World Championships

1. 1983 – Helsinki
2. 1987 – Rome
3. 1991 – Tokyo
4. 1993 – Stuttgart
5. 1995 – Goeteborg
6. 1997 – Athens
7. 1999 – Sevilla
-> Tsiamita TJ
-> Maniani JT
8. 2001 – Edmonton
-> Kenteris 200m
9. 2003 – Paris
-> Maniani JT
10. 2005 – Helsinki
11. 2007 – Osaka
12. 2009 – Berlin
13. 2011 – Daegu
14. 2013 – Moscow
15. 2015 – Beijing
16. 2017 – London
-> Stefanidi PV
17. 2019 – Doha

Ακολουθούν τα αποτελέσματα των τελικών ανά διοργάνωση
(για τυχόν ακυρώσεις λόγω doping από επανεξετάσεις δείτε->εδώ)

M

Men’s Shot put

1 Edward Sarul POL 21.39
2 Ulf Timmermann DDR 21.16
3 Remigius Machura CZE 20.98
4 Dave Laut USA 20.60
5 Janis Bojars URS 20.32
6 Udo Beyer DDR 20.09
7 Alessandro Andrei ITA 20.07
8 Aulis Akonniemi FIN 19.85

Men’s 20 km walk

1 Ernesto Canto MEX 1h20:49
2 Jozef Pribilinec CZE 1h20:59
3 Yevgeniy Yevsyukov URS 1h21:08
4 Jose Marin SPA 1h21:21
5 Gerard Lelievre FRA 1h21:37
6 Pavol Blazek CZE 1h21:54
7 Maurizio Damilano ITA 1h21:57
8 Guillaume Leblanc CAN 1h22:04

Men’s 100 m

1 Carl Lewis USA 10.07
2 Calvin Smith USA 10.21
3 Emmit King USA 10.24
4 Allan Wells GBR 10.27
5 Juan Nunez DOM 10.29
6 Christian Haas FDR 10.32
7 Paul Narracott AUS 10.33
8 Desai Williams CAN 10.36

Men’s Triple jump

1 Zdzislaw Hoffmann POL 17.42
2 William Banks USA 17.18
3 Ajayi Agbebaku NGR 17.18
4 Mike Conley USA 17.13
5 Vlastimil Marinec CZE 17.13
6 Jan Cado CZE 17.06
7 Bela Bakosi HUN 16.83
8 Al Joyner USA 16.76

Men’s 800 m

1 Willi Wuelbeck FDR 1:43.65
2 Rob Druppers NED 1:44.20
3 Joaquim Cruz BRA 1:44.27
4 Peter Elliott GBR 1:44.87
5 James Robinson USA 1:45.12
6 Agberto Guimaraes BRA 1:45.46
7 Hans-Peter Ferner FDR 1:45.74
8 David Patrick USA 1:46.56

Men’s 10000 m

1 Alberto Cova ITA 28:01.04
2 Werner Schildhauer DDR 28:01.18
3 Hansjoerg Kunze DDR 28:01.26
4 Martti Vainio FIN 28:01.37
5 Gidamis Shahanga TAN 28:01.93
6 Carlos Lopes POR 28:06.78
7 Nick Rose ENG 28:07.53
8 Christoph Herle FDR 28:09.05

Men’s 400 m Hurdles

1 Edwin Moses USA 47.50
2 Harald Schmid FDR 48.61
3 Aleksandr Kharlov URS 49.03
4 Sven Nylander SWE 49.06
5 Andre Phillips USA 49.24
6 David Lee USA 49.32
7 Amadou Dia Ba SEN 49.61
8 Ryszard Szparak POL 49.78

Men’s Hammer throw

1 Sergey Litvinov URS 82.68
2 Yuriy Sedykh URS 80.94
3 Zdzislaw Kwasny POL 79.42
4 Igor Nikulin URS 79.34
5 Guenther Rodehau DDR 77.08
6 Klaus Ploghaus FDR 76.96
7 Karl-Hans Riehm FDR 76.92
8 Emanuil Dyulgerov BUL 76.64

Men’s 400 m

1 Bertland Cameron JAM 45.05
2 Michael Franks USA 45.22
3 Sunder Nix USA 45.24
4 Erwin Skamrahl FDR 45.37
5 Hartmut Weber FDR 45.49
6 Thomas Schoenlebe GER 45.50
7 Michael Paul TRI 45.80
8 Gerson Souza BRA 45.91

Men’s Long jump

1 Carl Lewis USA 8.55
2 Jason Grimes USA 8.29
3 Mike Conley USA 8.12
4 Laszlo Szalma HUN 8.12
5 Nenad Stekic YUG 8.09
6 Gary Honey AUS 8.06
7 Antonio Corgos SPA 8.06
8 Yusuf Alli NGR 7.89

Men’s 4×100 m relay

1 United States (Emmit King, Willie Gault, Calvin Smith, Carl Lewis) USA 37.86
2 Italy (Stefano Tilli, Carlo Simionato, Pierfrancesco Pavoni, Pietro Mennea) ITA 38.37
3 Soviet Union (Andrey Prokofyev, Nikolay Sidorov, Vladimir Muravyov, Viktor Bryzgin) URS 38.41
4 East Germany (Andreas Knebel, Thomas Schroeder, Jens Hubler, Frank Emmelmann) DDR 38.51
5 West Germany (Werner Bastians, Christian Haas, Juergen Evers, Andreas Rizzi) FDR 38.56
6 Poland (Krzysztof Zwolinski, Zenon Licznerski, Czeslaw Pradzynski, Marian Woronin) POL 38.72
7 Jamaica (George Walcott, Raymond Stewart, Leroy Reid, Colin Bradford) JAM 38.75
8 France (Thierry Francois, Marc Gasparoni, Antoine Richard, Jean-Jacques Boussemart) FRA 38.98

Men’s 110 m Hurdles

1 Greg Foster USA 13.42
2 Arto Bryggare FIN 13.46
3 Willie Gault USA 13.48
4 Mark Mckoy CAN 13.56
5 Thomas Munkelt DDR 13.66
6 Gyorgy Bakos HUN 13.68
7 Ventsislav Radev BUL 13.73
8 Sam Turner USA 13.82

Men’s 3000 m Steeplechase

1 Patriz Ilg FDR 8:15.06
2 Boguslaw Maminski POL 8:17.03
3 Colin Reitz GBR 8:17.75
4 Joseph Mahmoud FRA 8:18.32
5 Roger Hackney GBR 8:19.38
6 Graeme Fell GBR 8:20.01
7 Julius Korir KEN 8:20.11
8 Henry Marsh USA 8:20.45

Men’s Javelin throw

1 Detlef Michel DDR 89.48
2 Tom Petranoff USA 85.60
3 Dainis Kula URS 85.58
4 Heino Puuste URS 84.56
5 Per Erling Olsen NOR 83.54
6 Kenth Eldebrink SWE 83.28
7 Zdenek Adamec CZE 81.30
8 Klaus Tafelmeier FDR 80.42

Men’s 50 km walk

1 Ronald Weigel DDR 3h43:08
2 Jose Marin SPA 3h43:42
3 Sergey Yung URS 3h49:03
4 Reima Salonen FIN 3h52:53
5 Raul Gonzalez MEX 3h53:51
6 Francois Lapointe CAN 3h53:57
7 Sandro Bellucci ITA 3h55:38
8 Viktor Dorovskikh URS 3h56:02

Men’s High jump

1 Gennadiy Avdeyenko URS 2.32
2 Tyke Peacock USA 2.32
3 Zhu Jianhua CHN 2.29
4 Dietmar Moegenburg FDR 2.29
4 Igor Paklin URS 2.29
6 Dwight Stones USA 2.29
7 Carlo Thraenhardt FDR 2.26
8 Valeriy Sereda URS 2.26

Men’s Decathlon

1 Daley Thompson GBR 8666
2 Juergen Hingsen FDR 8561
3 Siegfried Wentz FDR 8478
4 Uwe Freimuth DDR 8433
5 Stefan Niklaus SWI 8212
6 Aleksandr Nevskiy URS 8201
7 Torsten Voss DDR 8167
8 Steffen Grummt DDR 8149

Men’s 200 m

1 Calvin Smith USA 20.14
2 Elliott Quow USA 20.41
3 Pietro Mennea ITA 20.51
4 Allan Wells GBR 20.52
5 Frank Emmelmann DDR 20.55
6 Innocent Egbunike NGR 20.63
7 Carlo Simionato ITA 20.69
8 Joao Batista Da Silva BRA 20.80

Men’s 1500 m

1 Steve Cram GBR 3:41.59
2 Steve Scott USA 3:41.87
3 Said Aouita MAR 3:42.02
4 Steve Ovett GBR 3:42.34
5 Jose Manuel Abascal SPA 3:42.47
6 Pierre Deleze SWI 3:43.69
7 Andreas Busse DDR 3:43.72
8 Dragan Zdravkovic YUG 3:43.75

Men’s 5000 m

1 Eamonn Coghlan IRL 13:28.53
2 Werner Schildhauer DDR 13:30.20
3 Martti Vainio FIN 13:30.34
4 Dmitriy Dmitriyev URS 13:30.38
5 Doug Padilla USA 13:32.08
6 Thomas Wessinghage FDR 13:32.46
7 Wodajo Bulti ETH 13:34.03
8 Dietmar Millonig AUT 13:36.08

Men’s Pole vault

1 Sergey Bubka URS 5.70
2 Konstantin Volkov URS 5.60
3 Atanas Tarev BUL 5.60
4 Tadeusz Slusarski POL 5.55
5 Tom Hintnaus BRA 5.50
6 Patrick Abada FRA 5.50
7 Miro Zalar SWE 5.50
8 Wladyslaw Kozakiewicz POL 5.40
8 Thierry Vigneron FRA 5.40

Men’s Discus throw

1 Imrich Bugar CZE 67.72
2 Luis Delis CUB 67.36
3 Gejza Valent CZE 66.08
4 Ari Huumonen FIN 65.44
5 Juergen Schult DDR 64.92
6 Georgiy Kolnootchenko URS 64.74
7 Juan Martinez CUB 64.26
8 Arthur Art Burns USA 63.22

Men’s 4×400 m relay

1 Soviet Union (Sergey Lovachov, Aleksandr Troshchilo, Nikolay Chernetskiy, Viktor Markin) URS 3:00.79
2 West Germany (Erwin Skamrahl, Jörg Vaihinger, Harald Schmid, Hartmut Weber) FDR 3:01.83
3 Great Britain (Ainsley Bennett, Garry Cook, Todd Bennett, Philip Brown) GBR 3:03.53
4 Czechoslovakia (Miroslav Zahorak, Petr Brecka, Dusan Malovec, Jan Tomko) CZE 3:03.90
5 Italy (Stefano Malinverni, Donato Sabia, Mauro Zuliani, Roberto Ribaud) ITA 3:05.10
6 United States (Alonzo Babers, Sunder Nix, Willie Smith, Edwin Moses) USA 3:05.29
7 Sweden (Tommy Johansson, Eric Josjö, Per-Erik Olsson, Ulf Sedlacek) SWE 3:08.57

Men’s Marathon

1 Robert De Castella AUS 2h10:03
2 Kebede Balcha ETH 2h10:27
3 Waldemar Cierpinski DDR 2h10:37
4 Kjell-Erik Stahl SWE 2h10:38
5 Agapius Masong TAN 2h10:42
6 Armand Parmentier BEL 2h10:57
7 Gianni Poli ITA 2h11:05
8 Hugh Jones ENG 2h11:15
9 Karel Lismont BEL 2h11:24
10 Stig Roar Husby NOR 2h11:29

W

Women’s Marathon

1 Grete Waitz NOR 2h28:09
2 Marianne Dickerson USA 2h31:09
3 Raisa Katyukova-Smekhnova URS 2h31:13
4 Rosa Mota POR 2h31:50
5 Jacqueline Gareau CAN 2h32:35
6 Laura Fogli ITA 2h33:31
7 Regina Joyce ENG 2h33:52
8 Tuija Toivonen-Jousimaa FIN 2h34:14
9 Joyce Smith ENG 2h34:27
10 Lyutsia Belyayeva URS 2h34:44

Women’s 100 m

1 Marlies Olsner-Goehr DDR 10.97
2 Marita Koch DDR 11.02
3 Diane Williams USA 11.06
4 Merlene Ottey JAM 11.19
5 Angela Bailey CAN 11.20
6 Helinä Marjamaa FIN 11.24
7 Angella Taylor-Issajenko CAN 11.30

Women’s 800 m

1 Jarmila Kratochvilova CZE 1:54.68
2 Lyubov Gurina URS 1:56.11
3 Yekaterina Podkopayeva URS 1:57.58
4 Margrit Klinger FDR 1:58.11
5 Robin Campbell USA 2:00.03
6 Doina Melinte ROM 2:00.13
7 Milena Matejkovicova-Strnadova CZE 2:01.72
8 Antje Schroeder DDR 2:02.13

Women’s High jump

1 Tamara Bykova URS 2.01
2 Ulrike Meyfarth FDR 1.99
3 Louise Ritter USA 1.95
4 Coleen Sommer USA 1.95
5 Kerstin Brandt DDR 1.92
6 Debbie Brill CAN 1.88
7 Susanne Helm-Beyer DDR 1.88
8 Olga Juha HUN 1.88

Women’s Heptathlon

1 Ramona Neubert DDR 6714
2 Sabine Paetz-John DDR 6662
3 Anke Vater-Behmer DDR 6532
4 Sabine Everts FDR 6398
5 Valentina Dimitrova BUL 6362
6 Yekaterina Smirnova URS 6321
7 Glynis Nunn-Cearns AUS 6195
8 Tineke Hidding NED 6155

Women’s 400 m

1 Jarmila Kratochvilova CZE 47.99
2 Tatiana Kocembova CZE 48.59
3 Mariya Kulchunova-Pinigina URS 49.19
4 Gaby Bussmann FDR 49.75
5 Marita Payne-Wiggins CAN 50.06
6 Irina Baskakova URS 50.48
7 Dagmar Ruebsam-Neubauer DDR 50.48
8 Rosalyn Bryant USA 50.66

Women’s 3000 m

1 Mary Decker-Slaney USA 8:34.62
2 Brigitte Kraus FDR 8:35.11
3 Tatyana Kazankina URS 8:35.13
4 Svetlana Ulmasova URS 8:35.55
5 Wendy Smith-Sly GBR 8:37.06
6 Agnese Possamai ITA 8:37.96
7 Jane Furniss-Shields GBR 8:45.69
8 Natalya Artyomova URS 8:47.98

Women’s 400 m Hurdles

1 Yekaterina Fesenko-Grun URS 54.14
2 Anna Ambraziene URS 54.15
3 Ellen Neumann-Fiedler DDR 54.55
4 Petra Pfaff DDR 54.64
5 Petra Krug DDR 54.76
6 Ann-Louise Skoglund SWE 54.80
7 Susan Morley GBR 56.04
8 Cristiana Cojocaru-Matei ROM 56.26

Women’s Discus throw

1 Martina Opitz-Hellmann DDR 68.94
2 Galina Murashova URS 67.44
3 Maria Vergova-Petkova BUL 66.44
4 Tsvetanka Khristova BUL 65.62
5 Gisela Beyer DDR 65.26
6 Zdenka Silhava CZE 64.32
7 Ria Stalman NED 63.76
8 Meg Ritchie GBR 62.50

Women’s 4×100 m relay

1 East Germany (Silke Gladisch-Moeller, Marita Koch, Ingrid Auerswald-Lange, Marlies Olsner-Goehr) DDR 41.76
2 Great Britain (Joan Baptiste, Kathy Smallwood-Cook, Beverley Callender, Shirley Thomas) GBR 42.71
3 Jamaica (Leleith Hodges, Jacqueline Pusey, Juliet Cuthbert, Merlene Ottey) JAM 42.73
4 Bulgaria (Ginka Zagorcheva, Anelia Nuneva, Nadezhda Georgieva, Pepa Pavlova) BUL 42.93
5 Canada (Angela Bailey, Marita Payne-Wiggins, Tanya Brothers, Molly Killingbeck) CAN 43.05
6 Soviet Union (Lyudmila Kondratyeva, Yelena Vinogradova, Irina Olkhovnikova, Olga Antonova) URS 43.22
7 France (Marie-France Loval, Marie-Christine Cazier-Ballo, Rose-aimée Bacoul, Liliane Gaschet) FRA 43.40
8 Czechoslovakia (Jarmila Nygrynova-Strejckova, Stepanka Sokolova, Radislava Soborova, Eva Murkova) CZE 43.78

Women’s Shot put

1 Helena Fibingerova CZE 21.05
2 Helma Knorscheidt DDR 20.70
3 Ilona Slupianek-Briesenick DDR 20.56
4 Nunu Abashidze URS 20.55
5 Natalya Lisovskaya URS 20.02
6 Mihaela Loghin ROM 19.85
7 Claudia Losch FDR 19.72
8 Maria Elena Sarria CUB 19.47

Women’s 100 m Hurdles

1 Bettine Jahn DDR 12.35
2 Kerstin Knabe DDR 12.42
3 Ginka Zagorcheva BUL 12.62
4 Natalya Petrova URS 12.67
5 Shirley Strong GBR 12.78
6 Yelena Biserova URS 12.80
7 Cornelia Riefstahl-Oschkenat DDR 12.94
8 Benita Fitzgerald-Brown USA 12.99

Women’s Javelin throw

1 Tiina Lillak FIN 70.82
2 Fatima Whitbread GBR 69.14
3 Anna Verouli GRE 65.72
4 Tessa Sanderson GBR 64.76
5 Eva Raduly-Zorgo ROM 63.86
6 Tuula Laaksalo FIN 62.44
7 Beate Peters FDR 62.42
8 María Caridad Colon CUB 62.04

Women’s 200 m

1 Marita Koch DDR 22.13
2 Merlene Ottey JAM 22.19
3 Kathy Smallwood-Cook GBR 22.37
4 Florence Griffith-Joyner USA 22.46
5 Grace Jackson JAM 22.63
6 Anelia Nuneva BUL 22.68
7 Angela Bailey CAN 22.93
8 Ewa Kasprzyk POL 23.03

Women’s 1500 m

1 Mary Decker-Slaney USA 4:00.90
2 Zamira Zaitseva URS 4:01.19
3 Yekaterina Podkopayeva URS 4:02.25
4 Ravilya Agletdinova-Kotovich URS 4:02.67
5 Wendy Smith-Sly GBR 4:04.14
6 Doina Melinte ROM 4:04.42
7 Gabriella Dorio ITA 4:04.73
8 Brit Lind-Petersen-Mcroberts CAN 4:05.73

Women’s Long jump

1 Heike Drechsler DDR 7.27
2 Anisoara Cusmir-Stanciu ROM 7.15
3 Carol Lewis USA 7.04
4 Tatyana Proskuryakova URS 7.02
5 Beverly Kinch GBR 6.93
6 Zsuzsa Vanyek HUN 6.81
7 Eva Murkova CZE 6.80
8 Robyn Lorraway AUS 6.65

Women’s 4×400 m relay

1 East Germany (Gesine Walther, Sabine Busch, Marita Koch, Dagmar Ruebsam-Neubauer) DDR 3:19.73
2 Czechoslovakia (Tatiana Kocembova, Milena Matejkovicova-Strnadova, Zuzana Moravcikova, Jarmila Kratochvilova) CZE 3:20.32
3 Soviet Union (Yelena Didilenko-Korban, Marina Ivanova-Khalamova, Irina Baskakova, Mariya Kulchunova-Pinigina) URS 3:21.16
4 Canada (Charmaine Crooks, Jillian Richardson-Briscoe, Molly Killingbeck, Marita Payne-Wiggins) CAN 3:27.41
5 United States (Roberta Belle, Easter Gabriel, Rosalyn Bryant, Denean Howard-Hill) USA 3:27.57
6 West Germany (Rita Daimer, Ute Thimm, Gisela Gottwald, Gaby Bussmann) FDR 3:29.43
7 Bulgaria (Svobodka Damyanova, Rositsa Stamenova, Katya Ilieva, Galina Penkova) BUL 3:30.36
8 Romania (Iulia Radu, Daniela Matei, Cristiana Cojocaru-Matei, Elena Lina) ROM 3:35.61

M

Men’s 10000 m

1 Paul Kipkoech KEN 27:38.63
2 Francesco Panetta ITA 27:48.98
3 Hansjoerg Kunze DDR 27:50.37
4 Arturo Barrios MEX 27:59.66
5 Steve Binns ENG 28:03.08
6 Martin Vrabel CZE 28:05.59
7 Spyros Andriopoulos GRE 28:07.17
8 Steve Plasencia USA 28:11.38

Men’s Shot put

1 Werner Guenthoer SWI 22.23
2 Alessandro Andrei ITA 21.88
3 John Brenner USA 21.75
4 Remigius Machura CZE 21.39
5 Ulf Timmermann DDR 21.35
6 Udo Beyer DDR 21.13
7 Klaus Bodenmueller AUT 20.41
8 Sergey Gavryushin URS 20.15

Men’s 100 m

1 Carl Lewis USA 9.93
2 Raymond Stewart JAM 10.08
3 Linford Christie GBR 10.14
4 Attila Kovacs HUN 10.20
5 Viktor Bryzgin URS 10.25
6 Lee Mcrae USA 10.34
7 Pierfrancesco Pavoni ITA 16.23

DQ Ben Johnson CAN 9.87

Men’s Javelin throw

1 Seppo Raty FIN 83.54
2 Viktor Yevsyukov URS 82.52
3 Jan Zelezny CZE 82.20
4 Tom Petranoff USA 81.28
5 Lev Shatilo URS 81.02
6 Kazuhiro Mizoguchi JAP 80.24
7 Mick Hill GBR 79.66
8 Dag Wennlund SWE 78.40

Men’s 20 km walk

1 Maurizio Damilano ITA 1h20:45
2 Jozef Pribilinec CZE 1h21:07
3 Jose Marin SPA 1h21:24
4 Viktor Mostovik URS 1h21:53
5 Carlo Mattioli ITA 1h22:53
6 Roman Mrazek CZE 1h23:01
7 Jean-Claude Corre FRA 1h23:38
8 Querubin Moreno COL 1h23:42

Men’s Triple jump

1 Khristo Markov BUL 17.92
2 Mike Conley USA 17.67
3 Oleg Sakirkin URS 17.43
4 Aleksandr Kovalenko URS 17.38
5 Jacek Pastusinski POL 17.35
6 Joseph Taiwo NGR 17.29
7 Peter Bouschen FDR 17.26
8 Oleg Protsenko URS 17.23

Men’s 800 m

1 Billy Konchellah KEN 1:43.06
2 Peter Elliott GBR 1:43.41
3 Jose Luiz Barbosa BRA 1:43.76
4 Ryszard Ostrowski POL 1:44.59
5 Faouzi Lahbi MAR 1:44.83
6 Stephen Ole Marai KEN 1:44.84
7 Slobodan Popovic YUG 1:45.07
8 Tom Mckean GBR 1:49.21

Men’s 400 m Hurdles

1 Edwin Moses USA 47.46
2 Danny Harris USA 47.48
3 Harald Schmid FDR 47.48
4 Sven Nylander SWE 48.37
5 Amadou Dia Ba SEN 48.37
6 Henry Amike NGR 48.63
7 Kriss Akabusi GBR 48.74
8 Jose Alonso SPA 49.46

Men’s Hammer throw

1 Sergey Litvinov URS 83.06
2 Juri Tamm URS 80.84
3 Ralf Haber DDR 80.76
4 Christoph Sahner FDR 80.58
5 Igor Nikulin URS 80.18
6 Heinz Weis FDR 80.18
7 Tibor Gecsek HUN 77.56
8 Plamen Minev BUL 77.06

Men’s 200 m

1 Calvin Smith USA 20.16
2 Gilles Queneherve FRA 20.16
3 John Regis GBR 20.18
4 Robson Da Silva BRA 20.22
5 Vladimir Krylov URS 20.23
6 Floyd Heard USA 20.25
7 Pierfrancesco Pavoni ITA 20.45
8 Atlee Mahorn CAN 20

Men’s 400 m

1 Thomas Schoenlebe GER 44.33
2 Innocent Egbunike NGR 44.56
3 Harry Reynolds USA 44.80
4 Roberto Hernandez CUB 44.99
5 Derek Redmond GBR 45.06
6 David Kitur KEN 45.34
7 Gabriel Tiacoh CIV 46.27
8 Roddie Haley USA 46.77

Men’s 110 m Hurdles

1 Greg Foster USA 13.21
2 Jonathan Ridgeon GBR 13.29
3 Colin Jackson GBR 13.38
4 Jack Pierce USA 13.41
5 Igors Kazanovs URS 13.48
6 Carlos Sala SPA 13.55
7 Mark Mckoy CAN 13.71

Men’s Discus throw

1 Juergen Schult DDR 68.74
2 John Powell USA 66.22
3 Luis Delis CUB 66.02
4 Rolf Danneberg FDR 65.96
5 Vladimir Zinchenko URS 65.60
6 Romas Ubartas URS 65.50
7 Imrich Bugar CZE 65.32
8 Vaclavas Kidykas URS 63.64

Men’s Decathlon

1 Torsten Voss DDR 8680
2 Siegfried Wentz FDR 8461
3 Pavel Tarnavetskiy URS 8375
4 Christian Plaziat FRA 8307
5 Christian Schenk DDR 8304
6 Simon Poelman NZL 8296
7 Alain Blondel FRA 8178
8 Aleksandr Nevskiy URS 8174

Men’s 3000 m Steeplechase

1 Francesco Panetta ITA 8:08.57
2 Hagen Melzer DDR 8:10.32
3 William Van Dijck BEL 8:12.18
4 Brian Diemer USA 8:14.46
5 Graeme Fell GBR 8:16.46
6 Henry Marsh USA 8:17.78
7 Peter Koech KEN 8:20.08
8 Patrick Sang KEN 8:20.45

Men’s Long jump

1 Carl Lewis USA 8.67
2 Robert Emmiyan URS 8.53
3 Larry Myricks USA 8.33
4 Giovanni Evangelisti ITA 8.19
5 Jens Hirschberg DDR 8.16
6 Jaime Jefferson CUB 8.14
7 Vladimir Amidzhinov BUL 8.11
8 Mike Conley USA 8.10

Men’s Pole vault

1 Sergey Bubka URS 5.85
2 Thierry Vigneron FRA 5.80
3 Radion Gataullin URS 5.80
4 Marian Kolasa POL 5.80
5 Earl Bell USA 5.70
5 Nikolay Nikolov BUL 5.70
7 Delko Lesev BUL 5.60
8 Atanas Tarev BUL 5.60

Men’s 50 km walk

1 Hartwig Gauder DDR 3h40:53
2 Ronald Weigel DDR 3h41:30
3 Vyacheslav Ivanenko URS 3h44:02
4 Raffaello Ducceschi ITA 3h47:49
5 Martin Bermudez MEX 3h48:27
6 Sandro Bellucci ITA 3h48:52
7 Pavol Szikora CZE 3h49:44
8 Arturo Bravo MEX 3h52:08

Men’s 1500 m

1 Abdi Bile SOM 3:36.80
2 Josee Luis Gonzalez SPA 3:38.03
3 Jim Spivey USA 3:38.82
4 Joseph Chesire KEN 3:39.36
5 Omer Khalifa SUD 3:39.81
6 Jens-Peter Herold DDR 3:40.14
7 Mike Hillardt AUS 3:40.23
8 Steve Cram GBR 3:41.19

Men’s 5000 m

1 Said Aouita MAR 13:26.44
2 Domingos Castro POR 13:27.59
3 Jack Buckner GBR 13:27.74
4 Pierre Deleze SWI 13:28.06
5 Vincent Rousseau BEL 13:28.56
6 Evgeni Ignatov BUL 13:29.68
7 Tim Hutchings GBR 13:30.01
8 Dionisio Castro POR 13:30.94

Men’s High jump

1 Patrik Sjoberg SWE 2.38
2 Gennadiy Avdeyenko URS 2.38
2 Igor Paklin URS 2.38
4 Dietmar Moegenburg FDR 2.35
5 Clarence Saunders BER 2.32
6 Sorin Matei ROM 2.32
7 Jan Zvara CZE 2.32
8 Carlo Thraenhardt FDR 2.29

Men’s 4×100 m relay

1 United States (Lee Mcrae, Lee Mcneill, Harvey Glance, Carl Lewis) USA 37.90
2 Soviet Union (Aleksandr Yevgenyev, Viktor Bryzgin, Vladimir Muravyov, Vladimir Krylov) URS 38.02
3 Jamaica (John Mair, Andrew Smith, Clive Wright, Raymond Stewart) JAM 38.41
x Canada (Ben Johnson, Atlee Mahorn, Desai Williams, Mike Dwyer) CAN 38.47
5 West Germany (Fritz Heer, Volker Westhagemann, Christian Haas, Norbert Dobeleit) FDR 38.73
6 Hungary (Istvan Nagy, Laszlo Karaffa, Istvan Tatar, Attila Kovacs) HUN 39.04
7 Italy (Ezio Madonia, Domenico Gorla, Paolo Catalano, Pierfrancesco Pavoni) ITA 39.62
8 China (Li Tao, Cai Jianming, Li Feng, Zheng Chen) CHN 39.93

Men’s 4×400 m relay

1 United States (Danny Everett, Roddie Haley, Antonio Mckay, Harry Reynolds) USA 2:57.29
2 Great Britain (Derek Redmond, Kriss Akabusi, Roger Black, Philip Brown) GBR 2:58.86
3 Cuba (Leandro Penalver, Agustin Pavo, Lazaro Martinez, Roberto Hernandez) CUB 2:59.16
4 West Germany (Norbert Dobeleit, Mark Henrich, Edgar Itt, Harald Schmid) FDR 2:59.96
5 Kenya (Joseph Sainah, John Anzrah, Elijay Bitok, David Kitur) KEN 3:01.67
6 Jamaica (Mark Senior, Devon Morris, Winthrop Graham, Bertland Cameron) JAM 3:04.53

Men’s Marathon

1 Douglas Wakiihuri KEN 2h11:48
2 Ahmed Salah DJI 2h12:30
3 Gelindo Bordin ITA 2h12:40
4 Steve Moneghetti AUS 2h12:49
5 Hugh Jones ENG 2h12:54
6 Juma Ikangaa TAN 2h13:43
7 Orlando Pizzolato ITA 2h14:03
8 Ravil Kashapov URS 2h14:41
9 Henrik Jorgensen DEN 2h14:58
10 Dirk Vanderherten BEL 2h16:42

W

Women’s Marathon

1 Rosa Mota POR 2h25:17
2 Zoya Ivanova URS 2h32:38
3 Jocelyn Villeton FRA 2h32:53
4 Bente Moe NOR 2h33:21
5 Yelena Tsukhlo URS 2h33:55
6 Yekaterina Khramenkova URS 2h34:23
7 Nancy Ditz USA 2h34:54
8 Sinikka Keskitalo FIN 2h35:16
9 Karolina Szabo; HUN 2h36:18
10 Miyuki Yamashita JAP 2h36:55

Women’s 100 m

1 Silke Gladisch-Mueller DDR 10.90
2 Heike Drechsler DDR 11.00
3 Merlene Ottey JAM 11.04
4 Diane Williams USA 11.07
x Angella Taylor-Issajenko CAN 11.09
6 Anelia Nuneva BUL 11.09
7 Angela Bailey CAN 11.18
8 Pam Marshall USA 11.19

Women’s High jump

1 Stefka Kostadinova BUL 2.09
2 Tamara Bykova URS 2.04
3 Susanne Helm-Beyer DDR 1.99
4 Silvia Costa CUB 1.96
5 Larisa Kositsyna URS 1.96
6 Heike Redetzky FDR 1.96
7 Svetlana Isaeva-Leseva BUL 1.93
8 Lyudmila Avdeyenko URS 1.93
8 Louise Ritter USA 1.93

Women’s 400 m

1 Olga Vladykina-Bryzgina URS 49.38
2 Petra Mueller-Schersing DDR 49.94
3 Kirsten Siemon-Emmelmann DDR 50.20
4 Mariya Kulchunova-Pinigina URS 50.53
5 Lillie Leatherwood USA 50.82
6 Jillian Richardson-Briscoe CAN 51.03
7 Diane Dixon USA 51.13
8 Olga Nazarova URS 51.20

Women’s 800 m

1 Sigrun Wodars-Grau DDR 1:55.26
2 Christine Wachtel GER 1:55.32
3 Lyubov Gurina URS 1:55.56
4 Ana Fidelia Quirot CUB 1:55.84
5 Jarmila Kratochvilova CZE 1:57.81
6 Mitica Junghiatu-Constantin ROM 1:59.66
7 Nadezhda Olizarenko URS 2:00.28
8 Slobodanka Colovic YUG 2:02.09

Women’s Discus throw

1 Martina Opitz-Hellmann DDR 71.62
2 Diana Sachse-Gansky DDR 70.12
3 Tsvetanka Khristova BUL 68.82
4 Ilke Wyludda DDR 68.20
5 Svetla Mitkova-Sinirtas BUL 66.58
6 Zdenka Silhava CZE 64.82
7 Larisa Mikhalchenko URS 64.72
8 Mariana Lengyel ROM 62.30

Women’s 3000 m

1 Tatyana Samolenko-Dorovskikh URS 8:38.73
2 Maricica Puica ROM 8:39.45
3 Ulrike Bruns DDR 8:40.30
4 Cornelia Buerki SWI 8:40.31
5 Yelena Romanova URS 8:41.33
6 Elly Van Hulst NED 8:42.56
7 Yvonne Murray GBR 8:43.94
8 Wendy Smith-Sly GBR 8:45.85

Women’s Heptathlon

1 Jackie Joyner-Kersee USA 7128
2 Larisa Nikitina-Turchinskaya URS 6564
3 Jane Frederick USA 6502
4 Anke Vater-Behmer DDR 6460
5 Liliana Nastase ROM 6325
6 Marion Reichelt DDR 6296
7 Marianna Maslennikova URS 6228
8 Zhu Yuqing CHN 6211

Women’s 10 km walk

1 Irina Strakhova URS 44:12
2 Kerry Saxby-Junna AUS 44:23
3 Yan Hong CHN 44:42
4 Mari Cruz Diaz SPA 44:48
5 Yelena Nikolayeva RUS 44:54
6 Monica Gunnarsson SWE 45:09
7 Jin Bingjie CHN 45:24
8 Ann Peel CAN 45:27

Women’s 200 m

1 Silke Gladisch-Moeller DDR 21.74
2 Florence Griffith-Joyner USA 21.96
3 Merlene Ottey JAM 22.06
4 Pam Marshall USA 22.18
5 Gwen Torrence USA 22.40
6 Mary Onyali-Omagbemi NGR 22.52
7 Ewa Kasprzyk POL 22.52
8 Nadezhda Georgieva BUL 22.55

Women’s 400 m Hurdles

1 Sabine Busch DDR 53.62
2 Debbie Flintoff-King AUS 54.19
3 Cornelia Feuerbach-Ullrich DDR 54.31
4 Sandra Farmer-Patrick JAM 54.38
5 Tuija Helander-Kuusisto FIN 54.62
6 Anna Ambraziene URS 55.68
7 Schowonda Williams USA 55.86
8 Judi Brown-King USA 56.10

Women’s 10000 m

1 Ingrid Christensen-Kristiansen NOR 31:05.85
2 Yelena Zhupiyeva-Vyazova URS 31:09.40
3 Kathrin Ullrich-Wessel DDR 31:11.34
4 Olga Bondarenko URS 31:18.38
5 Liz Lynch-Mccolgan GBR 31:19.82
6 Lynn Jennings USA 31:45.43
7 Albertina Machado POR 31:46.61
8 Wang Xiuting CHN 31:48.88

Women’s 100 m Hurdles

1 Ginka Zagorcheva BUL 12.34
2 Gloria Uibel-Siebert DDR 12.44
3 Cornelia Riefstahl-Oschkenat DDR 12.46
4 Jordanka Donkova BUL 12.49
5 Anne Piquereau FRA 12.82
6 Laurence Elloy-Machabey FRA 12.83
7 Claudia Zackiewicz FDR 12.98
8 Lavonna Martin-Floreal USA 13.06

Women’s Long jump

1 Jackie Joyner-Kersee USA 7.36
2 Yelena Belevskaya URS 7.14
3 Heike Drechsler DDR 7.13
4 Helga Radtke GER 7.01
5 Galina Chistyakova URS 6.99
6 Irina Valyukevich URS 6.89
7 Jennifer Inniss USA 6.80
8 Nicole Boegman AUS 6.63

Women’s 1500 m

1 Tatyana Samolenko-Dorovskikh URS 3:58.56
2 Hildegard Koerner DDR 3:58.67
x Sandra Gasser SUI 3:59.06
3 Doina Melinte ROM 3:59.27
4 Cornelia Buerki SWI 3:59.90
5 Andrea Lange-Hahmann DDR 4:00.63
6 Kirsty Wade GBR 4:01.41
7 Diana Richburg USA 4:01.79
8 Elly Van Hulst NED 4:03.63

Women’s Shot put

1 Natalya Lisovskaya URS 21.24
2 Kathrin Neimke DDR 21.21
3 Ines Mueller DDR 20.76
4 Claudia Losch FDR 20.73
5 Natalya Akhrimenko URS 20.68
6 Heike Hartwig DDR 20.63
7 Li Meisu CHN 20.43
8 Helena Fibingerova CZE 20.29

Women’s Javelin throw

1 Fatima Whitbread GBR 76.64
2 Petra Felke-Meier GER 71.76
3 Beate Peters FDR 68.82
4 Tessa Sanderson GBR 67.54
5 Susanne Jung DDR 67.46
6 Tiina Lillak FIN 66.82
7 Natalya Kolenchukova-Yermolovich URS 65.52
8 Ivonne Leal CUB 64.90

Women’s 4×100 m relay

1 United States (Alice Brown, Diane Williams, Florence Griffith-Joyner, Pam Marshall) USA 41.58
2 East Germany (Silke Gladisch-Moeller, Cornelia Riefstahl-Oschkenat, Kerstin Behrendt, Marlies Olsner-Goehr) DDR 41.95
3 Soviet Union (Irina Slyusar, Natalya Pomoshchnikova-Voronova, Natalya German, Olga Antonova) URS 42.33
4 Bulgaria (Ginka Zagorcheva, Anelia Nuneva, Nadezhda Georgieva, Valia Demireva) BUL 42.71
5 West Germany (Silke-Beate Knoll, Ulrike Sarvari, Andrea Thomas, Ute Thimm) FDR 43.20
x Canada (Angela Bailey, Angela Phipps, Angella Taylor-Issajenko, Keturah Anderson) CAN 43.26
7 Cuba (Eusebia Riquelme, Aliuska Lopez, Susana Armenteros, Liliana Allen) CUB 43.66
8 France (Francoise Leroux, Marie-Christine Cazier-Ballo, Laurence Bily, Muriel Leroy) FRA 43.75

Women’s 4×400 m relay

1 East Germany (Dagmar Ruebsam-Neubauer, Kirsten Siemon-Emmelmann, Petra Mueller-Schersing, Sabine Busch) DDR 3:18.63
2 Soviet Union (Aelita Yurchenko, Olga Nazarova, Mariya Kulchunova-Pinigina, Olga Vladykina-Bryzgina) URS 3:19.50
3 United States (Diane Dixon, Denean Howard-Hill, Valerie Brisco-Hooks, Lillie Leatherwood) USA 3:21.04
4 Canada (Charmaine Crooks, Molly Killingbeck, Marita Payne-Wiggins, Jillian Richardson-Briscoe) CAN 3:24.11
5 West Germany (Ute Thimm, Helga Arendt, Gudrun Abt, Gisela Kinzel) FDR 3:24.94
6 Jamaica (Cathy Rattray-Williams, Sandra Farmer-Patrick, Ilrey Oliver, Sandie Richards) JAM 3:27.51
7 France (Nathalie Simon, Nadine Debois, Helene Huart, Fabienne Ficher) FRA 3:27.60
8 Bulgaria (Tsvetanka Ilieva, Rositsa Stamenova, Pepa Pavlova, Yuliana Marinova) BUL 3:30.24

M

Men’s 20 km walk

1 Maurizio Damilano ITA 1h19:37
2 Mikhail Shchennikov URS 1h19:46
3 Yevgeniy Misyulya BLR 1h20:22
4 Giovanni De Benedictis ITA 1h20:29
5 Valenti Massana SPA 1h20:29
6 Robert Ihly GER 1h20:52
7 Walter Arena ITA 1h21:01
8 Li Mingcai CHN 1h21:15

Men’s 100 m

1 Carl Lewis USA 9.86
2 Leroy Burrell USA 9.88
3 Dennis Mitchell USA 9.91
4 Linford Christie GBR 9.92
5 Frank Fredericks NAM 9.95
6 Raymond Stewart JAM 9.96
7 Robson Da Silva BRA 10.12
8 Bruny Surin CAN 10.14

Men’s Hammer throw

1 Yuriy Sedykh URS 81.70
2 Igor Astapkovich BLR 80.94
3 Heinz Weis FDR 80.44
4 Tibor Gecsek HUN 78.98
5 Andrey Abduvaliyev URS 78.30
6 Walter Ciofani FRA 76.48
7 Ken Flax USA 75.98
8 Raphael Piolanti FRA 73.64

Men’s 10000 m

1 Moses Tanui KEN 27:38.74
2 Richard Chelimo KEN 27:39.41
3 Khalid Skah MAR 27:41.74
4 Thomas Osano KEN 27:53.66
5 Richard Nerurkar GBR 27:57.14
6 Aloys Nizigama BUR 28:03.03
7 Mathias Ntawulikura RWA 28:10.38
8 Hammou Boutayeb MAR 28:12.77

Men’s Triple jump

1 Kenny Harrison USA 17.78
2 Leonid Voloshin URS 17.75
3 Mike Conley USA 17.62
4 Vasiliy Sokov URS 17.28
5 Tord Henriksson SWE 17.12
6 Brian Wellman BER 16.98
7 Yoelbi Quesada CUB 16.94
8 Georges Ste.-Rose FRA 16.92

Men’s Javelin throw

1 Kimmo Kinnunen FIN 90.82
2 Seppo Raty FIN 88.12
3 Vladimir Sasimovich URS 87.08
4 Gavin Lovegrove NZL 84.24
5 Mick Hill GBR 84.12
6 Sigurdur Einarsson ISL 83.46
7 Dag Wennlund SWE 81.14
8 Patrik Boden SWE 78.58

Men’s 200 m

1 Michael Johnson USA 20.01
2 Frank Fredericks NAM 20.34
3 Atlee Mahorn CAN 20.49
4 Robson Da Silva BRA 20.49
5 Olapade Adeniken NGR 20.51
6 Jean-Charles Trouabal FRA 20.58
7 Nikolay Antonov BUL 20.59
8 Aleksandr Sokolov URS 20.78

Men’s 800 m

1 Billy Konchellah KEN 1:43.99
2 Jose Luiz Barbosa BRA 1:44.24
3 Mark Everett USA 1:44.67
4 Paul Ereng KEN 1:44.75
5 Piotr Piekarski POL 1:45.44
6 Johnny Gray USA 1:45.67
7 Andrey Sudnik URS 1:46.36
8 Tomas De Teresa SPA 1:47.65

Men’s 400 m Hurdles

1 Samuel Matete ZAM 47.64
2 Winthrop Graham JAM 47.74
3 Kriss Akabusi GBR 47.86
4 Kevin Young USA 48.01
5 Danny Harris USA 48.46
6 Derrick Adkins USA 49.28
7 Erick Keter KEN 49.99
8 Niklas Wallenlind SWE 50.28

Men’s Discus throw

1 Lars Riedel GER 66.20
2 Erik De Bruin NED 65.82
3 Attila Horvath HUN 65.32
4 Wolfgang Schmidt GER 64.76
5 Mike Buncic USA 64.20
6 Juergen Schult DDR 63.12
7 Dmitriy Shevchenko RUS 62.90
8 Roberto Moya SPA 61.44

Men’s 400 m

1 Antonio Pettigrew USA 44.57
2 Roger Black GBR 44.62
3 Danny Everett USA 44.63
4 Roberto Hernandez CUB 44.86
5 Andrew Valmon USA 45.09
6 Ian Morris TRI 45.12
7 Susumu Takano JAP 45.39
8 Mark Garner AUS 45.47

Men’s 110 m Hurdles

1 Greg Foster USA 13.06
2 Jack Pierce USA 13.06
3 Tony Jarrett GBR 13.25
4 Mark Mckoy CAN 13.30
5 Dan Philibert FRA 13.33
6 Vladimir Shishkin URS 13.39
7 Florian Schwarthoff GER 13.41
8 Li Tong CHN 13.46

Men’s Pole vault

1 Sergey Bubka URS 5.95
2 Istvan Bagyula HUN 5.90
3 Maksim Tarasov URS 5.85
4 Radion Gataullin URS 5.85
5 Peter Widen SWE 5.75
6 Tim Bright USA 5.75
7 Hermann Fehringer AUT 5.60
8 Thierry Vigneron FRA 5.60

Men’s Long jump

1 Mike Powell USA 8.95
2 Carl Lewis USA 8.91
3 Larry Myricks USA 8.42
4 Dietmar Haaf GER 8.22
5 Bogdan Tudor ROM 8.06
6 David Culbert AUS 8.02
7 Giovanni Evangelisti ITA 8.01
8 Vladimir Ochkan URS 7.99

Men’s Decathlon

1 Dan O’Brien USA 8812
2 Mike Smith CAN 8549
3 Christian Schenk DDR 8394
4 Robert Zmelik CZE 8379
5 Petri Keskitalo FIN 8318
6 Simon Poelman NZL 8267
7 Eduard Hamalainen URS 8233
8 Antonio Penalver SPA 8200

Men’s 3000 m Steeplechase

1 Moses Kiptanui KEN 8:12.59
2 Patrick Sang KEN 8:13.44
3 Azzedine Brahmi KEN 8:15.54
4 Julius Kariuki USA 8:16.81
5 Brian Diemer USA 8:17.76
6 Abdelaziz Sahere MAR 8:19.40
7 Angelo Carosi ITA 8:20.80
8 Francesco Panetta ITA 8:26.79

Men’s Shot put

1 Werner Guenther SWI 21.67
x Georg Andersen NOR 20.81
2 Lars Arvid Nilsen NOR 20.75
3 Aleksandr Klimenko URS 20.34
4 Oliver-Sven Buder GER 20.10
5 Sergey Nikolayev URS 19.98
6 Kent Larsson SWE 19.92
7 Dragan Peric YUG 19.83
8 Ron Backes USA 19.34

Men’s 50 km walk

1 Aleksandr Potashov URS 3h53:09
2 Andrey Perlov URS 3h53:09
3 Hartwig Gauder DDR 3h55:14
4 Vitaliy Popovich URS 4h00:10
5 Valentin Kononen FIN 4h02:34
6 Giueppe De Gaetano ITA 4h03:43
7 Fumio Imamura JAP 4h06:07
8 Rene Piller FRA 4h06:30

Men’s 1500 m

1 Noureddine Morceli ALG 3:32.84
2 Wilfred Kirochi KEN 3:34.84
3 Hauke Fuhlbruegge GER 3:35.28
4 Jens-Peter Herold DDR 3:35.37
5 Ferman Cacho SPA 3:35.62
6 Mario Silva POR 3:35.76
7 David Kibet KEN 3:36.03
8 Gennaro Di Napoli ITA 3:36.56

Men’s 5000 m

1 Yobes Ondieki KEN 13:14.45
2 Fita Bayisa ETH 13:16.64
3 Brahim Boutayeb MAR 13:22.70
4 Dieter Baumann GER 13:28.67
5 Domingos Castro POR 13:28.88
6 Khalid Skah MAR 13:32.90
7 Risto Ulmala FIN 13:33.46
8 Dionisio Castro POR 13:35.39

Men’s High jump

1 Charles Austin USA 2.38
2 Javier Sotomayor CUB 2.36
3 Hollis Conway USA 2.36
4 Dalton Grant GBR 2.36
5 Troy Kemp BAH 2.34
6 Marino Drake CUB 2.34
7 Patrik Sjoberg SWE 2.31
8 Rick Noji USA 2.28

Men’s 4×100 m relay

1 United States (Andre Cason, Leroy Burrell, Dennis Mitchell, Carl Lewis) USA 37.50
2 France (Max Moriniere, Daniel Sangouma, Jean-Charles Trouabal, Bruno Marie-Rose) FRA 37.87
3 Great Britain (Tony Jarrett, John Regis, Darren Braithwaite, Linford Christie) GBR 38.09
4 Nigeria (George Ogbeide, Olapade Adeniken, Victor Omagbemi, Davidson Ezinwa) NGR 38.43
5 Italy (Mario Longo, Ezio Madonia, Sandro Floris, Stefano Tilli) ITA 38.52
6 Jamaica (Dennis Mowatt, Raymond Stewart, Michael Green, John Mair) JAM 38.67
7 Soviet Union (Viktor Bryzgin, Aleksandr Sokolov, Oleg Kramarenko, Vitaliy Savin) URS 38.68
8 Canada (Ben Johnson, Mike Dwyer, Cyprian Enweani, Peter Ogilvie) CAN 39.51

Men’s 4×400 m relay

1 Great Britain (Roger Black, Derek Redmond, John Regis, Kriss Akabusi) GBR 2:57.53
2 United States (Andrew Valmon, Quincy Watts, Danny Everett, Antonio Pettigrew) USA 2:57.57
3 Jamaica (Patrick O’connor, Devon Morris, Winthrop Graham, Seymour Fagan) JAM 3:00.10
4 Yugoslavia (Dejan Jovkovic, Nenad Djurovic, Ismail Macev, Slobodan Brankovic) YUG 3:00.32
5 Kenya (Samson Kitur, Simon Kemboi, Charles Gitonga, Simon Kipkemboi) KEN 3:00.34
6 Germany (Klaus Just, Rico Lieder, Norbert Dobeleit, Jens Carlowitz) GER 3:00.75
7 Morocco (Abdelali Kasbane, Ali Dahane, Bouchaib Belkaid, Benyounes Lahlou) MAR 3:04.49
8 Cuba (Agustin Pavo, Hector Herrera, Jorge Valentin, Lazaro Martinez) CUB 3:05.33

Men’s Marathon

1 Hiromi Taniguchi JAP 2h14:57
2 Ahmed Salah DJI 2h15:26
3 Steve Spence USA 2h15:36
4 Jan Huruk POL 2h15:47
5 Futoshi Shinohara JAP 2h15:52
6 Salvatore Bettiol ITA 2h15:58
7 Maurilio Castillo MEX 2h16:15
8 Gelindo Bordin ITA 2h17:03
9 Tekeye Gebrselassie ETH 2h18:37
10 Konrad Dobler GER 2h19:01

W

Women’s Shot put

1 Huang Zhihong CHN 20.83
2 Natalya Lisovskaya URS 20.29
3 Svetlana Krivelyova URS 20.16
4 Claudia Losch FDR 19.74
5 Zhou Tianhua CHN 19.64
6 Stephanie Storp GER 19.50
7 Marina Antonyuk URS 19.12
8 Kathrin Neimke DDR 18.83

Women’s 10 km walk

1 Alina Ivanova RUS 42:57
2 Madelein Svensson SWE 43:13
3 Sari Essayah FIN 43:13
4 Irina Strakhova URS 43:40
5 Kerry Saxby-Junna AUS 44:02
6 Maria Graciela Mendoza MEX 44:03
7 Ileana Salvador ITA 44:09
8 Chen Yueling CHN 44:11

Women’s Long jump

1 Jackie Joyner-Kersee USA 7.32
2 Heike Drechsler DDR 7.29
3 Larisa Berezhnaya URS 7.11
4 Yelena Sinchukova URS 7.04
5 Susen Tiedtke GER 6.77
6 Marieta Llcu ROM 6.72
7 Ljudmila Ninova-Rudoll AUT 6.72
8 Yelena Belevskaya URS 6.69

Women’s Marathon

1 Wanda Panfil POL 2h29:53
2 Sachiko Yamashita JAP 2h29:57
3 Katrin Doerre-Heinig GER 2h30:10
4 Yuko Arimori JAP 2h31:08
5 Maria Rebelo-Lelut FRA 2h32:05
6 Kamila Gradus POL 2h32:09
7 Maria Manuela Machado POR 2h32:33
8 Ramilya Burangulova URS 2h33:00
9 Iris Biba GER 2h33:48
10 Sally Ellis GBR 2h35:09

Women’s 800 m

1 Liliya Nurutdinova URS 1:57.50
2 Ana Fidelia Quirot CUB 1:57.55
3 Ella Kovacs ROM 1:57.58
4 Maria de Lurdes Mutola MOZ 1:57.63
5 Letitia Vriesde SUR 1:58.25
6 Christine Wachtel GER 1:58.90
7 Ann Williams GBR 2:01.01
8 Svetlana Masterkova RUS 2:02.92

Women’s 3000 m

1 Tatyana Samolenko-Dorovskikh URS 8:35.82
2 Yelena Romanova URS 8:36.06
3 Susan Sirma KEN 8:39.41
4 Paivi Tikkanen FIN 8:41.30
5 Margareta Keszeg ROM 8:42.02
6 Roberta Brunet ITA 8:42.64
7 Judi St. Hilaire USA 8:44.02
8 Annette Peters USA 8:44.02

Women’s 100 m

1 Katrin Krabbe GER 10.99
2 Gwen Torrence USA 11.03
3 Merlene Ottey JAM 11.06
4 Irina Privalova RUS 11.16
5 Evelyn Ashford USA 11.30
6 Juliet Cuthbert JAM 11.33
7 Mary Onyali-Omagbemi NGR 11.39
8 Carlette Guidry-White USA 11.52

Women’s 400 m

1 Marie-Jose Perec FRA 49.13
2 Grit Breuer GER 49.42
3 Sandra Myers SPA 49.78
4 Olga Vladykina-Bryzgina URS 49.82
5 Jearl Miles-Clark USA 50.50
6 Ximena Restrepo COL 50.79
7 Lillie Leatherwood USA 51.53
8 Diane Dixon USA 51.73

Women’s Heptathlon

1 Sabine Braun GER 6672
2 Liliana Nastase ROM 6493
3 Irina Belova URS 6448
4 Satu Ruotsalainen FIN 6404
5 Yasmina Azzizi ALG 6392
6 Urszula Wlodarczyk POL 6391
7 Peggy Beer GER 6380
8 Tatyana Zhuravlyova URS 6370

Women’s 400 m Hurdles

1 Tatyana Ledovskaya URS 53.11
2 Sally Gunnell GBR 53.16
3 Janeene Vickers USA 53.47
4 Sandra Farmer-Patrick JAM 53.95
5 Kim Batten USA 53.98
6 Anita Protti SWI 54.25
7 Heike Meissner GER 55.26
8 Margarita Khromova-Ponomaryova URS 55.27

Women’s 200 m

1 Katrin Krabbe GER 22.09
2 Gwen Torrence USA 22.16
3 Merlene Ottey JAM 22.21
4 Irina Privalova RUS 22.28
5 Galina Malchugina URS 22.66
6 Dannette Young-Stone USA 22.87
7 Pauline Davis-Thompson BAH 22.90
8 Yelena Vinogradova URS 23.10

Women’s 10000 m

1 Liz Lynch-Mccolgan GBR 31:14.31
2 Zhong Huandi CHN 31:35.08
3 Wang Xiuting CHN 31:35.99
4 Kathrin Ullrich-Wessel DDR 31:38.96
5 Lynn Jennings USA 31:54.44
6 Uta Pippig GER 31:55.68
7 Ingrid Christensen-Kristiansen NOR 32:10.75
8 Derartu Tulu ETH 32:16.55

Women’s 100 m Hurdles

1 Lyudmila Narozhilenko-Leonova URS 12.59
2 Gail Devers USA 12.63
3 Natalya Grigoryeva URS 12.69
4 Monique Ewanje-Eppe-Tourret FRA 12.84
5 Julie Baumann SWI 12.88
6 Florence Colle FRA 13.01
7 Aliuska Lopez SPA 13.06
8 Kristin Patzwahl GER 13.07

Women’s 1500 m

1 Hassiba Boulmerka ALG 4:02.21
2 Tatyana Samolenko-Dorovskikh URS 4:02.58
3 Lyudmila Rogachova URS 4:02.72
4 Doina Melinte ROM 4:03.19
5 Ellen Kiessling GER 4:04.75
6 Kirsty Wade GBR 4:05.16
7 Susan Sirma KEN 4:05.47
8 Malgorzata Rydz POL 4:05.52

Women’s High jump

1 Heike Redetzky-Henkel GER 2.05
2 Yelena Yelesina URS 1.98
3 Inha Babakova URS 1.96
4 Beata Holub POL 1.96
5 Birgit Kaehler GER 1.93
6 Stefka Kostadinova BUL 1.93
7 Tamara Bykova URS 1.93
8 Judit Kovacs HUN 1.90

Women’s Discus throw

1 Tsvetanka Khristova BUL 71.02
2 Ilke Wyludda DDR 69.12
3 Larisa Mikhalchenko URS 68.26
4 Martina Opitz-Hellmann DDR 67.14
5 Daniela Costian AUS 66.06
6 Min Chunfeng CHN 65.56
7 Irina Yatchenko BLR 64.92
8 Zhao Yonghua CHN 63.62

Women’s Javelin throw

1 Xu Demei CHN 68.78
2 Petra Felke-Meier GER 68.68
3 Silke Renk GER 66.80
4 Natalya Cherniyenko URS 65.22
5 Trine Solberg-Hattestad NOR 63.36
6 Louise Mcpaul AUS 63.34
7 Dulce Garcia CUB 62.68
8 Paivi Alafrantti FIN 62.26

Women’s 4×100 m relay

1 Jamaica (Dahlia Duhaney, Juliet Cuthbert, Beverly McDonald, Merlene Ottey) JAM 41.94
2 Soviet Union (Natalya Kovtun, Galina Malchugina, Yelena Vinogradova, Irina Privalova) URS 42.20
3 Germany (Grit Breuer, Katrin Krabbe, Sabine Richter, Heike Drechsler) GER 42.33
4 Nigeria (Beatrice Utondu, Rufina Ubah, Christy Opara-Thompson, Mary Onyali-Omagbemi) NGR 42.77
5 France (Laurence Bily, Maguy Nestoret, Valerie Jean-Charles, Marie-Jose Perec) FRA 43.34
6 Cuba (Eusebia Riquelme, Aliuska Lopez, Julia Duporty, Liliana Allen) CUB 43.75
7 Italy (Marisa Masullo, Donatella Dal Bianco, Daniela Ferrian, Rossella Tarolo) ITA 43.76
8 Australia (Monique Dunstan, Kathy Sambell, Melissa Moore, Kerry Johnson) AUS 43.79

Women’s 4×400 m relay

1 Soviet Union (Tatyana Ledovskaya, Lyudmila Dzhigalova, Olga Nazarova, Olga Vladykina-Bryzgina) URS 3:18.43
2 United States (Rochelle Stevens, Diane Dixon, Jearl Miles-Clark, Lillie Leatherwood) USA 3:20.15
3 Germany (Uta Rohlaender, Katrin Krabbe, Christine Wachtel, Grit Breuer) GER 3:21.25
4 Great Britain (Lorraine Hanson, Phylis Smith, Sally Gunnell, Linda Keough) GBR 3:22.01
5 Nigeria (Fatima Yusuf, Mary Onyali-Omagbemi, Airat Bakare, Charity Opara) NGR 3:24.45
6 Canada (Rosey Edeh, Karen Clarke, Cheryl Allen, Charmaine Crooks) CAN 3:27.42
7 Spain (Julie Merno, Blanca Lacambra, Sandra Myers, Gregoria Ferrer) SPA 3:27.57
8 Hungary (Edit Molnar, Agnes Kozary, Noemi Batori, Judit Forgacs) HUN 3:29.07

M

Men’s Marathon

1 Mark Plaatjes USA 2h13:57
2 Luketz Swartbooi NAM 2h14:11
3 Bert Van Vlaanderen NED 2h15:12
4 Kim Jae-Ryong KOR 2h17:14
5 Tadao Uchikoshi JAP 2h17:54
6 Konrad Dobler GER 2h18:28
7 Boniface Merande KEN 2h18:52
8 Aleksey Zhelonkin RUS 2h18:52
9 Tahar Mansouri TUN 2h18:54
10 Peter Maher CAN 2h19:26

Men’s 100 m

1 Linford Christie GBR 9.87
2 Andre Cason USA 9.92
3 Dennis Mitchell USA 9.99
4 Carl Lewis USA 10.02
5 Bruny Surin CAN 10.02
6 Frank Fredericks NAM 10.03
7 Daniel Effiong NGR 10.04
8 Raymond Stewart JAM 10.18

Men’s Hammer throw

1 Andrey Abduvaliyev URS 81.64
2 Igor Astapkovich BLR 79.88
3 Tibor Gecsek HUN 79.54
4 Sergey Alay BLR 79.02
5 Vasiliy Sidorenko RUS 78.86
6 Aleksandr Seleznyov RUS 78.58
7 Sergey Litvinov URS 78.56
8 Christophe Epalle FRA 76.22

Men’s 20 km walk

1 Valenti Massana SPA 1h22:31
2 Giovanni De Benedictis ITA 1h23:06
3 Daniel Plaza SPA 1h23:18
4 Jaime Barroso SPA 1h23:41
5 Yevgeniy Misyulya BLR 1:23.45
6 Sergio Vieira POR 1h23:52
7 Robert Ihly GER 1h24:21
8 Igor Kollar SVK 1h24:23

Men’s 5000 m

1 Ismael Kirui KEN 13:02.75
2 Haile Gebrselassie ETH 13:03.17
3 Fita Bayisa ETH 13:05.40
4 Worku Bikila ETH 13:06.64
5 Khalid Skah MAR 13:07.18
6 Brahim Jabbour MAR 13:18.87
7 Aloys Nizigama BUR 13:20.59
8 Paul Bitok KEN 13:23.41

Men’s 10000 m

1 Ismael Kirui KEN 13:02.75
2 Haile Gebrselassie ETH 13:03.17
3 Fita Bayisa ETH 13:05.40
4 Worku Bikila ETH 13:06.64
5 Khalid Skah MAR 13:07.18
6 Brahim Jabbour MAR 13:18.87
7 Aloys Nizigama BUR 13:20.59
8 Paul Bitok KEN 13:23.41

Men’s Triple jump

1 Mike Conley USA 17.86
2 Leonid Voloshin URS 17.65
3 Jonathan Edwards GBR 17.44
4 Ralf Jaros GER 17.34
5 Pierre Camara FRA 17.28
6 Denis Kapustin RUS 17.19
7 Anisio Sousa BRA 17.19
8 Brian Wellman BER 17.12

Men’s Javelin throw

1 Jan Zelezny CZE 85.98
2 Kimmo Kinnunen FIN 84.78
x Dimitri Polyunin UZB 83.38
3 Mick Hill GBR 82.96
4 Steve Backley GBR 81.80
5 Ari Pakarinen FIN 81.08
6 Dag Wennlund SWE 80.52
7 Vladimir Sasimovich URS 78.70
8 Patrik Boden SWE 78.00

Men’s 400 m

1 Michael Johnson USA 43.65
2 Harry Reynolds USA 44.13
3 Samson Kitur KEN 44.54
4 Quincy Watts USA 45.05
5 Sunday Bada NGR 45.11
6 Gregory Haughton JAM 45.63
7 Simon Kemboi KEN 45.65
8 Kennedy Ochieng KEN 45.68

Men’s 800 m

1 Paul Ruto KEN 1:44.71
2 Giuseppe D’urso ITA 1:44.86
3 Billy Konchellah KEN 1:44.89
4 Curtis Robb GBR 1:45.54
5 Hezekiel Sepeng RSA 1:45.64
6 Freddie Williams CAN 1:45.79
7 William Tanui KEN 1:45.80
8 Tom Mckean GBR 1:46.17

Men’s Discus throw

1 Lars Riedel GER 67.72
2 Dmitriy Shevchenko RUS 66.90
3 Juergen Schult DDR 66.12
x Romas Ubartas LTU 65.24
4 Costel Grasu ROM 65.24
5 Vladimir Zinchenko URS 62.02
6 Nick Sweeney IRL 61.66
7 Vasiliy Kaptyukh BLR 61.64
8 Mike Buncic USA 61.06

Men’s 400 m Hurdles

1 Kevin Young USA 47.18
2 Samuel Matete ZAM 47.60
3 Winthrop Graham JAM 47.62
4 Stephane Diagana FRA 47.64
5 Erick Keter KEN 48.40
6 Oleg Tverdokhleb UKR 48.71
7 Derrick Adkins USA 49.07
8 Barnabas Kinyor KEN 49.23

Men’s Pole vault

1 Sergey Bubka URS 6.00
2 Grigoriy Yegorov KAZ 5.90
3 Maksim Tarasov URS 5.80
3 Igor Trandenkov RUS 5.80
5 Scott Huffman USA 5.80
6 Denis Petushinskiy RUS 5.80
7 Valeri Bukrejev EST 5.75
8 Jean Galfione FRA 5.70

Men’s 200 m

1 Frank Fredericks NAM 19.85
2 John Regis GBR 19.94
3 Carl Lewis USA 19.99
4 Michael Marsh USA 20.18
5 Dean Capobianco AUS 20.18
6 Jean-Charles Trouabal FRA 20.20
7 Emmanuel Tuffour GHA 20.49
8 Damien Marsh AUS 20.56

Men’s 110 m Hurdles

1 Colin Jackson GBR 12.91
2 Tony Jarrett GBR 13.00
3 Jack Pierce USA 13.06
4 Emilio Valle CUB 13.20
5 Florian Schwarthoff GER 13.27
6 Igors Kazanovs URS 13.38
7 Dietmar Koszewski GER 13.60
8 Tony Dees USA 14.13

Men’s Long jump

1 Mike Powell USA 8.59
2 Stanislav Tarasenko RUS 8.16
3 Vitaliy Kirilenko UKR 8.15
4 Erick Walder USA 8.05
5 Ivaylo Mladenov BUL 8.00
6 Nikolay Antonov BUL 7.97
7 Aleksandr Glovatskiy BLR 7.95
8 Francois Fouche RSA 7.93

Men’s Decathlon

1 Dan O’Brien USA 8817
2 Eduard Hamalainen URS 8724
3 Paul Meier GER 8548
4 Christian Schenk DDR 8500
5 Alain Blondel FRA 8444
6 Christian Plaziat FRA 8398
7 Steve Fritz USA 8324
8 Robert Muzzio USA 8237

Men’s 3000 m Steeplechase

1 Moses Kiptanui KEN 8:06.36
2 Patrick Sang KEN 8:07.53
3 Alessandro Lambruschini ITA 8:08.78
4 Matthew Birir KEN 8:09.42
5 Mark Croghan USA 8:09.76
6 Steffen Brand GER 8:15.33
7 Elarbi Khattabi MAR 8:17.96
8 Angelo Carosi ITA 8:23.42

Men’s Shot put

1 Werner Guenthoer SWI 21.97
2 Randy Barnes USA 21.80
x Mike Stulce USA 20.94
3 Oleksandr Bagach UKR 20.40
4 Yevgeniy Palchikov RUS 20.05
5 Dragan Peric YUG 19.95
6 Gert Weil CHI 19.95
7 Oliver-Sven Buder GER 19.74
8 Jonny Reinhardt GER 19.53

Men’s 50 km walk

1 Jess Angel Garcia SPA 3h41:41
2 Valentin Kononen FIN 3h42:02
3 Valeriy Spitsyn RUS 3h42:50
4 Axel Noack GER 3h43:50
5 Basilio Labrador SPA 3h46:46
6 Rene Piller FRA 3h48:57
7 Tim Berrett CAN 3h50:23
8 Carlos Mercenario MEX 3h50:53

Men’s 1500 m

1 Noureddine Morceli ALG 3:34.24
2 Ferman Cacho SPA 3:35.56
3 Abdi Bile SOM 3:35.96
4 Mohamed Suleiman QAT 3:36.87
5 Jim Spivey USA 3:37.42
6 Matthew Yates GBR 3:37.61
7 Rachid El Basir MAR 3:37.68
8 Mohamed Taki MAR 3:37.76

Men’s High jump

1 Javier Sotomayor CUB 2.40
2 Artur Partyka POL 2.37
3 Steve Smith GBR 2.37
4 Ralf Sonn GER 2.34
5 Troy Kemp BAH 2.34
6 Hollis Conway USA 2.34
7 Arturo Ortiz SPA 2.31
8 Tony Barton USA 2.31

Men’s 4×100 m relay

1 United States (Jon Drummond, Andre Cason, Dennis Mitchell, Leroy Burrell) USA 37.48
2 Great Britain (Colin Jackson, Tony Jarrett, John Regis, Linford Christie) GBR 37.77
3 Canada (Robert Esmie, Glenroy Gilbert, Bruny Surin, Atlee Mahorn) CAN 37.83
4 Cuba (Andres Simon, Ivan Garcia, Joel Isasi, Jorge Aguilera) CUB 38.39
5 Australia (Paul Henderson, Damien Marsh, Dean Capobianco, Tim Jackson) AUS 38.69
6 Germany (Marc Blume, Robert Kurnicki, Michael Huke, Steffen Goermer) GER 38.78
7 Ivory Coast (Ouattara Lagazane, Jean-olivier Zirignon, Frank Waota, Ibrahim Meite) CIV 38.82
8 Sweden (Torbjoern Martensson, Mattias Sunneborn, Torbjoern Eriksson, Thomas Leandersson) SWE 39.22

Men’s 4×400 m relay

1 United States (Andrew Valmon, Quincy Watts, Harry Reynolds, Michael Johnson) USA 2:54.29
2 Kenya (Kennedy Ochieng, Simon Kemboi, Abednego Matilu, Samson Kitur) KEN 2:59.82
3 Germany (Rico Lieder, Karsten Just, Olaf Hense, Thomas Schoenlebe) GER 2:59.99
4 France (Jean-Louis Rapnouil, Pierre-Marie Hilaire, Jacques Farraudiere, Stephane Diagana) FRA 3:00.09
5 Russia (Dmitriy Kliger, Dmitriy Kosov, Mikhail Vdovin, Dmitriy Golovastov) RUS 3:00.44
6 Cuba (Ivan Garcia, Hector Herrera, Norberto Tellez, Roberto Hernandez) CUB 3:00.46
7 Jamaica (Patrick O’Connor, Dennis Blake, Danny McFarlane, Gregory Haughton) JAM 3:01.44
8 Bulgaria (Stanislav Georgiev, Tsvetoslav Stankulov, Kiril Rajkov, Anton Ivanov) BUL 3:05.35

W

Women’s 10 km walk

1 Sari Essayah FIN 42:59
2 Ileana Salvador ITA 43:08
3 Encarna Granados SPA 43:21
4 Elisabetta Perrone ITA 43:26
5 Beate Anders-Gummelt GER 43:28
6 Katarzyna Radtke POL 43:33
7 Yelena Nikolayeva RUS 43:47
8 Yelena Sayko RUS 43:56

Women’s Long jump

1 Heike Drechsler DDR 7.11
2 Larisa Berezhnaya URS 6.98
3 Renata Nielsen DEN 6.76
4 Yelena Kokonova-Khlopotnova UKR 6.75
5 Lyudmila Galkina RUS 6.74
6 Ljudmila Ninova-Rudoll AUT 6.73
7 Nicole Boegman AUS 6.70
8 Agata Karczmarek POL 6.57

Women’s Shot put

1 Huang Zhihong CHN 20.57
2 Svetlana Krivelyova URS 19.97
3 Kathrin Neimke DDR 19.71
4 Sui Xinmei CHN 19.61
5 Cong Yuzhen CHN 19.58
6 Astrid Kumbernuss GER 19.42
7 Valentina Fedyushina UKR 19.27
8 Belsy Laza CUB 19.27

Women’s Marathon

1 Junko Asari JAP 2h30:03
2 Manuela Machado POR 2h30:54
3 Tomoe Abe JAP 2h31:01
4 Ramilya Burangulova URS 2h33:03
5 Madina Biktagirova BLR 2h34:36
6 Katrin Doerre-Heinig GER 2h35:20
7 Frith Van Der Merwe RSA 2h35:56
8 Kimberly Rosenquist-Jones USA 2h36:33
9 Kamila Gradus POL 2h36:48
10 Firiya Sultanova-Zhdanova RUS 2h37:59

Women’s 100 m

1 Gail Devers USA 10.82
2 Merlene Ottey JAM 10.82
3 Gwen Torrence USA 10.89
4 Irina Privalova RUS 10.96
5 Mary Onyali-Omagbemi NGR 11.05
6 Natalya Voronova RUS 11.20
7 Nicole Mitchell JAM 11.20
8 Liliana Allen CUB 11.23

Women’s 3000 m

1 Qu Yunxia CHN 8:28.71
2 Zhang Linli CHN 8:29.25
3 Zhang Lirong CHN 8:31.95
4 Sonia O”Sullivan IRL 8:33.38
5 Alison Wyeth GBR 3:38.42
6 Yelena Romanova URS 8:39.69
7 Paula Radcliffe GBR 8:40.40
8 Lyudmila Borisova RUS 8:40.78

Women’s 400 m

1 Jearl Miles-Clark USA 49.82
2 Natasha Kaiser-Brown USA 50.17
3 Sandie Richards JAM 50.44
4 Tatyana Alekseyeva RUS 50.52
5 Ximena Restrepo COL 50.91
6 Sandra Myers SPA 51.22
7 Juliet Campbell JAM 51.40

Women’s 800 m

1 Maria de Lurdes Mutola MOZ 1:55.43
2 Lyubov Gurina URS 1:57.10
3 Ella Kovacs ROM 1:57.92
4 Diane Modahl GBR 1:59.42
5 Meredith Rainey-Valmon USA 1:59.57
6 Liu Li CHN 2:04.45
x Liliya Nurutdinova RUS 3.19.18
7 Tina Paulino MOZ 3:19.89

Women’s Heptathlon

1 Jackie Joyner-Kersee USA 6837
2 Sabine Braun GER 6797
3 Svetlana Buraga BLR 6635
4 Svetla Dimitrova BUL 6508
5 Urszula Wlodarczyk POL 6394
6 Kym Carter USA 6357
7 Jane Flemming AUS 6343
8 Birgit Clarius GER 6341

Women’s 200 m

1 Merlene Ottey JAM 21.98
2 Gwen Torrence USA 22.00
3 Irina Privalova RUS 22.13
4 Marie-Jose Perec FRA 22.20
5 Mary Onyali-Omagbemi NGR 22.32
6 Natalya Voronova RUS 22.50
7 Galina Malchugina URS 22.50
8 Dannette Young-Stone USA 23.04

Women’s 400 m Hurdles

1 Sally Gunnell GBR 52.74
2 Sandra Farmer-Patrick JAM 52.79
3 Margarita Ponomaryova RUS 53.48
4 Kim Batten USA 53.84
5 Tonja Buford-Bailey USA 54.55
6 Deon Hemmings JAM 54.99
7 Rosey Edeh CAN 55.19
8 Natalya Torshina-Alimzhanova KAZ 55.78

Women’s Discus throw

1 Olga Chernyavskaya RUS 67.40
2 Daniela Costian AUS 65.36
3 Min Chunfeng CHN 65.26
4 Maritza Marten CUB 64.62
5 Anja Guendler-Mollenbeck GER 62.92
6 Barbara Hechavarria CUB 62.52
7 Nicoleta Grasu ROM 62.10
8 Franka Dietzsch GER 62.06

Women’s 100 m Hurdles

1 Gail Devers USA 12.46
2 Marina Azyabina RUS 12.60
3 Lynda Tolbert-Goode USA 12.67
4 Aliuska Lopez SPA 12.73
5 Eva Sokolova RUS 12.78
6 Dawn Bowles USA 12.90
7 Michelle Freeman JAM 12.90
8 Cecile Cinelu FRA 12.95

Women’s 10000 m

1 Wang Junxia CHN 30:49.30
2 Zhong Huandi CHN 31:12.55
3 Sally Barsosio KEN 31:15.38
4 Tegla Loroupe KEN 31:29.91
5 Lynn Jennings USA 31:30.53
6 Conceicao Ferreira POR 31:30.60
7 Albertina Dias POR 31:33.03
8 Anne Marie Letko-Lauck USA 31:37.26

Women’s High jump

1 Ioamnet Quintero CUB 1.99
2 Silvia Costa CUB 1.97
3 Sigrid Kirchmann AUT 1.97
4 Alina Astafei ROM 1.94
4 Yelena Rodina-Gulyayeva RUS 1.94
6 Antonella Bevilacqua ITA 1.94
7 Tanya Hughes USA 1.91
8 Valentina Gotovska LAT 1.91

Women’s Triple jump

1 Anna Biryukova RUS 15.09
2 Yolanda Chen RUS 14.70
3 Iva Prandzheva BUL 14.23
4 Niurka Montalvo SPA 14.22
5 Helga Radtke GER 14.19
6 Antonella Capriotti ITA 14.18
7 Sarka Kasparkova CZE 14.16
8 Urszula Wlodarczyk POL 13.80

Women’s 1500 m

1 Liu Dong CHN 4:00.50
2 Sonia O”Sullivan IRL 4:03.48
3 Hassiba Boulmerka ALG 4:04.29
4 Lu Yi CHN 4:06.06
5 Angela Chalmers CAN 4:07.95
6 Theresia Kiesl AUT 4:08.04
7 Anna Brzezinska POL 4:08.11
8 Fabia Trabaldo ITA 4:08.23

Women’s Javelin throw

1 Trine Solberg-Hattestad NOR 69.18
2 Karen Forkel GER 65.80
3 Natalya Shikolenko BLR 65.64
4 Tatyana Shikolenko RUS 65.18
5 Yekaterina Ivakina RUS 65.12
6 Silke Renk GER 64.00
7 Claudia Isaila ROM 61.54
8 Felicia Tilea-Moldovan ROM 61.24

Women’s 4×100 m relay

1 Russia (Olga Bogoslovskaya, Galina Malchugina, Natalya Voronova, Irina Privalova) RUS 41.49
2 United States (Michelle Finn, Gwen Torrence, Wendy Vereen, Gail Devers) USA 41.49
3 Jamaica (Michelle Freeman, Juliet Campbell, Nicole Mitchell, Merlene Ottey) JAM 41.94
4 France (Patricia Girard-Leno, Odiah Sidibe, Valerie Jean-Charles, Marie-Jose Perec) FRA 42.67
5 Germany (Andrea Philipp, Bettina Zipp, Silke-Beate Knoll, Melanie Paschke) GER 42.79
6 Cuba (Miriam Ferrer, Aliuska Lopez, Julia Duporty, Liliana Allen) CUB 42.89
7 Finland (Anu Pirttimaa, Sisko Markkanen-Hanhijoki, Sanna Hernesniemi-Kyllonen, Marja Tennivaara-Salmela) FIN 43.37
8 Great Britain (Marcia Richardson, Beverly Kinch, Simmone Jacobs, Paula Dunn-Thomas) GBR 43.86

Women’s 4×400 m relay

1 United States (Gwen Torrence, Maicel Malone-Wallace, Natasha Kaiser-Brown, Jearl Miles-Clark) USA 3:16.71
2 Russia (Yelena Ruzina, Tatyana Alekseyeva, Margarita Ponomaryova, Irina Privalova) RUS 3:18.38
3 Great Britain (Linda Keough, Phylis Smith, Tracy Goddard, Sally Gunnell) GBR 3:23.41
4 Jamaica (Deon Hemmings, Inez Turner, Juliet Campbell, Sandie Richards) JAM 3:23.83
5 Germany (Heike Meissner, Sandra Seuser, Anja Ruecker, Linda Kisabaka) GER 3:25.49
6 France (Elsa Devassoigne, Evelyne Elien, Francine Landre, Marie-Louise Bevis) FRA 3:27.08
7 Czech Republic (Nadezda Kostovalova, Helena Dziurova-Fuchsova, Hana Benesova, Ludmila Formanova) CZE 3:27.94
8 Switzerland (Helen Burkart, Regula Zuercher-Scalabrin, Marquita Brillante, Kathrin Luthi) SWI 3:28.52

M

Men’s 100 m

1 Donovan Bailey CAN 9.97
2 Bruny Surin CAN 10.03
3 Ato Boldon TRI 10.03
4 Frank Fredericks NAM 10.07
5 Michael Marsh USA 10.10
6 Linford Christie GBR 10.12
7 Olapade Adeniken NGR 10.20
8 Raymond Stewart JAM 10.29

Men’s Hammer throw

1 Andrey Abduvaliyev URS 81.56
2 Igor Astapkovich BLR 81.10
3 Tibor Gecsek HUN 80.98
4 Balazs Kiss HUN 79.02
5 Lance Deal USA 78.66
6 Sergey Alay BLR 76.66
7 Ilya Konovalov RUS 76.50
8 Aleksandr Seleznyov RUS 76.18

Men’s 20 km walk

1 Michele Didoni ITA 1h19:59
2 Valenti Massana SPA 1h20:23
3 Yevgeniy Misyulya BLR 1h20:48
4 Ilya Markov RUS 1h21:28
5 Li Zewen CHN 1h21:39
6 Mikhail Shchennikov URS 1h22:16
7 Denis Langlois FRA 1h22:21
8 Igor Kollar SVK 1h22:30

Men’s Triple jump

1 Jonathan Edwards GBR 18.29
2 Brian Wellman BER 17.62
3 Jerome Romain DOM 17.59
4 Yoelbi Quesada CUB 17.59
5 Yoel Garcia CUB 17.16
6 James Beckford JAM 17.13
7 Mike Conley USA 16.96
8 Galin Georgiev BUL 16.93

Men’s Decathlon

1 Dan O’brien USA 8695
2 Eduard Hamalainen URS 8489
3 Mike Smith CAN 8419
4 Erki Nool EST 8268
5 Tomas Dvorak CZE 8236
6 Christian Plaziat FRA 8206
7 Lev Lobodin RUS 8196
8 Chris Huffins USA 8193

Men’s 800 m

1 Wilson Kipketer DEN 1:45.08
2 Arthemon Hatungimana BDI 1:45.64
3 Vebjorn Rodal NOR 1:45.68
4 Nico Motchebon GER 1:45.97
5 Brandon Rock USA 1:46.42
6 Jose Parrilla USA 1:46.44
7 Andrea Giocondi ITA 1:47.78
8 Mark Everett USA 1:53.12

Men’s 10000 m

1 Haile Gebrselassie ETH 27:12.95
2 Khalid Skah MAR 27:14.53
3 Paul Tergat KEN 27:14.70
4 Salah Hissou MAR 27:19.30
5 Josphat Machuka KEN 27:23.72
6 Joseph Kimani KEN 27:30.02
7 Stephane Franke GER 27:48.88
8 Paulo Guerra POR 27:52.55

Men’s High jump

1 Troy Kemp BAH 2.37
2 Javier Sotomayor CUB 2.37
3 Artur Partyka POL 2.35
4 Steinar Hoen NOR 2.35
4 Steve Smith GBR 2.35
6 Patrik Sjoberg SWE 2.32
7 Tony Barton USA 2.29
8 Tim Forsyth AUS 2.25
8 Jaroslaw Kotewicz POL 2.25
8 Dragutin Topic SCG 2.25

Men’s 400 m

1 Michael Johnson USA 43.39
2 Harry Reynolds USA 44.22
3 Gregory Haughton JAM 44.56
4 Samson Kitur KEN 44.71
5 Mark Richardson GBR 44.81
6 Darnell Hall USA 44.83
7 Roger Black GBR 45.28
8 Sunday Bada NGR 45.50

Men’s Shot put

1 John Godina USA 21.47
2 Mika Halvari FIN 20.93
3 Randy Barnes USA 20.41
4 Oleksandr Bagach UKR 20.38
5 Brent Noon USA 20.13
6 Oliver-Sven Buder GER 20.11
7 Roman Virastyuk UKR 19.66
8 Dmitriy Goncharuk BLR 19.38

Men’s 400 m Hurdles

1 Derrick Adkins USA 47.98
2 Samuel Matete ZAM 48.03
3 Stephane Diagana FRA 48.14
4 Ruslan Mashchenko RUS 48.83
5 Sven Nylander SWE 48.84
6 Ken Harnden ZIM 48.89
7 Kazuhiko Yamazaki JAP 49.22
8 Eronilde De Araujo BRA 49.86

Men’s 50 km walk

1 Valentin Kononen FIN 3h43:42
2 Giovanni Perricelli ITA 3h45:11
3 Robert Korzeniowski POL 3h45:57
4 Miguel Angel Rodriguez MEX 3h46:34
5 Jess Angel Garcia SPA 3h48:05
6 Aleksandar Rakovic YUG 3h49:35
7 Arturo Di Mezza ITA 3h49:46
8 Rene Piller FRA 3h49:47

Men’s 200 m

1 Michael Johnson USA 19.79
2 Frank Fredericks NAM 20.12
3 Jeff Williams USA 20.18
4 Robson Da Silva BRA 20.21
5 Claudinei Da Silva BRA 20.40
6 Geir Moen NOR 20.51
7 John Regis GBR 20.67
8 Ivan Garcia CUB 20.77

Men’s 3000 m Steeplechase

1 Moses Kiptanui KEN 8:04.16
2 Christopher Koskei KEN 8:09.30
3 Saad Shaddad Al-Asmari KSA 8:12.95
4 Steffen Brand GER 8:14.37
5 Angelo Carosi ITA 8:14.85
6 Florin Ionescu ROM 8:15.44
7 Vladimir Pronin RUS 8:16.59
8 Martin Strege GER 8:18.57

Men’s Pole vault

1 Sergey Bubka URS 5.92
2 Maksim Tarasov URS 5.86
3 Jean Galfione FRA 5.86
4 Okkert Brits RSA 5.80
5 Radion Gataulin RUS 5.70
6 Scott Huffman USA 5.70
7 Igor Trandenkov RUS 5.70
8 Dean Starkey USA 5.60

Men’s Discus throw

1 Lars Riedel GER 68.76
2 Vladimir Dubrovshchik BLR 65.98
3 Vasiliy Kaptyukh BLR 65.88
4 Attila Horvath HUN 65.72
5 Juergen Schult DDR 64.44
6 Adewale Olukoju NGR 63.66
7 Alexis Elizalde CUB 63.28
8 Dmitriy Shevchenko RUS 63.18

Men’s 110 m Hurdles

1 Allen Johnson USA 13.00
2 Tony Jarrett GBR 13.04
3 Roger Kingdom USA 13.19
4 Jack Pierce USA 13.27
5 Kyle Vander Kuyp AUS 13.30
6 Dan Philibert FRA 13.34
7 Erick Batte CUB 13.38
8 Emilio Valle CUB 13.43

Men’s Long jump

1 Ivan Pedroso CUB 8.70
2 James Beckford JAM 8.30
3 Mike Powell USA 8.29
3 Georg Ackermann GER 8.14
5 Bogdan Tudor ROM 8.01
6 Konstantinos Koukodimos GRE 8.00
7 Huang Geng CHN 7.94
8 Ivaylo Mladenov BUL 7.93

Men’s Marathon

1 Martin Fiz SPA 2h11:41
2 Dionicio Ceron MEX 2h12:13
3 Luiz Antonio Dos Santos BRA 2h12:49
4 Peter Whitehead GBR 2h14:08
5 Alberto Juzdado SPA 2h15:29
6 Diego Garcia SPA 2h15:34
7 Richard Nerurkar GBR 2h15:47
8 Steve Moneghetti AUS 2h16:13
9 Andreas Perez SPA 2h16:44
10 Steve Plasencia USA 2h16:56

Men’s 1500 m

1 Noureddine Morceli ALG 3:33.73
2 Hicham El Guerrouj MAR 3:35.28
3 Venuste Niyongabo BUR 3:35.56
4 Rachid El Basir MAR 3:35.96
5 Kevin Sullivan CAN 3:36.73
6 Abdelkader Chekhemani FRA 3:36.90
7 Mohamed Suleiman QAT 3:36.96
8 Fermin Cacho SPA 3:37.02

Men’s 5000 m

1 Ismael Kirui KEN 13:16.77
2 Khalid Boulami MAR 13:17.15
3 Shem Kororia KEN 13:17.59
4 Ismail Sghyr FRA 13:17.86
5 Brahim Lahlafi MAR 13:18.89
6 Worku Bikila ETH 13:20.12
7 Bob Kennedy USA 13:32.10
8 Fita Bayisa ETH 13:34.52

Men’s Javelin throw

1 Jan Zelezny CZE 89.58
2 Steve Backley GBR 86.30
3 Boris Henry GER 86.08
4 Raymond Hecht GER 83.30
5 Dag Wennlund SWE 82.04
6 Mick Hill GBR 81.06
7 Yuriy Rybin RUS 81.00
8 Andreas Linden GER 80.76

Men’s 4×100 m relay

1 Canada (Robert Esmie, Glenroy Gilbert, Bruny Surin, Donovan Bailey) CAN 38.31
2 Australia (Paul Henderson, Tim Jackson, Steve Brimacombe, Damien Marsh) AUS 38.50
3 Italy (Giovanni Puggioni, Ezio Madonia, Angelo Cipolloni, Sandro Floris) ITA 39.07
4 Jamaica (James Beckford, Michael Green, Leon Gordon, Raymond Stewart) JAM 39.10
5 Japan (Hisatsugu Suzuki, Koji Ito, Satoru Inoue, Yoshitaka Ito) JAP 39.33
6 Brazil (Andre Da Silva, Sidnei De Souza, Edson Ribeiro, Robson Da Silva) BRA 39.35
7 Ukraine (Aleksey Chikhachov, Dmitriy Vanyaikin, Oleg Kramarenko, Sergiy Osovych) UKR 39.39

Men’s 4×400 m relay

1 United States (Marlon Ramsey, Derek Mills, Harry Reynolds, Michael Johnson) USA 2:57.32
2 Jamaica (Michael McDonald, Davian Clarke, Danny McFarlane, Gregory Haughton) JAM 2:59.88
3 Nigeria (Udeme Ekpeyong, Kunle Adejuyigbe, Jude Monye, Sunday Bada) NGR 3:03.18
4 Great Britain (David Mckenzie, Mark Hylton, Adrian Patrick, Roger Black) GBR 3:03.75
5 Poland (Piotr Rysiukiewicz, Pawel Januszewski, Robert Mackowiak, Tomasz Jedrusik) POL 3:03.84
6 Cuba (Jose Perez, Jorge Crusellas, Omar Mena, Norberto Tellez) CUB 3:07.65

W

Women’s Shot put

1 Astrid Kumbernuss GER 21.22
2 Huang Zhihong CHN 20.04
3 Svetla Mitkova-Sinirtas BUL 19.56
4 Kathrin Neimke DDR 19.30
5 Sui Xinmei CHN 19.09
6 Zhang Liuhong CHN 19.07
7 Pagel Ramona USA 18.81
8 Stephanie Storp GER 18.81

Women’s Marathon

1 Manuela Machado POR 2h25:39
2 Anuta Catuna ROM 2h26:25
3 Ornella Ferrara ITA 2h30:11
4 Malgorzata Sobanska POL 2h31:10
5 Ritva Lemettinen FIN 2h31:19
6 Monica Pont SPA 2h31:53
7 Linda Somers USA 2h32:12
8 Sonja Krolik-Oberem GER 2h32:17
9 Sachiyo Seiyama JAP 2h33:07
10 Lidia Slavuteanu-Simon ROM 2h33:18

Women’s 100 m Hurdles

1 Gail Devers USA 12.68
2 Olga Shishigina KAZ 12.80
3 Yuliya Filippova-Graudyn RUS 12.85
4 Tatyana Reshetnikova RUS 12.87
5 Julie Baumann SWI 12.95
6 Gillian Russell JAM 12.96
7 Dionne Rose JAM 12.98
8 Brigita Bukovec SLO 13.02

Women’s Long jump

1 Fiona May ITA 6.98
2 Niurka Montalvo SPA 6.86
3 Irina Mushailova RUS 6.83
4 Olga Rublyova RUS 6.78
5 Valentina Uccheddu ITA 6.76
6 Jackie Joyner-Kersee USA 6.74
7 Agata Karczmarek POL 6.71
8 Viktoriya Vershinina UKR 6.66

Women’s 100 m

1 Gwen Torrence USA 10.85
2 Merlene Ottey JAM 10.94
3 Irina Privalova RUS 10.96
4 Carlette Guidry-White USA 11.07
5 Zhanna Pintusevich-Block UKR 11.07
6 Melanie Paschke GER 11.10
7 Mary Onyali-Omagbemi NGR 11.15
8 Juliet Cuthbert JAM 11.44

Women’s 10 km walk

1 Irina Stankina RUS 42:13
2 Elisabetta Perrone ITA 42:16
3 Yelena Nikolayeva RUS 42:20
4 Sari Essayah FIN 42:20
5 Larisa Ramazanova-Khmelnitskaya RUS 42:25
6 Rossella Giordano ITA 42:26
7 Maria Urbanik-Rosza HUN 42:34
8 Liu Hongyu CHN 42:46

Women’s 400 m

1 Marie-Jose Perec FRA 49.28
2 Pauline Davis-Thompson BAH 49.96
3 Jearl Miles-Clark USA 50.00
4 Cathy Freeman AUS 50.60
5 Fatima Yusuf NGR 50.70
6 Falilat Ogunkoya NGR 50.77
7 Maicel Malone-Wallace USA 50.99
8 Sandie Richards JAM 51.13

Women’s Javelin throw

1 Natalya Shikolenko BLR 67.56
2 Felicia Tilea-Moldovan ROM 65.22
3 Mikaela Ingberg FIN 65.16
4 Heli Rantanen FIN 65.04
5 Joanna Stone AUS 63.74
6 Tanja Damaske GER 62.32
7 Isel Lopez CUB 60.80
8 Yekaterina Krasnikova-Ivakina RUS 59.82

Women’s 1500 m

1 Hassiba Boulmerka ALG 4:02.42
2 Kelly Holmes GBR 4:03.04
3 Carla Sacramento POR 4:03.79
4 Angela Chalmers CAN 4:04.74
5 Lyudmila Borisova RUS 4:04.78
6 Anna Brzezinska POL 4:05.65
7 Ruth Wysocki USA 4:07.08
8 Maite Zuniga SPA 4:07.27

Women’s 10000 m

1 Fernanda Ribeiro POR 31:04.99
2 Derartu Tulu ETH 31:08.10
3 Tegla Loroupe KEN 31:17.66
4 Maria Guida ITA 31:27.82
5 Elana Meyer RSA 31:31.96
6 Liz Lynch-Mccolgan GBR 31:40.14
7 Alla Zhilyaeva RUS 31:52.15
8 Hiromi Suzuki JAP 31:54.01

Women’s 200 m

f Torrence Gwen USA 21.77 (r163.2)
1 Merlene Ottey JAM 22.12
2 Irina Privalova RUS 22.12
3 Galina Malchugina URS 22.37
4 Melanie Paschke GER 22.60
5 Silke-Beate Knoll GER 22.66
6 Mary Onyali-Omagbemi NGR 22.71
7 Marina Trandenkova RUS 22.84

Women’s Triple jump

1 Inessa Kravets UKR 15.50
2 Iva Prandzheva BUL 15.18
3 Anna Biryukova RUS 15.08
4 Inna Lasovskaya RUS 14.90
5 Rodica Petrescu-Mateescu ROM 14.82
6 Ren Ruiping CHN 14.25
7 Zhanna Gureyeva BLR 14.22
8 Barbara Lah ITA 14.18

Women’s Heptathlon

1 Ghada Shouaa SYR 6651
2 Svetlana Moskalets RUS 6575
3 Rita Inancsi HUN 6522
4 Eunice Barber FRA 6340
5 Kym Carter USA 6329
6 Regla Maria Cardenas CUB 6306
7 Denise Lewis GBR 6299
8 Leshundra Nathan USA 6258

Women’s 400 m Hurdles

1 Kim Batten USA 52.61
2 Tonja Buford-Bailey USA 52.62
3 Deon Hemmings JAM 53.48
4 Heike Meissner GER 54.86
5 Tetiana Tereschuk-Antipova UKR 54.94
6 Silvia Rieger GER 55.01
7 Ionela Tirlea-Manolache ROM 55.46
8 Natalya Torshina-Alimzhanova KAZ 56.75

Women’s 5000 m

1 Sonia O”Sullivan IRL 14:46.47
2 Fernanda Ribeiro POR 14:48.54
3 Zahra Ouaziz MAR 14:53.77
4 Gabriela Szabo ROM 14:56.57
5 Paula Radcliffe GBR 14:57.02
6 Mariya Pantyukhova RUS 15:01.23
7 Rose Cheruiyot KEN 15:02.45
8 Gwen Griffiths RSA 15:08.05

Women’s Discus throw

1 Ellina Zvereva BLR 68.64
2 Ilke Wyludda DDR 67.20
3 Olga Chernyavskaya RUS 66.86
4 Maritza Marten CUB 64.36
5 Natalya Sadova RUS 62.60
6 Mette Bergmann NOR 62.48
7 Franka Dietzsch GER 61.28
8 Lyudmila Filimonova BLR 61.16

Women’s 800 m

1 Ana Fidelia Quirot CUB 1:56.11
2 Letitia Vriesde SUR 1:56.68
3 Kelly Holmes GBR 1:56.95
4 Patricia Djate-Taillard FRA 1:57.04
5 Meredith Rainey-Valmon USA 1:58.20
6 Ellen Van Langen NED 1:58.98
7 Lyubov Gurina URS 1:59.16
8 Tatyana Grigoryeva RUS 2:05.55

Women’s High jump

1 Stefka Kostadinova BUL 2.01
2 Alina Astafei ROM 1.99
3 Inha Babakova URS 1.99
4 Tatyana Motkova RUS 1.96
5 Tatyana Shevchik BLR 1.96
6 Hanne Haugland NOR 1.96
7 Svetlana Isaeva-Leseva BUL 1.93
8 Amy Acuff USA 1.93
8 Nele Zilinskiene LTU 1.93

Women’s 4×100 m relay

1 United States (Celena Mondie-Milner, Carlette Guidry-White, Chryste Gaines, Gwen Torrence) USA 42.12
2 Jamaica (Dahlia Duhaney, Juliet Cuthbert, Beverly McDonald, Merlene Ottey) JAM 42.25
3 Germany (Melanie Paschke, Silke Lichtenhagen, Silke-Beate Knoll, Gabriele Becker) GER 43.01
4 Bahamas (Eldece Clarke-Lewis, Debbie Ferguson-Mckenzie, Sevatheda Fynes, Pauline Davis-Thompson) BAH 43.14
5 France (Odile Singa, Frederique Bangue, Patricia Girard-Léno, Delphine Combe) FRA 43.35
6 Finland (Jutta Kemila, Sanna Hernesniemi-Kyllonen, Heidi Suomi, Heli Koivula Kruger) FIN 44.46
7 Colombia (Elia Manuela Mera, Felipa Palacios, Patricia Rodriguez, Mirtha Brock) COL 44.61

Women’s 4×400 m relay

1 United States (Kim Graham, Rochelle Stevens, Camara Jones, Jearl Miles-Clark) USA 3:22.39
2 Russia (Tatyana Chebykina, Svetlana Goncharenko, Yuliya Sotnikova, Yelena Andreyeva) RUS 3:23.98
3 Australia (Lee Naylor, Renee Poetschka, Melinda Gainsford-Taylor, Cathy Freeman) AUS 3:25.88
4 Germany (Karin Janke, Silke-Beate Knoll, Linda Kisabaka, Uta Rohlaender) GER 3:26.10
5 Great Britain (Melanie Neef, Stephanie Llewellyn, Lorraine Hanson, Georgina Oladapo) GBR 3:26.89
6 Nigeria (Olabisi Afolabi, Falilat Ogunkoya, Omolade Akinremi, Fatima Yusuf) NGR 3:27.85
7 Cuba (Idalmis Bonne, Ana Fidelia Quirot, Nancy Mcleon, Julia Duporty) CUB 3:29.27

M

Men’s Shot put

x Aleksandr Bagach UKR 21.47
1 John Godina USA 21.44
2 Oliver-Sven Buder GER 21.24
3 C.J. Hunter USA 20.33
4 Yuriy Bilonoh UKR 20.26
5 Mika Halvari FIN 20.13
6 Roman Virastyuk UKR 20.12
7 Kevin Toth USA 20.02
8 Michael Mertens GER 19.91

Men’s 20 km walk

1 Daniel Garcia MEX 1h21:43
2 Mikhail Shchennikov URS 1h21:53
3 Mikhail Khmelnitskiy BLR 1h22:01
4 Yu Guohui CHN 1h22:57
5 Li Zewen CHN 1h23:03
6 Yevgeniy Misyulya BLR 2h23:10
7 Michele Didoni ITA 1h23:14
8 Giovanni De Benedictis ITA 2h23:33

Men’s 100 m

1 Maurice Greene USA 9.86
2 Donovan Bailey CAN 9.91
3 Tim Montgomery USA 9.94
4 Frank Fredericks NAM 9.95
5 Ato Boldon TRI 10.02
6 Davidson Ezinwa NGR 10.10
7 Bruny Surin CAN 10.12
8 Michael Marsh USA 10.29

Men’s Hammer throw

1 Heinz Weis FDR 81.78
2 Andriy Skvaruk UKR 81.46
3 Vasiliy Sidorenko RUS 80.76
4 Balazs Kiss HUN 79.96
5 Igor Astapkovich BLR 79.70
6 Ilya Konovalov RUS 78.68
7 Vadim Khersontsev RUS 77.42
8 Oleksandr Krykun UKR 77.14

Men’s 400 m Hurdles

1 Stephane Diagana FRA 47.70
2 Llewellyn Herbert RSA 47.86
3 Bryan Bronson USA 47.88
4 Fabrizio Mori ITA 48.05
5 Samuel Matete ZAM 48.11
6 Ruslan Mashchenko RUS 48.62
7 Dinsdale Morgan JAM 49.06
8 Jiri Muzik CZE 49.51

Men’s 400 m

1 Michael Johnson USA 44.12
2 Davis Kamoga UGA 44.37
3 Tyree Washington USA 44.39
4 Mark Richardson GBR 44.47
5 Jerome Young USA 44.51
6 Iwan Thomas GBR 44.52
x Antonio Pettigrew USA 44.57
7 Jamie Baulch GBR 45.22

Men’s Long jump

1 Ivan Pedroso CUB 8.42
2 Erick Walder USA 8.38
3 Kirill Sosunov RUS 8.18
4 James Beckford JAM 8.14
5 Nelson Ferreira BRA 8.04
6 Aleksandr Glovatskiy BLR 8.03
7 Cheickh Tidiane Toure SEN 7.98
8 Kevin Dilworth USA 7.88

Men’s Javelin throw

1 Marius Corbett RSA 88.40
2 Steve Backley GBR 86.80
3 Kostas Gatsioudis GRE 86.64
4 Mick Hill GBR 86.54
5 Sergey Makarov RUS 86.32
6 Boris Henry GER 84.54
7 Emeterio Gonzalez CUB 83.56
8 Aki Parviainen FIN 82.80

Men’s 1500 m

1 Hicham El Guerrouj MAR 3:35.83
2 Fermin Cacho SPA 3:36.63
3 Reyes Estevez SPA 3:37.26
4 Noureddine Morceli ALG 3:37.37
5 Ali Hakimi SWI 3:37.51
6 Mohamed Suleiman QAT 3:37.53
7 Graham Hood CAN 3:37.55
8 Robert Andersen DEN 3:37.66

Men’s 10000 m

1 Haile Gebrselassie ETH 27:24.58
2 Paul Tergat KEN 27:25.62
3 Salah Hissou MAR 27:28.67
4 Paul Kipsiele Koech KEN 27:30.39
5 Assefa Mezgebu ETH 27:32.48
6 Domingos Castro POR 27:36.52
7 Habte Jifar ETH 28:00.29
8 Julio Rey SPA 28:07.06

Men’s 3000 m Steeplechase

1 Wilson Boit Kipketer KEN 8:05.84
2 Moses Kiptanui KEN 8:06.04
3 Bernard Barmasai KEN 8:06.04
4 Saad Shaddad Al-Asmari KSA 8:13.87
5 Hicham Bouaouiche MAR 8:14.04
6 Mark Croghan USA 8:14.09
7 Jim Svenoy NOR 8:14.80
8 Angelo Carosi ITA 8:16.01

Men’s High jump

1 Javier Sotomayor CUB 2.37
2 Artur Partyka POL 2.35
3 Tim Forsyth AUS 2.35
4 Dalton Grant GBR 2.32
4 Steinar Hoen NOR 2.32
6 Lambros Papakostas GRE 2.32
7 Konstantin Matoussevic ISR 2.29
8 Lee Jin-Taek KOR 2.29

Men’s Decathlon

1 Tomas Dvorak CZE 8837
2 Eduard Hamalainen URS 8730
3 Frank Busemann GER 8652
4 Steve Fritz USA 8463
5 Ramil Ganiyev UZB 8445
6 Erki Nool EST 8413
7 Stefan Schmid GER 8360
8 Mike Smith CAN 8307

Men’s 110 m Hurdles

1 Allen Johnson USA 12.93
2 Colin Jackson GBR 13.05
3 Igor Kovac SVK 13.18
4 Florian Schwarthoff GER 13.20
5 Dan Philibert FRA 13.26
6 Terry Reese USA 13:30
7 Mark Crear USA 13.55

Men’s 50 km walk

1 Robert Korzeniowski POL 3h44:46
2 Jesua Angel Garcia SPA 3h44:59
3 Miguel Angel Rodriguez MEX 3h48:30
4 Oleg Ishutkin RUS 3h50:04
5 Tomasz Lipiec POL 3h50:14
6 Fumio Imamura JAP 3h50:27
7 Sylvain Caudron FRA 3h51:17
8 Arturo Di Mezza ITA 3h51:33

Men’s 200 m

1 Ato Boldon TRI 20.04
2 Frank Fredericks NAM 20.23
3 Claudinei Da Silva BRA 20.26
4 Ivan Garcia CUB 20.31
5 Georgios Panagiotopoulos GRE 20.32
6 Obadele Thompson BAR 20.37
7 Jon Drummond USA 20.44
8 Patrick Stevens BEL 20.44

Men’s 800 m

1 Wilson Kipketer DEN 1:43.38
2 Norberto Tellez CUB 1:44.00
3 Rich Kenah USA 1:44.25
4 Patrick Konchellah KEN 1:44.26
5 Vebjorn Rodal NOR 1:44.53
6 Marko Koers NED 1:44.85
7 Patrick Ndururi KEN 1:45.24
8 Mark Everett USA 1:49.02

Men’s Triple jump

1 Yoelbi Quesada CUB 17.85
2 Jonathan Edwards GBR 17.69
3 Aliecer Urrutia CUB 17.64
4 Denis Kapustin RUS 17.59
5 Brian Wellman BER 17.22
6 Jerome Romain DOM 17.17
7 Christos Meletoglou GRE 17.12
8 Andrew Owusu GHA 17.11

Men’s 5000 m

1 Daniel Komen KEN 13:07.38
2 Khalid Boulami MAR 13:09.34
3 Tom Nyariki KEN 13:11.09
4 Smail Shgir MAR 13:17.45
5 Dieter Baumann GER 13:17.64
6 Bob Kennedy USA 13:19.45
7 El Hassan Lahssini FRA 13:20.52
8 Enrique Molina SPA 13:24.54

Men’s Pole vault

1 Sergey Bubka URS 6.01
2 Maksim Tarasov URS 5.96
3 Dean Starkey USA 5.91
4 Tim Lobinger GER 5.80
5 Nick Buckfield GBR 5.70
6 Pat Manson USA 5.70
7 Vadim Strogalev RUS 5.70
8 Yevgeniy Smiryagin RUS 5.70

Men’s Discus throw

1 Lars Riedel GER 68.54
2 Virgilijus Alekna LTU 66.70
3 Juergen Schult DDR 66.14
4 Vladimir Dubrovshchik BLR 66.12
5 John Godina USA 65.40
6 Andreas Seelig GER 64.48
7 Adam Setliff USA 63.44
8 Robert Weir GBR 63.06

Men’s 4×100 m relay

1 Canada (Robert Esmie, Glenroy Gilbert, Bruny Surin, Donovan Bailey) CAN 37.86
2 Nigeria (Osmond Ezinwa, Olapade Adeniken, Francis Obikwelu, Davidson Ezinwa) NGR 38.07
3 Great Britain (Darren Braithwaite, Darren Campbell, Douglas Walker, Julian Golding) GBR 38.14
4 Cuba (Alfredo Garcia, Michael Ortiz, Ivan Garcia, Luis Alberto Perez) CUB 38.15
5 Ghana (Abu Dua, Eric Nkansah, Abdul Zakari, Emmanuel Tuffour) GHA 38.26
6 Brazil (Vicente Lenilson De Lima, Claudinei Da Silva, Robson Da Silva, Edson Ribeiro) BRA 38.48
7 Spain (Frutos Feo, Venancio Jose, Jordi Mayoral, Carlos Verlanga) SPA 38.72

Men’s 4×400 m relay

x United States (Jerome Young, Antonio Pettigrew, Chris Jones, Tyree Washington) USA 2:56.47
1 Great Britain (Iwan Thomas, Roger Black, Jamie Baulch, Mark Richardson) GBR 2:56.65
2 Jamaica (Michael McDonald, Gregory Haughton, Danny McFarlane, Davian Clarke) JAM 2:56.75
3 Poland (Tomasz Czubak, Piotr Rysiukiewicz, Piotr Haczek, Robert Mackowiak) POL 3:00.26
4 South Africa (Arnaud Malherbe, Hezekiel Sepeng, Hendrick Mokganyetsi, Llewellyn Herbert) RSA 3:00.26
5 France (Jean-Louis Rapnouil, Marc Foucan, Fred Mango, Stephane Diagana) FRA 3:01.06
6 Zimbabwe (Tawanda Chiwira, Phillip Mukomana, Savieri Ngidhi, Ken Harnden) ZIM 3:01.43
7 Italy (Ashraf Saber, Marco Vaccari, Andrea Nuti, Fabrizio Mori) ITA 3:01.52

Men’s Marathon

1 Abel Anton SPA 2h13:16
2 Martin Fiz SPA 2h13:21
3 Steve Moneghetti AUS 2h14:16
4 Danilo Goffi ITA 2h14:47
5 Luiz Antonio Dos Santos BRA 2:15.31
6 Fabian Roncero SPA 2h16:53
7 Giacomo Leone ITA 2h17:16
8 Azzedine Sakhri ALG 2h17:44
9 Edvard Tukhbatullin RUS 2h17:44
10 Antonio Rodrigues POR 2h17:54

W

Women’s 100 m

1 Marion Jones USA 10.83
2 Zhanna Pintusevich-Block UKR 10.85
3 Sevatheda Fynes BAH 11.03
4 Christine Arron FRA 11.05
5 Inger Miller USA 11.18
6 Melanie Paschke GER 11.19
7 Merlene Ottey JAM 11.29
8 Chryste Gaines USA 11.32

Women’s 400 m

1 Cathy Freeman AUS 49.77
2 Sandie Richards JAM 49.79
3 Jearl Miles-Clark USA 49.90
4 Grit Breuer GER 50.06
5 Falilat Ogunkoya NGR 50.27
6 Helena Dziurova-Fuchsova CZE 50.66
7 Pauline Davis-Thompson BAH 50.68
8 Tatyana Alekseyeva RUS 51.37

Women’s Triple jump

1 Sarka Kasparkova CZE 15.20
2 Rodica Petrescu-Mateescu ROM 15.16
3 Yelena Govorova UKR 14.67
4 Olga-Anastasia Vasdeki GRE 14.62
5 Ashia Hansen GBR 14.49
6 Tereza Marinova BUL 14.34
7 Jelena Blazevica LAT 14.06
8 Betty Lise FRA 14.03

Women’s Heptathlon

1 Sabine Braun GER 6739
2 Denise Lewis GBR 6654
3 Remigija Nazaroviene LTU 6566
4 Urszula Wlodarczyk POL 6542
5 Natalya Sazanovich BLR 6428
6 Mona Steigauf GER 6406
7 Leshundra Nathan USA 6298
8 Irina Vostrikova RUS 6277

Women’s 1500 m

1 Carla Sacramento POR 4:04.24
2 Regina Jacobs USA 4:04.63
3 Anita Weyermann SWI 4:04.70
4 Maite Zuniga SPA 4:04.80
5 Leah Pells CAN 4:06.18
6 Andrea Suldesova CZE 4:06.33
7 Olga Nelyubova RUS 4:07.34
8 Sonia O”Sullivan IRL 4:07.81

Women’s 10000 m

1 Sally Barsosio KEN 31:32.92
2 Fernanda Ribeiro POR 31:39.15
3 Masako Chiba JAP 31:41.93
4 Berhane Adere ETH 31:48.95
5 Ren Xiujuan CHN 31:50.63
6 Tegla Loroupe KEN 32:00.93
7 Yang Siju CHN 32:01.61
8 Colleen De Reuck RSA 32:03.81

Women’s Shot put

1 Astrid Kumbernuss GER 20.71
2 Vita Pavlysh UKR 20.66
3 Stephanie Storp GER 19.22
4 Huang Zhihong CHN 19.15
5 Connie Price-Smith USA 19.00
6 Li Meisu CHN 18.62
7 Nadine Kleinert-Schmitt GER 18.42
8 Krystyna Zabawska POL 17.83

Women’s Discus throw

1 Beatrice Faumuina NZL 66.82
2 Ellina Zvereva BLR 65.90
3 Natalya Sadova RUS 65.14
4 Larisa Korotkevich RUS 63.02
5 Irina Yatchenko BLR 62.58
6 Teresa Machado POR 62.00
7 Stella Tsikouna GRE 61.92
8 Agnese Maffeis ITA 61.40

Women’s 10 km walk

1 Annarita Sidoti ITA 42:55.49
x Olimpiada Ivanova RUS 43:07.63
2 Olga Kardopoltseva BLR 43:30.20
3 Valentina Tsybulskaya BLR 43:49.24
4 Liu Hongyu CHN 43:56.86
5 Erica Alfridi ITA 43:59.73
6 Anika Szebenszky HUN 44:14.94
7 Gu Yan CHN 44:24.17
8 Anita Liepina LAT 45:00.56

Women’s 200 m

1 Zhanna Pintusevich-Block UKR 22.32
2 Susanthika Jayasinghe SRI 22.39
3 Merlene Ottey JAM 22.40
4 Yekaterina Leshcheva RUS 22.50
5 Inger Miller USA 22.52
6 Marina Trandenkova RUS 22.65
7 Melinda Gainsford-Taylor AUS 22.73
8 Sylviane Felix FRA 22.81

Women’s 400 m Hurdles

1 Nezha Bidouane MAR 52.97
2 Deon Hemmings JAM 53.09
3 Kim Batten USA 53.52
4 Tetiana Tereschuk-Antipova UKR 53.81
5 Debbie-Ann Parris-Thymes JAM 54.19
6 Tonja Buford-Bailey USA 54.77
7 Susan Smith-Walsh IRL 55.25
8 Andrea Blackett BAR 55.63

Women’s 800 m

1 Ana Fidelia Quirot CUB 1:57.14
2 Yelena Afanasyeva RUS 1:57.56
3 Maria de Lurdes Mutola MOZ 1:57.59
4 Letitia Vriesde SUR 1:58.12
5 Ludmila Formanova CZE 1:59.52
6 Toni Hodgkinson NZL 2:00.40
7 Joetta Clark USA 2:02.05
8 Stella Jongmans NED 2:05.50

Women’s 5000 m

1 Gabriela Szabo ROM 14:57.68
2 Roberta Brunet ITA 14:58.29
3 Fernanda Ribeiro POR 14:58.85
4 Paula Radcliffe GBR 15:01.74
5 Lydia Cheromei KEN 15:07.88
6 Liu Jianying CHN 15:10.64
7 Libbie Johnson-Hickman USA 15:11.15
8 Harumi Hiroyama JAP 15:21.19

Women’s Long jump

1 Lyudmila Galkina RUS 7.05
2 Niki Xanthou GRE 6.94
3 Fiona May ITA 6.91
4 Heike Drechsler DDR 6.89
5 Jackie Joyner-Kersee USA 6.79
6 Susen Tiedtke GER 6.78
7 Viktoriya Vershinina UKR 6.71
8 Erica Johansson SWE 6.64

Women’s Javelin throw

1 Trine Solberg-Hattestad NOR 68.78
2 Joanna Stone AUS 68.64
3 Tanja Damaske GER 67.12
4 Mikaela Ingberg FIN 66.00
5 Felicia Tilea-Moldovan ROM 64.90
6 Sonia Bisset CUB 63.80
7 Osleidys Menendez CUB 63.76
8 Tatyana Shikolenko RUS 63.76

Women’s 4×100 m relay
1 United States (Chryste Gaines, Marion Jones, Inger Miller, Gail Devers) USA 41.47
2 Jamaica (Beverly McDonald, Merlene Frazer, Juliet Cuthbert, Beverly Grant) JAM 42.10
3 France (Patricia Girard-Leno, Christine Arron, Delphine Combe, Sylviane Felix) FRA 42.21
4 Germany (Melanie Paschke, Esther Moeller, Birgit Rockmeier, Andrea Philipp) GER 42.44
5 Russia (Olga Povtaryova, Galina Malchugina, Marina Trandenkova, Yekaterina Leshcheva) RUS 42.50
6 Bahamas (Eldece Clarke-Lewis, Sevatheda Fynes, Debbie Ferguson-Mckenzie, Pauline Davis-Thompson) BAH 42.77
7 Nigeria (Beatrice Utondu, Endurance Ojokolo, Angela Atede, Falilat Ogunkoya) NGR 43.27
8 China (Pei Fang, Yan Jiankui, Liu Xiaomei, Li Xuemei) CHN 43.32

Women’s Marathon

1 Hiromi Suzuki JAP 2h29:48
2 Manuela Machado POR 2h31:12
3 Lidia Slavuteanu-Simon ROM 2h31:55
4 Takako Tobise JAP 2h32:18
5 Ornella Ferrara ITA 2h33:10
6 Iris Biba GER 2h34:06
7 Sonja Krolik-Oberem GER 2h35:28
8 Franziska Rochat-Moser SWI 2h36:16
9 Yelena Razdrogina RUS 2h36:37
10 Nobuko Fujimura JAP 2h36:51

Women’s 100 m Hurdles

1 Ludmila Engquist-Leonova SWE 12.50
2 Svetla Dimitrova BUL 12.58
3 Michelle Freeman JAM 12.61
4 Brigita Bukovec SLO 12.69
5 Dionne Rose JAM 12.87
6 Keturah Anderson CAN 12.88
7 Svetlana Laukhova RUS 12.98

Women’s High jump

1 Hanne Haugland NOR 1.99
2 Inha Babakova URS 1.96
2 Olga Kaliturina RUS 1.96
4 Yuliya Lyakhova RUS 1.96
5 Kajsa Bergqvist SWE 1.93
5 Tatyana Motkova RUS 1.93
7 Alina Astafei ROM 1.93
7 Antonella Bevilacqua ITA 1.93
7 Britta Bilac SLO 1.93

Women’s 4×400 m relay

1 Germany (Grit Breuer, Anja Ruecker, Uta Rohlaender, Anke Feller) GER 3:20.92
2 United States (Jearl Miles-Clark, Kim Batten, Kim Graham, Maicel Malone-Wallace) USA 3:21.03
3 Jamaica (Sandie Richards, Deon Hemmings, Lorraine Graham, Inez Turner) JAM 3:21.30
4 Russia (Tatyana Alekseyeva, Yekaterina Kulikova, Olga Kotlyarova, Tatyana Chebykina) RUS 3:21.57
5 Czech Republic (Helena Dziurova-Fuchsova, Hana Benesova, Ludmila Formanova, Nadezda Kostovalova) CZE 3:23.73
6 Great Britain (Donna Fraser, Michelle Thomas, Michelle Pierre, Allison Curbishley) GBR 3:26.27
7 Nigeria (Falilat Ogunkoya, Doris Jacob, Fatima Yusuf, Olabisi Afolabi) NGR 3:30.04
8 Italy (Virna De Angeli, Carla Barbarino, Francesca Carbone, Patrizia Spuri) ITA 3:30.63

M

1999-08-21 Men’s Shot put

1 C.J. Hunter USA 21.79
2 Oliver-Sven Buder GER 21.42
3 Oleksandr Bagach UKR 21.26
4 Andy Bloom USA 20.95
5 Yuriy Belonog UKR 20.60
6 Dragan Peric YUG 20.35
7 John Godina USA 20.35
8 Ville Tiisanoja FIN 19.93

1999-08-21 Men’s 20 km walk

1 Ilya Markov RUS 1h23:34
2 Jefferson Perez ECU 1h24:19
3 Daniel Garcia MEX 1h24:31
4 Li Zewen CHN 1h24:43
5 Alessandro Gandellini ITA 1h24:51
6 Igor Kollar SVK 1h25:15
7 Nathan Deakes AUS 1h25:26
8 Giovanni De Benedictis ITA 1h25:33

1999-08-22 Men’s 100 m

1 Maurice Greene USA 9.80
2 Bruny Surin CAN 9.84
3 Dwain Chambers GBR 9.97
4 Obadele Thompson BAR 10.00
5 Tim Harden USA 10.02
6 Tim Montgomery USA 10.04
7 Jason Gardener GBR 10.07
8 Kareem Streete-Thompson CAY 10.24

1999-08-22 Men’s Hammer throw

1 Karsten Kobs GER 80.24
2 Zsolt Nemeth HUN 79.05
3 Vladislav Piskunov UKR 79.03
4 Tibor Gecsek HUN 78.95
5 Andriy Skvaruk UKR 78.80
6 Christos Polychroniou GRE 78.31
7 Nicola Vizzoni ITA 78.31
8 Vadim Khersontsev RUS 76.96

1999-08-23 Men’s 3000 m Steeplechase

1 Christopher Koskei KEN 8:11.76
2 Wilson Boit Kipketer KEN 8:12.09
3 Ali Ezzine MAR 8:12.73
4 Damian Kallabis GER 8:13.11
5 Bernard Barmasai KEN 8:13.51
6 Eliseo Martin SPA 8:16.09
7 Paul Kosgei KEN 8:17.55
8 Florin Ionescu ROM 8:18.17

1999-08-23 Men’s High jump

1 Vyacheslav Voronin RUS 2.37
2 Mark Boswell CAN 2.35
3 Martin Buss GER 2.32
4 Dragutin Topic SCG 2.32
5 Staffan Strand SWE 2.29
6 Kwaku Boateng CAN 2.29
6 Lee Jin-Taek KOR 2.29
8 Charles Austin USA 2.29
8 Brendan Reilly IRL 2.29

1999-08-24 Men’s 1500 m

1 Hicham El Guerrouj MAR 3:27.65
2 Noah Ngeny KEN 3:28.73
3 Reyes Estevez SPA 3:30.57
4 Fermin Cacho SPA 3:31.34
5 Andres Manuel Diaz SPA 3:31.83
6 Laban Rotich KEN 3:33.32
7 David Lelei KEN 3:33.82
8 Driss Maazouzi FRA 3:34.02

1999-08-24 Men’s 10000 m

1 Haile Gebrselassie ETH 27:57.27
2 Paul Tergat KEN 27:58.56
3 Assefa Mezgebu ETH 27:59.15
4 Girma Tolla ETH 28:02.08
5 Antonio Pinto POR 28:03.42
6 Habte Jifar ETH 28:08.82
7 Benjamin Maiyo KEN 28:14.98
8 Kamiel Maase NED 28:15.58

1999-08-24 Men’s Discus throw

1 Anthony Washington USA 69.08
2 Juergen Schult DDR 68.18
3 Lars Riedel GER 68.09
4 Virgilijus Alekna LTU 67.53
5 Vaclavas Kidykas URS 65.05
6 Michael Moellenbeck GER 64.90
7 Vladimir Dubrovshchik BLR 64.00
8 Aleksandr Borichevskiy RUS 63.59

1999-08-25 Men’s 110 m Hurdles

1 Colin Jackson GBR 13.04
2 Anier Garcia CUB 13.07
3 Duane Ross USA 13.12
4 Tony Dees USA 13.22
5 Falk Balzer GER 13.26
6 Yoel Hernandez CUB 13.30
7 Florian Schwarthoff GER 13.39
8 Jonathan Nsenga BEL 13.54

1999-08-25 Men’s Triple jump

1 Charles Michael Friedek GER 17.59
2 Rostislav Dimitrov BUL 17.49
3 Jonathan Edwards GBR 17.48
4 Andrew Murphy AUS 17.32
5 Paolo Camossi ITA 17.29
6 Lamark Carter USA 17.10
7 Jerome Romain DOM 17.10
8 Jira Kuntos CZE 17.00

1999-08-25 Men’s Decathlon

1 Tomas Dvorak CZE 8744
2 Dean Macey GBR 8556
3 Chris Huffins USA 8547
4 Sebastien Levicq FRA 8524
5 Lev Lobodin RUS 8494
6 Wilfrid Boulineau FRA 8154
7 Henrik Dagard SWE 8150
8 Dan Steele USA 8130

1999-08-25 Men’s 50 km walk

x German Skurygin RUS 3h44:23
1 Ivano Brugnetti ITA 3h47:54
2 Nikolay Matyukhin RUS 3h48:18
3 Curt Clausen USA 3h50:55
4 Valenti Massana SPA 3h51:55
5 Robert Ihly GER 3h53:47
6 Arturo Di Mezza ITA 3h53:50
7 Craig Barrett NZL 3h54:38
8 Yang Yongjian CHN 3h55:23

1999-08-26 Men’s 400 m

1 Michael Johnson USA 43.18
2 Sanderlei Parrela BRA 44.29
3 Alejandro Cardenas MEX 44.31
x Jerome Young USA 44.36
x Antonio Pettigrew USA 44.54
4 Mark Richardson GBR 44.65
5 Gregory Haughton JAM 45.07
6 Jamie Baulch GBR 45.18

1999-08-26 Men’s Pole vault

1 Maksim Tarasov URS 6.02
2 Dmitri Markov AUS 5.90
3 Aleksandr Averbukh ISR 5.80
4 Danny Ecker GER 5.70
4 Nick Hysong USA 5.70
6 Tim Lobinger GER 5.70
7 Igor Potapovich KAZ 5.70
7 Michael Stolle GER 5.70

1999-08-27 Men’s 200 m

1 Maurice Greene USA 19.90
2 Claudinei Da Silva BRA 20.00
3 Francis Obikwelu POR 20.11
4 Obadele Thompson BAR 20.23
5 Marcin Urbas POL 20.30
6 Kevin Little USA 20.37
7 Julian Golding GBR 20.48

1999-08-27 Men’s 400 m Hurdles

1 Fabrizio Mori ITA 47.72
2 Stephane Diagana FRA 48.12
3 Marcel Schelbert SWI 48.13
4 Eronilde De Araujo BRA 48.13
5 Pawel Januszewski POL 48.19
6 Joey Woody USA 48.77
7 Dinsdale Morgan JAM 48.92
8 Torrance Zellner USA 49.06

1999-08-28 Men’s 5000 m

1 Salah Hissou MAR 12:58.13
2 Benjamin Limo KEN 12:58.72
3 Mohammed Mourhit BEL 12:58.80
4 Brahim Lahlafi MAR 12:59.09
5 Daniel Komen KEN 13:04.71
6 Fita Bayisa ETH 13:13.86
7 Hailu Mekonnen ETH 13:18.97
8 Millon Wolde ETH 13:20.81

1999-08-28 Men’s Long jump

1 Ivan Pedroso CUB 8.56
2 Yago Lamela SPA 8.40
3 Gregor Cankar SLO 8.36
4 Jai Taurima AUS 8.35
5 Shane Hair AUS 8.24
6 Huang Le CHN 8.01
7 Kevin Dilworth USA 8.00
8 Younes Moudrik MAR 7.99

1999-08-28 Men’s Marathon

1 Abel Anton SPA 2h13:36
2 Vincenzo Modica ITA 2h14:03
3 Nobuyuki Sato JAP 2h14:07
4 Luis Novo POR 2h14:27
5 Danilo Goffi ITA 2h14:50
6 Atsushi Fujita JAP 2h15:45
7 Koji Shimizu JAP 2h15:50
8 Martin Fiz SPA 2h16:17
9 Simon Biwott KEN 2h16:20
10 Daniele Caimmi ITA 2h16:23

1999-08-29 Men’s 800 m

1 Wilson Kipketer DEN 1:43.30
2 Hezekiel Sepeng RSA 1:43.32
3 Djabir Said-Guerni ALG 1:44.18
4 Norberto Tellez CUB 1:45.03
5 Japheth Kimutai KEN 1:45.18
6 Andrea Longo ITA 1:45.33
7 Kennedy Kimwetich KEN 1:46.27
8 Nils Schumann GER 1:46.79

1999-08-29 Men’s Javelin throw

1 Aki Parviainen FIN 89.52
2 Kostas Gatsioudis GRE 89.18
3 Jan Zelezny CZE 87.67
4 Pal Arne Fagernes NOR 86.24
5 Raymond Hecht GER 85.92
6 Boris Henry GER 85.43
7 Emeterio Gonzalez CUB 84.32
8 Steve Backley GBR 83.84

1999-08-29 Men’s 4×100 m relay

1 United States (Jon Drummond, Tim Montgomery, Brian Lewis, Maurice Greene) USA 37.59
2 Great Britain (Jason Gardener, Darren Campbell, Marlon Devonish, Dwain Chambers) GBR 37.73
x Nigeria (Innocent Asonze, Francis Obikwelu, Daniel Effiong, Deji Aliu) NGR 37.91
3 Brazil (Raphael De Oliveira, Claudinei Da Silva, Edson Ribeiro, Andre; Da Silva) BRA 38.05
4 Cuba (Alfredo Garcia, Ivan Garcia, Luis Alberto Perez, Yoel Hernandez) CUB 38.63
5 Poland (Marcin Krzywanski, Marcin Urbas, Piotr Balcerzak, Marcin Nowak) POL 38.70
6 South Africa (Morne Nagel, Marcus La Grange, Lee Roy Newton, Matthew Quinn) RSA 38.74
7 Hungary (Viktor Kovacs, Gabor Dobos, Roland Nemeth, Zsolt Szeglet) HUN 38.83

1999-08-29 Men’s 4×400 m relay

x United States (Jerome Davis, Antonio Pettigrew, Angelo Taylor, Michael Johnson) USA 2:56.45
1 Poland (Tomasz Czubak, Robert Mackowiak, Jacek Bocian, Piotr Haczek) POL 2:58.91
2 Jamaica (Michael McDonald, Gregory Haughton, Danny McFarlane, Davian Clarke) JAM 2:59.34
3 South Africa (Jopie Van Oudtshoorn, Hendrick Mokganyetsi, Adriaan Botha, Arnaud Malherbe) RSA 3:00.20
4 France (Pierre-Marie Hilaire, Marc Foucan, Marc Raquil, Fred Mango) FRA 3:00.59
5 Russia (Daniel Shekin, Andrey Semenov, Valentin Kulbatskiy, Dmitriy Golovastov) RUS 3:00.98
6 Bahamas (Timothy Munnings, Troy Mcintosh, Carl Oliver, Chris Brown) BAH 3:02.74
7 Senegal (Ousmane Niang, Assane Diallo, Ibou Faye, Ibrahima Wade) SEN 3:03.80

W

1999-08-21 Women’s Pole vault

1 Stacy Dragila USA 4.60
2 Anzhela Balakhonova UKR 4.55
3 Tatiana Grigorieva AUS 4.45
4 Zsuzsanna Szabo HUN 4.40
5 Nicole Riger-Humbert GER 4.40
6 Daniela Bartova CZE 4.40
6 Pavla Hamackova-Rybova CZE 4.40
8 Yelena Belyakova RUS 4.35

1999-08-22 Women’s 100 m

1 Marion Jones USA 10.70
2 Inger Miller USA 10.79
3 Ekaterini Thanou GRE 10.84
4 Zhanna Pintusevich-Block UKR 10.95
5 Gail Devers USA 10.95
6 Christine Arron FRA 10.97
7 Chandra Sturrup BAH 11.06
8 Mercy Nku NGR 11.16

1999-08-22 Women’s Heptathlon

1 Eunice Barber FRA 6861
2 Denise Lewis GBR 6724
3 Ghada Shouaa SYR 6500
4 Sabine Braun GER 6497
5 Tiia Hautala FIN 6369
6 Karin Specht-Ertl GER 6317
7 Urszula Wlodarczyk POL 6287
8 Remigija Nazaroviene LTU 6262

1999-08-23 Women’s Long jump

1 Niurka Montalvo SPA 7.06
2 Fiona May ITA 6.94
3 Marion Jones USA 6.83
4 Lyudmila Galkina RUS 6.82
5 Joanne Wise GBR 6.75
6 Dawn Burrell USA 6.74
7 Susen Tiedtke GER 6.68
8 Maurren Higa Maggi BRA 6.68

1999-08-23 Women’s Discus throw

1 Franka Dietzsch GER 68.14
2 Anastasia Kelesidou GRE 66.05
3 Nicoleta Grasu ROM 65.35
4 Natalya Sadova RUS 64.98
5 Beatrice Faumuina NZL 64.62
6 Seilala Sua USA 63.73
7 Olena Antonova UKR 63.61
8 Stella Tsikouna GRE 63.43

1999-08-24 Women’s 800 m

1 Ludmila Formanova CZE 1:56.68
2 Maria de Lurdes Mutola MOZ 1:56.72
3 Svetlana Masterkova RUS 1:56.93
4 Jearl Miles-Clark USA 1:57.40
5 Natalya Tsyganova RUS 1:57.81
6 Natalya Gorelova RUS 1:57.90
7 Stephanie Graf AUT 1:57.92
8 Natalya Dukhnova BLR 1:58.69

1999-08-24 Women’s Triple jump

1 Paraskevi Tsiamita GRE 14.88
2 Yamile Aldama SUD 14.61
3 Olga-Anastasia Vasdeki GRE 14.61
4 Tatyana Lebedeva RUS 14.55
5 Iva Prandzheva BUL 14.54
6 Sarka Kasparkova CZE 14.54
7 Yelena Govorova UKR 14.47
8 Cristina Nicolau ROM 14.38

1999-08-24 Women’s Hammer throw

1 Mihaela Melinte ROM 75.20
2 Olga Kuzenkova RUS 72.56
3 Lisa Misipeka KSA 66.06
4 Katalin Divos HUN 65.86
5 Debbie Sosimenko AUS 65.52
6 Lyudmila Gubkina BLR 65.44
7 Simone Mathes GER 64.93
8 Kirsten Muenchow GER 64.03

1999-08-25 Women’s 400 m Hurdles

1 Daimia Pernia CUB 52.89
2 Nezha Bidouane MAR 52.90
3 Deon Hemmings JAM 53.16
4 Andrea Blackett BAR 53.36
5 Sandra Cummings-Glover USA 53.65
6 Michelle Johnson USA 54.23
7 Tetiana Tereschuk-Antipova UKR 54.33
8 Debbie-Ann Parris-Thymes JAM 56.24

1999-08-25 Women’s Shot put

1 Astrid Kumbernuss GER 19.85
2 Nadine Kleinert-Schmitt GER 19.61
3 Svetlana Krivelyova URS 19.43
4 Yanina Korolchik BLR 19.17
5 Cheng Xiaoyan CHN 18.67
6 Yumileidi Cumba CUB 18.44
7 Valentina Fedyushina UKR 18.17
8 Krystyna Zabawska POL 18.12

1999-08-26 Women’s 400 m

1 Cathy Freeman AUS 49.67
2 Anja Ruecker GER 49.74
3 Lorraine Graham JAM 49.92
4 Falilat Ogunkoya NGR 50.03
5 Katharine Merry GBR 50.52
6 Natalya Nazarova RUS 50.61
7 Grit Breuer GER 50.67
8 Olga Kotlyarova RUS 50.72

1999-08-26 Women’s 10000 m

1 Gete Wami ETH 30:24.56
2 Paula Radcliffe GBR 30:27.13
3 Tegla Loroupe KEN 30:32.03
4 Harumi Hiroyama JAP 31:26.84
5 Chiemi Takahashi JAP 31:27.62
6 Merima Hashim ETH 31:32.06
7 Berhane Adere ETH 31:32.51
8 Teresa Recio SPA 31:43.80

1999-08-27 Women’s 200 m

1 Inger Miller USA 21.77
2 Beverly McDonald JAM 22.22
3 Merlene Frazer JAM 22.26
3 Andrea Philipp GER 22.26
5 Debbie Ferguson-Mckenzie BAH 22.28
6 Fatima Yusuf NGR 22.42
7 Lauren Hewitt AUS 22.53
8 Juliet Campbell JAM 22.64

1999-08-27 Women’s 5000 m

1 Gabriela Szabo ROM 14:41.82
2 Zahra Ouaziz MAR 14:43.15
3 Ayelech Worku ETH 14:44.22
4 Irina Mikitenko GER 14:50.17
5 Yelena Kopytova-Kavaklioglu TUR 14:51.69
6 Julia Vaquero SPA 14:56.00
7 Mariya Pantyukhova RUS 14:58.60
8 Yamna Oubouhou-Belkacem FRA 15:03.47

1999-08-27 Women’s 20 km walk

1 Liu Hongyu CHN 1h30:50
2 Wang Yan CHN 1h30:52
3 Kerry Saxby-Junna AUS 1h31:18
4 Susana Feitor POR 1h31:23
5 Katarzyna Radtke POL 1h31:34
6 Erica Alfridi ITA 1h32:04
7 Jane Saville AUS 1h32:13
8 Maya Sazonova KAZ 1h32:19

1999-08-28 Women’s 100 m Hurdles

1 Gail Devers USA 12.37
2 Glory Alozie SPA 12.44
3 Ludmila Engquist-Leonova SWE 12.47
4 Olga Shishigina KAZ 12.51
5 Svetla Dimitrova BUL 12.75
6 Dionne Rose JAM 12.80
7 Delloreen Ennis-London JAM 12.87
8 Patricia Girard-Leno FRA 12.97

1999-08-28 Women’s Javelin throw

1 Mirela Manjani GRE 67.09
2 Tatyana Shikolenko RUS 66.37
3 Trine Solberg-Hattestad NOR 66.06
4 Osleidys Menendez CUB 64.61
5 Louise Mcpaul-Currey AUS 64.38
6 Sonia Bisset CUB 63.52
7 Wei Jianhua CHN 62.97
8 Oksana Ovchinnikova-Makarova RUS 62.67

1999-08-29 Women’s 1500 m

1 Svetlana Masterkova RUS 3:59.53
2 Regina Jacobs USA 4:00.35
3 Kutre Dulecha ETH 4:00.96
4 Violeta Beclea-Szekely ROM 4:00.98
5 Carla Sacramento POR 4:01.29
6 Elena Buhaianu ITA 4:04.27
7 Anna Jakubczak POL 4:04.40
8 Ana Amelia Menendez SPA 4:04.72

1999-08-29 Women’s High jump

1 Inha Babakova URS 1.99
2 Yelena Yelesina URS 1.99
3 Svetlana Lapina RUS 1.99
4 Kajsa Bergqvist SWE 1.96
4 Zuzana Kovacikova-Hlavonova CZE 1.96
4 Tisha Waller USA 1.96
7 Viktoriya Styopina UKR 1.96
8 Svetlana Zalevskaya KAZ 1.93

1999-08-29 Women’s 4×100 m relay

1 Bahamas (Sevatheda Fynes, Chandra Sturrup, Pauline Davis-Thompson, Debbie Ferguson-Mckenzie) BAH 41.92
2 France (Patricia Girard-Leno, Muriel Hurtis-Houairi, Katia Benth, Christine Arron) FRA 42.06
3 Jamaica (Aleen Bailey, Merlene Frazer, Beverly McDonald, Peta-gaye Dowdie) JAM 42.15
4 United States (Cheryl Taplin, Nanceen Perry, Inger Miller, Gail Devers) USA 42.30
5 Germany (Andrea Philipp, Gabi Rockmeier, Esther Moeller, Marion Wagner) GER 42.63
6 Canada (Angela Bailey, Philomina Mensah, Tarama Perry, Martha Adusei) CAN 43.39
7 Poland (Zuzanna Radecka, Irena Sznajder, Monika Borejza, Joanna Nielacna) POL 43.51
8 Great Britain (Marcia Richardson, Shani Anerson, Christine Bloomfield, Joice Maduaka) GBR 43.52

1999-08-29 Women’s 4×400 m relay

1 Russia (Tatyana Chebykina, Svetlana Goncharenko, Olga Kotlyarova, Natalya Nazarova) RUS 3:21.98
2 United States (Suziann Reid, Maicel Malone-Wallace, Michelle Collins, Jearl Miles-Clark) USA 3:22.09
3 Germany (Anke Feller, Uta Rohlaender, Anja Ruecker, Grit Breuer) GER 3:22.43
4 Czech Republic (Jitka Burianova, Hana Benesova, Ludmila Formanova, Helena Dziurova-Fuchsova) CZE 3:23.82
5 Jamaica (Beverly Grant, Lorraine Graham, Claudine Williams, Deon Hemmings) JAM 3:24.83
6 Australia (Tania Van Heer, Lee Naylor, Susan Andrews, Cathy Freeman) AUS 3:28.04
7 Cuba (Julia Duporty, Zulia Calatayud, Yupalis Diaz, Idalmis Bonne) CUB 3:29.19
8 Italy (Virna De Angeli, Patrizia Spuri, Francesca Carbone, Monika Niederstatter) ITA 3:29.56

1999-08-29 Women’s Marathon

1 Jong Song-Ok PRK 2h26:59
2 Ari Ichihashi JAP 2h27:02
3 Lidia Slavuteanu-Simon ROM 2h27:41
4 Fatuma Roba ETH 2h28:04
5 Elfenesh Alemu ETH 2h28:52
6 Sonja Krolik-Oberem GER 2h28:55
7 Maria Manuela Machado POR 2h29:11
8 Kayoko Obata JAP 2h29:11
9 Claudia Dreher GER 2h29:22
10 Kim Chang-Ok PRK 2h29:26

M

Men’s Marathon

1 Gezahegne Abera ETH 2h12:42
2 Simon Biwott KEN 2h12:43
3 Stefano Baldini ITA 2h13:18
4 Tesfaye Tola ETH 2h13:58
5 Shigeru Aburaya JAP 2h14:07
6 Abdelkader El Mouaziz MAR 2h15:41
7 Tesfaye Jifar ETH 2h16:52
8 Yoshiteru Morishita JAP 2h17:05
9 Takayuki Nishida JAP 2h17:24
10 Simretu Alemayehu ETH 2h17:35

Men’s Shot put

1 John Godina USA 21.87
2 Adam Nelson USA 21.24
3 Arsi Harju FIN 20.93
4 Manuel Martinez SPA 20.91
5 Dragan Peric YUG 20.91
6 Yuriy Bilonoh UKR 20.83
7 Conny Karlsson FIN 20.78
8 Bradley Snyder CAN 20.63

Men’s 20 km walk

1 Roman Rasskazov RUS 1h20:31
2 Ilya Markov RUS 1h20:33
3 Viktor Burayev RUS 1h20:36
4 Nathan Deakes AUS 1h20:55
5 David Marquez SPA 1h21:09
6 Joel Sanchez MEX 1h22:05
7 Satoshi Yanagisawa JAP 1h22:11
8 Jefferson Pérez ECU 1h22:20

Men’s 100 m

1 Maurice Greene USA 9.82
x Tim Montgomery USA 9.85
2 Bernard Williams USA 9.94
3 Ato Boldon TRI 9.98
4 Dwain Chambers GBR 9.99
5 Kim Collins SKN 10.07
6 Christian Malcolm GBR 10.11
7 Aziz Zakari GHA 10.24

Men’s Hammer throw

1 Szymon Ziolkowski POL 83.38
2 Koji Murofushi JAP 82.92
3 Ilya Konovalov RUS 80.27
4 Nicola Vizzoni ITA 80.13
5 Andriy Skvaruk UKR 79.93
6 Balazs Kiss HUN 79.75
7 Igor Astapkovich BLR 79.72
8 Tibor Gecsek HUN 79.34

Men’s 400 m

1 Avard Moncur BAH 44.64
2 Ingo Schultz GER 44.87
3 Gregory Haughton JAM 44.98
x Antonio Pettigrew USA 44.99
4 Eric Milazar MRI 45.13
5 Hamdan Odha Al-Bishi KSA 45.23
6 Alleyne Francique GRN 46.23
f Ogunkoya Falilat NGR DNF

Men’s Triple jump

1 Jonathan Edwards GBR 17.92
2 Christian Olsson SWE 17.47
3 Igor Spasovkhodskiy RUS 17.44
4 Yoel García CUB 17.40
5 Walter Davis USA 17.20
6 Brian Wellman BER 16.81
7 Onochie Achike GBR 16.79
8 Rostislav Dimitrov BUL 16.72

Men’s 800 m

1 Andre Bucher SWI 1:43.70
2 Wilfred Bungei KEN 1:44.55
3 Pawel Czapiewski POL 1:44.63
4 William Yiampoy KEN 1:44.96
5 Nils Schumann GER 1:45.00
6 Mbulaeni Mulaudzi RSA 1:45.01
7 Khalid Tighazouine MAR 1:45.58
8 Hezekiel Sepeng RSA 1:46.68

Men’s Decathlon

1 Tomas Dvorak CZE 8902
2 Erki Nool EST 8815
3 Dean Macey GBR 8603
4 Attila Zsivoczky HUN 8371
5 Lev Lobodin RUS 8352
6 Jiri Ryba CZE 8332
7 Stefan Schmid GER 8307
8 Laurent Hernu FRA 8280

Men’s 10000 m

1 Charles Kamathi KEN 27:53.25
2 Assefa Mezgebu ETH 27:53.97
3 Haile Gebrselassie ETH 27:54.41
4 Yibeltal Admassu ETH 27:55.24
5 Fabian Roncero SPA 27:56.07
6 Jose Rios SPA 27:56.58
7 Paul Kosgei KEN 27:57.56
8 John Cheruiyot Korir KEN 27:58.06

Men’s 3000 m Steeplechase

1 Reuben Kosgei KEN 8:15.16
2 Ali Ezzine MAR 8:16.21
3 Bernard Barmasai KEN 8:16.59
4 Luis Miguel Martin SPA 8:18.87
5 Bouabdallah Tahri FRA 8:19.56
6 Antonio Jimenez SPA 8:19.82
7 Khamis Abdullah Saifeldin QAT 8:20.01
8 Raymond Yator KEN 8:20.87

Men’s High jump

1 Martin Buss GER 2.36
2 Yaroslav Rybakov RUS 2.33
2 Vyacheslav Voronin RUS 2.33
x Javier Sotomayor CUB 2.33
4 Stefan Holm SWE 2.30
4 Sergey Klyugin RUS 2.30
6 Mark Boswell CAN 2.25
6 Staffan Strand SWE 2.25

Men’s Discus throw

1 Lars Riedel GER 69.72
2 Virgilijus Alekna LTU 69.40
3 Michael Moellenbeck GER 67.61
4 Dmitriy Shevchenko RUS 67.57
5 Adam Setliff USA 66.55
6 Vasiliy Kaptyukh BLR 66.25
7 Roland Varga HUN 65.86
8 Frantz Kruger FIN 65.27

Men’s 200 m

1 Konstadinos Kederis GRE 20.04
2 Christopher Williams JAM 20.20
3 Shawn Crawford USA 20.20
3 Kim Collins SKN 20.20
5 Christian Malcolm GBR 20.22
6 Stephane Buckland MRI 20.24
7 Kevin Little USA 20.25
8 Marlon Devonish GBR 20.38

Men’s 110 m Hurdles

1 Allen Johnson USA 13.04
2 Anier Garcia CUB 13.07
3 Dudley Dorival HAI 13.25
4 Yoel Hernandez CUB 13.30
5 Robert Kronberg SWE 13.51
6 Yevgeniy Pechonkin RUS 13.52
7 Dawane Wallace USA 13.76
8 Shaun Bownes RSA 13.84

Men’s Pole vault

1 Dmitri Markov AUS 6.05
2 Aleksandr Averbukh ISR 5.85
3 Nick Hysong USA 5.85
4 Michael Stolle GER 5.85
5 Romain Mesnil FRA 5.85
6 Richard Spiegelburg GER 5.75
6 Christian Tamminga NED 5.75
8 Adam Kolasa POL 5.75

Men’s 5000 m

1 Richard Limo KEN 13:00.77
x Al Saidi Sief ALG 13:02.16
2 Millon Wolde ETH 13:03.47
3 John Kibowen KEN 13:05.20
4 Alberto Garcia SPA 13:05.60
5 Ismail Sghyr FRA 13:07.71
6 Sammy Kipketer KEN 13:08.46
7 Abiyote Abate ETH 13:14.07
8 Hailu Mekonnen ETH 13:20.24

Men’s 400 m Hurdles

1 Felix Sanchez DOM 47.49
2 Fabrizio Mori ITA 47.54
3 Dai Tamesue JAP 47.89
4 Hadi Soua”an Al-Somaily KSA 47.99
5 Christopher Rawlinson GBR 48.54
6 Pawel Januszewski POL 48.57
7 Jiri Muzik CZE 49.07

Men’s Long jump

1 Ivan Pedroso CUB 8.40
2 Savante Stringfellow USA 8.24
3 Carlos Calado POR 8.21
4 Miguel Pate USA 8.21
5 Kareem Streete-Thompson CAY 8.10
6 Olexiy Lukashevych UKR 8.10
7 James Beckford JAM 8.08
8 Dwight Phillips USA 7.92

Men’s 50 km walk

1 Robert Korzeniowski POL 3h42:08
2 Jesus Angel Garcia SPA 3h43:07
3 Edgar Hernandez CUB 3h46:12
4 Aigars Fadejevs LAT 3h46:20
5 Vladimir Potemin RUS 3h46:53
6 Valenti Massana SPA 3h48:28
7 Curt Clausen USA 3h50:46
8 Marco Giungi ITA 3h51:09

Men’s 1500 m

1 Hicham El Guerrouj MAR 3:30.68
2 Bernard Lagat USA 3:31.10
3 Driss Maazouzi FRA 3:31.54
4 William Chirchir KEN 3:31.91
5 Reyes Estevez SPA 3:32.34
6 Jose Antonio Redolat SPA 3:34.29
7 Rui Silva POR 3:35.74
8 Abdelkader Hachlaf MAR 3:36.54

Men’s Javelin throw

1 Jan Zelezny CZE 92.80
2 Aki Parviainen FIN 91.31
3 Kostas Gatsioudis GRE 89.95
4 Breaux Greer USA 87.00
5 Raymond Hecht GER 86.46
6 Boris Henry GER 85.52
7 Sergey Makarov RUS 83.64
8 Eriks Rags LAT 82.82

Men’s 4×100 m relay

x United States (Mickey Grimes , Bernard Williams , Dennis Mitchell , Tim Montgomery ) USA 37.96
1 South Africa (Morne Nagel, Corne Du Plessis, Lee Roy Newton, Matthew Quinn) RSA 38.47
2 Trinidad and Tobago (Marc Burns, Ato Boldon, Jacey Harper, Darrel Brown) TRI 38.58
3 Australia (Matthew Shirvington, Paul Di Bella, Steve Brimacombe, Adam Basil) AUS 38.83
4 Japan (Ryo Matsuda, Shingo Suetsugu, Toshiyuki Fujimoto, Nobuharu Asahara) JAP 38.96
5 Ivory Coast (Jean-Marie Irie, Ahmed Douhou, Yves Sonan, Eric Pacome N”dri) CIV 39.18
6 Poland (Ryszard Pilarczyk, Lukasz Chyla, Piotr Balcerzak, Marcin Jedrusinski) POL 39.71
f Brazil (Roberto Claudio Sousa, Luciano Edson Ribeiro, Domingos Andre da Silva, Quirino Claudinei da Silva) BRA DNF

Men’s 4×400 m relay

x United States (Leonard Byrd, Antonio Pettigrew, Derrick Brew, Angelo Taylor) USA 2:57.54
1 Bahamas (Avard Moncur, Christopher Brown, Troy Mcintosh, Timothy Munnings) BAH 2:58.19
2 Jamaica (Brandon Simpson, Christopher Williams, Gregory Haughton, Danny McFarlane) JAM 2:58.39
3 Poland (Rafal Wieruszewski, Piotr Haczek, Piotr Dlugosielski, Piotr Rysiukiewicz) POL 2:59.71
4 Brazil (Valdinei Abilio, Anderson Jorge Oliveira, Flavio De Oliveira, Sanderlei Claro Parrela) BRA 3:01.09
5 Great Britain (Iwan Thomas, Jamie Baulch, Timothy Benjamin, Mark Richardson) GBR 3:01.26
6 Spain (Eduardo Ivan Rodriguez, David Canal, Antonio Andres, Antonio Manuel Reina) SPA 3:02.24
7 Germany (Marc-Alexander Scheer, Ruwen Faller, Lars Figura, Ingo Schultz) GER 3:03.52

W

Women’s Shot put

1 Yanina Korolchik BLR 20.61
2 Nadine Kleinert-Schmidt GER 19.86
3 Vita Pavlysh UKR 19.41
4 Larisa Peleshenko RUS 19.37
5 Irina Korzhanenko RUS 19.35
6 Astrid Kumbernuss GER 19.25
7 Nadzeya Ostapchuk BLR 18.98
8 Yumileidi Cumba CUB 18.73

Women’s Heptathlon

1 Yelena Prokhorova RUS 6694
2 Natalya Sazanovich BLR 6539
3 Shelia Burrell USA 6472
4 Natalya Roshchupkina RUS 6294
5 Karin Ertl GER 6283
6 Austra Skujyte LTU 6112
7 Leshundra Nathan USA 6073
8 Irina Belova URS 6061

Women’s 100 m

1 Zhanna Pintusevich-Block UKR 10.82
x Marion Jones USA 10.85
2 Ekaterini Thanou GRE 10.91
3 Chandra Sturrup BAH 11.02
4 Chryste Gaines USA 11.06
5 Debbie Ferguson-Mckenzie BAH 11.13
6 Mercy Nku NGR 11.17
x Kelli White USA 11.15

Women’s Pole vault

1 Stacy Dragila USA 4.75
2 Svetlana Feofanova RUS 4.75
3 Monika Pyrek POL 4.55
4 Tatiana Grigorieva AUS 4.55
5 Shuying Gao CHN 4.50
6 Thorey Edda Elisdottir ISL 4.45
7 Yvonne Buschbaum GER 4.45
8 Pavla Hamacova-Rybova CZE 4.45

Women’s Javelin throw

1 Osleidys Menendez CUB 69.53
2 Mirela Manjani GRE 65.78
3 Sonia Bisset CUB 64.69
4 Nikola Tomeckova CZE 63.11
5 Steffi Nerius GER 62.08
6 Mikaela Ingberg FIN 61.94
7 Xiomara Rivero CUB 61.60
8 Aggeliki Tsiolakoudi GRE 61.01

Women’s 400 m

1 Amy Mbacke Thiam SEN 49.86
2 Lorraine Graham-Fenton JAM 49.88
3 Ana Guevara MEX 49.97
4 Grit Breuer GER 50.49
5 Kaltouma Nadjina CHA 50.80
6 Olesya Zykina RUS 50.93
7 Mireille Nguimgo CMR 51.97

Women’s 1500 m

1 Gabriela Szabo ROM 4:00.57
2 Violeta Szekely ROM 4:01.70
3 Natalya Gorelova RUS 4:02.40
4 Carla Sacramento POR 4:03.96
5 Lidia Chojecka POL 4:06.70
6 Natalia Rodriguez SPA 4:07.10
7 Alesia Turava BLR 4:07.25
8 Sureyya Ayhan TUR 4:08.17

Women’s 10000 m

1 Derartu Tulu ETH 31:48.81
2 Berhane Adere ETH 31:48.85
3 Gete Wami ETH 31:49.98
4 Paula Radcliffe GBR 31:50.06
5 Mihaela Botezan ROM 32:03.46
6 Lyudmila Petrova RUS 32:04.94
7 Asmae Leghzaoui MAR 32:06.35
8 Yamna Belkacem FRA 32:09.21

Women’s Long jump

1 Fiona May ITA 7.02
2 Tatyana Kotova RUS 7.01
3 Niurka Montalvo SPA 6.88
4 Tunde Vaszi HUN 6.86
5 Valentina Gotovska LAT 6.84
6 Niki Xanthou GRE 6.76
7 Maurren Higa Maggi BRA 6.73
8 Lyudmila Galkina RUS 6.70

Women’s Hammer throw

1 Yipsi Moreno CUB 70.65
2 Olga Kuzenkova RUS 70.61
3 Bronwyn Eagles AUS 68.87
4 Kamila Skolimowska POL 68.05
5 Manuela Montebrun FRA 67.78
6 Lorraine Shaw GBR 65.89
7 Florence Ezeh TOG 65.88
8 Ivana Brkljacic CRO 65.43

Women’s 400 m Hurdles

1 Nezha Bidouane MAR 53.34
2 Yuliya Nosova RUS 54.27
3 Daimi Pernia CUB 54.51
4 Tonja Buford-Bailey USA 54.55
5 Debbie-Ann Parris-Thymes JAM 54.68
6 Ionela Tirlea-Manolache ROM 55.36
7 Deon Hemmings JAM 55.83
8 Sandra Glover USA 57.42

Women’s 20 km walk

1 Olimpiada Ivanova RUS 1h27:48
2 Valentina Tsybulskaya BLR 1h28:49
3 Elisabetta Perrone ITA 1h28:56
4 Erica Alfridi ITA 1h29:48
5 Maria Vasco SPA 1h30:19
6 Norica Cimpean ROM 1h30:39
7 Melanie Seeger GER 1h30:41
8 Annarita Sidoti ITA 1h31:40

Women’s 200 m

x Marion Jones USA 22.39
1 Debbie Ferguson-Mckenzie BAH 22.52
x Kelli White USA 22.56
2 LaTasha Jenkins USA 22.85
3 Cydonie Mothersill CAY 22.88
4 Juliet Campbell JAM 22.99
5 Alenka Bikar SLO 23.00
6 Myriam Leonie Mani CMR 23.15

Women’s Triple jump

1 Tatyana Lebedeva RUS 15.25
2 Francoise Mbango Etone CMR 14.60
3 Tereza Marinova BUL 14.58
4 Magdelin Martinez ITA 14.52
5 Heli Koivula Kruger FIN 14.28
6 Cristina Nicolau ROM 14.17
7 Ashia Hansen GBR 14.10
8 Trecia Smith JAM 13.92

Women’s 5000 m

1 Olga Yegorova RUS 15:03.39
2 Marta Dominguez SPA 15:06.59
3 Ayelech Worku ETH 15:10.17
4 Dong Yanmei CHN 15:10.73
5 Irina Mikitenko GER 15:13.93
6 Yelena Zadorozhnaya RUS 15:16.15
7 Edith Masai KEN 15:17.67
8 Gabriela Szabo ROM 15:19.55

Women’s 100 m Hurdles

1 Anjanette Kirkland USA 12.42
2 Gail Devers USA 12.54
3 Olga Shishigina KAZ 12.58
4 Svetla Dimitrova BUL 12.58
5 Jenny Adams USA 12.63
6 Dionne Rose-Henley JAM 12.79
7 Linda Ferga-Khodadin FRA 12.80
8 Vonette Dixon JAM 13.02

Women’s Discus throw

x Natalya Sadova RUS 68.57
1 Ellina Zvereva BLR 67.10
2 Nicoleta Grasu ROM 66.24
3 Anastasia Kelesidou GRE 65.50
4 Franka Dietzsch GER 65.38
5 Seilala Sua USA 63.74
6 Vera Pospisilova-Cechlova CZE 61.47
7 Kristin Kuehl USA 61.04
8 Anja Moellenbeck GER 60.49

Women’s 4×100 m relay

x United States (Kelli White, Chryste Gaines, Inger Miller, Marion Jones) USA 41.71
1 Germany (Melanie Paschke, Gabi Rockmeier, Birgit Rockmeier, Marion Wagner) GER 42.32
2 France (Sylviane Felix, Frederique Bangue, Muriel Hurtis-Houairi, Odiah Sidibe) FRA 42.39
3 Jamaica (Juliet Campbell, Merlene Frazer, Beverly McDonald, Astia Walker) JAM 42.40
4 Nigeria (Chioma Ajunwa, Endurance Ojokolo, Mercy Nku, Mary Onyali-Omagbemi) NGR 42.52
5 Great Britain (Marcia Richardson, Sarah Wilhelmy, Vernicha James, Abiodun Oyepitan) GBR 42.60
6 Greece (Yeoryia Kokloni, Effrosini Patsou, Olga Kaidantzi, Ekaterini Thanou) GRE 43.25
7 Russia (Natalya Ignatova, Irina Khabarova, Marina Kislova, Larisa Kruglova) RUS 43.58

Women’s 800 m

1 Maria de Lurdes Mutola MOZ 1:57.17
2 Stephanie Graf AUT 1:57.20
3 Letitia Vriesde SUR 1:57.35
4 Faith Macharia KEN 1:58.98
5 Diane Cummins CAN 1:59.49
6 Kelly Holmes GBR 1:59.76
7 Mayte Mart&inez SPA 2:00.09
8 Ivonne Teichmann GER 2:04.33

Women’s High jump

1 Hestrie Cloete RSA 2.00
2 Inha Babakova URS 2.00
3 Kajsa Bergqvist SWE 1.97
4 Venelina Veneva BUL 1.97
5 Vita Palamar UKR 1.94
6 Blanka Vlasic CRO 1.94
7 Dora Gyorffy HUN 1.90
7 Monica Iagar ROM 1.90

Women’s 4×400 m relay

1 Jamaica (Sandie Richards, Catherin Scott, Debbie-Ann Parris-Thymes, Lorraine Graham-Fenton) JAM 3:20.65
2 Germany (Florence Ekpo-Umoh, Shanta Ghosh, Claudia Marx, Grit Breuer) GER 3:21.97
3 Russia (Irina Rosikhina, Yuliya Nosova, Anastasiya Kapachinskaya, Olesya Zykina) RUS 3:24.92
4 United States (Jearl Miles-Clark, Monique Hennagan, Michelle Collins, Suziann Reid) USA 3:26.88
5 Great Britain (Lee McConnell, Helen Frost, Tasha Danvers, Catherine Murphy) GBR 3:26.94
6 France (Francine Landre, Anita Mormand, Sylvanie Morandais, Marie-Louise Bevis) FRA 3:27.54
7 Poland (Aleksandra Pieluzek, Grazyna Prokopek, Aneta Lemiesz, Malgorzata Pskit) POL 3:27.78
8 Canada (Foy Williams, Samantha George, Danielle Kot, Ladonna Antoine) CAN 3:27.93

Women’s Marathon

1 Lidia Simon ROM 2h26:01
2 Reiko Tosa JAP 2h26:06
3 Svetlana Zakharova RUS 2h26:18
4 Yoko Shibui JAP 2h26:33
5 Sonja Krolik GER 2h28:17
6 Florence Barsosio KEN 2h28:36
7 Shitaye Gemechu ETH 2h28:40
8 Lyubov Morgunova RUS 2h28:54
9 Kazumi Matsuo JAP 2h29:57
10 Constantina Dita ROM 2h30:38

M

100 m Men

1 Kim Collins SKN 10.07
2 Darrel Brown TRI 10.08
3 Darren Campbell GBR 10.08
x Dwain Chambers GBR 10.08
x Tim Montgomery USA 10.11
4 Bernard Williams USA 10.13
5 Deji Aliu NGR 10.21
6 Uchenna Emedolu NGR 10.22

200 m Men

1 John Capel USA 20.30
2 Darvis Patton USA 20.31
3 Shingo Suetsugu JAP 20.38
4 Darren Campbell GBR 20.39
5 Stephane Buckland MRI 20.41
6 Joshua J. Johnson USA 20.47
7 Frank Fredericks NAM 20.47
8 Uchenna Emedolu NGR 20.62

400 m Men

x Jerome Young USA 44.50
1 Tyree Washington USA 44.77
2 Marc Raquil FRA 44.79
3 Michael Blackwood JAM 44.80
4 Leslie Djhone FRA 44.83
x Calvin Harrison USA 44.96
5 Eric Milazar MRI 45.17
6 Alleyne Francique GRN 45.48

800 m Men

1 Djabir Said-Guerni ALG 1:44.81
2 Yuriy Borzakovskiy RUS 1:44.84
3 Mbulaeni Mulaudzi RSA 1:44.90
4 Wilson Kipketer DEN 1:45.23
5 Andrea Longo ITA 1:45.43
6 Justus Koech KEN 1:45.63
7 Hezekiel Sepeng RSA 1:45.74
8 Osmar Barbosa Dos Santos BRA 1:46.28

1500 m Men

1 Hicham El Guerrouj MAR 3:31.77
2 Mehdi Baala FRA 3:32.31
3 Ivan Heshko UKR 3:33.17
4 Paul Korir KEN 3:33.47
5 Rui Silva POR 3:33.68
6 Reyes Estevez SPA 3:33.84
7 Gert-Jan Liefers NED 3:33.99
x Fouad Chouki FRA 3:34.05
8 Vyacheslav Shabunin RUS 3:34.37
9 Isaac Kiprono Songok KEN 3:34.39

5000 m Men

1 Eliud Kipchoge KEN 12:52.79
2 Hicham El Guerrouj MAR 12:52.83
3 Kenenisa Bekele ETH 12:53.12
4 John Kibowen KEN 12:54.07
5 Abraham Chebii KEN 12:57.74
6 Gebre-Egziabher Gebremariam ETH 12:58.08
7 Richard Limo KEN 13:01.13
8 Zersenay Tadesse ERA 13:05.57
9 Juan Carlos De La Ossa SPA 13:21.04
10 Abderrahim Goumri MAR 13:23.67

10000 m Men

1 Kenenisa Bekele ETH 26:49.57
2 Haile Gebrselassie ETH 26:50.77
3 Sileshi Sihine ETH 27:01.44
4 Abdullah Ahmad Hassan QAT 27:18.28
5 John Cheruiyot Korir KEN 27:19.94
6 Wilberforce Talel KEN 27:33.60
7 Charles Kamathi KEN 27:45.05
8 Kamiel Maase NED 27:45.46
9 Karl Keska GBR 27:47.89
10 Ismail Sghyr FRA 27:54.87

110 m Hurdles Men

1 Allen Johnson USA 13.12
2 Terrence Trammell USA 13.20
3 Xiang Liu CHN 13.23
4 Larry Wade USA 13.34
x Chris Phillips USA 13.36
5 Marcio Simao De Souza BRA 13.48
6 Dongpeng Shi CHN 13.55
7 Yoel Hernandez CUB 13.57

400 m Hurdles Men

1 Felix Sanchez DOM 47.25
2 Joey Woody USA 48.18
3 Periklis Iakovakis GRE 48.24
4 Danny McFarlane JAM 48.30
5 Kemel Thompson JAM 48.51
6 Christopher Rawlinson GBR 48.90
7 Mubarak Faraj Al-Nubi QAT 52.64
8 Llewellyn Herbert RSA 01:12.10

3000 m Steeplechase Men

1 Saif Saaeed Shaheen QAT 8:04.39
2 Ezekiel Kemboi KEN 8:05.11
3 Eliseo Martin SPA 8:09.09
4 Bouabdallah Tahri FRA 8:10.65
5 Abraham Cherono KEN 8:13.37
6 Luis Miguel Martin SPA 8:13.52
7 Simon Vroemen NED 8:13.71
8 Jose Luis Blanco SPA 8:17.16
9 Jukka Keskisalo FIN 8:17.72
10 Ali Ezzine MAR 8:19.15

High jump Men

1 Jacques Freitag RSA 2.35
2 Stefan Holm SWE 2.32
3 Mark Boswell CAN 2.32
4 Mikhayil Tsvetkov RUS 2.29
5 Germaine Mason GBR 2.29
6 Grzegorz Sposob POL 2.29
7 Jamie Nieto USA 2.29
8 Andriy Sokolovskyy UKR 2.29
9 Yaroslav Rybakov RUS 2.25
10 Aleksander Walerianczyk POL 2.25
11 Jaroslav Baba CZE 2.25
12 Matt Hemingway USA 2.25
13 Roman Fricke GER 2.20

Pole vault Men

1 Giuseppe Gibilisco ITA 5.90
2 Okkert Brits RSA 5.85
3 Patrik Kristiansson SWE 5.85
4 Dmitri Markov AUS 5.85
5 Tim Lobinger GER 5.80
6 Denys Yurchenko UKR 5.70
7 Timothy Mack USA 5.70
8 Derek Miles USA 5.70
9 Vadim Strogalev RUS 5.70
10 Adam Kolasa POL 5.70
11 Viktor Chistiakov AUS 5.60
f Daichi Sawano JPN DNS

Long jump Men

1 Dwight Phillips USA 8.32
2 James Beckford JAM 8.28
3 Yago Lamela SPA 8.22
4 Ignisious Gaisah GHA 8.13
5 Hussein Taher Al-Sabee KSA 8.10
6 Volodymyr Zyuskov UKR 8.08
7 Walter Davis USA 8.02
8 Osbourne Moxey BAH 7.93
9 Christopher Tomlinson GBR 7.93
10 Bogdan Tarus ROM 7.84
11 Luis Felipe Meliz CUBCUB 7.73 +0.8
12 Louis Tsatoumas GRE 7.72 (+0.1)

Triple jump Men

1 Christian Olsson SWE 17.72
2 Yoandris Betanzos CUB 17.28
3 Leevan Sands BAH 17.26
4 David Giralt CUB 17.23
5 Jadel Gregorio BRA 17.11
6 Kenta Bell USA 17.08
7 Hristos Meletoglou GRE 16.92
8 Andrew Owusu GHA 16.86
9 Yoelbi Quesada CUB 16.84
10 Ivaylo Rusenov BUL 16.66
11 Aleksandr Glavatskiy BLR 16.40
12 Jonathan Edwards GBR 16.31

Shot put Men

1 Andrei Mikhnevich BLR 21.69
2 Adam Nelson USA 21.26
3 Yuriy Bilonoh UKR 21.10
x Kevin Toth USA 20.89
4 Justin Anlezark AUS 20.61
5 Ralf Bartels GER 20.50
6 Tepa Reinikainen FIN 20.45
7 Ville Tiisanoja FIN 20.09
8 John Godina USA 19.84
9 Roman Virastyuk UKR 19.61
10. Bradley Snyder CAN 19.38
f Joachim Olsen DEN DNS

Discus throw Men

1 Virgilijus Alekna LTU 69.69
2 Robert Fazekas HUN 69.01
3 Vasiliy Kaptyukh BLR 66.51
4 Lars Riedel GER 66.28
5 Michael Moellenbeck GER 66.23
6 Frantz Kruger FIN 65.26
7 Aleksander Tammert EST 64.50
8 Mario Pestano SPA 64.39
9 Carl Brown USA 62.66
10 Dmitriy Shevchenko RUS 62.28
11 Jason Tunks CAN 62.21
12 Leonid Cherevko BLR 61.90

Hammer throw Men

1 Ivan Tsikhan BLR 83.05
2 Adrian Annus HUN 80.36
3 Koji Murofushi JAP 80.12
4 Andriy Skvaruk UKR 79.68
5 Primoz Kozmus SLO 79.68
6 Ilya Konovalov RUS 78.55
7 Vadim Devyatovski BLR 78.13
8 Alexandros Papadimitriou GRE 77.79
9 Miloslav Konopka SVK 75.86
10 Stuart Rendell AUS 75.72
11 467 Nicolas Figère FRA 74.06
f Igor Astapkovich BLR NM

Javelin throw Men

1 Sergey Makarov RUS 85.44
2 Andrus Varnik EST 85.17
3 Boris Henry GER 84.74
4 Jan Zelezny CZE 84.09
5 Aki Parviainen FIN 83.05
6 Christian Nicolay GER 81.77
7 Miroslav Guzdek CZE 81.40
8 Peter Blank GER 80.34
9 Steve Backley GBR 80.13
10 Rongxiang Li CHN 78.24
11 Andreas Thorkildsen NOR 77.75
12 Aleksandr Ivanov RUS 77.32

20 km walk Men

1 Jefferson Perez ECU 1h17:21
2 Francisco Javier Fernandez SPA 1h18:00
3 Roman Rasskazov RUS 1h18:07
4 Noe Hernandez MEX 1h18:14
5 Luke Adams AUS 1h19:35
6 Ivan Trotskiy BLR 1h19:40
7 David Marquez SPA 1h19:46
8 Ilya Markov RUS 1h20:14
9 Jose David Dominguez SPA 1h20:15
10 Alejandro Lopez MEX 1h20:24

Marathon Men

1 Jaouad Gharib MAR 2h08:31
2 Julio Rey SPA 2h08:38
3 Stefano Baldini ITA 2h09:14
4 Alberto Chaica POR 2h09:25
5 Shigeru Aburaya JAP 2h09:26
6 Daniele Caimmi ITA 2h09:29
7 Ian Syster RSA 2h10:17
8 Michael Rotich KEN 2h10:35
9 Hendrick Ramaala RSA 2h10:37
10 Atsushi Sato JAP 2h10:38

Men’s Decathlon

1 Thomas Pappas USA 8750
2 Roman Sebrle CZE 8634
3 Dmitriy Karpov KAZ 8374
4 Tomas Dvorak CZE 8242
5 Laurent Hernu FRA 8218
6 Lev Lobodin RUS 8198
7 Haifeng Qi CHN 8126
8 Andreas Niklaus GER 8020

Men’s 50 km walk

1 Robert Korzeniowski POL 3h36:03
2 German Skurygin RUS 3h36:42
3 Andreas Erm GER 3h37:46
4 Aleksey Voyevodin RUS 3h38:01
5 Denis Nizhegorodov RUS 3h38:23
6 Jesus Angel Garcia SPA 3h43:56
7 Roman Magdziarczyk POL 3h44:53
8 Trond Nymark NOR 3h46:14

4×100 m relay Men

1 United States (John Capel, Bernard Williams, Darvis Patton, Joshua J. Johnson) USA 38.06
x Great Britain (Christian Malcolm, Darren Campbell, Mark Devonish, Dwain Chambers) 38.08
2 Brazil (Vicente Lenilson De Lima, Luciano Ribeiro, Andre Da Silva, Claudio Roberto) BRA 38.26
3 Netherlands (Timothy Beck, Troy Douglas, Patrick Van Balkom, Caimin Douglas) NED 38.87
4 Nigeria (Olusoji Fasuba Adetokumbo, Uchenna Emedolu, Deji Musa, Deji Aliu) NGR 38.89
5 Poland (Piotr Balcerzak, Lukasz Chyla, Marcin Nowak, Marcin Urbas) POL 38.96
6 Japan (Hiroyasu Tsuchie, Hisashi Miyazaki, Ryo Matsuda, Nobuharu Asahara) JAP 39.05
f Jamaica (R Williams, D Thomas, M Frater, A Powell) JAM DNF

4×400 m relay Men

x United States (Calvin Harrison, Tyree Washington, Derrick Brew, Jerome Young) USA 2:58.88
1 France (Leslie Djhone, Naman Keita, Stephane Diagana, Marc Raquil) FRA 2:58.96
2 Jamaica (Brandon Simpson, Danny McFarlane, Davian Clarke, Michael Blackwood) JAM 2:59.60
3 Bahamas (Avard Moncur, Dennis Darling, Nathaniel Mckinney, Christopher Brown) BAH 3:00.53
4 Great Britain (Ian Mackie, Sean Baldock, Christopher Rawlinson, Daniel Caines) GBR 3:01.00
5 Spain (Eduardo Ivan Rodriguez, David Canal, Salvador Rodriguez, Antonio Manuel Reina) SPA 3:02.50
6 Greece (Stilianos Dimotsios, Anastasios Gousis, Panayiotis Sarris, Periklis Iakovakis) GRE 3:02.56
7 Japan (Yuki Yamaguchi, Takahiko Yamamura, Kenji Tabata, Mitsuhiro Sato) JAP 3:03.15

W

100 m Women

x Kelli White USA 10.85
1 Torri Edwards USA 10.93
x Zhanna Pintusevich-Block UKR 10.99
2 Chandra Sturrup BAH 11.02
3 Ekaterini Thanou GRE 11.03
4 Christine Arron FRA 11.06
5 Aleen Bailey JAM 11.07
6 Gail Devers USA 11.11

200 m Women

x Kelli White USA 22.05
1 Anastasiya Kapachinskaya RUS 22.38
2 Torri Edwards USA 22.47
3 Muriel Hurtis-Houairi FRA 22.59
x Zhanna Pintusevich-Block UKR 22.92
4 Beverly McDonald JAM 22.95
5 Natallia Safronnikava BLR 22.98
6 Anzhela Kravchenko UKR 23.00

400 m Women

1 Ana Guevara MEX 48.89
2 Lorraine Fenton JAM 49.43
3 Amy Mbacke Thiam SEN 49.95
4 Natalya Nazarova RUS 49.98
5 Tonique Williams-Darling BAH 50.38
6 Olesya Zykina RUS 50.59
7 Lee McConnell GBR 51.07
8 Svetlana Pospelova RUS 51.30

800 m Women

1 Maria de Lurdes Mutola MOZ 1:59.89
2 Kelly Holmes GBR 2:00.18
3 Natalya Khrushchelyova RUS 2:00.29
4 Mina Ait Hammou MAR 2:01.09
5 Claudia Gesell GER 2:01.84
6 Diane Cummins CAN 2:02.48
7 Akosua Serwaa GHA 2:03.24

1500 m Women

1 Tatyana Tomashova RUS 3:58.52
2 Sureyya Ayhan TUR 3:59.04
3 Hayley Tullett GBR 3:59.95
4 Yekaterina Rozenberg RUS 4:00.59
5 Jackline Maranga KEN 4:01.64
6 Naomi Mugo KEN 4:02.33
7 Daniela Yordanova BUL 4:02.34
8 Yelena Zadorozhnaya RUS 4:02.46
9 Maria Cioncan ROM 4:02.80
10 Joanne Pavey GBR 4:03.03

5000 m Women

1 Tirunesh Dibaba ETH 14:51.72
2 Marta Dominguez SPA 14:52.26
3 Edith Masai KEN 14:52.30
4 Yelena Zadorozhnaya RUS 14:52.36
5 Hewan Abeylegesse TUR 14:53.56
6 Isabella Ochichi KEN 14:54.08
7 Gulnara Samitova-Galkina RUS 14:54.38
8 Courtney Babcock CAN 14:54.98
9 Yingjie Sun CHN 14:57.01
10 Berhane Adere ETH 14:58.07

10000 m Women

1 Berhane Adere ETH 30:04.18
2 Werknesh Kidane ETH 30:07.15
3 Yingjie Sun CHN 30:07.20
4 Lornah Kiplagat NED 30:12.53
5 Alla Zhilyaeva RUS 30:23.07
6 Galina Bogomolova RUS 30:26.20
7 Huina Xing CHN 30:31.55
8 Benita Johnson AUS 30:37.68
9 Ejegayehu Dibaba ETH 31:01.07
10 Jelena Prokopcuka LAT 31:06.14

100 m Hurdles Women

1 Perdita Felicien CAN 12.53
2 Brigitte Foster-Hylton JAM 12.57
3 Miesha McKelvy-Jones USA 12.67
4 Glory Alozie SPA 12.75
5 Aurelia Trywianska-Kollasch POL 12.75
6 Jenny Adams USA 12.77
7 Patricia Girard-Léno FRA 12.83
8 Lacena Golding-Clarke JAM 12.87
9 Vonette Dixon JAM 12.87

400 m Hurdles Women

1 Jana Pittman AUS 53.22
2 Sandra Glover USA 53.65
3 Yuliya Pechonkina RUS 53.71
4 Ionela Tirlea-Manolache ROM 54.41
5 Tetiana Tereschuk-Antipova UKR 54.61
6 Andrea Blackett BAR 54.79
7 Heike Meissner GER 55.60
8 Surita Febbraio RSA 55.90

High jump Women

1 Hestrie Cloete RSA 2.06
2 Marina Kuptsova RUS 2.00
3 Kajsa Bergqvist SWE 2.00
4 Venelina Veneva BUL 1.98
5 Vita Palamar UKR 1.95
6 Anna Chicherova RUS 1.95
7 Blanka Vlasic CRO 1.95
8 Juana Rosario Arrendel DOM 1.95
9 Viktoriya Styopina UKR 1.90
11 Ruth Beitia ESP 1.90
11 Olga Kaliturina RUS 1.90

Pole vault Women

1 Svetlana Feofanova RUS 04.75
2 Annika Becker GER 04.70
3 Yelena Isinbayeva RUS 04.65
4 Monika Pyrek POL 04.55
5 Stacy Dragila USA 04.55
6 Yvonne Buschbaum GER 04.50
7 Anna Rogowska POL 04.45
8 Yelena Belyakova RUS 04.45
9 Shuying Gao CHN 04.35
10 Mary Sauer USA 04.35

Long jump Women

1 Eunice Barber FRA 6.99
2 Tatyana Kotova RUS 6.74
3 Anju Bobby George IND 6.70
4 Jade Johnson GBR 6.63
5 Olga Rublyova RUS 6.58
6 Tunde Vaszi HUN 6.53
7 Bronwyn Thompson AUS 6.48
8 Grace Upshaw USA 6.47
9 Fiona May ITA 6.46
10 Lyudmila Galkina RUS 6.45
11 Valentina Gotovska LAT 6.43
12 Concepcion Montaner ESP 6.37

Triple jump Women

1 Tatyana Lebedeva RUS 15.18
2 Francoise Mbango Etone CMR 15.05
3 Magdelin Martinez ITA 14.90
4 Anna Pyatykh RUS 14.72
5 Mabel Gay CUB 14.52
6 Barbara Lah ITA 14.38
7 Olena Hovorova UKR 14.38
8 Hrysopiyi Devetzi GRE 14.34
9 Adelina Gavrila ROM 14.29
10 Kene Ndoye SEN 14.29
11 Baya Rahouli ALGALG 14.26
12 Olga Vasdeki GRE 14.08 (+0.3)
13 Qiuyan Huang CHN 13.98
14 Yelena Oleynikova RUS 13.92

Shot put Women

1 Svetlana Krivelyova URS 20.63
2 Nadzeya Ostapchuk BLR 20.12
3 Vita Pavlysh UKR 20.08
4 Irina Korzhanenko RUS 19.17
5 Valerie Adams NZL 18.65
6 Krystyna Zabawska POL 18.62
7 Nadine Kleinert-Schmitt GER 18.48
8 Assunta Legnante ITA 18.28
9 Elisangela Adriano BRA 18.11
10 Lieja Tunks CAN 17.99
11 Meiju Li CHN 17.92
12 Irini Terzglou GRE 17.88

Discus throw Women

1 Irina Yatchenko BLR 67.32
2 Anastasia Kelesidou GRE 67.14
3 Ekaterini Voggoli GRE 66.73
4 Olena Antonova UKR 65.90
5 Vera Pospisilova-Cechlova CZE 65.55
6 Natalya Sadova RUS 65.22
7 Aimin Song CHN 63.84
8 Anna Soderberg SWE 61.61
9 Suzanne Powell Ross USA 59.86
10 Teresa Machado POR 59.46
11 Melina Robert-Michon FRA 58.52
12 Neelam Jaswant Singh IND 57.92
13 Beatrice Faumuina NZL 56.86

Hammer throw Women

1 Yipsi Moreno CUB 73.33
2 Olga Kuzenkova RUS 71.71
3 Manuela Montebrun FRA 70.92
4 Yuan Gu CHN 70.77
5 Susanne Keil GER 69.43
6 Mihaela Melinte ROM 68.69
7 Anna Mahon USA 68.45
8 Kamila Skolimowska POL 68.39
9 Candice Scott TRI 67.73
10 Lorraine Shaw GBR 65.95
11 Betty Heidler GER 65.81
x Melissa Price USA 62.34

Javelin throw Women

1 Mirela Manjani GRE 66.52
2 Tatyana Shikolenko RUS 63.28
3 Steffi Nerius GER 62.70
4 Mikaela Ingberg FIN 62.20
5 Osleidys Menendez CUB 62.19
6 Sonia Bisset CUB 60.17
7 Claudia Coslovich ITA 59.64
8 Laverne Eve BAH 59.60
9 Valeriya Zabruskova RUS 59.51
10 Taina Kolkkala FIN 57.50
11 Ning Ma CHN 57.43
12 Nikolett Szab HUN 56.98

20 km walk Women

1 Yelena Nikolayeva RUS 1h26:52
2 Gillian O”Sullivan IRL 1h27:34
3 Valentina Tsybulskaya BLR 1h28:10
4 Tatyana Gudkova RUS 1h28:53
5 Claudia Stef ROM 1h29:09
6 Rossella Giordano ITA 1h29:14
7 Athanasia Tsoumeleka GRE 1h29:34
8 Melanie Seeger GER 1h29:44
9 Susana Feitor POR 1h30:15
10 Elisa Rigaudo ITA 1h30:34

Marathon Women

1 Catherine Ndereba KEN 2h23:55
2 Mizuki Noguchi JAP 2h24:14
3 Masako Chiba JAP 2h25:09
4 Naoko Sakamoto JAP 2h25:25
5 Bong-sil Ham PRK 2h25:31
6 Elfenesh Alemu ETH 2h26:29
7 Joyce Chepchumba KEN 2h26:33
8 Olivera Jevtic YUG 2h26:49
9 Svetlana Zakharova RUS 2h26:53
10 Shitaye Gemechu ETH 2h27:26

Women’s Heptathlon

1 Carolina Klueft SWE 7001
2 Eunice Barber FRA 6755
3 Natalya Sazanovich BLR 6524
4 Yelena Prokhorova RUS 6452
5 Denise Lewis GBR 6254
6 Gertrud Bacher ITA 6166
7 Larisa Netseporuk EST 6154
8 Sonja Kesselschlaeger GER 6134

4×100 m relay Women

1 France (Patricia Girard-Leno, Muriel Hurtis-Houairi, Sylviane Felix, Christine Arron) FRA 41.78
2 United States (Angela Williams, Chryste Gaines, Inger Miller, Torri Edwards) USA 41.83
3 Russia (Olga Fedorova, Yuliya Tabakova, Marina Kislova, Larisa Kruglova) RUS 42.66
4 Ukraine (Tatyana Tkalich, Anzhela Kravchenko, Olena Pastushenko, Oksana Kaydash) UKR 43.07
5 Germany (Melanie Paschke, Marion Wagner, Sandra Moeller, Katja Wakan) GER 43.27
6 Belgium (Katleen De Caluwe, Audry Rochtus, Elodie Ouedraogo, Kim Gevaert) BEL 43.45
7 Belarus (Yuliya Nesterenko, Oksana Dragun, Alena Neumiarzhytskaya, Natallia Safronnikava) BLR 43.47
f Jamaica () JAM DNF

4×400 m relay Women

1 United States (Me”Lisa Barber, Demetria Washington, Jearl Miles-Clark, Sanya Richards) USA 3:22.63
2 Russia (Olesya Zykina, Yuliya Pechonkina, Anastasiya Kapachinskaya, Natalya Nazarova) RUS 3:22.91
3 Jamaica (Sandie Richards, Allison Beckford, Ronetta Smith, Lorraine Graham-Fenton) JAM 3:22.92
4 Germany (Claudia Marx, Birgit Rockmeier, Claudia Hoffman, Grit Breuer) GER 3:26.25
5 Poland (Monika Bejnar, Malgorzata Pskit, Anna Jesien, Grazyna Prokopek) POL 3:26.64
6 Great Britain (Lee McConnell, Jennifer Meadows, Catherine Murphy, Tasha Danvers) GBR 3:26.67
7 Cameroon (Mireille Nguimgo, Carole Kaboud Mebam, Delphine Bertille Atangana, Hortense Bewouda) CMR 3:27.08

M

Shotput Men

1 Adam Nelson USA 21.73
2 Rutger Smith NED 21.29
3 Ralf Bartels GER 20.99
x Yuriy Bilonoh UKR 20.89
4 Christian Cantwell USA 20.87
x Andrei Mikhnevich BLR 20.74
5 Joachim Olsen DEN 20.73
6 Ville Tiisanoja FIN 20.57
7 Tomasz Majewski POL 20.23
8 Tepa Reinikainen FIN 20.09
9 Mikulas Konopka SVK 19.72
10 Carl Myerscough GBR 19.67

20 km walk Men

1 Jefferson Perez ECU 1:18:35
2 Francisco Javier Fernandez SPA 1:19:36
3 Juan Manuel Molina SPA 1:19:44
4 Andre Hohne GER 1:20:00
5 Hatem Ghoula TUN 1:20:19
6 Vladimir Stankin RUS 1:20:25
7 Benjamin Kucinski POL 1:20:34
8 Eder Sanchez MEX 1:20:45
9 Hongjun Zhu CHN 1:21:01
10 Luke Adams AUS 1:21:43
11 Andriy Yurin UKR 1:22:15
12 Luis Fernando Lopez COL 1:22:28
13 Erik Tysse NOR 1:22:45
14 Lorenzo Civallero ITA 1:22:52
15 Sergio Vieira Galdino BRA 1:23:03
16 Il-Yong Shin KOR 1:23:10
17 Aigars Fadejevs LAT 1:23:12
18 Jared Tallent AUS 1:23:42
19 Silviu Casandra ROM 1:23:46
20 Andrei Talashka BLR 1:23:52
21 Matej Toth SVK 1:23:55
22 Jose Ignacio Diaz SPA 1:24:00
23 Takayuki Tanii JAP 1:24:17
24 Kamil Kalka POL 1:25:02
25 Akihiro Sugimoto JAP 1:25:28

100 m Men

1 Justin Gatlin USA 9.88
2 Michael Frater JAM 10.05
3 Kim Collins SKN 10.05
4 Francis Obikwelu POR 10.07
5 Dwight Thomas JAM 10.09
6 Leonard Scott USA 10.13
7 Marc Burns TRI 10.14
8 Aziz Zakari GHA 10.20

Discus throw Men

1 Virgilijus Alekna LTU 70.17
2 Gerd Kanter EST 68.57
3 Michael Moellenbeck GER 65.95
4 Aleksander Tammert EST 64.84
5 Ian Waltz USA 64.27
6 Frantz Kruger FIN 64.23
7 Jarred Rome USA 64.22
8 Jason Tunks CAN 63.77
9 Lars Riedel GER 63.05
10 Zoltan Kovago HUN 62.94
11 Mario Pestano SPA 62.75
12 Andrzej Krawczyk POL 62.71

10000 m Men

1 Kenenisa Bekele ETH 27:08.33
2 Sileshi Sihine ETH 27:08.87
3 Moses Mosop KEN 27:08.96
4 Boniface Kiprop UGA 27:10.98
5 Martin Irungu Mathathi KEN 27:12.51
6 Zersenay Tadesse ERA 27:12.82
7 Abebe Dinkesa Negera ETH 27:13.09
8 Abderrahim Goumri MAR 27:14.64
9 Nicholas Kemboi QAT 27:16.22
10 Yonas Kifle ERA 27:33.42
11 Charles Kamathi KEN 27:35.72
12 Abdihakem Abdirahman USA 27:37.82
13 Christian Belz SWI 27:52.01
14 Gebre-Egziabher Gebremariam ETH 27:53.16
15 Sultan Khamis Zaman QAT 27:53.19
16 Dieudonne Disi RWA 27:53.33
17 John Yuda Msuri TAN 27:53.51
18 Yu Mitsuya JAP 27:57.31
19 Mohammed Amyn MAR 27:57.67
20 Khalid El Aamri MAR 28:12.59
21 Terukazu Omori JAP 28:37.72
22 Mebrahtom Keflezighi USA 28:59.46

Hammer throw Men

x Ivan Tsikhan BLR 83.89
x? Vadim Devyatovski BLR 82.60
1 Szymon Ziolkowski POL 79.35
2 Markus Esser GER 79.16
3 Olli-Pekka Karjalainen FIN 78.77
4 Ilya Konovalov RUS 78.59
5 Krisztian Pars HUN 78.03
6 Vadim Khersontsev RUS 77.59
7 Libor Charfreitag SVK 76.05
8 Andriy Skvaruk UKR 76.01
9 Holger Klose GER 74.80
x Vladislav Piskunov UKR 74.78

400 m Hurdles Men

1 Bershawn Jackson USA 47.30
2 James Carter USA 47.43
3 Dai Tamesue JAP 48.10
4 Kerron Clement USA 48.18
5 Naman Keita FRA 48.28
6 Bayano Kamani PAN 48.54
7 Felix Sanchez DOM 50.18

3000 m Steeplechase Men

1 Saif Saaeed Shaheen QAT 8:13.31
2 Ezekiel Kemboi KEN 8:14.95
3 Brimin Kiprop Kipruto KEN 8:15.30
4 Brahim Boulami MAR 8:15.32
5 Simon Vroemen NED 8:16.76
6 Antonio Jimenez SPA 8:17.69
7 Paul Kipsiele Koech KEN 8:19.14
8 Bouabdallah Tahri FRA 8:19.96
9 Musa Amer Obaid QAT 8:20.22
10 Mustafa Mohamed SWE 8:20.26
11 Luis Miguel Martin SPA 8:22.13
12 Guenther Weidlinger AUT 8:22.84
13 Daniel Lincoln USA 8:23.89
14 Jose Luis Blanco SPA 8:24.62
15 Tareq Mubarak Taher BRN 8:37.62

1500 m Men

1 Rashid Ramzi BRN 3:37.88
2 Adil Kaouch MAR 3:38.00
3 Rui Silva POR 3:38.02
4 Ivan Heshko UKR 3:38.71
5 Arturo Casado SPA 3:39.45
6 Juan Carlos Higuero SPA 3:40.34
7 Alex Kipchirchir KEN 3:40.43
8 Tarek Boukensa ALG 3:41.01
9 Alan Webb USA 3:41.04
10 Daham Najim Bashir QAT 3:43.48
11 Reyes Estevez SPA 3:46.65
12 Yassine Bensghir MAR 3:50.19

Javelin throw Men

1 Andrus Varnik EST 87.17
2 Andreas Thorkildsen NOR 86.18
3 Sergey Makarov RUS 83.54
4 Tero Pitkamaki FIN 81.27
5 Alexandr Ivanov RUS 79.14
6 Eriks Rags LAT 78.77
7 Ainars Kovals LAT 77.61
8 Mark Frank GER 77.56
9 Aki Parviainen FIN 74.86
10 Guillermo Martinez CUB 72.68
11 Tomas Intas LTU 70.11
12 Scott Russell CAN 68.59

Decathlon Men

1 Bryan Clay USA 8732
2 Roman Sebrle CZE 8521
3 Attila Zsivoczky HUN 8385
4 Andre Niklaus GER 8316
5 Aleksandr Pogorelov RUS 8246
6 Kristian Rahnu EST 8223
7 Romain Barras FRA 8087
8 Tomas Dvorak CZE 8068
9 Jaakko Ojaniemi FIN 8042
10 Aleksey Drozdov RUS 8038
11 Hamdi Dhouibi TUN 8023
12 Mikk Pahapill EST 8003
13 Paul Terek USA 7921
14 Frederic Xhonneux BEL 7616
15 Roland Schwarzl AUT 7549
16 Oscar Gonzalez SPA 7526
17 Phil Mcmullen USA 6832

200 m Men

1 Justin Gatlin USA 20.04
2 Wallace Spearmon USA 20.20
3 John Capel USA 20.31
4 Tyson Gay USA 20.34
5 Stephane Buckland MRI 20.41
6 Patrick Johnson AUS 20.58
7 Tobias Unger GER 20.81
8 Usain Bolt JAM 26.27

Pole vault Men

1 Rens Blom NED 5.80
2 Brad Walker USA 5.75
3 Pavel Gerasimov RUS 5.65
4 Igor Pavlov RUS 5.65
5 Nick Hysong USA 5.50
5 Tim Lobinger GER 5.50
5 Giuseppe Gibilisco ITA 5.50
8 Daichi Sawano JAP 5.50
9 Patrik Kristiansson SWE 5.50
10 Kevin Rans BEL 5.35

Triple jump Men

1 Walter Davis USA 17.57
2 Yoandris Betanzos CUB 17.42
3 Marian Oprea ROM 17.40
4 Leevan Sands BAH 17.39
5 Karl Taillepierre FRA 17.27
6 Jadel Gregorio BRA 17.20
7 Kenta Bell USA 17.11
8 David Giralt CUB 17.09
9 Vyktor Yastrebov UKR 16.90
10 Dmitriy Valyukevich SVK 16.79
11 Momchil Karailiev BUL 16.70
12 Anders Moeller DEN 16.16

400 m Men

1 Jeremy Wariner USA 43.93
2 Andrew Rock USA 44.35
3 Tyler Christopher CAN 44.44
4 Christopher Brown BAH 44.48
5 Timothy Benjamin GBR 44.93
6 Brandon Simpson JAM 45.01
7 Darold Williamson USA 45.12
8 John Steffensen AUS 45.46

110 m Hurdles Men

1 Ladji Doucoure FRA 13.07
2 Xiang Liu CHN 13.08
3 Allen Johnson USA 13.10
4 Dominique Arnold USA 13.13
5 Terrence Trammell USA 13.20
6 Joel Brown USA 13.47
7 Maurice Wignall JAM 13.47
8 Mateus Facho Inocencio BRA 13.48

50 km walk Men

1 Sergey Kirdyapkin RUS 3:38:08
2 Aleksey Voyevodin RUS 3:41:25
3 Alex Schwazer ITA 3:41:54
4 Trond Nymark NOR 3:44:04
5 Chengliang Zhao CHN 3:44:45
6 Omar Zepeda MEX 3:49:01
7 Roman Magdziarczyk POL 3:49:55
8 Yuki Yamazaki JAP 3:51:15
9 Horacio Nava MEX 3:53:57
10 Peter Korcok SVK 3:55:02
11 Tim Berrett CAN 3:55:48
12 Julio Rene Martinez GUA 3:57:56
13 Marco De Luca ITA 3:58:32
14 Denis Langlois FRA 3:59:31
15 Ken Akashi JAP 3:59:35
16 Dong-Young Kim KOR 4:01:25
17 Modris Liepins LAT 4:01:54
18 Milos Batovsky SVK 4:05:44
19 Sergey Korepanov KAZ 4:06:23
20 Pedro Martins POR 4:08:12
21 Antti Kempas FIN 4:10:30
22 Jorge Costa POR 4:22:17
23 Phillip Dunn USA 4:25:27

Long jump Men

1 Dwight Phillips USA 8.60
2 Ignisious Gaisah GHA 8.34
3 Tommi Evila FIN 8.25
4 Joan Lino Martinez SPA 8.24
5 Salim Sdiri FRA 8.21
6 Irving Jahir Saladino PAN 8.20
7 Godfrey Khotso Mokoena RSA 8.11
8 Volodymyr Zyuskov UKR 8.06
9 James Beckford JAM 8.02
10 Vitaliy Shkurlatov RUS 7.88
11 Issam Nima ALG 7.73
12 Nils Winter GER 7.72

4×100 m relay Men

1 France (Lueyi Dovy, Eddy De Lepine, Ronald Pognon, Ladji Doucoure) FRA 38.08
2 Trinidad and Tobago (Darrel Brown, Jacey Harper, Marc Burns, Kevon Pierre) TRI 38.10
3 Great Britain (Mark Lewis-Francis, Christian Malcolm, Marlon Devonish, Jason Gardener) GBR 38.27
4 Jamaica (Michael Frater, Ainsley Waugh, Dwight Thomas, Lerone Clarke) JAM 38.28
5 Australia (Patrick Johnson, Kristopher Neofytou, Joshua Ross, Daniel Batman) AUS 38.32
6 Netherlands Antilles (Geronimo Goeloe, Charlton Rafaela, Jairo Duzant, Churandy Martina) ANT 38.45
7 Germany (Alexandre Kosenkow, Marc Blume, Tobias Unger, Marius Broening) GER 38.48
8 Japan (Shingo Suetsugu, Shinji Takahira, Tatsuro Yoshino, Nobuharu Asahara) JAP 38.77

Marathon Men

1 Jaouad Gharib MAR 2:10:10
2 Christopher Isegwe TAN 2:10:21
3 Tsuyoshi Ogata JAP 2:11:16
4 Toshinari Takaoka JAP 2:11:53
5 Samson Ramadhani TAN 2:12:08
6 Alex Malinga UGA 2:12:12
7 Paul Biwott KEN 2:12:39
8 Julio Rey SPA 2:12:51
9 Brian Sell USA 2:13:27
10 Robert Cheboror BRA 2:13:40
11 Dan Robinson GBR 2:14:08
12 Gudisa Shentama GBR 2:14:26
13 Wataru Okutani JAP 2:15:13
14 Luc Krotwaar NED 2:15:30
15 Rafal Wojcik POL 2:15:47
16 Ottaviano Andriani ITA 2:16:24
17 Luis Jesus POR 2:16:29
18 Ambesse Tolossa ETH 2:16:33
19 Satoshi Irifune JAP 2:16:36
20 Haile Satayin ISR 2:17:22
21 Clinton Verran USA 2:17:26
22 Abdelkebir Lamachi USA 2:17:42
23 Luis Novo POR 2:17:53
24 Yared Asmeron ERA 2:18:36
25 Antoni Bernado AND 2:18:46

800 m Men

1 Rashid Ramzi BRN 1:44.24
2 Yuriy Borzakovskiy RUS 1:44.51
3 William Yiampoy KEN 1:44.55
4 Wilfred Bungei KEN 1:44.98
5 Djabir Said-Guerni ALG 1:45.31
6 Mehdi Baala FRA 1:45.32
7 Bilal Mansour Ali BRN 1:45.55
8 Gary Reed CAN 1:46.20

5000 m Men

1 Benjamin Limo KEN 13:32.55
2 Sileshi Sihine ETH 13:32.81
3 Craig Mottram AUS 13:32.96
4 Eliud Kipchoge KEN 13:33.04
5 Ali Saidi-Sief ALG 13:33.25
6 John Kibowen KEN 13:33.77
7 Tariku Bekele ETH 13:34.76
8 Dejene Birhanu ETH 13:34.98
9 Moukheld Al-Outaibi KSA 13:35.29
10 Isaac Kiprono Songok KEN 13:37.10
11 Boniface Kiprop UGA 13:37.73
12 Marius Bakken NOR 13:38.63
13 James Kwalia C”kurui QAT 13:38.90
14 Zersenay Tadesse ERA 13:40.27
15 Fabiano Joseph Naasi TAN 13:42.50

High jump Men

1 Yuriy Krymarenko UKR 2.32
2 Victor Moya CUB 2.29
2 Yaroslav Rybakov RUS 2.29
4 Mark Boswell CAN 2.29
5 Nicola Ciotti ITA 2.29
5 Jaroslav Baba CZE 2.29
7 Stefan Holm SWE 2.29
8 Vyacheslav Voronin RUS 2.29
9 Dragutin Topic SCG 2.25
10 Kyriakos Ioannou CYP 2.25
11 Oskari Frosen FIN 2.20
11 Matt Hemingway USA 2.20
13 Andriy Sokolovskyy UKR 2.20

4×400 m relay Men

1 United States (Andrew Rock, Derrick Brew, Darold Williamson, Jeremy Wariner) USA 2:56.91
2 Bahamas (Nathaniel Mckinney, Avard Moncur, Andrae Williams, Christopher Brown) BAH 2:57.32
3 Jamaica (Sanjay Ayre, Brandon Simpson, Lansford Spence, Davian Clarke) JAM 2:58.07
4 Great Britain (Timothy Benjamin, Martyn Rooney, Robert Tobin, Malachi Davis) GBR 2:58.82
5 Poland (Marcin Marciniszyn, Robert Mackowiak, Piotr Rysiukiewicz, Piotr Klimczak) POL 3:00.58
6 France (Leslie Djhone, Naman Keita, Abderrahim El Haouzy, Marc Raquil) FRA 3:03.10
7 Russia (Dmitriy Forshev, Andrey Rudnitskiy, Oleg Mishukov, Yevgeniy Lebedev) RUS 3:03.20

W

10000 m Women

1 Tirunesh Dibaba ETH 30:24.02
2 Berhane Adere ETH 30:25.41
3 Ejegayehu Dibaba ETH 30:26.00
4 Huina Xing CHN 30:27.18
5 Edith Masai KEN 30:30.26
6 Werknesh Kidane ETH 30:32.47
7 Yingjie Sun CHN 30:33.53
8 Galina Bogomolova RUS 30:33.75
9 Paula Radcliffe GBR 30:42.75
10 Irene Kwambai Kipchumba KEN 30:55.80
11 Kayoko Fukushi JAP 31:03.75
12 Jelena Prokopcuka LAT 31:04.55
13 Alla Zhilyaeva RUS 31:17.97
14 Katie McGregor USA 31:21.20
15 Kimberley Smith NZL 31:24.29
16 Jennifer Rhines USA 31:26.66
17 Sabrina Mockenhaupt GER 31:28.21
18 Hitomi Miyai JAP 31:43.74
19 Benita Johnson AUS 31:55.15
20 Alena Samokhvalova RUS 31:57.85
21 Hiromi Ominami JAP 32:02.38
22 Blake Russell USA 32:07.00
23 Mihaela Botezan ROM 32:28.29
24 Dulce Maria Rodriguez MEX 33:04.73

Triple jump Women

1 Trecia Smith JAM 15.11
2 Yargelis Savigne CUB 14.82
3 Anna Pyatykh RUS 14.78
4 Yamile Aldama SUD 14.72
5 Hrysopiyi Devetzi GRE 14.64
6 Kee Ndoye SEN 14.47
7 Baya Rahouli ALG 14.40
8 Magdelin Martinez ITA 14.31
9 Qiuyan Huang CHN 14.21
10 Viktoriya Gurova RUS 13.96
11 Carlota Castrejana SPA 13.86

Heptathlon Women

1 Carolina Klueft SWE 6887
2 Eunice Barber FRA 6824
3 Margaret Simpson GHA 6375
4 Austra Skujyte LTU 6360
5 Kelly Sotherton GBR 6325
6 Marie Collonville FRA 6248
7 Naide Gomes POR 6189
8 Karin Ruckstuhl NED 6174
9 Nataliya Dobrynska UKR 6144
10 Sonja Kesselschlaeger GER 6113
11 Jessica Zelinka CAN 6097
12 Hyleas Fountain USA 6055
13 Lilli Schwarzkopf GER 5993
14 Irina Naumenko KAZ 5991
15 Kylie Wheeler AUS 5919
16 Virginia Miller USA 5911
17 Aryiro Strataki GRE 5884
18 Simone Oberer SWI 5882
19 Magdalena Szczepanska POL 5880
20 Yuki Nakata JAP 5735

20 km walk Women

1 Olimpiada Ivanova RUS 1:25:41
2 Ryta Turava BLR 1:27:05
3 Susana Feitor POR 1:28:44
4 Maria Vasco SPA 1:28:51
5 Barbora Dibelkova CZE 1:29:05
6 Athina Papayianni GRE 1:29:21
7 Elisa Rigaudo ITA 1:29:52
8 Claudia Stef ROM 1:30:07
9 Hongjuan Song CHN 1:30:32
10 Yuliya Voyevodina RUS 1:30:34
11 Melanie Seeger GER 1:31:00
12 Kristina Saltanovic LTU 1:31:23
13 Elena Ginko BLR 1:31:36
14 Ana Maria Groza ROM 1:31:48
15 Vera Santos POR 1:32:17
16 Maria Teresa Gargallo SPA 1:32:24
17 Svetlana Tolstaya KAZ 1:32:40
18 Tatyana Gudkova RUS 1:33:05
19 Geovana Irusta BOL 1:33:19
20 Jane Saville AUS 1:33:44
21 Cheryl Webb AUS 1:33:58
22 Jolanta Dukure LAT 1:34:24
23 Sabine Zimmer GER 1:34:24
24 Maria Galikova SVK 1:34:38
25 Gisella Orsini ITA 1:35:05

100 m Women

1 Lauryn Williams USA 10.93
2 Veronica Campbell-Brown JAM 10.95
3 Christine Arron FRA 10.98
4 Chandra Sturrup BAH 11.09
5 Me”Lisa Barber USA 11.09
6 Sherone Simpson JAM 11.09
7 Muna Lee USA 11.09
8 Yuliya Nesterenko BLR 11.13

3000 m Steeplechase Women

1 Docus Inzikuru UGA 9:18.24
2 Yekaterina Volkova RUS 9:20.49
3 Jeruto Kiptum KEN 9:26.95
4 Korene Hinds JAM 9:33.30
5 Salome Chepchumba KEN 9:37.39
6 Yelena Zadorozhnaya RUS 9:37.91
7 Cristina Casandra ROM 9:39.52
8 Mardrea Hyman JAM 9:39.66
9 Elizabeth Jackson USA 9:46.72
10 Bouchra Chaabi MAR 9:47.62
11 Yamina Bouchaouante FRA 9:48.48
12 Minori Hayakari JAP 9:48.97
13 Ines Monteiro POR 9:50.35
14 Wioletta Janowska POL 10:00.03
15 Carrie Messner-Vickers USA 10:11.20

High jump Women

1 Kajsa Bergqvist SWE 2.02
2 Chaunte Howard USA 2.00
3 Emma Green SWE 1.96
4 Anna Chicherova RUS 1.96
5 Viktoriya Palamar UKR 1.93
6 Tia Hellebaut BEL 1.93
7 Viktoriya Styopina UKR 1.93
8 Amy Acuff USA 1.89
9 Dora Gyorffy HUN 1.89
10 Venelina Veneva BUL 1.85
11 Iva Strakova CZE 1.85
12 Iryna Mykhalchenko UKR 1.85

800 m Women

1 Zulia Calatayud CUB 1:58.82
2 Hasna Benhassi MAR 1:59.42
3 Tatyana Andrianova RUS 1:59.60
4 Maria de Lurdes Mutola MOZ 1:59.71
5 Mayte Martinez SPA 1:59.99
6 Larisa Chzhao RUS 2:00.25
7 Svetlana Cherkasova RUS 2:00.71
8 Hazel Clark USA 2:01.52

400 m Women

1 Tonique Williams-Darling BAH 49.55
2 Sanya Richards USA 49.74
3 Ana Guevara MEX 49.81
4 Svetlana Pospelova RUS 50.11
5 DeeDee Trotter USA 51.14
6 Olesya Zykina RUS 51.24
7 Monique Henderson USA 51.77
8 Amy Mbacke Thiam SEN 52.22

Long jump Women

1 Tianna Madison USA 6.89
? Tatyana Kotova RUS 6.79
2 Eunice Barber FRA 6.76
3 Yargelis Savigne CUB 6.69
4 Anju Bobby George IND 6.66
5 Oksana Udmurtova RUS 6.53
6 Grace Upshaw USA 6.51
7 Kelly Sotherton GBR 6.42
8 Jackie Edwards BAH 6.42
9 Tunde Vaszi HUN 6.32
10 Concepcion Montaner SPA 6.32
11 Elva Goulbourne JAM 6.21

100 m Hurdles Women

1 Michelle Perry USA 12.66
2 Delloreen Ennis-London JAM 12.76
3 Brigitte Foster-Hylton JAM 12.76
4 Kirsten Bolm GER 12.82
5 Mariya Koroteyeva RUS 12.93
6 Jenny Kallur SWE 12.95
7 Irina Shevchenko RUS 12.97

Discus throw Women

1 Franka Dietzsch GER 66.56
2 Natalya Sadova RUS 64.33
3 Vera Pospisilova-Cechlova CZE 63.19
4 Beatrice Faumuina NZL 62.73
5 Nicoleta Grasu ROM 62.05
6 Shuli Ma CHN 61.33
7 Dragana Tomasevic SCG 60.56
8 Olena Antonova UKR 59.37
9 Natalya Fokina-Semenova UKR 58.44
10 Aimin Song CHN 57.90
11 Anna Soderberg SWE 57.41
12 Joanna Wisniewska POL 57.06

200 m Women

1 Allyson Felix USA 22.16
2 Rachelle Boone-Smith USA 22.31
3 Christine Arron FRA 22.31
4 Veronica Campbell-Brown JAM 22.38
5 LaTasha Colander USA 22.66
6 Yulia Gushchina RUS 22.75
7 Kim Gevaert BEL 22.86
8 Cydonie Mothersill CAY 23.00

Pole vault Women

1 Yelena Isinbayeva RUS 5.01
2 Monika Pyrek POL 4.60
3 Pavla Hamackova-Rybova CZE 4.50
4 Tatyana Polnova RUS 4.50
5 Shuying Gao CHN 4.50
6 Anna Rogowska POL 4.35
6 Dana Ellis CAN 4.35
8 Vanessa Boslak FRA 4.35
9 Naroa Agirre SPA 4.35
10 Carolin Hingst GER 4.35
11 Jillian Schwartz USA 4.20
12 Tatiana Grigorieva AUS 4.00

Hammer throw Women

x Olga Kuzenkova RUS 75.10
1 Yipsi Moreno CUB 73.08
2 Tatyana Lysenko RUS 72.46
3 Manuela Montebrun FRA 71.41
4 Wenxiu Zhang CHN 69.82
5 Iryna Sekachova UKR 69.65
6 Kamila Skolimowska POL 68.96
7 Candice Scott TRI 66.55
8 Clarissa Claretti ITA 64.76
9 Erin Gilreath USA 64.54
10 Mihaela Melinte ROM 64.31
11 Susanne Keil GER 63.25

5000 m Women

1 Tirunesh Dibaba ETH 14:38.59
2 Meseret Defar ETH 14:39.54
3 Ejegayehu Dibaba ETH 14:42.47
4 Meselech Melkamu ETH 14:43.47
5 Huina Xing CHN 14:43.64
6 Zakia Mrisho Mohamed TAN 14:43.87
7 Priscah Jepleting Ngetich KEN 14:44.00
8 Isabella Ochichi KEN 14:45.14
9 Liliya Shobukhova RUS 14:47.07
10 Olga Kravtsova BLR 14:47.75
11 Yingjie Sun CHN 14:51.19
12 Kayoko Fukushi JAP 14:59.92
13 Susanne Wigene NOR 15:00.23
14 Marta Dominguez SPA 15:02.30
15 Joanne Pavey GBR 15:14.37

400 m Hurdles Women

1 Yuliya Pechonkina RUS 52.90
2 Lashinda Demus USA 53.27
3 Sandra Glover USA 53.32
4 Anna Jesien POL 54.17
5 Xiaoxiao Huang CHN 54.57
6 Andrea Blackett BAR 55.06
7 Tetiana Tereschuk-Antipova UKR 55.09
8 Malgorzata Pskit POL 55.58

Shot put Women

? Nadzeya Ostapchuk BLR 20.51
1 Olga Ryabinkina RUS 19.64
2 Valerie Vili NZL 19.62
x Svetlana Krivelyova URS 19.16
3 Nadine Kleinert-Schmitt GER 19.07
4 Yumileidi Cumba CUB 18.64
5 Meiju Li CHN 18.35
6 Natalia Khoroneko BLR 18.34
7 Christina Schwanitz GER 18.02
8 Misleydis Gonzalez CUB 18.01
9 Lieja Tunks CAN 17.83
10 Assunta Legnante ITA 16.99

4×100 m relay Women

1 United States (Angela Daigle, Muna Lee, Me”Lisa Barber, Lauryn Williams) USA 41.78
2 Jamaica (Daniele Browning, Sherone Simpson, Aleen Bailey, Veronica Campbell-Brown) JAM 41.99
3 Belarus (Yuliya Nesterenko, Natalya Sologub, Alena Neumiarzhytskaya, Oksana Dragun) BLR 42.56
4 France (Patricia Buval, Lina Jacques-Sebastien, Fabe Dia, Christine Arron) FRA 42.85
5 Brazil (Raquel Martins, Lucimar Aparecida, Thatiana Regina Ignacio, Luciana Dos Santos) BRA 42.99
6 Colombia (Melisa Murillo, Felipa Palacios, Darlenis Obregon, Norma Gonzalez) COL 43.07
7 Nigeria (Gloria Kemasuode, Endurance Ojokolo, Damola Osayomi, Mercy Nku) NGR 43.25
8 Poland (Iwona Dorobisz, Daria Onysko, Dorota Dydo, Iwona Brzezinska) POL 43.49

1500 m Women

1 Tatyana Tomashova RUS 4:00.35
2 Olga Yegorova RUS 4:01.46
3 Bouchra Ghezielle FRA 4:02.45
4 Yelena Soboleva RUS 4:02.48
5 Maryam Yusuf Jamal BRN 4:02.49
6 Natalia Rodriguez SPA 4:03.06
7 Anna Jakubczak POL 4:03.38
8 Gelete Burika Bati ETH 4:04.77
9 Carmen Douma-Hussar CAN 4:05.08
10 Helen Clitheroe GBR 4:05.19
11 Irina Krakoviak LTU 4:08.18

Javelin throw Women

1 Osleidys Menendez CUB 71.70
2 Christina Obergfoell GER 70.03
3 Steffi Nerius GER 65.96
4 Christina Scherwin DEN 63.43
5 Zahra Bani ITA 62.75
6 Paula Tarvainen FIN 62.64
7 Sonia Bisset CUB 61.75
8 Aggeliki Tsiolakoudi GRE 57.99
9 Mikaela Ingberg FIN 57.54
10 Laverne Eve BAH 57.10
11 Rumyana Karapetrova BUL 57.06
12 Goldie Sayers GBR 54.44

4×400 m relay Women

1 Russia (Yuliya Pechonkina, Olesya Krasnomovets, Natalya Antyukh, Svetlana Pospelova) RUS 3:20.95
2 Jamaica (Shericka Williams, Novlene Williams, Ronetta Smith, Lorraine Graham-Fenton) JAM 3:23.29
3 Great Britain (Lee McConnell, Donna Fraser, Nicola Sanders, Christine Ohuruogu) GBR 3:24.44
4 Poland (Anna Guzowska, Monika Bejnar, Grazyna Prokopek, Anna Jesien) POL 3:24.49
5 Ukraine (Antonina Yefremova, Oksana Ilyushkina, Liliya Pilyugina, Nataliya Pyhyda) UKR 3:28.00
6 Germany (Claudia Marx, Claudia Hoffman, Corinna Fink, Ulrike Urbansky) GER 3:28.39

Marathon Women

1 Paula Radcliffe GBR 2:20:57
2 Catherine Ndereba KEN 2:22:01
3 Constantina Tomescu ROM 2:23:19
4 Derartu Tulu ETH 2:23:30
5 Chunxiu Zhou CHN 2:24:12
6 Yumiko Hara JAP 2:24:20
7 Rita Jeptoo Sitienei KEN 2:24:22
8 Harumi Hiroyama JAP 2:25:46
9 Helen Kimutai KEN 2:26:14
10 Megumi Oshima JAP 2:26:29
11 Madaí Pérez MEX 2:26:50
12 Halina Karnatsevich BLR 2:27:14
13 Dorota Gruca POL 2:27:46
14 Yong-Ok Jong PRK 2:29:43
15 Mari Ozaki JAP 2:30:28
16 Asha Gigi ETH 2:30:38
17 Ryoko Eda JAP 2:31:16
18 Mara Yamauchi GBR 2:31:26
19 Rosaria Console ITA 2:32:47
20 Alina Ivanova RUS 2:32:53
21 Aurica Buia ROM 2:33:20
22 Shitaye Gemechu ETH 2:34:01
23 Song-Suk Oh PRK 2:34:07
24 Gum-hwa Ryang PRK 2:34:35
25 Hayley Haining GBR 2:34:41

M

2007-08-25 Men’s Shot put

1 Reese Hoffa USA 22.04
2 Adam Nelson USA 21.61
x Andrei Mikhnevich BLR 21.27
3 Rutger Smith NED 21.13
4 Tomasz Majewski POL 20.87
5 Miran Vodovnik SLO 20.67
6 Ralf Bartels GER 20.45
7 Yury Bialou BLR 20.34
8 Dylan Armstrong CAN 20.23
9 Pavel Sofin RUS 19.62

2007-08-25 Men’s Marathon

1 Luke Kibet KEN 02:15:59
2 Mubarak Hassan Shami QAT 02:17:18
3 Viktor Roethlin SWI 02:17:25
4 Yared Asmeron ERA 02:17:41
5 Tsuyoshi Ogata JAP 02:17:42
6 Satoshi Osaki JAP 02:18:06
7 Toshinari Suwa JAP 02:18:35
8 William Kiplagat KEN 02:19:21
9 Janne Holmen FIN 02:19:36
10 Jose Manuel Martinez SPA 02:20:25
11 Dan Robinson GBR 02:20:30
12 Alex Malinga UGA 02:20:36
13 Tomoyuki Sato JAP 02:20:53
14 Gashaw Asfaw ETH 02:20:58
15 Ju-Young Park KOR 02:21:49
16 Mike Fokoroni ZIM 02:21:52
17 Jose Rios SPA 02:22:21
18 Jose De Souza BRA 02:22:24
19 Seteng Ayele ISR 02:22:27
20 Ali Mabrouk El Zaidi LEB 02:22:50
21 Mbarak Kipkorir Hussein USA 02:23:04
22 Alberto Chaica POR 02:23:22
23 Mike Morgan USA 02:23:28
24 Young Chun Kim KOR 02:24:25
25 Samson Ramadhani TAN 02:25:51
26 Myongseung Lee KOR 02:25:54
27 Hendrick Ramaala RSA 02:26:00
28 Chia-Che Chang TPE 02:26:22
29 Khalid Kamal Yaseen BRN 02:26:32
30 Getuli Bayo TAN 02:26:56

2007-08-26 Men’s 100 m

1 Tyson Gay USA 9.85
2 Derrick Atkins BAH 9.91
3 Asafa Powell JAM 9.96
4 Olusoji A. Fasuba NGR 10.07
5 Churandy Martina SUR 10.08
6 Marlon Devonish GBR 10.14
7 Matic Osovnikar SLO 10.23
8 Marc Burns TRI 10.29

2007-08-26 Men’s 20 km walk

1 Jefferson Perez ECU 01:22:20
2 Hatem Ghoula TUN 01:22:40
3 Eder Sanchez MEX 01:23:36
4 Giorgio Rubino ITA 01:23:39
5 Robert Heffernan IRL 01:23:42
6 Luke Adams AUS 01:23:52
7 Erik Tysse NOR 01:24:10
8 Ilya Markov RUS 01:24:35
9 Alex Schwazer ITA 01:24:39
10 Koichiro Morioka JAP 01:24:46
11 Rolando Saquipay ECU 01:25:03
12 Gaobo Li CHN 01:25:30
13 Matej Toth SVK 01:25:57
14 Chil-Sung Park KOR 01:26:08
15 Juan Manuel Molina SPA 01:26:26
16 Benjamin Kucinski POL 01:26:43
17 Andriy Kovenko UKR 01:26:44
18 Akihiro Sugimoto JAP 01:26:45
19 Hyun-Sup Kim KOR 01:26:51
20 Takayuki Tanii JAP 01:26:53
21 Luis Fernando Lopez COL 01:27:22
22 Benjamin Sanchez SPA 01:27:29
23 Hassanine Sbai TUN 01:27:35
24 Joao Vieira POR 01:27:44
25 Rafal Augustyn POL 01:27:54

2007-08-27 Men’s 10000 m

1 Kenenisa Bekele ETH 27:05.90
2 Sileshi Sihine ETH 27:09.03
3 Martin Irungu Mathathi KEN 27:12.17
4 Zersenay Tadesse ERA 27:21.37
5 Josephat Muchiri Ndambiri KEN 27:31.41
6 Gebre-Egziabher Gebremariam ETH 27:44.58
7 Abdihakem Abdirahman USA 27:56.62
8 Josphat Kiprono Menjo KEN 28:25.67
9 Dathan Ritzenhein USA 28:28.59
10 Boniface Kiprop UGA 28:30.99
11 Galen Rupp USA 28:41.71
12 Kensuke Takezawa JAP 28:51.69
13 Tola Tadesse ETH 28:51.75
14 Alejandro Suarez MEX 28:52.19
15 Wilson Busienei UGA 29:24.72
16 Dickson Marwa Mkami TAN 29:25.91
17 Kazuhiro Maeda JAP 29:48.17
18 Michael Aish NZL 30:34.16

2007-08-27 Men’s Triple jump

1 Nelson Evora POR 17.74
2 Jadel Gregorio BRA 17.59
3 Walter Davis USA 17.33
4 Osniel Tosca CUB 17.32
5 Aarik Wilson USA 17.31
6 Phillips Idowu GBR 17.09
7 David Giralt CUB 16.91
8 Alexander Martinez SWI 16.85
9 Deokhyeon Kim KOR 16.71
10 Aleksandr Petrenko RUS 16.66
11 Minwei Zhong CHN 16.66
12 Dimitrios Tsiamis GRE 16.59

2007-08-27 Men’s Hammer throw

1 Ivan Tsikhan BLR 83.63
2 Primoz Kozmus SLO 82.29
3 Libor Charfreitag SVK 81.60
4 Vadim Devyatovski BLR 81.57
5 Krisztian Pars HUN 80.93
6 Koji Murofushi JAP 80.46
7 Szymon Ziolkowski POL 80.09
8 Markus Esser GER 79.66
9 Olli-Pekka Karjalainen FIN 78.35
10 Miloslav Konopka SVK 78.09
11 Esref Apak TUR 76.59
12 Ali Mohamed Al-Zinkawi KUW 76.04

2007-08-28 Men’s 400 m Hurdles

1 Kerron Clement USA 47.61
2 Felix Sanchez DOM 48.01
3 Marek Plawgo POL 48.12
4 James Carter USA 48.40
5 Danny McFarlane JAM 48.59
6 Periklis Iakovakis GRE 49.25
7 Derrick Williams USA 52.97
f Adam Kunkel CAN DNF

2007-08-28 Men’s 3000 m Steeplechase

1 Brimin Kiprop Kipruto KEN 8:13.82
2 Ezekiel Kemboi KEN 8:16.94
3 Richard Kipkemboi Mateelong KEN 8:17.59
4 Mustafa Mohamed SWE 8:19.82
5 Bouabdallah Tahri FRA 8:20.27
6 Tareq Mubarak Taher BRN 8:22.51
7 Eliseo Martin SPA 8:22.91
8 Halil Akkas TUR 8:22.95
9 Abdelkader Hachlaf MAR 8:24.18
10 Roba Gary ETH 8:25.93
11 Abubaker Ali Kamal QAT 8:26.90
12 Nahom Mesfin Tariku ETH 8:28.86

2007-08-28 Men’s Discus throw

1 Gerd Kanter EST 68.94
2 Robert Harting GER 66.68
3 Rutger Smith NED 66.42
4 Virgilijus Alekna LTU 65.24
5 Gabor Mate HUN 64.71
6 Omar Ahmed El Ghazaly EGY 64.58
7 Ehsan Hadadi IRA 64.53
8 Aleksander Tammert EST 64.33
9 Zoltan Kovago HUN 63.04
10 Mario Pestano SPA 62.70
11 Rashid Shafi Al-Dosari QAT 62.60
12 Piotr Malachowski POL 60.77

2007-08-29 Men’s 1500 m

1 Bernard Lagat USA 3:34.77
2 Rashid Ramzi BRN 3:35.00
3 Shedrack Kibet Korir KEN 3:35.04
4 Asbel Kipruto Kiprop KEN 3:35.24
5 Tarek Boukensa ALG 3:35.26
6 Antar Zerguelaine ALG 3:35.29
7 Arturo Casado SPA 3:35.62
8 Alan Webb USA 3:35.69
9 Andrew Baddeley GBR 3:35.95
10 Nicholas Willis NZL 3:36.13
11 Bilal Mansour Ali BRN 3:36.44
12 Sergio Gallardo SPA 3:37.03
13 Juan Carlos Higuero SPA 3:38.43
14 Youssef Baba MAR 3:38.78

2007-08-29 Men’s High jump

1 Donald Thomas BAH 2.35
2 Yaroslav Rybakov RUS 2.35
3 Kyriakos Ioannou CYP 2.35
4 Stefan Holm SWE 2.33
5 Tomas Janku CZE 2.30
5 Victor Moya CUB 2.30
7 Eike Onnen GER 2.26
8 Jaroslav Baba CZE 2.26
9 Kabelo Kgosiemang BOT 2.26
10 Tom Parsons GBR 2.26
11 Michal Bieniek POL 2.21
11 Andrey Silnov RUS 2.21
13 Jesse Farias De Lima BRA 2.21
14 Martyn Bernard GBR 2.21
15 Karl Linus Thornblad SWE 2.16

2007-08-30 Men’s 200 m

1 Tyson Gay USA 19.76
2 Usain Bolt JAM 19.91
3 Wallace Spearmon USA 20.05
4 Rodney Martin USA 20.06
5 Churandy Martina SUR 20.28
6 Marvin Anderson JAM 20.28
7 Christopher Williams JAM 20.57
8 Anastasios Gousis GRE 20.75

2007-08-30 Men’s Long jump

1 Irving Jahir Saladino PAN 8.57
2 Andrew Howe ITA 8.47
3 Dwight Phillips USA 8.30
4 Olexiy Lukashevych UKR 8.25
5 Godfrey Khotso Mokoena RSA 8.19
6 James Beckford JAM 8.17
7 Ndiss Kaba Badji SEN 8.01
8 Ahmed Faiz Bin Marzouq KSA 7.98
9 Christian Reif GER 7.95
10 Miguel Pate USA 7.94
11 Hussein Taher Al-Sabee KSA 7.84

2007-08-31 Men’s 400 m

1 Jeremy Wariner USA 43.45
2 Lashawn Merritt USA 43.96
3 Angelo Taylor USA 44.32
4 Chris Brown BAH 44.45
5 Leslie Djhone FRA 44.59
6 Tyler Christopher CAN 44.71
7 Johan Wissman SWE 44.72
8 Avard Moncur BAH 45.40

2007-08-31 Men’s 110 m Hurdles

1 Xiang Liu CHN 12.95
2 Terrence Trammell USA 12.99
3 David Payne USA 13.02
4 Dayron Robles CUB 13.15
5 Dongpeng Shi CHN 13.19
6 Serhiy Demydyuk UKR 13.22
7 Jackson Quinonez SPA 13.33
8 Maurice Wignall JAM 13.39

2007-09-01 Men’s Pole vault

1 Brad Walker USA 5.86
2 Romain Mesnil FRA 5.86
3 Danny Ecker GER 5.81
4 Igor Pavlov RUS 5.81
5 Bjoern Otto GER 5.81
6 Evgeniy Lukyanenko RUS 5.81
7 Aleksandr Averbukh ISR 5.81
8 Tim Lobinger GER 5.81
9 Steven Hooker AUS 5.76
10 Fabio Gomes Da Silva BRA 5.76
11 Maksym Mazuryk UKR 5.76
12 Denys Yurchenko UKR 5.66

2007-09-01 Men’s Decathlon

1 Roman Sebrle CZE 8676
2 Maurice Smith JAM 8644
3 Dmitriy Karpov KAZ 8586
4 Aleksey Drozdov RUS 8475
5 Andre Niklaus GER 8371
6 Aleksey Sysoyev RUS 8357
7 Romain Barras FRA 8262
8 Yordani Garcia CUB 8257
9 Arthur Abele GER 8243
10 Paul Terek USA 8120
11 Hans Van Alphen BEL 8034
12 Attila Zsivoczky HUN 8017
13 Robert Jacob Arnold USA 8004
14 Aleksandr Parkhomenko BLR 7984
15 Francois Gourmet BEL 7974
16 Andres Raja EST 7794
17 Agustin Felix SPA 7749
18 Alberto Juantorena CUB 7657
19 Hiromasa Tanaka JAP 7629
20 Josef Karas CZE 7625
21 Kun-Woo Kim KOR 7531
22 Norman Mueller GER 7344
23 Hans Olav Uldal NOR 6698

2007-09-01 Men’s 4×100 m relay

1 United States (Darvis Patton, Wallace Spearmon, Tyson Gay, Leroy Dixon) USA 37.78
2 Jamaica (Marvin Anderson, Usain Bolt, Nesta Carter, Asafa Powell) JAM 37.89
3 Great Britain (Christian Malcolm, Craig Pickering, Marlon Devonish, Mark Lewis-Francis) GBR 37.90
4 Brazil (Vicente Lenilson De Lima, Rafael Ribeiro, Basilio De Moraes, Sandro Viana) BRA 37.99
5 Japan (Naoki Tsukahara, Shingo Suetsugu, Shinji Takahira, Nobuharu Asahara) JAP 38.03
6 Germany (Ronny Ostwald, Tobias Unger, Alexandre Kosenkow, Julian Reus) GER 38.62

2007-09-01 Men’s 50 km walk

1 Nathan Deakes AUS 3:43:53
2 Yohan Diniz FRA 3:44:22
3 Alex Schwazer ITA 3:44:38
4 Denis Nizhegorodov RUS 3:46:57
5 Erik Tysse NOR 3:51:52
6 Mikel Odriozola SPA 3:55:19
7 Chao Sun CHN 3:55:43
8 Trond Nymark NOR 3:57:22
9 Horacio Nava MEX 3:58:17
10 Jarkko Kinnunen FIN 3:58:22
11 Antti Kempas FIN 3:59:34
12 Donatas Skarnulis LTU 3:59:48
13 Eddy Riva FRA 4:00:44
14 David Boulanger FRA 4:01:30
15 Antonio Pereira POR 4:02:09
16 Ken Akashi JAP 4:02:31
17 Yusuke Yachi JAP 4:05:21
18 Diego Cafagna ITA 4:06:03
19 Tim Berrett CAN 4:06:47
20 Jesus Sanchez MEX 4:07:14
21 Grzegorz Sudol POL 4:07:48
22 Milos Batovsky SVK 4:08:22
23 Nenad Filipovic SCG 4:12:11
24 Chris Erickson AUS 4:13:00
25 Konstadinos Stefanopoulos GRE 4:14:22

2007-09-02 Men’s 800 m

1 Alfred Kirwa Yego KEN 1:47.09
2 Gary Reed CAN 1:47.10
3 Yuriy Borzakovskiy RUS 1:47.39
4 Abraham Chepkirwok UGA 1:47.41
5 Wilfred Bungei KEN 1:47.42
6 Amine Laalou MAR 1:47.45
7 Mbulaeni Mulaudzi RSA 1:47.52
8 Mohammed Al-Salhi KSA 1:47.58

2007-09-02 Men’s 5000 m

1 Bernard Lagat USA 13:45.87
2 Eliud Kipchoge KEN 13:46.00
3 Moses Ndiema Kipsiro UGA 13:46.75
4 Matthew Tegenkamp USA 13:46.78
5 Tariku Bekele ETH 13:47.33
6 Mohammed Farah GBR 13:47.54
7 Jesus Espana SPA 13:50.55
8 Abreham Cherkos ETH 13:51.01
9 Felix Kikwai Kibore QAT 13:51.18
10 Ali Abdallah ERA 13:52.69
11 Adam Goucher USA 13:53.17
12 Hicham Bellani MAR 13:55.44
13 Craig Mottram AUS 13:56.24
14 Juan Luis Barrios MEX 13:59.86
15 Benjamin Limo KEN 14:01.25

2007-09-02 Men’s Javelin throw

1 Tero Pitkamaki FIN 90.33
2 Andreas Thorkildsen NOR 88.61
3 Breaux Greer USA 86.21
4 Vadims Vasilevskis LAT 85.19
5 Alexandr Ivanov RUS 85.18
6 John Robert Oosthuizen RSA 84.52
7 Igor Janik POL 83.38
8 Tero Jarvenaa FIN 82.10
9 Guillermo Martinez CUB 82.03
10 Magnus Arvidsson SWE 81.98
11 Eriks Rags LAT 80.01
12 Teemu Wirkkala FIN 78.01

2007-09-02 Men’s 4×400 m relay

1 United States (Jeremy Wariner, Darold Williamson, Angelo Taylor, Lashawn Merritt) USA 2:55.56
2 Bahamas (Chris Brown, Andrae Williams, Michael Mathieu, Avard Moncur) BAH 2:59.18
3 Poland (Kacper Kozlowski, Marcin Marciniszyn, Daniel Dabrowski, Marek Plawgo) POL 3:00.05
4 Jamaica (Sanjay Ayre, Leford Green, Ricardo Chambers, Michael Blackwood) JAM 3:00.76
5 Russia (Denis Alekseyev, Konstantin Svechkar, Vladislav Frolov, Maksim Dyldin) RUS 3:01.62
6 Great Britain (Martyn Rooney, Richard Buck, Robert Tobin, Andrew Steele) GBR 3:02.94
7 Dominican Republic (Arismendy Peguero, Carlos Santa, Yoel Tapia, Felix Sanchez) DOM 3:03.56
8 Germany (Bastian Swillims, Kamghe Gaba, Simon Kirch, Ingo Schultz) GER 3:07.40

W

2007-08-25 Women’s 10000 m

1 Tirunesh Dibaba ETH 31:55.41
2 Hewan Abeylegesse TUR 31:59.40
3 Kara Goucher USA 32:02.05
4 Joanne Pavey GBR 32:03.81
5 Kimberley Smith NZL 32:06.89
6 Deena Kastor USA 32:24.58
7 Ejegayehu Dibaba ETH 32:30.44
8 Philes Ongori KEN 32:30.74
9 Emily Chebet UGA 32:31.21
10 Kayoko Fukushi JAP 32:32.85
11 Nathalie De Vos BEL 32:38.60
12 Inga Abitova RUS 32:40.39
13 Katie McGregor USA 32:44.76
14 Megumi Kinukawa JAP 32:45.19
15 Akane Wakita JAP 32:48.68
16 Asmae Leghzaoui MAR 32:51.30
17 Benita Johnson AUS 32:55.94
18 Aheza Kiros ETH 33:06.60
19 Evelyne Wambui Nganga KEN 33:17.12

2007-08-26 Women’s Shot put

1 Valerie Vili NZL 20.54
x Nadzeya Ostapchuk BLR 20.48
2 Nadine Kleinert-Schmitt GER 19.77
3 Ling Li CHN 19.38
4 Petra Lammert GER 19.33
5 Meiju Li CHN 18.83
6 Lijiao Gong CHN 18.66
7 Chiara Rosa ITA 18.39
8 Anna Omarova RUS 18.20
9 Yanina Karolchyk-Pravalinskay BLR 18.17

2007-08-26 Women’s Heptathlon

1 Carolina Klueft SWE 7032
2 Lyudmila Blonska UKR 6832
3 Kelly Sotherton GBR 6510
4 Jessica Ennis GBR 6469
5 Lilli Schwarzkopf GER 6439
6 Austra Skujyte LTU 6380
7 Jennifer Oeser GER 6378
8 Nataliya Dobrynska UKR 6327
9 Marie Collonville FRA 6244
10 Anna Bogdanova RUS 6243
11 Ida Marcussen NOR 6226
12 Kylie Wheeler AUS 6184
13 Sonja Kesselschlaeger GER 6149
14 Jolanda Keizer NED 6102
15 Karolina Tyminska POL 6092

2007-08-27 Women’s 100 m

1 Veronica Campbell-Brown JAM 11.01
2 Lauryn Williams USA 11.01
3 Carmelita Jeter USA 11.02
4 Torri Edwards USA 11.05
5 Kim Gevaert BEL 11.05
6 Christine Arron FRA 11.08
7 Kerron Stewart JAM 11.12
8 Oludamola Osayomi NGR 11.26

2007-08-27 Women’s 3000 m Steeplechase

1 Yekaterina Volkova RUS 9:06.57
2 Tatyana Petrova RUS 9:09.19
3 Eunice Jepkorir KEN 9:20.09
4 Ruth Bisibori Nyangau KEN 9:25.25
5 Sophie Duarte FRA 9:27.51
6 Cristina Casandra ROM 9:29.63
7 Gulnara Samitova-Galkina RUS 9:30.24
8 Rosa Morato SPA 9:36.84
9 Hanane Ouhaddou MAR 9:37.87
10 Roisin McGettigan IRL 9:39.80
11 Veerle Dejaeghere BEL 9:40.10
12 Fionnuala Britton IRL 9:48.09
13 Sara Moreira POR 10:00.40
14 Mardrea Hyman JAM 10:16.24

2007-08-28 Women’s 800 m

1 Janeth Jepkosgei KEN 1:56.04
2 Hasna Benhassi MAR 1:56.99
3 Mayte Martinez SPA 1:57.62
4 Olga Kotlyarova RUS 1:58.22
5 Brigita Langerholc SLO 1:58.52
6 Sviatlana Usovich BLR 1:58.92
7 Svetlana Klyuka RUS 2:00.90

2007-08-28 Women’s Long jump

1 Tatyana Lebedeva RUS 7.03
2 Lyudmila Kolchanova RUS 6.92
3 Tatyana Kotova RUS 6.90
4 Naide Gomes POR 6.87
5 Bianca Kappler GER 6.81
6 Maurren Higa Maggi BRA 6.80
7 Keila Costa BRA 6.69
8 Brittney Reese USA 6.60
9 Anju Bobby George IND 6.53
10 Tianna Madison USA 6.47
11 Viktoriya Rybalko UKR 6.45
12 Jana Veldakova SVK 6.21

2007-08-28 Women’s Pole vault

1 Yelena Isinbayeva RUS 4.80
2 Katerina Badurova CZE 4.75
3 Svetlana Feofanova RUS 4.75
4 Monika Pyrek POL 4.75
5 Vanessa Boslak FRA 4.70
6 Yuliya Golubchikova RUS 4.65
6 Fabiana Murer BRA 4.65
8 Anna Rogowska POL 4.60
9 Tatyana Polnova RUS 4.60
10 Jennifer Stuczynski USA 4.50
11 Kym Howe-Nadin AUS 4.50

2007-08-29 Women’s 400 m

1 Christine Ohuruogu GBR 49.61
2 Nicola Sanders GBR 49.65
3 Novlene Williams JAM 49.66
4 Ana Guevara MEX 50.16
5 DeeDee Trotter USA 50.17
6 Natalya Antyukh RUS 50.33
7 Ilona Usovich BLR 50.54
8 Mary Wineberg USA 50.96

2007-08-29 Women’s 100 m Hurdles

1 Michelle Perry USA 12.46
2 Perdita Felicien CAN 12.49
3 Delloreen Ennis-London JAM 12.50
4 Susanna Kallur SWE 12.51
5 Virginia Powell USA 12.55
6 Lolo Jones USA 12.62
7 Vonette Dixon JAM 12.64
8 Angela Whyte CAN 12.66

2007-08-29 Women’s Discus throw

1 Franka Dietzsch GER 66.61
x Darya Pishchalnikova RUS 65.78
2 Yarelis Barrios CUB 63.90
3 Nicoleta Grasu ROM 63.40
4 Taifeng Sun CHN 63.22
5 Olena Antonova UKR 62.41
6 Joanna Wisniewska POL 61.35
7 Natalya Fokina-Semenova UKR 61.17
8 Xuejun Ma CHN 59.37
9 Irina Yatchenko BLR 58.67
10 Yania Ferrales CUB 58.20
11 Melina Robert-Michon FRA 57.81

2007-08-30 Women’s 400 m Hurdles

1 Jana Rawlinson AUS 53.31
2 Yuliya Pechonkina RUS 53.50
3 Anna Jesien POL 53.92
4 Nickiesha Wilson JAM 54.10
5 Xiaoxiao Huang CHN 54.15
6 Yevgeniya Isakova RUS 54.50
7 Tiffany Ross-Williams USA 54.63
8 Tasha Danvers-Smith GBR 54.94

2007-08-30 Women’s Hammer throw

1 Betty Heidler GER 74.76
2 Yipsi Moreno CUB 74.74
3 Wenxiu Zhang CHN 74.39
4 Kamila Skolimowska POL 73.75
5 Yelena Konevtseva RUS 72.45
6 Eileen O’Keeffe IRL 70.93
7 Clarissa Claretti ITA 70.74
8 Manuela Montebrun FRA 70.36
9 Arasay Thondike CUB 70.20
x Gulfiya Khanafeyeva RUS 69.08
10 Ivana Brkljacic CRO 68.16
11 Yunaika Crawford CUB 67.56

2007-08-31 Women’s 200 m

1 Allyson Felix USA 21.81
2 Veronica Campbell-Brown JAM 22.34
3 Susanthika Jayasinghe SRI 22.63
4 Torri Edwards USA 22.65
5 Sanya Richards USA 22.70
6 Aleen Bailey JAM 22.72
7 LaShauntea Moore USA 22.97
8 Cydonie Mothersill CAY 23.08

2007-08-31 Women’s Triple jump

1 Yargelis Savigne CUB 15.28
2 Tatyana Lebedeva RUS 15.07
x Hrysopiyi Devetzi GRE 15.04
x Anna Pyatykh RUS 14.88
3 Marija Sestak SLO 14.72
4 Magdelin Martinez ITA 14.71
5 Olha Saladuha UKR 14.60
6 Limei Xie CHN 14.50
7 Keila Costa BRA 14.40
8 Olesya Bufalova RUS 14.39
9 Olga Rypakova KAZ 14.32
10 Dana Veldakova SVK 14.09

2007-08-31 Women’s Javelin throw

1 Barbora Spotakova CZE 67.07
2 Christina Obergfoell GER 66.46
3 Steffi Nerius GER 64.42
4 Nikola Brejchova CZE 63.73
5 Savva Lika GRE 63.13
6 Sonia Bisset CUB 61.74
7 Mariya Abakumova RUS 61.43
8 Linda Stahl GER 61.03
9 Barbara Madejczyk POL 58.37
10 Olha Ivankova UKR 57.87
11 Felicia Tilea-Moldovan ROM 55.71
12 Paula Tarvainen FIN 53.50

2007-08-31 Women’s 20 km walk

1 Olga Kaniskina RUS 1:30:09
2 Tatyana Shemyakina RUS 1:30:42
3 Maria Vasco SPA 1:30:47
4 Kjersti Platzer NOR 1:31:24
5 Susana Feitor POR 1:32:01
6 Claudia Stef ROM 1:32:47
7 Ines Henriques POR 1:33:06
8 Sabine Zimmer GER 1:33:23
9 Tatyana Sibileva RUS 1:33:29
10 Mayumi Kawasaki JAP 1:33:35
11 Vera Santos POR 1:34:28
12 Maria Jose Poves SPA 1:35:06
13 Beatriz Pascual SPA 1:35:13
14 Melanie Seeger GER 1:35:30
15 Hongjuan Song CHN 1:35:44
16 Elena Ginko BLR 1:35:59
17 Olive Loughnane IRL 1:36:00
18 Zuzana Malikova SVK 1:36:26
19 Hong Liu CHN 1:36:40
20 Barbora Dibelkova CZE 1:36:45
21 Marie Polli SWI 1:36:54
22 Sonata Milusauskaite LTU 1:37:28
23 Sylwia Korzeniowska POL 1:37:38
24 Maria Galikova SVK 1:38:54
25 Johanna Jackson GBR 1:39:34

2007-09-01 Women’s 5000 m

1 Meseret Defar ETH 14:57.91
2 Vivian Cheruiyot KEN 14:58.50
3 Priscah Jepleting Cherono KEN 14:59.21
4 Sylvia Jebiwott Kibet KEN 14:59.26
x Hewan Abeylegesse TUR 15:00.88
5 Meselech Melkamu ETH 15:01.42
6 Jennifer Rhines USA 15:03.09
7 Shalane Flanagan USA 15:03.86
8 Joanne Pavey GBR 15:04.77
9 Gelete Burika ETH 15:07.46
19 Mariya Konovalova RUS 15:09.71
11 Silvia Weissteiner ITA 15:11.81
12 Volha Kravtsova BLR 15:11.82
13 Kayoko Fukushi JAP 15:19.40
14 Jessica Augusto POR 15:24.93

2007-09-01 Women’s 4×100 m relay

1 United States (Lauryn Williams, Allyson Felix, Mikele Barber, Torri Edwards) USA 41.98
2 Jamaica (Sheri-Ann Brooks, Kerron Stewart, Simone Facey, Veronica Campbell-Brown) JAM 42.01
3 Belgium (Olivia Borlee, Hanna Marien, Elodie Ouedraogo, Kim Gevaert) BEL 42.75
4 Great Britain (Laura Turner, Montell Douglas, Emily Freeman, Joice Maduaka) GBR 42.87
5 Russia (Yekaterina Grigoryeva, Natalya Rusakova, Yulia Gushchina, Yevgeniya Polyakova) RUS 42.97
6 Belarus (Nastassiya Shuliak, Natallia Safronnikava, Alena Neumiarzhytskaya, Oksana Dragun) BLR 43.37
7 Germany (Katja Wakan, Cathleen Tschirch, Johanna Kedzierski, Verena Sailer) GER 43.51
8 Poland (Marta Jeschke, Daria Korczynska, Dorota Jedrusinska, Ewelina Klocek) POL 43.57

2007-09-02 Women’s 1500 m

1 Maryam Yusuf Jamal BRN 3:58.75
x Yelena Soboleva RUS 3:58.99
2 Iryna Lishchynska UKR 4:00.69
3 Daniela Yordanova BUL 4:00.82
4 Selsouli Mariem Alaoui MAR 4:01.52
5 Viola Kibiwot KEN 4:02.10
x Yuliya Fomenko RUS 4:02.46
6 Agnes Samaria NAM 4:07.61
7 Nataliya Panteleeva RUS 4:07.82
8 Lidia Chojecka POL 4:08.64
9 Nataliya Tobias UKR 4:10.56
10 Iris Maria Fuentes-Pila SPA 4:14.00

2007-09-02 Women’s High jump

1 Blanka Vlasic CRO 2.05
2 Antonietta Di Martino ITA 2.03
2 Anna Chicherova RUS 2.03
4 Yelena Slesarenko RUS 2.00
5 Yekaterina Savchenko RUS 2.00
6 Ruth Beitia SPA 1.97
7 Emma Green SWE 1.94
7 Marina Aitova KAZ 1.94
7 Vita Palamar UKR 1.94
7 Melanie Skotnik FRA 1.94
7 Kajsa Bergqvist SWE 1.94
12 Amy Acuff USA 1.94
13 Miruna Mataoanu ROM 1.90
14 Tia Hellebaut BEL 1.90
15 Barbora Lalakova CZE 1.90
15 Levern Spencer LCA 1.90

2007-09-02 Women’s 4×400 m relay

1 United States (DeeDee Trotter, Allyson Felix, Mary Wineberg, Sanya Richards) USA 3:18.55
2 Jamaica (Shericka Williams, Shereefa Lloyd, Davita Prendagast, Novlene Williams) JAM 3:19.73
3 Great Britain (Christine Ohuruogu, Marilyn Okoro, Lee McConnell, Nicola Sanders) GBR 3:20.04
4 Russia (Lyudmila Litvinova, Natalya Nazarova, Tatyana Veshkurova, Natalya Antyukh) RUS 3:20.25
5 Belarus (Yulyana Yushchanka, Iryna Khliustava, Ilona Usovich, Sviatlana Usovich) BLR 3:21.88
6 Poland (Zuzanna Radecka, Grazyna Prokopek, Ewelina Setowska-Drick, Anna Jesien) POL 3:26.49
7 Cuba (Aymee Martinez, Daimí Pernía, Zulia Calatayud, Indira Terrero) CUB 3:27.05
8 Mexico (Zudlikey Rodriguez, Gabriela Medina, Nallely Vela, Ana Guevara) MEX 3:29.14

2007-09-02 Women’s Marathon

1 Catherine Ndereba KEN 2:30:37
2 Chunxiu Zhou CHN 2:30:45
3 Reiko Tosa JAP 2:30:55
4 Xiaolin Zhu CHN 2:31:21
5 Lidia Simon ROM 2:31:26
6 Kiyoko Shimahara JAP 2:31:40
7 Rita Jeptoo Sitienei KEN 2:32:03
8 Edith Masai KEN 2:32:22
9 Mara Yamauchi GBR 2:32:55
10 Lyubov Morgunova RUS 2:33:41
11 Shujing Zhang CHN 2:33:46
12 Gulnara Vygovskaya RUS 2:33:57
13 Nina Rillstone NZL 2:33:58
14 Mari Ozaki JAP 2:35:04
15 Madaia Perez MEX 2:35:17
16 Salem Souad Ait ALG 2:35:29
17 Anna Incerti ITA 2:36:36
18 Yumiko Hara JAP 2:36:40
19 Tracey Morris GBR 2:36:40
20 Melanie Kraus GER 2:37:20
21 Weiwei Sun CHN 2:37:53
22 Magarsa Assale Tafa ETH 2:38:01
23 Yasuko Hashimoto JAP 2:38:36
24 Rose Cheruiyot KEN 2:38:56
25 Hellen Jemaiyo Kimutai KEN 2:39:14
26 Deborah Toniolo ITA 2:39:46
46 Eleni Donta GRE 2:50:59
50 Yeoryia Abatzidou GRE 2:59:22

M

2009-08-15 Men’s Shot put

1 Christian Cantwell USA 22.03
2 Tomasz Majewski POL 21.91
3 Ralf Bartels GER 21.37
4 Reese Hoffa USA 21.28
5 Adam Nelson USA 21.11
x Pavel Lyzhyn BLR 20.98
x Andrei Mikhnevich BLR 20.74
6 Miroslav Vodovnik SLO 20.50
7 Hamza Alic BIH 20.00
8 Pavel Sofin RUS 19.89
9 Carl Myerscough GBR 18.42

2009-08-15 Men’s 20 km walk

DQ Valeriy Borchin RUS 1:18:41
2 Hao Wang CHN 1:19:06
3 Eder Sanchez MEX 1:19:22
4 Giorgio Rubino ITA 1:19:50
5 Luis Lopez COL 1:20:03
6 Jared Tallent AUS 1:20:27
7 Erik Tysse NOR 1:20:38
8 Jesus Sanchez MEX 1:20:52
9 Matej Toth SVK 1:21:13
10 Joao Vieira POR 1:21:43
11 Koichiro Morioka JAP 1:21:48
12 Jianbo Li CHN 1:21:54
13 Yafei Zhu CHN 1:21:56
14 Andre Hohne GER 1:21:59
15 Robert Heffernan IRL 1:22:09
16 Jose Ignacio Diaz SPA 1:22:12
17 Andrey Krivov RUS 1:22:19
18 Luke Adams AUS 1:22:37
19 Hassanine Sebei TUN 1:22:52
20 Babubhai Panucha IND 1:23:06
21 Jean-Jacques Nkouloukidi ITA 1:23:07
22 Dzianis Simanovich BLR 1:23:36
23 Rolando Saquipay ECU 1:23:51
24 Juan Manuel Molina SPA 1:24:00
25 Chil-sung Park KOR 1:24:01
26 Artur Brzozowski POL 1:24:17
27 Sergio Vieira POR 1:24:32
28 Pedro Daniel Gomez MEX 1:24:39
29 Yerko Araya CHI 1:24:49
30 Isamu Fujisawa JAP 1:25:12

2009-08-16 Men’s 100 m

1 Usain Bolt JAM 9.58
2 Tyson Gay USA 9.71
3 Asafa Powell JAM 9.84
4 Daniel Bailey ANT 9.93
5 Richard Thompson TRI 9.93
6 Dwain Chambers GBR 10.00
7 Marc Burns TRI 10.00
8 Darvis Patton USA 10.34

2009-08-17 Men’s 10000 m

1 Kenenisa Bekele ETH 26:46.31
2 Zersenay Tadesse ERA 26:50.12
3 Moses Ndiema Masai KEN 26:57.39
4 Imane Merga ETH 27:15.94
5 Bernard Kiprop Kipyego KEN 27:18.47
6 Dathan Ritzenhein USA 27:22.28
7 Micah Kipkemboi Kogo KEN 27:26.33
8 Galen Rupp USA 27:37.99
9 Kidane Tadasse ERA 27:41.50
10 Gebre-Egziabher Gebremariam ETH 27:44.04
11 Ahmad Hassan Abdullah QAT 27:45.03
12 Teklemariam Medhin ERA 27:58.89
13 Fabiano Joseph Naasi TAN 28:04.32
14 Juan Carlos Romero MEX 28:09.78
15 Carles Castillejo SPA 28:09.89
16 Dickson Marwa Mkami TAN 28:18.00
17 Tim Nelson USA 28:18.04
18 Juan Luis Barrios MEX 28:31.40
19 Surendra Kumar Singh IND 28:35.51
20 Anatoliy Rybakov RUS 28:42.28
21 Ezekiel Jafari TAN 28:45.34
22 Martin Kitiyo Toroitich UGA 28:49.49
23 Rui Pedro Silva POR 28:51.40
24 David Mcneill AUS 29:18.59
25 Yuki Iwai JAP 29:24.12

2009-08-17 Men’s Hammer throw

1 Primož Kozmus SLO 80.84
2 Szymon Ziolkowski POL 79.30
3 Aleksey Zagornyi RUS 78.09
4 Krisztian Pars HUN 77.45
5 Sergej Litvinov GER 76.58
6 Markus Esser GER 76.27
7 Andras Haklits CRO 76.26
8 Pavel Kryvitski BLR 76.00
9 Nicola Vizzoni ITA 73.70
10 Libor Charfreitag SVK 72.63
11 Dilshod Nazarov TAD 71.69

2009-08-18 Men’s 400 m Hurdles

1 Kerron Clement USA 47.91
2 Javier Culson PUR 48.09
3 Bershawn Jackson USA 48.23
4 Jehue Gordon TRI 48.26
5 Periklis Iakovakis GRE 48.42
6 Danny McFarlane JAM 48.65
7 David Greene GBR 48.68
8 Felix Sanchez DOM 50.11

2009-08-18 Men’s 3000 m Steeplechase

1 Ezekiel Kemboi KEN 8:00.43
2 Richard Kipkemboi Mateelong KEN 8:00.89
3 Bouabdallah Tahri FRA 8:01.18
4 Paul Kipsiele Koech KEN 8:01.26
5 Yacob Jarso ETH 8:12.13
6 Roba Gary ETH 8:12.40
7 Brimin Kiprop Kipruto KEN 8:12.61
8 Jukka Keskisalo FIN 8:14.47
9 Eliseo Martin SPA 8:16.51
10 Tareq Mubarak Taher BRN 8:17.08
11 Benjamin Kiplagat UGA 8:17.82
12 Abubaker Ali Kamal QAT 8:19.72
13 Ruben Ramolefi RSA 8:32.54
14 Mustafa Mohamed SWE 8:35.77
x Jamel Chatbi MAR DNS

2009-08-18 Men’s Triple jump

1 Phillips Idowu GBR 17.73
2 Nelson Evora POR 17.55
3 Alexis Copello CUB 17.36
4 Leevan Sands BAH 17.32
5 Arnie David Girat CUB 17.26
6 Yanxi Li CHN 17.23
7 Igor Spasovkhodskiy RUS 16.91
8 Jadel Gregorio BRA 16.89
9 Momchil Karailiev BUL 16.82
10 Nathan Douglas GBR 16.79
11 Teddy Tamgho FRA 16.79
12 Dmitriy Valyukevich SVK 16.54

2009-08-19 Men’s 1500 m

1 Youssef Saad Kamel BRN 3:35.93
2 Deresse Mekonnen ETH 3:36.01
3 Bernard Lagat USA 3:36.20
4 Asbel Kipruto Kiprop KEN 3:36.47
5 Augustine Kiprono Choge KEN 3:36.53
6 Mohamed Moustaoui MAR 3:36.57
7 Mehdi Baala FRA 3:36.99
8 Lopez Lomong USA 3:37.62
9 Bilal Mansour Ali BRN 3:37.72
10 Amine Laalou MAR 3:37.83
11 Abdelati Iguider MAR 3:38.35
12 Leonel Manzano USA 3:40.05

2009-08-19 Men’s Discus throw

1 Robert Harting GER 69.43
2 Piotr Malachowski POL 69.15
3 Gerd Kanter EST 66.88
4 Virgilijus Alekna LTU 66.36
5 Casey Malone USA 66.06
6 Zoltan Kovago HUN 65.17
7 Bogdan Pishchalnikov RUS 65.02
8 Gerhard Mayer AUT 63.17
9 Omar Ahmed El Ghazaly EGY 62.83
10 Mario Pestano SPA 62.76
11 Jarred Rome USA 62.47
12 Frantz Kruger FIN 59.77

2009-08-20 Men’s 200 m

1 Usain Bolt JAM 19.19
2 Alonso Edward PAN 19.81
3 Wallace Spearmon USA 19.85
4 Shawn Crawford USA 19.89
5 Steve Mullings JAM 19.98
6 Charles Clark USA 20.39
7 Ramil Guliyev AZE 20.61
8 David Alerte FRA 20.68

2009-08-20 Men’s 110 m Hurdles

1 Ryan Brathwaite BAR 13.14
2 Terrence Trammell USA 13.15
3 David Payne USA 13.15
4 William Sharman GBR 13.30
5 Maurice Wignall JAM 13.31
6 Petr Svoboda CZE 13.38
7 Dwight Thomas JAM 13.56
8 Wei Ji CHN 13.57

2009-08-20 Men’s Decathlon

1 Trey Hardee USA 8790
2 Leonel Suarez CUB 8640
x Aleksandr Pogorelov RUS 8528
3 Oleksiy Kasyanov UKR 8479
4 Alexey Sysoev RUS 8454
5 Pascal Behrenburg GER 8439
6 Nicklas Wiberg SWE 8406
7 Yordani Garcia CUB 8387
8 Yunior Diaz CUB 8357
9 Andrei Krauchanka BLR 8281
10 Roman Sebrle CZE 8266
11 Romain Barras FRA 8204
12 Larbi Bouraada ALG 8171
13 Willem Coertzen RSA 8146
14 Andres Raja EST 8119
15 Norman Mueller GER 8096
16 Vasiliy Kharlamov RUS 8065
17 Ashton Eaton USA 8061
18 Eugene Martineau NED 8055
19 Ingmar Vos NED 8009
20 Dmitriy Karpov KAZ 7952
21 Nadir El Fassi FRA 7922
22 Brent Newdick NZL 7915
23 Jake Arnold USA 7837
24 Daniel Almgren SWE 7803
25 Daisuke Ikeda JAP 7788
26 Moritz Cleve GER 7777
27 Yevhen Nikitin UKR 7710
28 Mateo Sossah FRA 7682
29 Simon Walter SWI 7649
30 Attila Szabo HUN 7610
31 Agustin Felix SPA 7539
32 Mikk-Mihkel Arro EST 7528
33 Atis Vaisjuns LAT 7507

2009-08-21 Men’s 400 m

1 Lashawn Merritt USA 44.06
2 Jeremy Wariner USA 44.60
3 Renny Quow TRI 45.02
4 Tabarie Henry VIM 45.42
5 Chris Brown BAH 45.47
6 David Gillick IRL 45.53
7 Michael Bingham GBR 45.56
8 Leslie Djhone FRA 45.90

2009-08-21 Men’s High jump

1 Yaroslav Rybakov RUS 2.32
2 Kyriakos Ioannou CYP 2.32
3 Raul-Roland Spank GER 2.32
3 Sylwester Bednarek POL 2.32
5 Jaroslav Baba CZE 2.23
5 Mickael Hanany FRA 2.23
5 Martijn Nuyens NED 2.23
5 Karl Linus Thornblad SWE 2.23
9 Andra Manson USA 2.23
10 Ivan Ukhov RUS 2.23
11 Giulio Ciotti ITA 2.23
11 Keith Moffatt USA 2.23
13 Kabelo Kgosiemang BOT 2.18

2009-08-21 Men’s 50 km walk

x Sergey Kirdyapkin RUS 3:38:35
1 Trond Nymark NOR 3:41:16
2 Jesus Angel Garcia SPA 3:41:37
3 Grzegorz Sudol POL 3:42:34
4 Andre Hoehne GER 3:43:19
5 Luke Adams AUS 3:43:39
6 Jared Tallent AUS 3:44:50
7 Marco De Luca ITA 3:46:31
8 Jarkko Kinnunen FIN 3:47:36
9 Matej Toth SVK 3:48:35
10 Faguang Xu CHN 3:48:52
11 Yohan Diniz FRA 3:49:03
12 Jesus Sanchez MEX 3:50:55
13 Donatas Skarnulis LTU 3:50:56
14 Chengliang Zhao CHN 3:53:06
15 Oleksiy Shelest UKR 3:54:03
16 Tadas Suskevicius LTU 3:54:29
17 Koichiro Morioka JAP 3:56:21
18 Horacio Nava MEX 3:56:26
19 Herve Davaux FRA 3:57:10
20 Andreas Gustafsson SWE 3:57:53
21 Rafal Augustyn POL 3:58:30
22 Augusto Cardoso POR 3:59:10

2009-08-22 Men’s Long jump

1 Dwight Phillips USA 8.54
2 Godfrey Khotso Mokoena RSA 8.47
3 Mitchell Watt AUS 8.37
4 Fabrice Lapierre AUS 8.21
5 Greg Rutherford GBR 8.17
6 Salim Sdiri FRA 8.07
7 Gable Garenamotse BOT 8.06
8 Christopher Tomlinson GBR 8.06
9 Brian Johnson USA 7.86
10 Yahya Berrabah MAR 7.83
11 Louis Tsatoumas GRE 7.59
xx Irving Saladino PAN

2009-08-22 Men’s Pole vault

1 Steven Hooker AUS 5.90
2 Romain Mesnil FRA 5.85
3 Renaud Lavillenie FRA 5.80
4 Maksym Mazuryk UKR 5.75
5 Alexander Gripich RUS 5.75
6 Damiel Dossevi FRA 5.75
7 Giuseppe Gibilisco ITA 5.65
7 Alexander Straub GER 5.65
7 Steven Lewis GBR 5.65
10 Daichi Sawano JAP 5.50
10 Viktor Chistiakov RUS 5.50
11 Alhaji Jeng SWE 5.50
x Kevin Rans BEL 5.50
12 Malte Mohr GER 5.50

2009-08-22 Men’s 4×100 m relay

1 Jamaica (Steve Mullings, Michael Frater, Usain Bolt, Asafa Powell) JAM 37.31
2 Trinidad and Tobago (Darrel Brown, Marc Burns, Emmanuel Callander, Richard Thompson) TRI 37.62
3 Great Britain (Simeon Williamson, Tyrone Edgar, Marlon Devonish, Harry Aikines-Aryeetey) GBR 38.02
4 Japan (Masashi Eriguchi, Naoki Tsukahara, Shinji Takahira, Kenji Fujimitsu) JAP 38.30
5 Canada (Sam Effah, Oluseyi Smith, Jared Connaughton, Bryan Barnett) CAN 38.39
6 Italy (Roberto Donati, Simone Collio, Emanuele Di Gregorio, Fabio Cerutti) ITA 38.54
7 Brazil (Vicente Lenilson De Lima, Sandro Viana, Basilio De Moraes, Jose Carlos Moreira) BRA 38.56
8 France (Ronald Pognon, Martial Mbandjock, Eddy De Lepine, Christophe Lemaitre) FRA 39.21

2009-08-22 Men’s Marathon

1 Abel Kirui KEN 2:06:54
2 Emmanuel Kipchirchir Mutai KEN 2:07:48
3 Tsegay Kebede ETH 2:08:35
4 Yemane Tsegay ETH 2:08:42
5 Robert Kipkoech Cheruiyot KEN 2:10:46
6 Atsushi Sato JAP 2:12:05
7 Adil Ennani MAR 2:12:12
8 Jose Manuel Martinez SPA 2:14:04
9 Jose Moreira POR 2:14:05
10 Luis Feiteira POR 2:14:06
11 Masaya Shimizu JAP 2:14:06
12 Norman Dlomo RSA 2:14:39
13 Fernando Silva POR 2:14:48
14 Satoshi Irifune JAP 2:14:54
15 Dejene Yirdaw ETH 2:15:09
16 Marilson Dos Santos BRA 2:15:13
17 Johannes Kekana RSA 2:15:28
18 Andre Pollmaecher GER 2:15:36
19 Adriano Bastos BRA 2:15:39
20 Oleg Kulkov RUS 2:15:40
21 Martin Dent AUS 2:16:05
22 Coolboy Ngamole RSA 2:16:20
23 Jose De Souza BRA 2:16:40
24 Daniel Browne USA 2:16:49
25 Reid Coolsaet CAN 2:16:53

2009-08-23 Men’s 800 m

1 Mbulaeni Mulaudzi RSA 1:45.29
2 Alfred Kirwa Yego KEN 1:45.35
3 Youssef Saad Kamel BRN 1:45.35
4 Yuriy Borzakovskiy RUS 1:45.57
5 Amine Laalou MAR 1:45.66
6 Nick Symmonds USA 1:45.71
7 Bram Som NED 1:45.86
8 Marcin Lewandowski POL 1:46.17
9 Jackson Mumbwa Kivuva KEN 1:46.39
10 Yeimer Lopez CUB 1:47.80

2009-08-23 Men’s 5000 m

1 Kenenisa Bekele ETH 13:17.09
2 Bernard Lagat USA 13:17.33
3 James Kwalia C”kurui QAT 13:17.78
4 Moses Ndiema Kipsiro UGA 13:18.11
5 Eliud Kipchoge KEN 13:18.95
6 Ali Abdosh ETH 13:19.11
7 Mohammed Farah GBR 13:19.69
8 Matthew Tegenkamp USA 13:20.23
9 Vincent Kiprop Chepkok KEN 13:21.31
10 Jesus Espana SPA 13:22.07
11 Chakir Boujattaoui MAR 13:23.05
12 Chris Solinsky USA 13:25.87
13 Joseph Ebuya KEN 13:39.59
14 Anis Selmouni MAR 13:44.59
15 Teklemariam Medhin ERA 13:44.65
16 Collis Birmingham AUS 13:55.58

2009-08-23 Men’s Javelin throw

1 Andreas Thorkildsen NOR 89.59
2 Guillermo Martinez CUB 86.41
3 Yukifumi Murakami JAP 82.97
4 Vadims Vasilevskis LAT 82.37
5 Tero Pitkamaki FIN 81.90
6 Antti Ruuskanen FIN 81.87
7 Ainars Kovals LAT 81.54
8 Mark Frank GER 81.32
9 Teemu Wirkkala FIN 79.82
10 Petr Frydrych CZE 79.29
11 Tero Jarvaa FIN 75.57
12 Sean Furey USA 74.51

2009-08-23 Men’s 4×400 m relay

1 United States (Angelo Taylor, Jeremy Wariner, Kerron Clement, Lashawn Merritt) USA 2:57.86
2 Great Britain (Conrad Williams, Michael Bingham, Robert Tobin, Martyn Rooney) GBR 3:00.53
3 Australia (John Steffensen, Ben Offereins, Tristan Thomas, Sean Wroe) AUS 3:00.90
4 Belgium (Antoine Gillet, Kevin Borlee, Nils Duerinck, Cedric Van Branteghem) BEL 3:01.88
5 Poland (Marcin Marciniszyn, Piotr Klimczak, Kacper Kozlowski, Jan Ciepiela) POL 3:02.23
6 Dominican Republic (Arismendy Peguero, Yon Soriano, Yoel Tapia, Felix Sanchez) DOM 3:02.47
7 France (Leslie Djhone, Teddy Venel, Yannick Fonsat, Yoann Decimus) FRA 3:02.65
8 Nigeria (Saul Welgopwa, Noah Akwu, Amaechi Morton, Bola Gee Lawal) NGR 3:02.73

W

2009-08-15 Women’s 10000 m

1 Linet Chepkwemoi Masai KEN 30:51.24
2 Meselech Melkamu ETH 30:51.34
3 Wude Ayalew ETH 30:51.95
4 Grace Kwamboka Momanyi KEN 30:52.25
5 Meseret Defar ETH 30:52.37
6 Amy Yoder Begley USA 31:13.78
7 Yurika Nakamura JAP 31:14.39
8 Kimberley Smith NZL 31:21.42
9 Kayoko Fukushi JAP 31:23.49
10 Ines Monteiro POR 31:25.67
x Mariya Konovalova RUS 31:26.94
11 Florence Jebet Kiplagat KEN 31:30.85
12 Ana Dulce Felix POR 31:30.90
13 Shalane Flanagan USA 31:32.19
x Kseniya Agafonova RUS 31:43.14
14 Ana Dias POR 31:49.91
15 Katie McGregor USA 32:18.49
16 Yingying Zhang CHN 32:33.63
17 Liliya Shobukhova RUS 32:42.36
18 Yukari Sahaku JAP 33:41.17

2009-08-16 Women’s Shot put

1 Valerie Vili NZL 20.44
2 Nadine Kleinert-Schmitt GER 20.20
3 Lijiao Gong CHN 19.89
x Natallia Mikhnevich BLR 19.66
4 Anna Avdeeva RUS 19.66
5 Michelle Carter USA 18.96
6 Meiju Li CHN 18.76
7 Misleydis Gonzalez CUB 18.74
8 Mailin Vargas CUB 18.67
9 Xiangrong Liu CHN 18.52
10 Denise Hinrichs GER 18.39
11 Christina Schwanitz GER 17.84

2009-08-16 Women’s Heptathlon

1 Jessica Ennis GBR 6731
2 Jennifer Oeser GER 6493
3 Kamila Chudzik POL 6471
4 Nataliya Dobrynska UKR 6444
5 Lyudmyla Yosypenko UKR 6416
6 Hanna Melnichenko UKR 6414
7 Ida Antoinette Nana Djimou FRA 6323
x Tatyana Chernova RUS 6288
8 Julia Maechtig GER 6265
9 Sharon Day USA 6126
10 Diana Pickler USA 6086
11 Marisa De Aniceto FRA 6049
12 Aiga Grabuste LAT 6033
13 Louise Hazel GBR 6008
14 Brianne Theisen CAN 5949
15 Linda Zueblin SWI 5934
16 Jessica Samuelsson SWE 5885
17 Kaie Kand EST 5760
18 Aryiro Strataki GRE 5748
19 Yvonne Wisse NED 5704
20 Yuliya Tarasova UZB 5658
21 Nadja Casadei SWE 5598
22 Eliska Klucinova CZE 5505
23 Bettie Wade USA 5134
24 Ida Marcussen NOR 5014
25 Sushmitha Singha Roy IND 4983

2009-08-16 Women’s 20 km walk

DQ Olga Kaniskina RUS 1:28:09
2 Olive Loughnane IRL 1:28:58
3 Hong Liu CHN 1:29:10
4 Anisya Kirdyapkina RUS 1:30:09
5 Vera Santos POR 1:30:35
6 Beatriz Pascual SPA 1:30:40
7 Masumi Fuchise JAP 1:31:15
8 Kristina Saltanovic LTU 1:31:23
9 Elisa Rigaudo ITA 1:31:52
10 Susana Feitor POR 1:32:42
11 Ines Henriques POR 1:32:51
12 Kumi Otoshi JAP 1:33:05
13 Larisa Emelyanova RUS 1:34:31
14 Vera Sokolova RUS 1:34:55
15 Sniazhana Yurchanka BLR 1:34:57
16 Ana Maria Groza ROM 1:35:19
17 Valentina Trapletti ITA 1:35:33
18 Mingxia Yang CHN 1:35:42
19 Zuzana Schindlerova CZE 1:35:47
20 Tania Regina Spindler BRA 1:35:51
21 Evaggelia Xinou GRE 1:35:56
22 Jess Rothwell AUS 1:36:01
23 Claudia Stef ROM 1:36:09
24 Brigita Virbalyte LTU 1:36:28
25 Marie Polli SWI 1:36:44

2009-08-17 Women’s 100 m

1 Shelly-Ann Fraser JAM 10.73
2 Kerron Stewart JAM 10.75
3 Carmelita Jeter USA 10.90
4 Veronica Campbell-Brown JAM 10.95
5 Lauryn Williams USA 11.01
6 Debbie Ferguson-Mckenzie BAH 11.05
7 Chandra Sturrup BAH 11.05
8 Aleen Bailey JAM 11.16

2009-08-17 Women’s 3000 m Steeplechase

x Marta Dominguez SPA 9:07.32
1 Yuliya Zarudneva RUS 9:08.39
2 Milcah Chemos Cheywa KEN 9:08.57
3 Gulnara Galkina RUS 9:11.09
4 Jennifer Barringer USA 9:12.50
5 Habiba Ghribi TUN 9:12.52
6 Ruth Bisibori Nyangau KEN 9:13.16
7 Gladys Jerotich Kipkemoi KEN 9:14.62
8 Antje Moeldner GER 9:18.54
9 Zemzem Ahmed ETH 9:22.64
10 Jessica Augusto POR 9:25.25
11 Katarzyna Kowalska POL 9:30.37
12 Sofia Assefa ETH 9:31.29
13 Eva Arias SPA 9:33.34
14 Sophie Duarte FRA 9:33.85

2009-08-17 Women’s Pole vault

1 Anna Rogowska POL 4.75
2 Monika Pyrek POL 4.65
2 Chelsea Johnson USA 4.65
4 Silke Spiegelburg GER 4.65
5 Fabiana Murer BRA 4.55
6 Kate Dennison GBR 4.55
7 Anna Battke GER 4.40
7 Tatyana Polnova RUS 4.40
9 Aleksandra Kiryashova RUS 4.40
10 Kristina Gadschiew GER 4.40
xx Yelena Isinbayeva RUS

2009-08-17 Women’s Triple jump

1 Yargeris Savigne CUB 14.95
2 Mabel Gay CUB 14.61
χ? Anna Pyatykh RUS 14.58
3 Biljana Topic SCG 14.52
4 Trecia Smith JAM 14.48
x Tatyana Lebedeva RUS 14.37
5 Cristina Bujin ROM 14.26
6 Dana Veldakova SVK 14.25
7 Limei Xie CHN 14.16
8 Olga Rypakova KAZ 13.91
9 Teresa Nzola Meso Ba FRA 13.79
10 Gisele De Oliveira BRA 13.19

2009-08-18 Women’s 400 m

1 Sanya Richards USA 49.00
2 Shericka Williams JAM 49.32
3 Antonina Krivoshapka RUS 49.71
4 Novlene Williams-Mills JAM 49.77
5 Christine Ohuruogu GBR 50.21
6 Debbie Dunn USA 50.35
x Anastasiya Kapachinskaya RUS 50.53
7 Amantle Montsho BOT 50.65

2009-08-18 Women’s Javelin throw

1 Steffi Nerius GER 67.30
2 Barbora Spotakova CZE 66.42
x Mariya Abakumova RUS 66.06
3 Monica Stoian ROM 64.51
4 Christina Obergfoell GER 64.34
5 Linda Stahl GER 63.23
6 Olisdeilys Menendez CUB 63.11
7 Savva Lika GRE 60.29
8 Vira Rebryk UKR 58.25
9 Maria Nicoleta Negoita ROM 57.65
10 Martina Ratej SLO 57.57
11 Rachel Yurkovich USA 51.15

2009-08-19 Women’s 800 m

1 Caster Semenya RSA 1:55.45
2 Janeth Jepkosgei Busienei KEN 1:57.90
3 Jennifer Meadows GBR 1:57.93
4 Yuliya Krevsun UKR 1:58.00
5 Mariya Savinova RUS 1:58.68
6 Elisa Cusma Piccione ITA 1:58.81
7 Mayte Martinez SPA 1:58.81
8 Marilyn Okoro GBR 2:00.32

2009-08-19 Women’s 100 m Hurdles

1 Brigitte Foster-Hylton JAM 12.51
2 Priscilla Lopes-Schliep CAN 12.54
3 Delloreen Ennis-London JAM 12.55
4 Derval O”Rourke IRL 12.67
5 Sally Mclellan AUS 12.70
6 Virginia Powell USA 12.78
7 Dawn Harper USA 12.81
8 Perdita Felicien CAN 15.53

2009-08-20 Women’s 400 m Hurdles

1 Melaine Walker JAM 52.42
2 Lashinda Demus USA 52.96
3 Josanne Lucas TRI 53.20
4 Kaliese Spencer JAM 53.56
5 Tiffany Ross-Williams USA 53.83
6 Natalya Antyukh RUS 54.11
7 Anastasiya Rabchenyuk UKR 54.78
8 Angela Morosanu ROM 55.04

2009-08-20 Women’s High jump

1 Blanka Vlasic CRO 2.04
x Anna Chicherova RUS 2.02
2 Ariane Friedrich GER 2.02
3 Antonietta Di Martino ITA 1.99
4 Ruth Beitia SPA 1.99
5 Svetlana Shkolina RUS 1.96
6 Emma Green SWE 1.96
6 Chaunte Howard Lowe USA 1.96
8 Melanie Melfort FRA 1.92
9 Yelena Slesarenko RUS 1.92
10 Meike Kroeger GER 1.87
11 Amy Acuff USA 1.87

2009-08-21 Women’s 200 m

1 Allyson Felix USA 22.02
2 Veronica Campbell-Brown JAM 22.35
3 Debbie Ferguson-Mckenzie BAH 22.41
4 Muna Lee USA 22.48
5 Anneisha Mclaughlin JAM 22.62
6 Simone Facey JAM 22.80
7 Emily Freeman GBR 22.98
8 Eleni Artymata CYP 23.05

2009-08-21 Women’s Discus throw

1 Dani Samuels AUS 65.44
x? Yarelis Barrios CUB 65.31
2 Nicoleta Grasu ROM 65.20
3 Zaneta Glanc POL 62.66
4 Aimin Song CHN 62.42
5 Nadine Mueller GER 62.04
6 Natalya Sadova RUS 61.78
7 Melina Robert-Michon FRA 60.92
8 Sandra Perkovic CRO 60.77
9 Aretha Thurmond USA 59.89
10 Xuejun Ma CHN 58.79
11 Stephanie Brown-Trafton USA 58.53

2009-08-22 Women’s 5000 m

1 Vivian Cheruiyot KEN 14:57.97
2 Sylvia Jebiwott Kibet KEN 14:58.33
3 Meseret Defar ETH 14:58.41
4 Sentayehu Ejigu ETH 15:03.38
5 Meselech Melkamu ETH 15:03.72
6 Iness Chepkesis Chenonge KEN 15:06.06
7 Silvia Weissteiner ITA 15:09.74
8 Genzebe Dibaba ETH 15:11.12
9 Jennifer Rhines USA 15:11.63
10 Sara Moreira POR 15:12.22
11 Yuriko Kobayashi JAP 15:12.44
12 Yurika Nakamura JAP 15:13.01
x Alemitu Bekele TUR 15:18.18
13 Krisztina Papp HUN 15:20.36
14 Zakia Mrisho Mohamed TAN 15:31.73

2009-08-22 Women’s Hammer throw

1 Anita Wlodarczyk POL 77.96
2 Betty Heidler GER 77.12
3 Martina Hrasnova SVK 74.79
4 Kathrin Klaas GER 74.23
5 Wenxiu Zhang CHN 72.57
6 Tatyana Lysenko RUS 72.22
7 Jessica Cosby USA 72.17
8 Clarissa Claretti ITA 71.56
9 Stephanie Falzon FRA 71.40
10 Sultana Frizell CAN 70.88
11 Amber Campbell USA 70.08
12 Manuela Montebrun FRA 69.92

2009-08-22 Women’s 4×100 m relay

1 Jamaica (Simone Facey, Shelly-Ann Fraser, Aleen Bailey, Kerron Stewart) JAM 42.06
2 Bahamas (Sheniqua Ferguson, Chandra Sturrup, Christine Amertil, Debbie Ferguson-Mckenzie) BAH 42.29
3 Germany (Marion Wagner, Anne Moellinger, Cathleen Tschirch, Verena Sailer) GER 42.87
x Russia (Evgeniya Polyakova, Aleksandra Fedoriva, Yulia Gushchina, Yuliya Chermoshanskaya) RUS 43.00
4 Brazil (Rosemar Maria Neto, Lucimar Aparecida De Moura, Thaissa Presti, Vanda Gomes) BRA 43.13
5 Great Britain (Laura Turner, Montell Douglas, Emily Freeman, Emma Ania) GBR 43.16
6 Trinidad and Tobago (Reyare Thomas, Kelly-Ann Baptiste, Ayanna Hutchinson, Semoy Hackett) TRI 43.43
7 Colombia (Yomara Hinestroza, Felipa Palacios, Darlenis Obregón, Norma Gonzalez) COL 43.71

2009-08-23 Women’s 1500 m

f Natalia Rodriguez ESP (4:03.36) DQ
1 Maryam Yusuf Jamal BRN 4:03.74
2 Lisa Dobriskey GBR 4:03.75
3 Shannon Rowbury USA 4:04.18
4 Nuria Fernandez SPA 4:04.91
5 Christin Wurth-Thomas USA 4:05.21
6 Anna Willard USA 4:06.19
7 Lidia Chojecka POL 4:07.17
x Natalya Evdokimova RUS 4:07.71
8 Kalkidan Gezahegne ETH 4:08.81
9 Gelete Burika ETH 4:11.21
x Mariem Alaoui Selsouli MAR DNS

2009-08-23 Women’s Long jump

1 Brittney Reese USA 7.10
2 Tatyana Lebedeva RUS 6.97
3 Karin Mey Melis TUR 6.80
4 Naide Gomes POR 6.77
5 Olga Kucherenko RUS 6.77
6 Shara Proctor ANI 6.71
7 Maurren Higa Maggi BRA 6.68
8 Ksenija Balta EST 6.62
9 Brianna Glenn USA 6.59
10 Teresa Dobija POL 6.58
11 Nastassia Mironchyk BLR 6.29

2009-08-23 Women’s 4×400 m relay

1 United States (Debbie Dunn, Allyson Felix, Lashinda Demus, Sanya Richards) USA 3:17.83
2 Jamaica (Rosemarie Whyte, Novlene Williams-Mills, Shereefa Lloyd, Shericka Williams) JAM 3:21.15
3 Russia (Anastasiya Kapachinskaya, Tatyana Firova, Lyudmila Litvinova, Antonina Krivoshapka) RUS 3:21.64
4 Great Britain (Lee McConnell, Christine Ohuruogu, Victoria Barr, Nicola Sanders) GBR 3:25.16
5 Germany (Fabienne Kohlmann, Sorina Nwachukwu, Esther Cremer, Claudia Hoffman) GER 3:27.61
6 Nigeria (Endurance Abinuwa, Muizat Ajoke Odumosu, Josephine Ehigie, Folashade Abugan) NGR 3:28.55
7 France (Virginie Michanol, Aurelie Kamga, Symphora Behi, Solen Desert-Mariller) FRA 3:30.16
8 Cuba (Diosmely Pena, Daisurami Bonne, Zulia Calatayud, Indira Terrero) CUB 3:36.99

2009-08-23 Women’s Marathon

1 Xue Bai CHN 2:25:15
2 Yoshimi Ozaki JAP 2:25:25
3 Aselefech Mergia ETH 2:25:32
4 Chunxiu Zhou CHN 2:25:39
5 Xiaolin Zhu CHN 2:26:08
6 Marisa Barros POR 2:26:50
7 Yuri Kano JAP 2:26:57
x Nailiya Yulamanova RUS 2:27:08
8 Alevtina Biktimirova RUS 2:27:39
9 Kara Goucher USA 2:27:48
10 Desiree Davila USA 2:27:53
11 Julia Mumbi Muraga KEN 2:28:59
12 Weiwei Sun CHN 2:29:39
13 Yoshiko Fujinaga JAP 2:29:53
14 Svetlana Zakharova RUS 2:29:55
15 Bezunesh Bekele ETH 2:30:03
16 Sabrina Mockenhaupt GER 2:30:07
17 Lisa Jane Weightman AUS 2:30:42
18 Zivile Balciunaite LTU 2:31:06
19 Kum-Ok Kim PRK 2:31:24
20 Irene Limika KEN 2:31:29
21 Lidia Simon ROM 2:32:03
22 Dire Tune ETH 2:32:42
23 Beata Naigambo NAM 2:33:05
24 Alessandra Aguilar SPA 2:33:38
25 Epiphanie Nyirabarame RWA 2:33:59
26 Atsede Baysa ETH 2:36:04
27 Tera Moody USA 2:36:39
28 Olga Glok RUS 2:36:57
29 Paige Higgins USA 2:37:11
30 Yukiko Akaba JPN 2:37:43

M

20km W

x Valeriy Borchin RUS 1:19:56
x Vladimir Kanaykin RUS 1:20:27
1 Luis Fernando Lopez COL 1:20:38
2 Zhen Wang CHN 1:20:54
x Stanislav Emelyanov RUS 1:21:11
3 Hyunsub Kim KOR 1:21:17
x Ruslan Dmytrenko UKR 1:21:31
4 Yusuke Suzuki JPN 1:21:39

10.000m

1 Ibrahim Jeilan ETH 27:13.81
2 Mohamed Farah GBR 27:14.07
3 Imane Merga ETH 27:19.14
4 Zersenay Tadese ERI 27:22.57
5 Martin Irungu Mathathi KEN 27:23.87
6 Peter Cheruiyot Kirui KEN 27:25.63 (PB)
7 Galen Rupp USA 27:26.84
8 Sileshi Sihine ETH 27:34.11
9 Paul Kipngetich Tanui KEN 27:54.03
10 Matthew Tegenkamp USA 28:41.62
11 Rui Silva POR 28:48.62
12 Daniele Meucci ITA 28:50.28
13 Stephen Mokoka RSA 28:51.97
14 Scott Bauhs USA 29:03.92
15 Yuki Sato JPN 29:04.15
16 Juan Carlos Romero MEX 29:38.38
f Ali Hasan Mahbood BRN DNF
f Bayron Piedra ECU DNF
f Kenenisa Bekele ETH DNF

10thlon

1 Trey Hardee USA 8607
( 10″55 , 7.45 , 15.09 , 2.02 , 48″37 / 13″97 , 49.89 , 4.80 , 68.99 , 4’45″68 )
2 Ashton Eaton 8505
( 10″46 , 7.46 , 14.44 , 2.02 , 46″99 / 13″85 , 46.17 , 4.60 , 55.17, 4’18″94 )
3 Leonel Suarez 8501
( 11″07 , 7.33 , 14.54 , 2.05 , 49.17 / 14″29 , 46.25 , 5.00 , 69.12 , 4’24″16 )
4 Aleksey Drozdov RUS 8313
5 Eelco Sintnicolaas NED 8298
6 Mihail Dudas SRB 8256 (NR)
7 Pascal Behrenbruch GER 8211
8 Jan Felix Knobel GER 8200
9 Mikk Pahapill EST 8164
10 Larbi Bouraada ALG 8158
11 Romain Barras FRA 8134
12 Oleksiy Kasyanov UKR 8132
13 Roman Sebrle CZE 8069
14 Thomas van der Plaetsen BEL 8069
15 Andres Raja EST 7982
16 Luiz Alberto de Araujo BRA 7902
17 Kun-Woo Kim KOR 7860 (NR)
18 Damian Warner CAN 7832
19 Brent Newdick NZL 7761
20 Keisuke Ushiro JPN 7639
21 Dmitriy Karpov KAZ 7550
22 Ryan Harlan USA 6761
DNF: Maurice Smith JAM, Yordani Garcia CUB,

100m (-1,4m/”)

1 Yohan Blake JAM 9.92 /0.174
2 Walter Dix USA 10.08 /0.175
3 Kim Collins SKN 10.09 /0.155
4 Christophe Lemaitre FRA 10.19 /0.179
5 Daniel Bailey ANT 10.26 /0.165
6 Jimmy Vicaut FRA 10.27 /0.162
7 Nesta Carter JAM 10.95 /0.154
f Usain Bolt JAM DQ /-0.104

HT

1 Koji Murofushi JPN 81.24
2 Krisztian Pars HUN 81.18
3 Primoz Kozmus SLO 79.39
4 Markus Esser GER 79.12
5 Pavel Kryvitski BLR 78.53
6 Kirill Ikonnikov RUS 78.37
7 Szymon Ziolkowski POL 77.64
8 Nicola Vizzoni ITA 77.04
9 Olli-Pekka Karjalainen FIN 76.60
10 Dilshod Nazarov TJK 76.58
11 Pawel Fajdek POL 75.20
f Yury Shayunou BLR NM

PV

1 Pawel Wojciechowski POL 5.90 (WL)
2 Lazaro Borges CUB 5.90 (NR)
3 Renaud Lavillenie FRA 5.85
4 Lukasz Michalski POL 5.85 (PB)
5 Malte Mohr GER 5.85
6 Konstadinos Filippidis GRE 5.75 (=NR)
7 Mateusz Didenkow POL 5.75 (PB)
8 Fabio Gomes da Silva BRA 5.65
9 Jan Kudlicka CZE 5.65
9 Steven Lewis GBR 5.65
9 Jeremy Scott USA 5.65
12 Dmitry Starodubtsev RUS 5.65
13 Derek Miles USA 5.65
14 Daichi Sawano JPN 5.65
f Igor Bychkov ESP NM
f Romain Mesnil FRA NM

110 H (-1,1m/”)

f Dayron Robles CUB 13.14 /0.150 DQ (r163.2)
1 Jason Richardson USA 13.16 /0.178
2 Xiang Liu CHN 13.27 /0.164
3 Andrew Turner GBR 13.44 /0.146
4 David Oliver USA 13.44 /0.171
5 William Sharman GBR 13.67 /0.178
5 Aries Merritt USA 13.67 /0.140
f Dwight Thomas JAM DNF /0.153

DT

1 Robert Harting GER 68.97
2 Gerd Kanter EST 66.95
3 Ehsan Hadadi IRI 66.08
4 Maert Israel EST 65.20
5 Benn Harradine AUS 64.77
6 Virgilijus Alekna LTU 64.09
7 Vikas Gowda IND 64.05
8 Jorge Y. Fernandez CUB 63.54
9 Piotr Malachowski POL 63.37
10 Jason Young USA 63.20
11 Mario Pestano ESP 63.00
12 Brett Morse GBR 62.69

800m

1 David Lekuta Rudisha KEN 1:43.91
2 Abubaker Kaki SUD 1:44.41
3 Yuriy Borzakovskiy RUS 1:44.49
4 Marcin Lewandowski POL 1:44.80
5 Nick Symmonds USA 1:45.12
6 Adam Kszczot POL 1:45.25
7 Alfred Kirwa Yego KEN 1:45.83
8 Mohammed Aman ETH 1:45.93

400m

1 Kirani James GRN 44.60 (PB) /0.137
2 LaShawn Merritt USA 44.63 /0.263
3 Kevin Borlee BEL 44.90 /0.182
4 Jermaine Gonzales JAM 44.99 /0.138
5 Jonathan Borlee BEL 45.07 /0.160
6 Rondell Bartholomew GRN 45.45 /0.314
7 Tabarie Henry ISV 45.55 /0.167
8 Femi Ogunode QAT 45.55 /0.170

HJ

1 Jesse Williams USA 2.35
2 Aleksey Dmitrik RUS 2.35
3 Trevor Barry BAH 2.32 (PB)
4 Jaroslav Baba CZE 2.32
5 Dimitrios Chondrokoukis GRE 2.32 (=PB)
5 Ivan Ukhov RUS 2.32
7 Mutaz Essa Barshim QAT 2.32
8 Aleksandr Shustov RUS 2.29
9 Raul Spank GER 2.29
10 Guowei Zhang CHN 2.25
11 Donald Thomas BAH 2.20
12 Darvin Edwards LCA 2.20
12 Dmytro Demyanyuk UKR 2.20

3000m steeple

1 Ezekiel Kemboi KEN 8:14.85
2 Brimin Kiprop Kipruto KEN 8:16.05
3 Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad FRA 8:16.09
4 Bouabdellah Tahri FRA 8:17.56
5 Roba Gari ETH 8:18.37
6 Jacob Araptany UGA 8:18.67
7 Richard Kipkemboi Mateelong KEN 8:19.31
8 Ion Luchianov MDA 8:19.69
9 Hamid Ezzine MAR 8:21.97
10 Benjamin Kiplagat UGA 8:22.21
11 Nahom Mesfin ETH 8:25.39
12 Vincent Zouaoui-Dandrieux FRA 8:30.39
13 Ruben Ramolefi RSA 8:30.47
14 Abraham Kipkirong Chirchir KEN 8:33.56
15 Alberto Paulo POR 8:33.84

400m H

1 David Greene GBR 48.26 /0.153
2 Javier Culson PUR 48.44 /0.190
3 L.J. van Zyl RSA 48.80 /0.177
4 Felix Sanchez DOM 48.87 /0.179
5 Cornel Fredericks RSA 49.12 /0.170
6 Bershawn Jackson USA 49.24 /0.151
7 Angelo Taylor USA 49.31 /0.155
8 Aleksandr Derevyagin RUS 49.32 /0.187

SP

1 David Storl GER 21.78 (PB)
2 Dylan Armstrong CAN 21.64
x Andrei Mikhnevich BLR 21.40
3 Christian Cantwell USA 21.36
4 Reese Hoffa USA 20.99
5 Marco Fortes POR 20.83
6 Ryan Whiting USA 20.75
7 Adam Nelson USA 20.29
8 Tomasz Majewski POL 20.18
8 Ralf Bartels GER 20.14
10 Asmir Kolasinac SRB 19.84
11 Carlos Veliz CUB 19.70

LJ

1 Dwight Phillips USA 8.45 (0.0)
2 Mitchell Watt AUS 8.33 (0.4)
3 Ngonidzashe Makusha ZIM 8.29 (0.3)
4 Yahya Berrabah MAR 8.23 (0.4)
5 Luvo Manyonga RSA 8.21 (0.2)
6 Aleksandr Menkov RUS 8.19 (0.0)
7 Christian Reif GER 8.19 (0.6)
8 Sebastian Bayer GER 8.17 (0.3)
9 Will Claye USA 8.10 (0.1)
10 Marcos Chuva POR 8.05 (0.1)
11 Christopher Tomlinson GBR 7.87 (0.1)
f Deokhyeon Kim KOR -DNS

4x400m

1 United States USA 2:59.31
(Greg Nixon; Bershawn Jackson; Angelo Taylor; LaShawn Merritt)
2 South Africa RSA 2:59.87
(Shane Victor; Ofentse Mogawane; Willem de Beer; L.J. van Zyl)
3 Jamaica JAM 3:00.10
(Allodin Fothergill; Jermaine Gonzales; Riker Hylton; Leford Green)
4 Russia RUS 3:00.22
(Maksim Dyldin; Konstantin Svechkar; Pavel Trenikhin; Denis Alekseyev)
5 Belgium BEL 3:00.41
(Jonathan Borlee; Antoine Gillet; Nils Duerinck; Kevin Borlee)
6 Kenya KEN 3:01.15
(Vincent Kiplangat Kosgei; Vincent Mumo Kiilu; Anderson Mureta Mutegi; Mark Kiprotich Mutai)
7 Great Britain & N.I. GBR 3:01.16
(Richard Strachan; Nigel Levine; Christopher Clarke; Martyn Rooney)
8 Germany GER 3:01.37
(Jonas Plass; Kamghe Gaba; Miguel Rigau; Thomas Schneider)

50km W

x Sergey Bakulin RUS 3:41:24
2 Denis Nizhegorodov RUS 3:42:45
3 Jared Tallent AUS 3:43:36
4 Tianfeng Si CHN 3:44:40
5 Luke Adams AUS 3:45:31
6 Koichiro Morioka JPN 3:46:21
7 Chil-sung Park KOR 3:47:13 (NR)
8 Faguang Xu CHN 3:47:19
9 Takayuki Tanii JPN 3:48:03
10 Hirooki Arai JPN 3:48:40 (PB)
11 Andres Chocho ECU 3:49:32 (AR)
12 Marco De Luca ITA 3:49:40

JT

1 Matthias de Zordo GER 86.27
2 Andreas Thorkildsen NOR 84.78
3 Guillermo Martinez CUB 84.30
4 Vitezslav Vesely CZE 84.11
5 Fatih Avan TUR 83.34
6 Roman Avramenko UKR 82.51
7 Jarrod Bannister AUS 82.25
8 Mark Frank GER 81.81
9 Antti Ruuskanen FIN 79.46
10 Dmitri Tarabin RUS 79.06
11 Stuart Farquhar NZL 78.99
12 Sergey Makarov RUS 78.76

1500m

1 Asbel Kiprop KEN 3:35.69
2 Silas Kiplagat KEN 3:35.92
3 Matthew Centrowitz USA 3:36.08
4 Manuel Olmedo ESP 3:36.33
5 Abdalaati Iguider MAR 3:36.56
6 Mohamed Moustaoui MAR 3:36.80
7 Mekonnen Gebremedhin ETH 3:36.81
8 Eduar Villanueva VEN 3:37.31
9 Mehdi Baala FRA 3:37.46
10 Ciaran O’Lionaird IRL 3:37.81
11 Tarek Boukensa ALG 3:38.05
12 Nicholas Willis NZL 3:38.69

200m (+0,8m/”)

1 Usain Bolt JAM 19.40 (WL) /0.193
2 Walter Dix USA 19.70 /0.161
3 Christophe Lemaitre FRA 19.80 (NR) /0.160
4 Jaysuma Saidy Ndure NOR 19.95 /0.164
5 Nickel Ashmeade JAM 20.29 /0.136
6 Bruno de Barros BRA 20.31 /0.158
7 Rondel Sorrillo TRI 20.34 /0.122
f Alonso Edward PAN DNF /0.188

Marathon

1 Abel Kirui KEN 2:07:38
2 Vincent Kipruto KEN 2:10:06
3 Feyisa Lilesa ETH 2:10:32
4 Abderrahime Bouramdane MAR 2:10:55
5 David Barmasai Tumo KEN 2:11:39
6 Eliud Kiptanui KEN 2:11:50
7 Hiroyuki Horibata JPN 2:11:52
8 Ruggero Pertile ITA 2:11:57
9 Stephen Kiprotich UGA 2:12:57
10 Kentaro Nakamoto JPN 2:13:10
11 Rachid Kisri MAR 2:13:24
12 Eshetu Wendimu ETH 2:13:37
13 Marius Ionescu ROU 2:15:32 (PB)
14 Guojian Dong CHN 2:15:45
15 David Webb GBR 2:15:48
16 Cuthbert Nyasango ZIM 2:15:56
17 Beraki Beyene ERI 2:16:03

TJ

1 Christian Taylor USA 17.96 (0.1) (PB)
2 Phillips Idowu GBR 17.77 (0.0)
3 Will Claye USA 17.50 (0.1) (PB)
4 Alexis Copello CUB 17.47 (0.1)
5 Nelson Evora POR 17.35 (0.0)
6 Christian Olsson SWE 17.23 (0.0)
7 Leevan Sands BAH 17.21 (-0.2)
8 Benjamin Compaore FRA 17.17 (0.2)
9 Henry Frayne AUS 16.78 (-0.1)
10 Fabrizio Donato ITA 16.77 (0.1)
11 Yoandris Betanzos CUB 16.67 (-0.1)
12 Sheryf El-Sheryf UKR 16.38 (-0.1)

5000m

1 Mohamed Farah GBR 13:23.36
2 Bernard Lagat USA 13:23.64
f Imane Merga ETH 13:23.78 DQ
3 Dejen Gebremeskel ETH 13:23.92
4 Isiah Kiplangat Koech KEN 13:24.95
5 Abera Kuma ETH 13:25.50
6 Thomas Pkemei Longosiwa KEN 13:26.73
7 Eliud Kipchoge KEN 13:27.27
8 Bilisuma Shugi BRN 13:27.67
9 Galen Rupp USA 13:28.64
10 Daniele Meucci ITA 13:29.11
11 Amanuel Mesel ERI 13:33.99
12 Jesus Espana ESP 13:33.99
x Hussain Jamaan Alhamdah KSA 13:34.83
13 Alistair Ian Cragg IRL 13:45.33
14 Jake Robertson NZL 14:03.09

4X100m

1 Jamaica JAM 37.04 (WR) /0.163
(Nesta Carter; Michael Frater; Yohan Blake; Usain Bolt)
2 France FRA 38.20 /0.162
(Teddy Tinmar; Christophe Lemaitre; Yannick Lesourd; Jimmy Vicaut)
3 Saint Kitts and Nevis SKN 38.49 /0.169
(Jason Rogers; Kim Collins; Antoine Adams; Brijesh Lawrence)
4 Poland POL 38.50 /0.185
(Pawel Stempel; Dariusz Kuc; Robert Kubaczyk; Kamil Krynski)
5 Italy ITA 38.96 /0.153
(Michael Tumi; Simone Collio; Emanuele Di Gregorio; Fabio Cerutti)
6 Trinidad and Tobago TRI 39.01 /0.145
(Keston Bledman; Marc Burns; Aaron Armstrong; Richard Thompson)
f Great Britain & N.I. GBR DNF /0.143
(Christian Malcolm; Craig Pickering; Marlon Devonish; Harry Aikines-Aryeetey)
f United States USA DNF /0.139
(Trell Kimmons; Justin Gatlin; Darvis Patton; Walter Dix)

W

Marathon

1 Edna Ngeringwony Kiplagat KEN 2:28:43
2 Priscah Jeptoo KEN 2:29:00
3 Sharon Jemutai Cherop KEN 2:29:14
4 Bezunesh Bekele ETH 2:29:21
5 Yukiko Akaba JPN 2:29:35
6 Xiaolin Zhu CHN 2:29:58
7 Isabellah Andersson SWE 2:30:13
8 Jiali Wang CHN 2:30:25
9 Marisa Barros POR 2:30:29
10 Remi Nakazato JPN 2:30:52
11 Rong Chen CHN 2:31:11
12 Aberu Kebede ETH 2:31:22
13 Irene Jerotich Kosgei KEN 2:31:29
14 Atsede Baysa ETH 2:31:37
x Tetyana Gamera-Shmyrko UKR 2:31:58
15 Chaofeng Jia CHN 2:31:58

10.000m

1 Vivian Jepkemoi Cheruiyot KEN 30:48.98 (PB)
2 Sally Kipyego KEN 30:50.04
3 Linet Chepkwemoi Masai KEN 30:53.59
4 Priscah Jepleting Cherono KEN 30:56.43 (PB)
5 Meselech Melkamu ETH 30:56.55
6 Shitaye Eshete BRN 31:21.57 (NR)
7 Shalane Flanagan USA 31:25.57
8 Ana Dulce Felix POR 31:37.03

LJ

1 Brittney Reese USA 6.82 (0.1)
x Olga Kucherenko RUS 6.77 (0.0)
2 Ineta Radevica LAT 6.76 (-0.3)
3 Nastassia Mironchyk – Ivanova BLR 6.74 (0.2)
4 Carolina Klueft SWE 6.56 (0.4)
5 Janay DeLoach USA 6.56 (0.3)
6 Darya Klishina RUS 6.50 (0.1)
7 Karin Mey Melis TUR 6.44 (0.4)
8 Mayookha Johny IND 6.37 (-0.3)
9 Naide Gomes POR 6.26 (-0.2)
10 Maurren Higa Maggi BRA 6.17 (0.6)
f Funmi Jimoh USA NM

DT

1 Yanfeng Li CHN 66.52
2 Nadine Mueller GER 65.97
3 Yarelys Barrios CUB 65.73
4 Zaneta Glanc POL 63.91
5 Stephanie Brown Trafton USA 63.85
6 Jian Tan CHN 62.96
7 Dragana Tomasevic SRB 62.48
8 Nicoleta Grasu ROU 62.08
9 Denia Caballero CUB 60.73
10 Dani Samuels AUS 59.14
x Darya Pishchalnikova RUS 58.10
12 Zinaida Sendriute LTU 57.30

SP

1 Valerie Adams NZL 21.24 (AR, CR)
x Nadzeya Ostapchuk BLR 20.05
2 Jillian Camarena-Williams USA 20.02
3 Lijiao Gong CHN 19.97
4 Yevgeniya Kolodko RUS 19.78 (PB)
5 Ling Li CHN 19.71
6 Anna Avdeeva RUS 19.54
7 Nadine Kleinert GER 19.26
8 Michelle Carter USA 18.76
x Anna Omarova RUS 18.67
9 Natallia Mikhnevich BLR 18.47
10 Christina Schwanitz GER 17.96
11 Cleopatra Borel-Brown TRI 17.62

400m

1 Amantle Montsho BOT 49.56 (NR) /0.327
2 Allyson Felix USA 49.59 (PB) /0.163
x Anastasiya Kapachinskaya RUS 50.24 /0.261
3 Francena McCorory USA 50.45 /0.340
4 Antonina Krivoshapka RUS 50.66 /0.211
5 Shericka Williams JAM 50.79 /0.352
6 Sanya Richards-Ross USA 51.32 /0.160
7 Novlene Williams-Mills JAM 52.89 /0.304

100m (-1,4m/”)

1 Carmelita Jeter USA 10.90 /0.167
2 Veronica Campbell-Brown JAM /10.97 /0.234
3 Kelly-Ann Baptiste TRI 10.98 /0.151
4 Shelly-Ann Fraser – Pryce JAM 10.99 /0.194
5 Blessing Okagbare NGR 11.12 /0.147
6 Kerron Stewart JAM 11.15 /0.212
7 Ivet Lalova BUL 11.27 /0.156
8 Marshevet Myers USA 11.33 /0.164

PV

1 Fabiana Murer BRA 4.85 (=AR)
2 Martina Strutz GER 4.80 (NR)
3 Svetlana Feofanova RUS 4.75
4 Jennifer Suhr USA 4.70
5 Yarisley Silva CUB 4.70 (NR)
6 Elena Isinbaeva RUS 4.65
7 Jirina Ptacnikova CZE 4.65
8 Nikoleta Kiriakopoulou GRE 4.65
9 Silke Spiegelburg GER 4.65
10 Kristina Gadschiew GER 4.55
10 Monika Pyrek POL 4.55
10 Anna Rogowska POL 4.55

7thlon

x Tatyana Chernova RUS 6880
1 Jessica Ennis GBR 6751
2 Jennifer Oeser GER 6572
3 Karolina Tyminska POL 6544
4 Natallia Dobrynska UKR 6539
5 Lilli Schwarzkopf GER 6321
6 Antoinette Nana Djimou Ida FRA 6309
7 Austra Skujyte LTU 6297
8 Jessica Zelinka CAN 6268
x Lyudmyla Yosypenko UKR 6263
9 Anna Bogdanova RUS 6242
10 Aiga Grabuste LAT 6229
11 Ruky Abdulai CAN 6212
12 Margaret Simpson GHA 6183
13 Louise Hazel GBR 6149
14 Jessica Samuelsson SWE 6119
15 Julia Maechtig GER 6095
16 Sharon Day USA 6043
17 Remona Fransen NED 6027

3000m steeple

x Yuliya Zaripova RUS 9:07.03 (PB)
1 Habiba Ghribi TUN 9:11.97 (NR)
2 Milcah Chemos Cheywa KEN 9:17.16
3 Mercy Wanjiku Njoroge KEN 9:17.88
4 Lydia Chebet Rotich KEN 9:25.74
5 Sofia Assefa ETH 9:28.24
x Binnaz Uslu TUR 9:31.06
x Hanane Ouhaddou MAR 9:32.36
6 Gesa Felicitas Krause GER 9:32.74 (PB)
7 Birtukan Fente ETH 9:36.81
x Lyubov Kharlamova RUS 9:44.14
x Sara Moreira POR 9:47.87
8 Emma Coburn USA 9:51.40
9 Barbara Parker GBR 9:56.66
10 Birtukan Adamu ETH 10:05.10

20km W

x Olga Kaniskina RUS 1:29:42
1 Hong Liu CHN 1:30:00
2 Anisya Kirdyapkina RUS 1:30:13
3 Elisa Rigaudo ITA 1:30:44
4 Shenjie Qieyang CHN 1:31:14
5 Susana Feitor POR 1:31:26
6 Ana Cabecinha POR 1:31:36
7 Kristina Saltanovic LTU 1:31:40
8 Beatriz Pascual ESP 1:31:46
9 Ines Henriques POR 1:32:06
10 Vera Sokolova RUS 1:32:13
11 Olena Shumkina UKR 1:32:17

TJ

1 Olha Saladuha UKR 14.94 (0.2)
2 Olga Rypakova KAZ 14.89 (0.2)
3 Caterine Ibarguen COL 14.84 (0.4)
4 Mabel Gay CUB 14.67 (0.4) (PB)
5 Yamile Aldama GBR 14.50 (0.4)
6 Yargeris Savigne CUB 14.43 (0.0)
7 Anna Kuropatkina RUS 14.23 (0.2)
8 Baya Rahouli ALG 14.12 (0.2)
9 Natalia Iastrebova UKR 14.12 (-0.1)
10 Biljana Topic SRB 14.03 (0.0)
11 Dana Veldakova SVK 13.96 (0.1)
12 Keila Costa BRA 13.72 (0.0)

1500m

1 Jennifer Barringer Simpson USA 4:05.40
2 Hannah England GBR 4:05.68
3 Natalia Rodriguez ESP 4:05.87
4 Btissam Lakhouad MAR 4:06.18
5 Kalkidan Gezahegne ETH 4:06.42
6 Ingvill Makestad Bovim NOR 4:06.85
7 Mimi Belete BRN 4:07.60
8 Tugba Karakaya TUR 4:08.14
x Nataliya Tobias UKR 4:08.68
9 Morgan Uceny USA 4:19.71
10 Hellen Onsando Obiri KEN 4:20.23
11 Maryam Yusuf Jamal BRN 4:22.67

400m H

1 Lashinda Demus USA 52.47 (NR) /0.149
2 Melaine Walker JAM 52.73 /0.219
3 Natalya Antyukh RUS 53.85 /0.151
4 Kaliese Spencer JAM 54.01 /0.195
5 Anastasiya Rabchenyuk UKR 54.18 /0.174
6 Vania Stambolova BUL 54.23 /0.260
7 Zuzana Hejnova CZE 54.23 /0.158
8 Elena Churakova RUS 55.17 /0.173

JT

1 Maria Abakumova RUS 71.99 (PB, CR)
2 Barbora Spotakova CZE 71.58
3 Sunette Viljoen RSA 68.38 (AR)
4 Christina Obergfoell GER 65.24
5 Kathrina Molitor GER 64.32
6 Kimberley Mickle AUS 61.96
7 Martina Ratej SLO 61.65
8 Jarmila Klimesova CZE 59.27
9 Yuki Ebihara JPN 59.08
10 Goldie Sayers GBR 58.18
11 Madara Palameika LAT 58.08
f Linda Stahl GER DNS

5000m

1 Vivian Jepkemoi Cheruiyot KEN 14:55.36
2 Sylvia Jebiwott Kibet KEN 14:56.21
3 Meseret Defar ETH 14:56.94
4 Sentayehu Ejigu ETH 14:59.99
5 Mercy Cherono KEN 15:00.23
6 Linet Chepkwemoi Masai KEN 15:01.01
7 Lauren Fleshman USA 15:09.25
8 Genzebe Dibaba ETH 15:09.35
9 Tejitu Daba BRN 15:14.62 (PB)
10 Yelena Zadorozhnaya RUS 15:15.48
11 Zakia Mrisho TAN 15:18.81
12 Helen Clitheroe GBR 15:21.22
13 Hitomi Niiya JPN 15:41.67
x Elizaveta Grechishnikova RUS 15:45.61
14 Amy Hastings USA 15:56.06

200m (-1,0m/”)

1 Veronica Campbell-Brown JAM 22.22 /0.151
2 Carmelita Jeter USA 22.37 /0.178
3 Allyson Felix USA 22.42 /0.187
4 Shalonda Solomon USA 22.61 /0.172
5 Kerron Stewart JAM 22.70 /0.211
6 Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie BAH 22.96 /0.157
7 Hrystyna Stuy UKR 23.02 /0.188
8 Sherone Simpson JAM 23.17 /0.169

HJ

1 Anna Chicherova RUS 2.03
2 Blanka Vlasic CRO 2.03
3 Antonietta Di Martino ITA 2.00
x Elena Slesarenko RUS 1.97
4 Svetlana Shkolina RUS 1.97
5 Xingjuan Zheng CHN 1.93
5 Deirdre Ryan IRL 1.93
7 Doreen Amata NGR 1.93
7 Svetlana Radzivil UZB 1.93
9 Brigetta Barrett USA 1.93
10 Emma Green Tregaro SWE 1.89
11 Anna Iljustsenko EST 1.89

4x400m

1 United States USA 3:18.09
(Sanya Richards-Ross; Allyson Felix; Jessica Beard; Francena McCorory)
2 Jamaica JAM 3:18.71 (NR)
(Rosemarie Whyte; Davita Prendergast; Novlene Williams-Mills; Shericka Williams)
x Russia RUS 3:19.36
(Antonina Krivoshapka; Natalya Antyukh; Lyudmila Litvinova; Anastasiya Kapachinskaya)
3 Great Britain & N.I. GBR 3:23.63
(Perri Shakes-Drayton; Nicola Sanders; Christine Ohuruogu; Lee McConnell)
x Ukraine UKR 3:23.86
(Nataliya Pyhyda; Anastasiya Rabchenyuk; Hanna Yaroshchuk; Antonina Yefremova)
4 Belarus BLR 3:25.64
(Hanna Tashpulatava; Yulyana Yushchanka; Ilona Usovich; Sviatlana Usovich)
5 Czech Republic CZE 3:26.57
(Denisa Rosolova; Zuzana Bergrova; Jitka Bartonickova; Zuzana Hejnova)
6 Nigeria NGR 3:29.82
(Omolara Omotosho; Muizat Ajoke Odumosu; Margaret Etim; Bukola Abogunloko)
next: ITA , CUB

100m H (+1,1m/”)

1 Sally Pearson AUS 12.28 (NR, CR) /0.145
2 Danielle Carruthers USA 12.47 (PB) /0.168
3 Dawn Harper USA 12.47 (PB) /0.164
4 Tiffany Porter GBR 12.63 /0.158
5 Tatyana Dektyareva RUS 12.82 /0.161
6 Nikkita Holder CAN 12.93 /0.172
7 Phylicia George CAN 17.97 /0.126
x Kellie Wells USA DNF /0.171

HT

1 Tatyana Lysenko RUS 77.13
2 Betty Heidler GER 76.06
3 Wenxiu Zhang CHN 75.03
4 Yipsi Moreno CUB 74.48
5 Anita Wlodarczyk POL 73.56
6 Bianca Perie ROU 72.04
7 Kathrin Klaas GER 71.89
x Zalina Marghieva MDA 70.27
8 Silvia Salis ITA 69.88
9 Jennifer Dahlgren ARG 69.72
10 Jessica Cosby USA 68.91
11 Stephanie Falzon FRA 66.57

800m

x Mariya Savinova RUS 1:55.87 (WL)
1 Caster Semenya RSA 1:56.35
2 Janeth Jepkosgei Busienei KEN 1:57.42
3 Alysia Johnson Montano USA 1:57.48
x Ekaterina Kostetskaya RUS 1:57.82
4 Maggie Vessey USA 1:58.50
5 Kenia Sinclair JAM 1:58.66
x Yuliya Rusanova RUS 1:59.74

4X100m

1 United States USA 41.56 /0.179
(Bianca Knight; Allyson Felix; Marshevet Myers; Carmelita Jeter)
2 Jamaica JAM 41.70 (NR) /0.207
(Shelly-Ann Fraser – Pryce; Kerron Stewart; Sherone Simpson; Veronica Campbell-Brown)
3 Ukraine UKR 42.51 /0.171
(Olesya Povh; Nataliya Pohrebnyak; Mariya Ryemyen; Hrystyna Stuy)
x Trinidad and Tobago TRI 42.58 /0.175
(Kai Selvon; Kelly-Ann Baptiste; Semoy Hackett; Michelle-Lee Ahye)
4 France FRA 42.70 /0.190
(Myriam Soumare; Celine Distel; Lina Jacques-Sebastien; Veronique Mang)
5 Russia RUS 42.93 /0.169
(Yulia Gushchina; Natalia Rusakova; Elizabeta Savlinis; Aleksandra Fedoriva)
6 Nigeria NGR 42.93 /0.163
(Gloria Asumnu; Oludamola Osayomi; Agnes Osazuwa; Blessing Okagbare)
7 2 Brazil BRA 43.10 /0.187
(Ana Claudia Silva; Vanda Gomes; Franciela Krasucki; Rosangela Santos)

M

10000m

1 Mohamed Farah GBR 27:21.71 SB
2 Ibrahim Jeilan ETH 27:22.23 SB
3 Paul Kipngetich Tanui KEN 27:22.61
4 Galen Rupp USA 27:24.39 SB
5 Abera Kuma ETH 27:25.27
6 Bedan Karoki Muchiri KEN 27:27.17
7 Kenneth Kiprop Kipkemoi KEN 27:28.50 SB
8 Nguse Amlosom ERI 27:29.21 SB
9 Mohammed Ahmed CAN 27:35.76 SB
10 Dathan Ritzenhein USA 27:37.90 SB
11 Thomas Ayeko UGA 27:40.96 PB
12 Imane Merga ETH 27:42.02
13 Moses Ndiema Kipsiro UGA 27:44.53 SB

20km Walk

x Aleksandr Ivanov RUS 1:20:58 PB
1 Ding Chen CHN 1:21:09 SB
2 Miguel Angel Lopez ESP 1:21:21 SB
3 Joao Vieira POR 1:22:05
4 Denis Strelkov RUS 1:22:06
5 Takumi Saito JPN 1:22:09
6 Ruslan Dmytrenko UKR 1:22:14
7 Inaki Gomez CAN 1:22:21 SB
8 Christopher Linke GER 1:22:36 SB
9 Hyunsub Kim KOR 1:22:50 SB
10 Dane Bird-Smith AUS 1:23:06
11 Yusuke Suzuki JPN 1:23:20
12 Jaime Quiyuch GUA 1:23:24
13 Matteo Giupponi ITA 1:23:27 SB
14 Andrii Kovenko UKR 1:23:46
15 Alexandros Papamihail GRE 1:23:48 SB
16 Jose Leonardo Montana COL 1:23:50 SB
17 Rolando Saquipay ECU 1:24:01 SB

10thlon

1 Ashton Eaton USA 8809 WL
2 Michael Schrader GER 8670 PB
3 Damian Warner CAN 8512 PB
4 Kevin Mayer FRA 8446 PB
5 Eelco Sintnicolaas NED 8391 SB
6 Carlos Chinin BRA 8388
7 Rico Freimuth GER 8382 PB
8 Ilya Shkurenev RUS 8370 PB
9 Willem Coertzen RSA 8343 AR
10 Leonel Suarez CUB 8317 SB
11 Pascal Behrenbruch GER 8316
12 Andrei Krauchanka BLR 8314
13 Gunnar Nixon USA 8312 PB Points
14 Mihail Dudas SRB 8275 NR
15 Thomas van der Plaetsen BEL 8255 PB
16 Artem Lukyanenko RUS 8177 PB
17 Mikk Pahapill EST 8170 SB

100m (-0,3)

1 Usain Bolt JAM 9.77 SB 0.163
2 Justin Gatlin USA 9.85 SB 0.163
3 Nesta Carter JAM 9.95 0.157
4 Kemar Bailey-Cole JAM 9.98 0.186
5 Nickel Ashmeade JAM 9.98 0.142
6 Mike Rodgers USA 10.04 0.158
7 Christophe Lemaitre FRA 10.06 0.154
8 James Dasaolu GBR 10.21 0.177

PV

1 Raphael Holzdeppe GER 5.89
2 Renaud Lavillenie FRA 5.89
3 Bjoern Otto GER 5.82
4 Brad Walker USA 5.82
5 Malte Mohr GER 5.82
6 Seito Yamamoto JPN 5.75 PB
7 Jan Kudlicka CZE 5.75
8 Sergey Kucheryanu RUS 5.65
9 Alhaji Jeng SWE 5.65 SB
10 Konstadinos Filippidis GRE 5.65
11 Augusto de Oliveira BRA 5.65
12 Changrui Xue CHN 5.50
x Valentin Lavillenie FRA NM

ΗΤ

1 Pawel Fajdek POL 81.97 WL
2 Krisztian Pars HUN 80.30
3 Lukas Melich CZE 79.36
4 Primoz Kozmus SLO 79.22
xxx Dilshod Nazarov TJK 78.31
6 Koji Murofushi JPN 78.03 SB
7 Nicola Vizzoni ITA 77.61 SB
8 Marcel Lomnicky SVK 77.57
9 Szymon Ziolkowski POL 76.84
10 Markus Esser GER 76.25
11 Sergej Litvinov RUS 75.90
12 Yury Shayunou BLR 73.68

110m H (+0,3)

1 David Oliver USA 13.00 WL / 0.147
2 Ryan Wilson USA 13.13 / 0.167
3 Sergey Shubenkov RUS 13.24 / 0.154
4 Jason Richardson USA 13.27 / 0.158
5 William Sharman GBR 13.30 / 0.151
6 Aries Merritt USA 13.31 / 0.147
7 Thomas Martinot-Lagarde FRA 13.42 / 0.162
8 Andrew Riley JAM 13.51 / 0.135

DT

1 Robert Harting GER 69.11
2 Piotr Malachowski POL 68.36
3 Gerd Kanter EST 65.19
4 Martin Wierig GER 65.02
5 Victor Hogan RSA 64.35
6 Robert Urbanek POL 64.32
7 Vikas Gowda IND 64.03
8 Victor Butenko RUS 63.38
9 Jennifer Frank Casanas ESP 62.89
10 Jorge Y. Fernandez CUB 62.88
11 Julian Wruck AUS 62.40
12 Mario Pestano ESP 61.88

800m

1 Mohammed Aman ETH 1:43.31 SB
2 Nick Symmonds USA 1:43.55 SB
3 Ayanleh Souleiman DJI 1:43.76
4 Marcin Lewandowski POL 1:44.08 SB
5 Andrew Osagie GBR 1:44.36 SB
6 Duane Solomon USA 1:44.42
7 Pierre-Ambroise Bosse FRA 1:44.79
x Abdulaziz Ladan Mohammed KSA 1:46.57

400m

1 LaShawn Merritt USA 43.74 WL / 0.256
2 Tony McQuay USA 44.40 PB / 0.155
3 Luguelin Santos DOM 44.52 SB / 0.350
4 Jonathan Borlee BEL 44.54 SB / 0.224
5 Pavel Maslak CZE 44.91 / 0.169
6 Yousef Ahmed Masrahi KSA 44.97 / 0.162
7 Kirani James GRN 44.99 / 0.186
8 Anderson Henriques BRA 45.03 / 0.157

50km Walk

1 Robert Heffernan IRL 3:37:56 WL
2 Mikhail Ryzhov RUS 3:38:58 PB
3 Jared Tallent AUS 3:40:03 SB
4 Ihor Hlavan UKR 3:40:39 PB
5 Matej Toth SVK 3:41:07 SB
6 Grzegorz Sudol POL 3:41:20 PB
7 Ivan Noskov RUS 3:41:36 PB
8 Lukasz Nowak POL 3:43:38 SB
9 Takayuki Tanii JPN 3:44:26
10 Yohann Diniz FRA 3:45:18
11 Hirooki Arai JPN 3:45:56 PB
12 Jesus Angel Garcia ESP 3:46:44 SB

HJ

1 Bohdan Bondarenko UKR 2.41 CR
2 Mutaz Essa Barshim QAT 2.38
3 Derek Drouin CAN 2.38 NR
xxx Ivan Ukhov RUS 2.35 SB
5 Erik Kynard USA 2.32
6 Donald Thomas BAH 2.32 SB
xxx Aleksandr Shustov RUS 2.32 SB
8 Robert Grabarz GBR 2.29
9 Guowei Zhang CHN 2.29
10 Kabelo Kgosiemang BOT 2.25
10 Ryan Ingraham BAH 2.25
10 Konstadinos Baniotis GRE 2.25

3000m steeple

1 Ezekiel Kemboi KEN 8:06.01
2 Conseslus Kipruto KEN 8:06.37
3 Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad FRA 8:07.86
4 Paul Kipsiele Koech KEN 8:08.62
5 Evan Jager USA 8:08.67
6 Matthew Hughes CAN 8:11.64 NR
7 Abel Kiprop Mutai KEN 8:17.04
8 Yoann Kowal FRA 8:17.41
9 Hamid Ezzine MAR 8:19.53
10 Ion Luchianov MDA 8:19.99
11 Angel Mullera ESP 8:20.93
12 Jacob Araptany UGA 8:25.86
13 Alex Genest CAN 8:27.01
14 Benjamin Kiplagat UGA 8:31.09
f Noureddine Smail FRA DNF

400m h.

1 Jehue Gordon TRI 47.69 WL / 0.174
2 Michael Tinsley USA 47.70 PB / 0.133
3 Emir Bekric SRB 48.05 NR / 0.202
4 Omar Cisneros CUB 48.12 / 0.219
5 Felix Sanchez DOM 48.22 / 0.175
6 Javier Culson PUR 48.38 0.189
7 Mamadou Kasse Hanne SEN 48.68 / 0.195
8 Kerron Clement USA 49.08 / 0.165

LJ

1 Aleksandr Menkov RUS 8.56 WL
2 Ignisious Gaisah NED 8.29 NR
3 Luis Rivera MEX 8.27
4 Eusebio Caceres ESP 8.26
5 Mauro Vinicius da Silva BRA 8.24
6 Christian Reif GER 8.22
7 Godfrey Khotso Mokoena RSA 8.10
8 Damar Forbes JAM 8.02
9 Sebastian Bayer GER 7.98
10 Louis Tsatoumas GRE 7.98
11 Dwight Phillips USA 7.88
12 Jinzhe Li CHN 7.86

SP

1 David Storl GER 21.73 SB
2 Ryan Whiting USA 21.57
3 Dylan Armstrong CAN 21.34 SB
4 Reese Hoffa USA 21.12
5 Ladislav Prasil CZE 20.98
6 Tomasz Majewski POL 20.98 SB
7 German Lauro ARG 20.40
8 Georgi Ivanov BUL 20.39
9 Cory Martin USA 20.09
10 Asmir Kolasinac SRB 19.96
11 Antonin Zalsky CZE 19.54
12 339 Martin Stasek CZE 19.10

5000m

1 Mohamed Farah GBR 13:26.98
2 Hagos Gebrhiwet ETH 13:27.26
3 Isiah Kiplangat Koech KEN 13:27.26
4 Thomas Pkemei Longosiwa KEN 13:27.67
5 Edwin Cheruiyot Soi KEN 13:29.01
6 Bernard Lagat USA 13:29.24
7 Muktar Edris ETH 13:29.56
8 Galen Rupp USA 13:29.87
9 Yenew Alamirew ETH 13:31.27
10 Ryan Hill USA 13:32.69
11 Dejene Regassa BRN 13:34.54
12 Elroy Gelant RSA 13:43.58
13 Sindre Buraas NOR 13:45.67
14 Zane Robertson NZL 13:46.55
15 Brett Robinson AUS 14:03.77

4x400m

1 United States USA 2:58.71 WL
2 Jamaica JAM 2:59.88 SB
3 Russia RUS 2:59.90 SB
4 Great Britain & N.I. GBR 3:00.88
5 Belgium BEL 3:01.02
6 Trinidad and Tobago TRI 3:01.74
7 Brazil BRA 3:02.19
8 Australia AUS 3:02.26 SB

Marathon

1 Stephen Kiprotich UGA 2:09:51
2 Lelisa Desisa ETH 2:10:12
3 Tadese Tola ETH 2:10:23
4 Tsegay Kebede ETH 2:10:47
5 Kentaro Nakamoto JPN 2:10:50
6 Solonei da Silva BRA 2:11:40 SB
7 Paulo Roberto Paula BRA 2:11:40 SB
8 Yemane Tsegay ETH 2:11:43 SB
9 Peter Kimeli Some KEN 2:11:47
10 Jackson Kiprop UGA 2:12:12
11 Beraki Beyene ERI 2:13:40 SB
12 Bernard Kiprop Kipyego KEN 2:14:01
13 Jeff Eggleston USA 2:14:23 SB
14 Masakazu Fujiwara JPN 2:14:29
15 Javier Guerra ESP 2:14:33
16 Samuel Tsegay ERI 2:14:41 SB
17 Kazuhiro Maeda JPN 2:15:25
18 Yuki Kawauchi JPN 2:15:35
19 Abraham Kiplimo UGA 2:16:25
20 Rob Watson CAN 2:16:28 SB
21 Paul Pollock IRL 2:16:42 SB

JT

1 Vitezslav Vesely CZE 87.17
2 Tero Pitkamaki FIN 87.07
3 Dmitri Tarabin RUS 86.23
4 Julius Yego KEN 85.40 NR
x Roman Avramenko UKR 82.05
5 Antti Ruuskanen FIN 81.44
6 Andreas Thorkildsen NOR 81.06
7 Ihab Abdelrahman El Sayed EGY 80.94
8 Risto Matas EST 80.03
9 Stuart Farquhar NZL 79.24
10 Kim Amb SWE 78.91
11 Ivan Zaytsev UZB 78.33

200m (0,0)

1 Usain Bolt JAM 19.66 WL / 0.177
2 Warren Weir JAM 19.79 PB / 0.176
3 Curtis Mitchell USA 20.04 / 0.147
4 Nickel Ashmeade JAM 20.05 / 0.145
5 Adam Gemili GBR 20.08 / 0.151
6 Anaso Jobodwana RSA 20.14 / 0.172
7 Churandy Martina NED 20.35 / 0.138
8 Jaysuma Saidy Ndure NOR 20.37 / 0.145

1500m

1 Asbel Kiprop KEN 3:36.28
2 Matthew Centrowitz USA 3:36.78
3 Johan Cronje RSA 3:36.83
4 Nixon Kiplimo Chepseba KEN 3:36.87
5 Homiyu Tesfaye GER 3:37.03
6 Silas Kiplagat KEN 3:37.11
7 Mekonnen Gebremedhin ETH 3:37.21
8 Henrik Ingebrigtsen NOR 3:37.52
9 Mohamed Moustaoui MAR 3:38.08
10 Nathan Brannen CAN 3:38.09
11 Florian Carvalho FRA 3:39.17
12 Chris O’Hare GBR 3:46.04

TJ

1 Teddy Tamgho FRA 18.04 WL
2 Pedro Pablo Pichardo CUB 17.68
3 Will Claye USA 17.52 SB
4 Christian Taylor USA 17.20
5 Aleksey Fedorov RUS 16.90
6 Marian Oprea ROU 16.82
7 Gaetan Saku Bafuanga Baya FRA 16.79
8 Fabrizio Schembri ITA 16.74
9 Bin Dong CHN 16.73
10 Dimitrios Tsiamis GRE 16.66
11 Samyr Laine HAI 16.09
12 Yoann Rapinier FRA 15.17

4x100m

1 Jamaica JAM 37.36 WL / 0.162
2 United States USA 37.66 / 0.171
f Great Britain & N.I. GBR 37.80 SB / 0.167 DQ
3 Canada CAN 37.92 SB / 0.138
4 Germany GER 38.04 SB / 0.160
5 Netherlands NED 38.37 SB / 0.186
6 Japan JPN 38.39 / 0.147
7 Trinidad and Tobago TRI 38.57 / 0.162

W

Marathon

1 Edna Ngeringwony Kiplagat KEN 2:25:44
2 Valeria Straneo ITA 2:25:58 SB
3 Kayoko Fukushi JPN 2:27:45
4 Ryoko Kizaki JPN 2:31:28
5 Alessandra Aguilar ESP 2:32:38
6 Emma Quaglia ITA 2:34:16 SB
7 Madai Perez MEX 2:34:23 SB
8 Hye-Gyong Kim PRK 2:35:49
9 Deena Kastor USA 2:36:12 SB
10 Susan Partridge GBR 2:36:24
11 Jessica Trengove AUS 2:37:11 SB
12 Diana Lobacevske LTU 2:37:48
13 Aberu Kebede ETH 2:38:04
14 Hye-Song Kim PRK 2:38:28
15 Lishan Dula BRN 2:38:47 SB
16 Sonia Samuels GBR 2:39:03 SB
17 Yong-Sun Sin PRK 2:39:22
18 Dorothy McMahan USA 2:39:52 SB
19 Changqin Ding CHN 2:40:13
20 Zivile Balciunaite LTU 2:41:09

LJ

1 Brittney Reese USA 7.01
2 Blessing Okagbare NGR 6.99
3 Ivana Spanovic SRB 6.82 NR
4 Volha Sudarava BLR 6.82 SB
x Olga Kucherenko RUS 6.81
6 Shara Proctor GBR 6.79
7 Darya Klishina RUS 6.76
8 Tori Polk USA 6.73
9 Elena Sokolova RUS 6.65
10 Erica Jarder SWE 6.47
11 Janay DeLoach Soukup USA 6.44
12 Sostene Moguenara GER 6.42

DT

1 Sandra Perkovic CRO 67.99
2 Melina Robert-Michon FRA 66.28 NR
3 Yarelys Barrios CUB 64.96
4 Nadine Mueller GER 64.47
5 Gia Lewis-Smallwood USA 64.23
6 Jian Tan CHN 63.34
7 Zaneta Glanc POL 62.90 SB
8 Denia Caballero CUB 62.80
9 Zinaida Sendriute LTU 62.54
10 Dani Samuels AUS 62.42
11 Yaime Perez CUB 62.39
12 Rocio Comba ARG 59.83

10.000m

1 Tirunesh Dibaba ETH 30:43.35
2 Gladys Cherono KEN 30:45.17
3 Belaynesh Oljira ETH 30:46.98
4 Emily Chebet KEN 30:47.02 PB
5 Hitomi Niiya JPN 30:56.70 PB
6 Shitaye Eshete BRN 31:13.79 SB
7 Selly Chepyego Kaptich KEN 31:22.11 PB
8 Shalane Flanagan USA 31:34.83
9 Ababel Yeshaneh ETH 32:02.09
10 Christelle Daunay FRA 32:04.44 SB
11 Marisol Romero MEX 32:16.36
12 Jordan Hasay USA 32:17.93

SP

1 Valerie Adams NZL 20.88
2 Christina Schwanitz GER 20.41 PB
3 Lijiao Gong CHN 19.95
4 Michelle Carter USA 19.94
x Evgeniia Kolodko RUS 19.81
6 Ling Li CHN 18.39
7 Irina Tarasova RUS 18.37
8 Tia Brooks USA 18.09
9 Galyna Obleshchuk UKR 18.08
10 Xiangrong Liu CHN 18.04
11 Natalia Duco CHI 18.02
12 Alena Kopets BLR 17.70

400m

1 Christine Ohuruogu GBR 49.41 NR / 0.247
2 Amantle Montsho BOT 49.41 / 0.273
x Antonina Krivoshapka RUS 49.78 / 0.209
4 Stephanie McPherson JAM 49.99 / 0.198
5 Natasha Hastings USA 50.30 / 0.163
6 Francena McCorory USA 50.68 / 0.241
7 Kseniya Ryzhova RUS 50.98 / 0.195
8 Novlene Williams-Mills JAM 51.49 / 0.276

100m (-0,3)

1 Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce JAM 10.71 WL / 0.174
2 Murielle Ahoure CIV 10.93 / 0.165
3 Carmelita Jeter USA 10.94 / 0.156
4 English Gardner USA 10.97 / 0.151
5 Kerron Stewart JAM 10.97 / 0.229
6 Blessing Okagbare NGR 11.04 / 0.154
7 Alexandria Anderson USA 11.10 / 0.159
8 Octavious Freeman USA 11.16 / 0.179

20km W

1 Elena Lashmanova RUS 1:27:08
x Anisya Kirdyapkina RUS 1:27:11
3 Hong Liu CHN 1:28:10
4 Huanhuan Sun CHN 1:28:32
5 Elisa Rigaudo ITA 1:28:41 SB
6 Beatriz Pascual ESP 1:29:00 SB
7 Anezka Drahotova CZE 1:29:05 PB
8 Cabecinha POR 1:29:17 SB
9 Julia Takacs ESP 1:29:25
10 Eleonora Giorgi ITA 1:30:01 SB
11 Ines Henriques POR 1:30:28
12 Lyudmyla Olyanovska UKR 1:30:48
13 Antonella Palmisano ITA 1:30:50 PB
14 Mayra Herrera GUA 1:30:59 PB
15 Shenjie Qieyang CHN 1:31:15
16 Hanna Drabenia BLR 1:31:16 PB

PV

1 Elena Isinbaeva RUS 4.89 SB
2 Jennifer Suhr USA 4.82
3 Yarisley Silva CUB 4.82
4 Silke Spiegelburg GER 4.75 SB
5 Fabiana Murer BRA 4.65
5 Anastasia Savchenko RUS 4.65
7 Angelina Zhuk-Krasnova RUS 4.65
8 Lisa Ryzih GER 4.55 SB
8 Jirina Ptacnikova-Svobodova CZE 4.55
10 Kristina Gadschiew GER 4.45
11 Ling Li CHN 4.45
12 Marion Lotout FRA 4.45

7thlon

1 Ganna Melnichenko UKR 6586 PB
2 Brianne Theisen Eaton CAN 6530 PB
3 Dafne Schippers NED 6477 NR
4 Claudia Rath GER 6462 PB
5 Katarina Johnson-Thompson GBR 6449 PB
6 Sharon Day USA 6407
7 Eliska Klucinova CZE 6332 NR
8 Antoinette Nana Djimou Ida FRA 6326 SB
9 Karolina Tyminska POL 6270
10 Nadine Broersen NED 6224
11 Laura Ikauniece LAT 6159
12 Yorgelis Rodriguez CUB 6148
13 Ellen Sprunger SUI 6081 SB
14 Nafissatou Thiam BEL 6070
15 Gyorgyi Farkas-Zsivoczky HUN 6067
16 Linda Zueblin SUI 6057 PB
17 Julia Maechtig GER 6021

3000m steeple

1 Milcah Chemos Cheywa KEN 9:11.65 WL
2 Lidya Chepkurui KEN 9:12.55 PB
3 Sofia Assefa ETH 9:12.84 SB
4 Hiwot Ayalew ETH 9:15.25 SB
5 Etenesh Diro ETH 9:16.97 SB
6 Hyvin Kiyeng Jepkemoi KEN 9:22.05 PB
7 Valentyna Zhudina UKR 9:33.73
8 Antje Moeldner-Schmidt GER 9:34.06
9 Gesa Felicitas Krause GER 9:37.11 SB
10 Eilish McColgan GBR 9:37.33
11 Diana Martin ESP 9:38.30 SB
12 Natalya Gorchakova RUS 9:38.57 SB
13 Ancuta Bobocel ROU 9:53.35
14 Silvia Danekova BUL 9:58.57
15 Salima Elouali Alami MAR 10:08.36

TJ

1 Caterine Ibarguen COL 14.85 WL
2 Ekaterina Koneva RUS 14.81
3 Olha Saladuha UKR 14.65
4 Kimberly Williams JAM 14.62 PB
5 Mabel Gay CUB 14.45 SB
6 Hanna Knyazyeva-Minenko ISR
x Anna Pyatykh RUS 14.29
8 Irina Gumenyuk RUS 14.15
9 Snezana Rodic SLO 14.13
10 Anna Jagaciak POL 13.95
11 Dana Veldakova SVK 13.84
12 Athanasia Perra GRE 13.75

400m h.

1 Zuzana Hejnova CZE 52.83 WL / 0.149
2 Dalilah Muhammad USA 54.09 / 0.165
3 Lashinda Demus USA 54.27 / 0.156
x Anna Titimets UKR 54.72 / 0.215
5 Eilidh Child GBR 54.86 / 0.175
6 Anna Yaroshchuk UKR 55.01 / 0.169
7 Perri Shakes-Drayton GBR 56.25 / 0.188
8 Nickiesha Wilson JAM 57.34 / 0.276

1500m

1 Abeba Aregawi SWE 4:02.67
2 Jennifer Simpson USA 4:02.99
3 Hellen Onsando Obiri KEN 4:03.86
4 Hannah England GBR 4:04.98
5 Faith Chepngetich Kipyegon KEN 4:05.08
x Ekaterina Sharmina RUS 4:05.49
7 Zoe Buckman AUS 4:05.77
8 Genzebe Dibaba ETH 4:05.99
9 Nancy Jebet Langat KEN 4:06.01
10 Mary Cain USA 4:07.19
11 Siham Hilali MAR 4:09.16
12 Elena Korobkina RUS 4:10.18

HT

x Tatyana Lysenko-Belodorova RUS 78.80 CR
2 Anita Wlodarczyk POL 78.46 NR
3 Wenxiu Zhang CHN 75.58 SB
4 Zheng Wang CHN 74.90 PB
x Anna Bulgakova RUS 74.62
6 Yipsi Moreno CUB 74.16 SB
7 Oksana Kondrateva RUS 72.76
8 Eva Orban HUN 72.70
9 Jeneva McCall USA 72.65
10 Amanda Bingson USA 72.56
11 Bianca Perie ROU 71.25
x Gulfiya Khanafeyeva RUS 71.07

200m (-0,3)

1 Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce JAM 22.17 / 0.156
2 Murielle Ahoure CIV 22.32 / 0.180
3 Blessing Okagbare NGR 22.32 / 0.154
4 Shaunae Miller BAH 22.74 / 0.146
5 Jeneba Tarmoh USA 22.78 / 0.161
6 ChaRonda Williams USA 22.81 / 0.155
7 Mariya Ryemyen UKR 22.84 / 0.197
f Allyson Felix USA DNF / 0.181

HJ

x?x Svetlana Shkolina RUS 2.03 PB
2 Brigetta Barrett USA 2.00
3 Ruth Beitia ESP 1.97
3 Anna Chicherova RUS 1.97
5 Emma Green Tregaro SWE 1.97 SB
6 Justyna Kasprzycka POL 1.97 PB
7 Kamila Stepaniuk POL 1.93
7 Alessia Trost ITA 1.93
9 Irina Gordeeva RUS 1.93
9 Xingjuan Zheng CHN 1.93 SB
11 Levern Spencer LCA 1.89
12 Airine Palsyte LTU 1.89
f Marie-Laurence Jungfleisch GER NM

5000m

1 Meseret Defar ETH 14:50.19
2 Mercy Cherono KEN 14:51.22
3 Almaz Ayana ETH 14:51.33
4 Viola Jelagat Kibiwot KEN 15:01.67
5 Buze Diriba ETH 15:05.38
6 Molly Huddle USA 15:05.73
7 Shannon Rowbury USA 15:06.10 SB
8 Susan Kuijken NED 15:14.70
9 Elena Nagovitsyna RUSR 15:24.83
10 Dolores Checa ESP 15:30.42
11 Tejitu Daba BRN 15:33.89
12 Kim Conley USA 15:36.58
13 Karoline Bjerkeli Grovdal NOR 15:48.87
14 Dominika Nowakowska POL 15:58.26
15 Jackie Areson AUS 16:08.32

4x400m

x Russia RUS 3:20.19 WL
2 United States USA 3:20.41 SB
3 Great Britain & N.I. GBR 3:22.61 SB
4 France FRA 3:24.21 SB
5 Ukraine UKR 3:27.38 SB
6 Nigeria NGR 3:27.57
7 Romania ROU 3:28.40 SB
f Italy ITA DQ

100m H. (-0,6)

1 Brianna Rollins USA 12.44 / 0.263
2 Sally Pearson AUS 12.50 SB / 0.154
3 Tiffany Porter GBR 12.55 PB / 0.149
4 Dawn Harper USA 12.59 / 0.194
5 Queen Harrison USA 12.73 / 0.174
6 Angela Whyte CAN 12.78 / 0.152
7 Cindy Billaud FRA 12.84 / 0.165
?x? Yuliya Kondakova RUS 12.86 / 0.206

JT

1 Christina Obergfoell GER 69.05 SB
2 Kimberley Mickle AUS 66.60 PB
3 Maria Abakumova RUS 65.09
4 Linda Stahl GER 64.78
5 Kathryn Mitchell AUS 63.77 SB
6 Sunette Viljoen RSA 63.58
7 Viktoriya Sudarushkina RUS 62.21
8 Lingwei Li CHN 61.30
9 Tatjana Jelaca SRB 60.81
10 Sofi Flinck SWE 59.52
11 Vira Rebryk UKR 58.33
12 Nadeeka L. Babaranda Liyanage SRI 58.16

800m

1 Eunice Jepkoech Sum KEN 1:57.38 PB
x Mariya Savinova RUS 1:57.80 SB
3 Brenda Martinez USA 1:57.91 PB
4 Alysia Johnson Montano USA 1:57.95
5 Ekaterina Poistogova RUS 1:58.05 SB
6 Ajee Wilson USA 1:58.21 PB
7 Nataliia Lupu UKR 1:59.79
8 Lenka Masna CZE 2:00.59

4x100m

1 Jamaica JAM 41.29 CR , NR
2 France FRA 42.73
3 United States USA 42.75
4 Great Britain & N.I. GBR 42.87
5 Germany GER 42.90
6 Russia RUS 42.93 SB
7 Canada CAN 43.28
f Brazil BRA DNF

M

*100m (-0,5)
1 Usain Bolt JAM 9.79 0.159
2 Justin Gatlin USA 9.80 0.165
3 Trayvon Bromell USA 9.92 0.135
3 Andre De Grasse CAN 9.92 0.136 PB
5 Mike Rodgers USA 9.94 0.139
6 Tyson Gay USA 10.00 0.128
7 Asafa Powell JAM 10.00 0.144
8 Jimmy Vicaut FRA 10.00 0.170
9 Bingtian Su CHN 10.06 0.175

*200m (-0,1)
1 Usain Bolt JAM 19.55 0.147 WL
2 Justin Gatlin USA 19.74 0.161
3 Anaso Jobodwana RSA 19.87 0.154 NR
4 Alonso Edward PAN 19.87 0.170 SB
5 Zharnel Hughes GBR 20.02 0.119 PB
6 Ramil Guliyev TUR 20.11 0.180
7 Femi Ogunode QAT 20.27 0.198
8 Nickel Ashmeade JAM 20.33 0.132

*400m
1 Wayde van Niekerk RSA 43.48 WL
2 LaShawn Merritt USA 43.65 PB
3 Kirani James GRN 43.78
4 Luguelin Santos DOM 44.11 NR
5 Isaac Makwala BOT 44.63
6 Rabah Yousif GBR 44.68
7 Machel Cedenio TTO 45.06
8 Yousef Ahmed Masrahi KSA 45.15

*800m
1 David Lekuta Rudisha KEN 1:45.84
2 Adam Kszczot POL 1:46.08
3 Amel Tuka BIH 1:46.30
4 Ferguson Cheruiyot Rotich KEN 1:46.35
5 Pierre-Ambroise Bosse FRA 1:46.63
6 Musaeb Abdulrahman Balla QAT 1:47.01
x Nader Belhanbel MAR 1:47.09
7 Alfred Kipketer KEN 1:47.66

*1500m
1 Asbel Kiprop KEN 3:34.40
2 Elijah Motonei Manangoi KEN 3:34.63
3 Abdalaati Iguider MAR 3:34.67
4 Taoufik Makhloufi ALG 3:34.76
5 Silas Kiplagat KEN 3:34.81
6 Nicholas Willis NZL 3:35.46
7 Timothy Cheruiyot KEN 3:36.05
8 Matthew Centrowitz USA 3:36.13

*5000m
1 Mohamed Farah GBR 13:50.38
2 Caleb Mwangangi Ndiku KEN 13:51.75
3 Hagos Gebrhiwet ETH 13:51.86
4 Yomif Kejelcha ETH 13:52.43
5 Galen Rupp USA 13:53.90
6 Ben True USA 13:54.07
7 Ryan Hill USA 13:55.10
8 Isiah Kiplangat Koech KEN 13:55.98

*10000m
1 Mohamed Farah GBR 27:01.13
2 Geoffrey Kipsang Kamworor KEN 27:01.76
3 Paul Kipngetich Tanui KEN 27:02.83
4 Bedan Karoki Muchiri KEN 27:04.77
5 Galen Rupp USA 27:08.91
6 Abrar Osman ERI 27:43.21
7 Ali Kaya TUR 27:43.69
8 Timothy Toroitich UGA 27:44.90

*Marathon
1 Ghirmay Ghebreslassie ERI 2:12:28
2 Yemane Tsegay ETH 2:13:08
3 Munyo Solomon Mutai UGA 2:13:30
4 Ruggero Pertile ITA 2:14:23
5 Shumi Dechasa BRN 2:14:36
6 Stephen Kiprotich UGA 2:14:43
7 Lelisa Desisa ETH 2:14:54
8 Daniele Meucci ITA 2:14:54

*20km W
1 Miguel Angel Lopez ESP 1:19:14 PB
2 Zhen Wang CHN 1:19:29
3 Benjamin Thorne CAN 1:19:57 NR
4 Igor Glavan UKR 1:20:29
5 Zelin Cai CHN 1:20:42
6 Caio Bonfim BRA 1:20:44
7 Eider Arevalo COL 1:21:13
8 Dane Bird-Smith AUS 1:21:37

*50km W
1 Matej Toth SVK 3:40:32
2 Jared Tallent AUS 3:42:17
3 Takayuki Tanii JPN 3:42:55
4 Hirooki Arai JPN 3:43:44
5 Robert Heffernan IRL 3:44:17
6 Lin Zhang CHN 3:44:39 PB
7 Wei Yu CHN 3:45:21 PB
8 Andres Chocho ECU 3:46:00 AR

*110m H. (+0,1)
1 Sergey Shubenkov RUS 12.98 0.139 NR
2 Hansle Parchment JAM 13.03 0.143
3 Aries Merritt USA 13.04 0.141
4 Pascal Martinot-Lagarde FRA 13.17 0.150
5 Dimitri Bascou FRA 13.17 0.137
6 Omar McLeod JAM 13.18 0.135
7 David Oliver USA 13.33 0.157
8 Garfield Darien FRA 13.34 0.178

*400m h.
1 Nicholas Bett KEN 47.79 WL
2 Denis Kudryavtsev RUS 48.05 NR
3 Jeffery Gibson BAH 48.17 NR
4 Kerron Clement USA 48.18
5 Boniface Mucheru Tumuti KEN 48.33
6 Yasmani Copello TUR 48.96
7 Patryk Dobek POL 49.14
8 Michael Tinsley USA 50.02

*3000m steeple
1 Ezekiel Kemboi KEN 8:11.28
2 Conseslus Kipruto KEN 8:12.38
3 Brimin Kiprop Kipruto KEN 8:12.54
4 Jairus Kipchoge Birech KEN 8:12.62
5 Daniel Huling USA 8:14.39
6 Evan Jager USA 8:15.47
7 Brahim Taleb MAR 8:17.73
8 Matthew Hughes CAN 8:18.63

*HJ
1 Derek Drouin CAN 2.33 / 2.34
2 Guowei Zhang CHN 2.33
2 Bohdan Bondarenko UKR 2.33
4 Mutaz Essa Barshim QAT 2.33
5 Daniil Tsyplakov RUS 2.29
6 Donald Thomas BAH 2.29
7 Jaroslav Baba CZE 2.29
8 Erik Kynard USA 2.25
8 Gianmarco Tamberi ITA 2.25

*PV
1 Shawnacy Barber CAN 5.90
2 Raphael Marcel Holzdeppe GER 5.90
3 Pawel Wojciechowski POL 5.80
3 Renaud Lavillenie FRA 5.80
3 Piotr Lisek POL 5.80
6 Kevin Menaldo FRA 5.80
7 Tobias Scherbarth GER 5.65
7 Michal Balner CZE 5.65

*LJ
1 Greg Rutherford GBR 8.41 +0.3
2 Fabrice Lapierre AUS 8.24 +0.7
3 Jianan Wang CHN 8.18 0.0
4 Xinglong Gao CHN 8.14 +1.2
5 Jinzhe Li CHN 8.10 +0.2
6 Aleksandr Menkov RUS 8.02 -0.5
7 Kafetien Gomis FRA 8.02 +0.1
8 Sergey Polyanskiy RUS 7.97 0.0

*TJ
1 Christian Taylor USA 18.21 +0.2 WL
2 Pedro P. Pichardo CUB 17.73 +0.2
3 Nelson Evora POR 17.52 +0.3
4 Omar Craddock USA 17.37 +0.2
5 Lyukman Adams RUS 17.28 +0.3
6 Marian Oprea ROU 17.06 +0.4
7 Dmitriy Sorokin RUS 16.99 +0.4
8 Tosin Oke NGR 16.81 +0.4

*SP
1 Joe Kovacs USA 21.93
2 David Storl GER 21.74
3 O’Dayne Richards JAM 21.69 NR
4 Tomas Walsh NZL 21.58 AR
5 Reese Hoffa USA 21.00
6 Tomasz Majewski POL 20.82
7 Asmir Kolasinac SRB 20.71
8 Jacko Gill NZL 20.11

*DT
1 Piotr Malachowski POL 67.40
2 Philip Milanov BEL 66.90 NR
3 Robert Urbanek POL 65.18
4 Gerd Kanter EST 64.82
5 Daniel Stahl SWE 64.73
6 Apostolos Parellis CYP 64.55
7 Fedrick Dacres JAM 64.22
8 Christoph Harting GER 63.94

*HT
1 Pawel Fajdek POL 80.88
2 Dilshod Nazarov TJK 78.55
3 Wojciech Nowicki POL 78.55
4 Krisztian Pars HUN 77.32
5 Sergej Litvinov RUS 77.24
6 David Soederberg FIN 76.92
7 Mostafa Elgamel EGY 76.81
8 Marcel Lomnicky SVK 75.79

*JT
1 Julius Yego KEN 92.72 WL
2 Ihab Abdelrahman El Sayed EGY 88.99
3 Tero Pitkamaki FIN 87.64
4 Thomas Roehler GER 87.41
5 Antti Ruuskanen FIN 87.12
6 Andreas Hofmann GER 86.01
7 Johannes Vetter GER 83.79
8 Vítezslav Vesely CZE 83.13

*Decathlon
1 Ashton Eaton USA 9045 WR
2 Damian Warner CAN 8695 NR
3 Rico Freimuth GER 8561 PB
4 Ilya Shkurenev RUS 8538 PB
5 Larbi Bourrada ALG 8461 AR
6 Kai Kazmirek GER 8448
7 Michael Schrader GER 8418
8 Kurt Felix GRN 8302 NR

*4x100m
1 Jamaica JAM 37.36 0.139 WL
(Carter, Powell, Ashmeade, Bolt)
x United States USA 37.77 0.174
(Bromell, Gatlin, Gay, Rodgers)
2 PR of China CHN 38.01 0.157
(Mo, Xie, Su, Zhang)
3 Canada CAN 38.13 0.149
(Brown, deGrasse, Rodney, Warner)
4 Germany GER 38.15 0.147
5 France FRA 38.23 0.166
6 Antigua & Barbuda ANT 38.61 0.143
f Great Britain & N.I. GBR DNF 0.134

*4x400m
1 United States USA 2:57.82 0.198 WL
(Verburg, McQuay, Nellum, L.Merritt)
2 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 2:58.20 0.177 NR
(Quow, L.Gordon, Lendore, Cedenio)
3 Great Britain & N.I. GBR 2:58.51 0.146
( Yousif, D.Williams, Dunn; Rooney)
4 Jamaica JAM 2:58.51 0.225
(Matthews, Chambers, McDonald, J.Francis)
5 Belgium BEL 3:00.24 0.182
6 France FRA 3:00.65 0.201
7 Cuba CUB 3:03.05 0.165
8 Russia RUS 3:03.05 0.149

W

*100m (-0,3)
1 Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce JAM 10.76 0.161
2 Dafne Schippers NED 10.81 0.129 NR
3 Tori Bowie USA 10.86 0.153
4 Veronica Campbell-Brown JAM 10.91 0.137
5 Michelle-Lee Ahye TTO 10.98 0.145
6 Kelly-Ann Baptiste TTO 11.01 0.127
7 Natasha Morrison JAM 11.02 0.200
8 Blessing Okagbare NGR 11.02 0.185

*200m (+0,2)
1 Dafne Schippers 21.63 0.149 CR
2 Elaine Thompson JAM 21.66 0.195 PB
3 Veronica Campbell-Brown JAM 21.97 0.142
4 Candyce McGrone USA 22.01 0.158 PB
5 Dina Asher-Smith GBR 22.07 0.162 NR
6 Jeneba Tarmoh USA 22.31 0.150
7 Ivet Lalova-Collio BUL 22.41 0.157
8 Sherone Simpson JAM 22.50 0.148

*400m
1 Allyson Felix USA 49.26 WL
2 Shaunae Miller BAH 49.67 PB
3 Shericka Jackson JAM 49.99 PB
4 Christine Day JAM 50.14 PB
5 Stephenie Ann McPherson JAM 50.42
6 Novlene Williams-Mills JAM 50.47 SB
7 Phyllis Francis USA 50.51
8 Christine Ohuruogu GBR 50.63

*800m
1 Marina Arzamasova BLR 1:58.03
2 Melissa Bishop CAN 1:58.12
3 Eunice Jepkoech Sum KEN 1:58.18
4 Rababe Arafi MAR 1:58.90
5 Shelayna Oskan-Clarke GBR 1:58.99
6 Nataliia Lupu UKR 1:58.99
7 Joanna Jozwik POL 1:59.09
8 Renelle Lamote FRA 1:59.70

*1500m
1 Genzebe Dibaba ETH 4:08.09
2 Faith Chepngetich Kipyegon KEN 4:08.96
3 Sifan Hassan NED 4:09.34
4 Dawit Seyaum ETH 4:10.26
5 Laura Muir GBR 4:11.48
6 Abeba Aregawi SWE 4:12.16
7 Shannon Rowbury USA 4:12.39
8 Angelika Cichocka POL 4:13.22

*5000m
1 Almaz Ayana ETH 14:26.83 CR
2 Senbere Teferi ETH 14:44.07
3 Genzebe Dibaba ETH 14:44.14
4 Viola Jelagat Kibiwot KEN 14:46.16
5 Mercy Cherono KEN 15:01.36
6 Janet Kisa KEN 15:02.68
7 Irene Chepet Cheptai KEN 15:03.41
8 Susan Kuijken NED 15:08.00

*10000m
1 Vivian Jepkemoi Cheruiyot KEN 31:41.31
2 Gelete Burka ETH 31:41.77
3 Emily Infeld USA 31:43.49
4 Molly Huddle USA 31:43.58
5 Sally Jepkosgei Kipyego KEN 31:44.42
6 Shalane Flanagan USA 31:46.23
7 Alemitu Heroye ETH 31:49.73
8 Betsy Saina KEN 31:51.35

*Marathon
1 Mare Dibaba ETH 2:27:35
2 Helah Kiprop KEN 2:27:36
3 Eunice Jepkirui Kirwa BRN 2:27:39
4 Jemima Jelagat Sumgong KEN 2:27:42
5 Edna Ngeringwony Kiplagat KEN 2:28:18
6 Tigist Tufa ETH 2:29:12
7 Mai Ito JPN 2:29:48
8 Tirfi Tsegaye ETH 2:30:54

*20km W
1 Hong Liu CHN 1:27:45
2 Xiuzhi Lu CHN 1:27:45
3 Lyudmyla Olyanovska UKR 1:28:13
4 Ana Cabecinha POR 1:29:29
5 Antonella Palmisano ITA 1:29:34
6 Erica de Sena BRA 1:30:06
7 Brigita Virbalyte LTU 1:30:20 PB
8 Anezka Drahotova CZE 1:30:32

*100m H. (-0,3)
1 Danielle Williams JAM 12.57 0.142 PB
2 Cindy Roleder GER 12.59 0.145 PB
3 Alina Talay BLR 12.66 0.146 NR
4 Brianna Rollins USA 12.67 0.148
5 Tiffany Porter GBR 12.68 0.140
6 Noemi Zbaeren SUI 12.95 0.165
7 Shermaine Williams JAM 12.95 0.177
8 Sharika Nelvis USA 13.06 0.168

*400m h.
1 Zuzana Hejnova CZE 53.50 WL
2 Shamier Little USA 53.94
3 Cassandra Tate USA 54.02
4 Sara Slott Petersen DEN 54.20
5 Janieve Russell JAM 54.64 PB
6 Eilidh Child GBR 54.78
7 Wenda Nel RSA 54.94
8 Kaliese Spencer JAM 55.47

*3000m steeple
1 Hyvin Kiyeng Jepkemoi KEN 9:19.11
2 Habiba Ghribi TUN 9:19.24
3 Gesa Felicitas Krause GER 9:19.25 PB
4 Sofia Assefa ETH 9:20.01
5 Emma Coburn USA 9:21.78
6 Hiwot Ayalew ETH 9:24.27
7 Virginia Nyambura Nganga KEN 9:26.21
8 Lalita Shivaji Babar IND 9:29.64

*HJ
1 Maria Kuchina RUS 2.01 PB
2 Blanka Vlasic CRO 2.01
3 Anna Chicherova RUS 2.01
4 Kamila Licwinko POL 1.99
5 Ruth Beitia ESP 1.99
6 Marie-Laurence Jungfleisch GER 1.99 PB
7 Jeanelle Scheper LCA 1.92
8 Eleanor Patterson AUS 1.92

*PV
1 Yarisley Silva CUB 4.90
2 Fabiana Murer BRA 4.85 AR
3 Nikoleta Kyriakopoulou GRE 4.80
4 Angelica Bengtsson SWE 4.70 NR
4 Sandi Morris USA 4.70
4 Jennifer Suhr USA 4.70
7 Holly Bradshaw GBR 4.70
8 Martina Strutz GER 4.60

*LJ
1 Tianna Bartoletta USA 7.14 +1.2 WL
2 Shara Proctor GBR 7.07 +0.4 NR
3 Ivana Španovic SRB 7.01 +0.8 NR
4 Christabel Nettey CAN 6.95 +0.9
5 Lorraine Ugen GBR 6.85 +0.7
6 Malaika Mihambo GER 6.79 +0.3
7 Khaddi Sagnia SWE 6.78 +1.3 PB
8 Janay DeLoach Soukup USA 6.67 +0.6

*TJ
1 Caterine Ibarguen COL 14.90 +0.1
2 Hanna Knyazyeva-Minenko ISR 14.78 -0.1 NR
3 Olga Rypakova KAZ 14.77 +0.1
4 Gabriela Petrova BUL 14.66 +0.4 PB
5 Kimberly Williams JAM 14.45 0.0
6 Olga Saladukha UKR 14.41 +0.4
7 Ekaterina Koneva RUS 14.37 0.0

*SP
1 Christina Schwanitz GER 20.37
2 Lijiao Gong CHN 20.30
3 Michelle Carter USA 19.76
4 Anita Mαrton HUN 19.48 NR
5 Yang Gao CHN 19.04 PB
6 Aliona Dubitskaya BLR 18.52
7 Yuliya Leantsiuk BLR 18.25
8 Natallia Mikhnevich BLR 18.24

*DT
1 Denia Caballero CUB 69.28
2 Sandra Perkovic CRO 67.39
3 Nadine Mueller GER 65.53
4 Yaime Perez CUB 65.46
5 Julia Fischer GER 63.88
6 Dani Samuels AUS 63.14
7 Shanice Craft GER 63.10
8 Xinyue Su CHN 62.90

*HT
1 Anita Wlodarczyk POL 80.85 CR
2 Wenxiu Zhang CHN 76.33
3 Alexandra Tavernier FRA 74.02
4 Sophie Hitchon GBR 73.86 NR
5 Zheng Wang CHN 73.83
6 Kathrin Klaas GER 73.18
7 Betty Heidler GER 72.56
8 Zalina Marghieva MDA 72.38

*JT
1 Kathrina Molitor GER 67.69 WL
2 Huihui Lyu CHN 66.13 AR
3 Sunette Viljoen RSA 65.79
4 Christina Obergföll GER 64.61
5 Lingwei Li CHN 64.10
6 Christin Hussong GER 62.98
7 Sinta Ozolina LAT 62.20
8 Kara Winger USA 60.88

*Heptathlon
1 Jessica Ennis-Hill GBR 6669
2 Brianne Theisen Eaton CAN 6554
3 Laura Ikauniece-Admidina LAT 6516 NR
4 Nadine Broersen NED 6491
5 Claudia Rath GER 6441
6 Gyοrgyi Zsivoczky – Farkas HUN 6389 PB
7 Anastasiya Mokhnyuk UKR 6359 PB
8 Nadine Visser NED 6344

*4x100m
1 Jamaica JAM 41.07 0.164 CR
(Campbell-Brown, Morrison, Thompson, Fraser-Pryce)
2 United States USA 41.68 0.140
(Gardner, Felix, Prandini, Todd)
3 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 42.03 0.145 NR
(Baptiste, Ahye, Thomas, Hackett)
4 Great Britain & N.I. GBR 42.10 0.136 NR
(Philip, Asher-Schmith, Williams, Henry)
x Netherlands NED DQ 42.33 0.164
5 Germany GER 42.64 0.180
6 Canada CAN 43.05 0.158
f RUS Russia RUS DNF 0.204

*4x400m
1 Jamaica JAM 3:19.13 WL
(Day, Jackson, McPherson, Williams-Mills)
2 United States USA 3:19.44
(Richards-Ross, Hastings, Allyson Felix, McCorory)
3 Great Britain & N.I. GBR 3:23.62
(Ohuruogu, Onuora, Child, Bundy-Davies)
4 Russia RUS 3:24.84
x Nigeria NGR 3:25.11
5 Ukraine UKR 3:25.94
6 France FRA 3:26.45
7 Canada CAN 3:27.69

M

*100m
1 Justin GATLIN USA 9.92 0.138
2 Christian COLEMAN USA 9.94 0.123
3 Usain BOLT JAM 9.95 0.183
4 Yohan BLAKE JAM 9.99 0.137
5 Akani SIMBINE RSA 10.01 0.141
6 Jimmy VICAUT FRA 10.08 0.152
7 Reece PRESCOD GBR 10.17 0.145
8 Bingtian SU CHN 10.27 0.224

*200m
1 Ramil GULIYEV TUR 20.09 0.165
2 Wayde VAN NIEKERK RSA 20.11 .106 0.156
3 Jereem RICHARDS TTO 20.11 .107 0.149
4 Nethaneel MITCHELL-BLAKE GBR 20.24 0.147
5 Ameer WEBB USA 20.26 0.148
6 Isaac MAKWALA BOT 20.44 0.170
7 Abdul Hakim SANI BROWN JPN 20.63 0.162
8 Isiah YOUNG USA 20.64 0.148

*400m
1 Wayde VAN NIEKERK RSA 43.98 0.157
2 Steven GARDINER BAH 44.41 0.188
3 Abdalelah HAROUN QAT 44.48 0.190
4 Baboloki THEBE BOT 44.66 0.182
5 Nathon ALLEN JAM 44.88 0.158
6 Demish GAYE JAM 45.04 0.179
7 Fred KERLEY USA 45.23 0.142
f Isaac MAKWALA BOT DNS

*800m
1 Pierre-Ambroise BOSSE FRA 1:44.67
2 Adam KSZCZOT POL 1:44.95
3 Kipyegon BETT KEN 1:45.21
4 Kyle LANGFORD GBR 1:45.25 PB
5 Nijel AMOS BOT 1:45.83
6 Mohammed AMAN ETH 1:46.06
7 Thiago ANDRE BRA 1:46.30
8 Brandon MCBRIDE CAN 1:47.09

*1500m
1 Elijah Motonei MANANGOI KEN 3:33.61
2 Timothy CHERUIYOT KEN 3:33.99
3 Filip INGEBRIGTSEN NOR 3:34.53
4 Adel MECHAAL ESP 3:34.71
5 Jakub HOLUSA CZE 3:34.89
6 Sadik MIKHOU BRN 3:35.81
7 Marcin LEWANDOWSKI POL 3:36.02
8 Nicholas WILLIS NZL 3:36.82
9 Asbel KIPROP KEN 3:37.24
10 John GREGOREK USA 3:37.56
11 Fouad ELKAAM MAR 3:37.72
12 Chris O’HARE GBR 3:38.28

*5000m
1 Muktar EDRIS ETH 13:32.79
2 Mohamed FARAH GBR 13:33.22
3 Paul Kipkemoi CHELIMO USA 13:33.30
4 Yomif KEJELCHA ETH 13:33.51
5 Selemon BAREGA ETH 13:35.34
6 Mohammed AHMED CAN 13:35.43
7 Aron KIFLE ERI 13:36.91
8 Andrew BUTCHART GBR 13:38.73
9 Justyn KNIGHT CAN 13:39.15
10 Kemoy CAMPBELL JAM 13:39.74
11 Patrick TIERNAN AUS 13:40.01
12 Birhanu BALEW BRN 13:43.25
13 Cyrus RUTTO KEN 13:48.64
14 Awet HABTE ERI 13:58.68
f Ryan HILL USA DNS

*10000m
1 Mohamed FARAH GBR 26:49.51 WL
2 Joshua Kiprui CHEPTEGEI UGA 26:49.94 PB
3 Paul Kipngetich TANUI KEN 26:50.60
4 Bedan Karoki MUCHIRI KEN 26:52.12 PB
5 Jemal YIMER ETH 26:56.11 PB
6 Geoffrey Kipsang KAMWOROR KEN 26:57.77
7 Abadi HADIS ETH 26:59.19
8 Mohammed AHMED CAN 27:02.35 NR
9 Shadrack KIPCHIRCHIR USA 27:07.55 PB
10 Andamlak BELIHU ETH 27:08.94 PB
11 Aron KIFLE ERI 27:09.92 PB
12 Abraham Naibei CHEROBEN BRN 27:11.08 NR

*Marathon
1 Geoffrey Kipkorir KIRUI KEN 2:08:27
2 Tamirat TOLA ETH 2:09:49
3 Alphonce Felix SIMBU TAN 2:09:51
4 Callum HAWKINS GBR 2:10:17 PB
5 Gideon Kipkemoi KIPKETER KEN 2:10:56
6 Daniele MEUCCI ITA 2:10:56 PB
7 Yohanes GHEBREGERGIS ERI 2:12:07
8 Daniel Kinyua WANJIRU KEN 2:12:16
9 Yuki KAWAUCHI JPN 2:12:19
10 Kentaro NAKAMOTO JPN 2:12:41
11 Munyo Solomon MUTAI UGA 2:13:29
12 Ezekiel JAFARY TAN 2:14:05
13 Abdi Hakin ULAD DEN 2:14:22
14 Kaan Kigen OZBILEN TUR 2:14:29
15 Shumi DECHASA BRN 2:15:08
16 Elkanah KIBET USA 2:15:14
17 Javier GUERRA ESP 2:15:22
18 Ihor OLEFIRENKO UKR 2:15:34
19 Tsegaye MEKONNEN ETH 2:15:36
20 Ernesto Andrés ZAMORA URU 2:16:00 PB

*110m. h.
1 Omar MCLEOD JAM 13.04 0.123
2 Sergey SHUBENKOV ANA 13.14 0.132
3 Balázs BAJI HUN 13.28 0.122
4 Garfield DARIEN FRA 13.30 0.115
5 Aries MERRITT USA 13.31 0.163
6 Shane BRATHWAITE BAR 13.32 0.169
7 Orlando ORTEGA ESP 13.37 .361 0.140
8 Hansle PARCHMENT JAM 13.37 .365 0.145

*400m h.
1 Karsten WARHOLM NOR 48.35 0.175
2 Yasmani COPELLO TUR 48.49 0.211
3 Kerron CLEMENT USA 48.52 0.153
4 Kemar MOWATT JAM 48.99 0.189
5 TJ HOLMES USA 49.00 0.210
6 Juander SANTOS DOM 49.04 0.158
7 Abderrahaman SAMBA QAT 49.74 0.206
8 Kariem HUSSEIN SUI 50.07 0.163

*3000m st.
1 Conseslus KIPRUTO KEN 8:14.12
2 Soufiane ELBAKKALI MAR 8:14.49
3 Evan JAGER USA 8:15.53
4 Mahiedine MEKHISSI FRA 8:15.80
5 Stanley Kipkoech KEBENEI USA 8:21.09
6 Matthew HUGHES CAN 8:21.84 SB
7 Tesfaye DERIBA ETH 8:22.12
8 Tafese SEBOKA ETH 8:23.02
9 Getnet WALE ETH 8:25.28
10 Albert CHEMUTAI UGA 8:25.94
11 Ezekiel KEMBOI KEN 8:29.38
12 Jairus Kipchoge BIRECH KEN 8:32.90
13 Yoann KOWAL FRA 8:34.53
14 Jacob ARAPTANY UGA 8:49.18
f Bilal TABTI ALG DQ

*HJ
1 Mutaz Essa BARSHIM QAT 2.35
2 Danil LYSENKO ANA 2.32
3 Majd Eddin GHAZAL SYR 2.29
4 Edgar RIVERA MEX 2.29
5 Mateusz PRZYBYLKO GER 2.29
6 Robert GRABARZ GBR 2.25
6 Ilya IVANYUK ANA 2.25
8 Bryan MCBRIDE USA 2.25
9 Bohdan BONDARENKO UKR 2.25
10 Eike ONNEN GER 2.20
f Tihomir IVANOV BUL NM
f Yu WANG CHN DNS

*PV
1 Sam KENDRICKS USA 5.95
2 Piotr LISEK POL 5.89
3 Renaud LAVILLENIE FRA 5.89
4 Changrui XUE CHN 5.82 NR 
5 Pawel WOJCIECHOWSKI POL 5.75
6 Axel CHAPELLE FRA 5.65
7 Kurtis MARSCHALL AUS 5.65
8 Shawnacy BARBER CAN 5.65
9 Armand DUPLANTIS SWE 5.50
f Arnaud ART BEL NM
f Raphael Marcel HOLZDEPPE GER NM
f Jie YAO CHN NM

*LJ
1 Luvo MANYONGA RSA 8.48 +0.4
2 Jarrion LAWSON USA 8.44 +0.6
3 Ruswahl SAMAAI RSA 8.32 -0.1
4 Aleksandr MENKOV ANA 8.27 0.0
5 Maykel MASSO CUB 8.26 +0.8
6 Yuhao SHI CHN 8.23 -0.3
7 Jianan WANG CHN 8.23 +0.6
8 Michel TORNEUS SWE 8.18 +0.4
9 Emiliano LASA URU 8.11 +0.7
10 Radek JUSKA CZE 8.02 +0.7
11 Fabrice LAPIERRE AUS 7.93 +0.6
12 Damar FORBES JAM 7.91 +0.6

*TJ
1 Christian TAYLOR USA 17.68 +0.2
2 Will CLAYE USA 17.63 -0.1
3 Nelson EVORA POR 17.19 -0.1
4 Cristian NAPOLES CUB 17.16 -0.1
5 Alexis COPELLO AZE 17.16 +0.2
6 Chris BENARD USA 17.16 +0.2
7 Andy DÍAZ CUB 17.13 +0.2
8 Jean-Marc PONTVIANNE FRA 16.79 +0.1
9 Ruiting WU CHN 16.66 +0.7
10 Pablo TORRIJOS ESP 16.60 +0.2
11 Yordanys DURANONA DMA 16.42 -0.2
12 Lázaro MARTÍNEZ CUB 16.25 +0.6

*SP
1 Tomas WALSH NZL 22.03
2 Joe KOVACS USA 21.66
3 Stipe ZUNIC CRO 21.46
4 Tomáš STANEK CZE 21.41
5 Michal HARATYK POL 21.41
6 Ryan CROUSER USA 21.20
7 Ryan WHITING USA 21.09
8 Konrad BUKOWIECKI POL 20.89
9 Jacko GILL NZL 20.82
10 David STORL GER 20.80
11 Darrell HILL USA 20.79
12 Andrei GAG ROU 19.96

*DT
1 Andrius GUDZIUS LTU 69.21 PB 
2 Daniel STAHL SWE 69.19
3 Mason FINLEY USA 68.03 PB 
4 Fedrick DACRES JAM 65.83
5 Piotr MALACHOWSKI POL 65.24
6 Robert HARTING GER 65.10
7 Robert URBANEK POL 64.15
8 Traves SMIKLE JAM 64.04
9 Lukas WEISSHAIDINGER AUT 63.76
10 Apostolos PARELLIS CYP 63.17
11 Simon PETTERSSON SWE 60.39
12 Gerd KANTER EST 60.00

*HT
1 Pawel FAJDEK POL 79.81
2 Valeriy PRONKIN ANA 78.16
3 Wojciech NOWICKI POL 78.03
4 Quentin BIGOT FRA 77.67
5 Aleksei SOKYRSKII ANA 77.50
6 Nick MILLER GBR 77.31
7 Dilshod NAZAROV TJK 77.22
8 Serghei MARGHIEV MDA 75.87
9 Pavel BAREISHA BLR 75.86
10 Marco LINGUA ITA 75.13
11 Bence HALÁSZ HUN 74.45
12 Özkan BALTACI TUR 74.39

*JT
1 Johannes VETTER GER 89.89
2 Jakub VADLEJCH CZE 89.73 PB 
3 Petr FRYDRYCH CZE 88.32 PB 
4 Thomas RÖHLER GER 88.26
5 Tero PITKÄMÄKI FIN 86.94
6 Ioánnis KIRIAZÍS GRE 84.52
7 Keshorn WALCOTT TTO 84.48
8 Andreas HOFMANN GER 83.98
9 Marcin KRUKOWSKI POL 82.01
10 Ahmed Bader MAGOUR QAT 81.77
11 Magnus KIRT EST 80.48
12 Davinder SINGH IND 80.02
13 Julius YEGO KEN 76.29

*20km RW
1 Eider AREVALO COL 1:18:53 NR
2 Sergei SHIROBOKOV ANA 1:18:55
3 Caio BONFIM BRA 1:19:04 NR
4 Lebogang SHANGE RSA 1:19:18 NR
5 Christopher LINKE GER 1:19:21
6 Dane BIRD-SMITH AUS 1:19:28 PB
7 Kaihua WANG CHN 1:19:30
8 Álvaro MARTÍN ESP 1:19:41
9 Alberto AMEZCUA ESP 1:19:46 PB
10 Miguel Angel LOPEZ ESP 1:19:57 

*50km RW
1 Yohann DINIZ FRA 3:33:12 CR
2 Hirooki ARAI JPN 3:41:17 SB
3 Kai KOBAYASHI JPN 3:41:19 PB
4 Igor GLAVAN UKR 3:41:42 SB
5 Satoshi MARUO JPN 3:43:03 PB
6 Máté HELEBRAND HUN 3:43:56 NR
7 Rafal AUGUSTYN POL 3:44:18 SB
8 Robert HEFFERNAN IRL 3:44:41 SB
9 Marco DE LUCA ITA 3:45:02 SB
10 Carl DOHMANN GER 3:45:21 PB
11 João VIEIRA POR 3:45:28 SB
12 Quentin REW NZL 3:46:29 NR

*DECATHLON
1 Kevin MAYER FRA 8768 WL
2 Rico FREIMUTH GER 8564
3 Kai KAZMIREK GER 8488
4 Janek OIGLANE EST 8371 PB
5 Damian WARNER CAN 8309
6 Oleksiy KASYANOV UKR 8234
7 Kurt FELIX GRN 8227
8 Adam Sebastian HELCELET CZE 8222
9 Jorge UREÑA ESP 8125 PB
10 Devon WILLIAMS USA 8088
11 Ashley BRYANT GBR 8049
12 Martin ROE NOR 8040
13 Karl-Robert SALURI EST 8025
14 Pau TONNESEN ESP 8006

*4x100m
1 GREAT BRITAIN & N.I. GBR 37.47 WL 0.124
UJAH, GEMILI, TALBOT, MITCHELL-BLAKE
2 UNITED STATES USA 37.52 SB 0.155
RODGERS, GATLIN, BACON, COLEMAN
3 JAPAN JPN 38.04 SB 0.173
TADA, IIZUKA, KIRYU, FUJIMITSU
4 PR OF CHINA CHN 38.34 0.151
WU, XIE, SU, ZHANG
5 FRANCE FRA 38.48 0.151
DUTAMBY, VICAUT, ZEZE, LEMAITRE
6 CANADA CAN 38.59 0.156
SMELLIE, BROWN, RODNEY, AJOMALE
7 TURKEY TUR 38.73 0.151
HEKIMOGLU, HARVEY, BARNES, GULIYEV
f JAMAICA JAM DNF 0.149
MCLEOD, FORTE, BLAKE, BOLT

*4x400m
1 TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO TTO 2:58.12 WL 0.154
SOLOMON, RICHARDS, CEDENIO, GORDON
2 UNITED STATES USA 2:58.61 0.183
LONDON III, ROBERTS, CHERRY, KERLEY
3 GREAT BRITAIN & N.I. GBR 2:59.00 0.143
HUDSON-SMITH, COWAN, YOUSIF, ROONEY
4 BELGIUM BEL 3:00.04 0.150
VANDERBEMDEN, J.BORLEE, D.BORLEE, K.BORLEE
5 SPAIN ESP 3:00.65 NR 0.197
HUSILLOS, BUUA, ECHEVERRY, GARCIA
6 CUBA CUB 3:01.10 0.217
COLLAZO, CHACON, PELLICIER, LESCAY
7 POLAND POL 3:01.59 0.177
DUSZYNSKI, OMELKO, KRAWCZUK, ZIMNY
8 FRANCE FRA 3:01.79 0.189
VAILLANT, JORDIER, HANNE, ATINE-VENEL

W

*100m
1 Tori BOWIE USA 10.85 0.182
2 Marie-Josée TA LOU CIV 10.86 PB 0.180
3 Dafne SCHIPPERS NED 10.96 0.155
4 Murielle AHOURE CIV 10.98 .976 0.184
5 Elaine THOMPSON JAM 10.98 .978 0.200
6 Michelle-Lee AHYE TTO 11.01 0.151
7 Rosangela SANTOS BRA 11.06 0.150
8 Kelly-Ann BAPTISTE TTO 11.09 0.142

*200m
1 Dafne SCHIPPERS NED 22.05 0.165
2 Marie-Josée TA LOU CIV 22.08 NR 0.199
3 Shaunae MILLER-UIBO BAH 22.15 0.147
4 Dina ASHER-SMITH GBR 22.22 0.169
5 Deajah STEVENS USA 22.44 0.178
6 Kimberlyn DUNCAN USA 22.59 0.198
7 Crystal EMMANUEL CAN 22.60 0.158
8 Tynia GAITHER BAH 23.07 0.162

*400m
1 Phyllis FRANCIS USA 49.92 PB 0.196
2 Salwa Eid NASER BRN 50.06 NR 0.203
3 Allyson FELIX USA 50.08 0.184
4 Shaunae MILLER-UIBO BAH 50.49 0.160
5 Shericka JACKSON JAM 50.76 0.194
6 Stephenie Ann MCPHERSON JAM 50.86 0.162
x Kabange MUPOPO ZAM DQ 0.184
7 Novlene WILLIAMS-MILLS JAM 51.48 0.272

*800m
1 Caster SEMENYA RSA 1:55.16 WL
2 Francine NIYONSABA BDI 1:55.92
3 Ajee WILSON USA 1:56.65
4 Margaret Nyairera WAMBUI KEN 1:57.54
5 Melissa BISHOP CAN 1:57.68
6 Angelika CICHOCKA POL 1:58.41 PB
7 Charlene LIPSEY USA 1:58.73
8 Lynsey SHARP GBR 1:58.98

*1500m
1 Faith Chepngetich KIPYEGON KEN 4:02.59
2 Jennifer SIMPSON USA 4:02.76
3 Caster SEMENYA RSA 4:02.90
4 Laura MUIR GBR 4:02.97
5 Sifan HASSAN NED 4:03.34
6 Laura WEIGHTMAN GBR 4:04.11
7 Angelika CICHOCKA POL 4:04.16
8 Rababe ARAFI MAR 4:04.35
9 Meraf BAHTA SWE 4:04.76
10 Malika AKKAOUI MAR 4:05.87
11 Hanna KLEIN GER 4:06.22
12 Genzebe DIBABA ETH 4:06.72

*5000m
1 Hellen Onsando OBIRI KEN 14:34.86
2 Almaz AYANA ETH 14:40.35
3 Sifan HASSAN NED 14:42.73
4 Senbere TEFERI ETH 14:47.45
5 Margaret Chelimo KIPKEMBOI KEN 14:48.74
6 Laura MUIR GBR 14:52.07
7 Sheila Chepkirui KIPROTICH KEN 14:54.05 PB
8 Susan KRUMINS NED 14:58.33
9 Shannon ROWBURY USA 14:59.92
10 Eilish MCCOLGAN GBR 15:00.43
11 Letesenbet GIDEY ETH 15:04.99
12 Molly HUDDLE USA 15:05.28
13 Shelby HOULIHAN USA 15:06.40
14 Kalkidan GEZAHEGNE BRN 15:28.21
f Karoline Bjerkeli GRØVDAL NOR DNF

*10000m
1 Almaz AYANA ETH 30:16.32 WL
2 Tirunesh DIBABA ETH 31:02.69
3 Agnes Jebet TIROP KEN 31:03.50 PB
4 Alice Aprot NAWOWUNA KEN 31:11.86
5 Susan KRUMINS NED 31:20.24 PB
6 Emily INFELD USA 31:20.45 PB
7 Irene Chepet CHEPTAI KEN 31:21.11
8 Molly HUDDLE USA 31:24.78
9 Emily SISSON USA 31:26.36
10 Ayuko SUZUKI JPN 31:27.30
11 Yasemin CAN TUR 31:35.48
12 Shitaye ESHETE BRN 31:38.66

*Marathon
1 Rose CHELIMO BRN 2:27:11
2 Edna Ngeringwony KIPLAGAT KEN 2:27:18
3 Amy CRAGG USA 2:27:18
4 Flomena Cheyech DANIEL KEN 2:27:21
5 Shure DEMISE ETH 2:27:58
6 Eunice Jepkirui KIRWA BRN 2:28:17
7 Helah Jelagat KIPROP KEN 2:28:19
8 Mare DIBABA ETH 2:28:49
9 Jessica TRENGOVE AUS 2:28:59
10 Berhane DIBABA ETH 2:29:01
11 Serena BURLA USA 2:29:32
12 Aselefech MERGIA ETH 2:29:43
13 Charlotte PURDUE GBR 2:29:48
14 Eva VRABCOVÁ NYVLTOVÁ CZE 2:29:56 PB

*100m h.
1 Sally PEARSON AUS 12.59 0.127
2 Dawn HARPER NELSON USA 12.63 0.167
3 Pamela DUTKIEWICZ GER 12.72 0.143
4 Kendra HARRISON USA 12.74 .736 0.146
5 Christina MANNING USA 12.74 .737 0.183
6 Alina TALAY BLR 12.81 0.139
7 Nadine VISSER NED 12.83 0.154
8 Nia ALI USA 13.04 0.149

*400m h.
1 Kori CARTER USA 53.07 0.151
2 Dalilah MUHAMMAD USA 53.50 0.152
3 Ristananna TRACEY JAM 53.74 PB 0.178
4 Zuzana HEJNOVÁ CZE 54.20 0.151
5 Léa SPRUNGER SUI 54.59 0.183
6 Sage WATSON CAN 54.92 0.172
7 Cassandra TATE USA 55.43 0.216
8 Eilidh DOYLE GBR 55.71 0.157

*3000m st.
1 Emma COBURN USA 9:02.58 CR
2 Courtney FRERICHS USA 9:03.77 PB
3 Hyvin Kiyeng JEPKEMOI KEN 9:04.03
4 Beatrice CHEPKOECH KEN 9:10.45
5 Ruth JEBET BRN 9:13.96
6 Celliphine Chepteek CHESPOL KEN 9:15.04
7 Etenesh DIRO ETH 9:22.46
8 Winfred Mutile YAVI BRN 9:22.67 PB
9 Gesa Felicitas KRAUSE GER 9:23.87
10 Purity Cherotich KIRUI KEN 9:25.62
11 Belen CASETTA ARG 9:25.99 AR
12 Genevieve LACAZE AUS 9:26.25
13 Genevieve LALONDE CAN 9:29.99 NR
f Aisha PRAUGHT JAM DQ
f Birtukan FENTE ETH DNS

*HJ
1 Maria LASITSKENE ANA 2.03
2 Yuliia LEVCHENKO UKR 2.01 PB 
3 Kamila LICWINKO POL 1.99
4 Marie-Laurence JUNGFLEISCH GER 1.95
5 Katarina JOHNSON-THOMPSON GBR 1.95
6 Morgan LAKE GBR 1.95
7 Mirela DEMIREVA BUL 1.92
7 Airiné PALSYTE LTU 1.92
9 Inika MCPHERSON USA 1.92
10 Vashti CUNNINGHAM USA 1.92
11 Michaela HRUBÁ CZE 1.92
12 Ruth BEITIA ESP 1.88

*PV
1 Ekaterini STEFANIDI GRE 4.91 WL 
2 Sandi MORRIS USA 4.75
3 Robeilys PEINADO VEN 4.65 NR 
3 Yarisley SILVA CUB 4.65
5 Lisa RYZIH GER 4.65
6 Holly BRADSHAW GBR 4.65
7 Alysha NEWMAN CAN 4.65
8 Olga MULLINA ANA 4.55
9 Eliza MCCARTNEY NZL 4.55
10 Angelica BENGTSSON SWE 4.55
11 Nicole BUECHLER SUI 4.45
12 Anicka NEWELL CAN 4.45

*LJ
1 Brittney REESE USA 7.02 +0.1
2 Darya KLISHINA ANA 7.00 -0.3
3 Tianna BARTOLETTA USA 6.97 -0.2
4 Ivana SPANOVIC SRB 6.96 +0.1
5 Lorraine UGEN GBR 6.72 +0.5
6 Brooke STRATTON AUS 6.67 -0.9
7 Chantel MALONE IVB 6.57 -0.1
8 Blessing OKAGBARE-IGHOTEGUONOR NGR 6.55 +0.2
9 Lauma GRIVA LAT 6.54 +1.0
10 Claudia SALMAN-RATH GER 6.54 +0.8
11 Eliane MARTINS BRA 6.52 +1.2
12 Alina ROTARU ROU 6.46 -0.3

*TJ
1 Yulimar ROJAS VEN 14.91 +0.4
2 Caterine IBARGUEN COL 14.89 +0.9
3 Olga RYPAKOVA KAZ 14.77 +0.9
4 Hanna KNYAZYEVA-MINENKO ISR 14.42 +1.2
5 Kristin GIERISCH GER 14.33 +0.3
6 Anna JAGACIAK POL 14.25 +0.7
7 Ana PELETEIRO ESP 14.23 +1.4 PB 
8 Shanieka RICKETTS JAM 14.13 +0.3
9 Patrícia MAMONA POR 14.12 +0.1
10 Kimberly WILLIAMS JAM 14.01 +0.2
11 Susana COSTA POR 13.99 +0.4
12 Neele ECKHARDT GER 13.97 +0.9

*SP
1 Lijiao GONG CHN 19.94
2 Anita MARTON HUN 19.49
3 Michelle CARTER USA 19.14
4 Danniel THOMAS-DODD JAM 18.91
5 Yang GAO CHN 18.25
6 Brittany CREW CAN 18.21
7 Yuliya LEANTSIUK BLR 18.12
8 Yaniuvis LOPEZ CUB 18.03
9 Geisa ARCANJO BRA 18.03
10 Raven SAUNDERS USA 17.86
11 Melissa BOEKELMAN NED 17.73
12 Ka BIAN CHN 17.60

*DT
1 Sandra PERKOVIC CRO 70.31
2 Dani STEVENS AUS 69.64 AR 
3 Mélina ROBERT-MICHON FRA 66.21 SB 
4 Yaime PEREZ CUB 64.82
5 Denia CABALLERO CUB 64.37
6 Nadine MÜLLER GER 64.13
7 Xinyue SU CHN 63.37
8 Bin FENG CHN 61.56
9 Julia HARTING GER 61.34
10 Yang CHEN CHN 61.28
11 Andressa DE MORAIS BRA 60.00
f Zinaida SENDRIUTE LTU NM

*HT
1 Anita WLODARCZYK POL 77.90
2 Zheng WANG CHN 75.98
3 Malwina KOPRON POL 74.76
4 Wenxiu ZHANG CHN 74.53
5 Hanna SKYDAN AZE 73.38
6 Joanna FIODOROW POL 73.04
7 Sophie HITCHON GBR 72.32
8 Katerina SAFRANKOVA CZE 71.34
9 DeAnna PRICE USA 70.04
10 Hanna MALYSHIK BLR 69.43
11 Kathrin KLAAS GER 68.91
12 Alexandra TAVERNIER FRA 66.31

*JT
1 Barbora SPOTAKOVA CZE 66.76
2 Lingwei LI CHN 66.25 PB 
3 Huihui LYU CHN 65.26
4 Sara KOLAK CRO 64.95
5 Eda TUGSUZ TUR 64.52
6 Tatsiana KHALADOVICH BLR 64.05
7 Katharina MOLITOR GER 63.75
8 Shiying LIU CHN 62.84
9 Martina RATEJ SLO 61.05
10 Kelsey-Lee ROBERTS AUS 60.76
11 Asdís HJALMSDOTTIR ISL 60.16
12 Elizabeth GLEADLE CAN 60.12

*20km RW
1 Jiayu YANG CHN 1:26:18 PB
2 Maria Guadalupe GONZÁLEZ MEX 1:26:19
3 Antonella PALMISANO ITA 1:26:36 PB
4 Erica DE SENA BRA 1:26:59 AR
5 Sandra ARENAS COL 1:28:10 NR
6 Ana CABECINHA POR 1:28:57
7 Kimberly GARCIA PER 1:29:13 NR
8 Na WANG CHN 1:29:26
9 Laura GARCIA-CARO ESP 1:29:29 PB
10 Maria PEREZ ESP 1:29:37 PB

*50km RW
1 Ines HENRIQUES POR 4:05:56 WR
2 Hang YIN CHN 4:08:58 AR
3 Shuqing YANG CHN 4:20:49 PB
4 Kathleen BURNETT USA 4:21:51 AR
5 Nair DA ROSA BRA DNF
6 Susan RANDALL USA DNF
f Erin TAYLOR-TALCOTT USA DQ

*HEPTATHLON
1 Nafissatou THIAM BEL 6784
2 Carolin SCHAEFER GER 6696
3 Anouk VETTER NED 6636 NR
4 Yorgelis RODRIGUEZ CUB 6594 NR
5 Katarina JOHNSON-THOMPSON GBR 6558
6 Ivona DADIC AUT 6417 NR
7 Nadine VISSER NED 6370 SB
8 Claudia SALMAN-RATH GER 6362
9 Xénia KRIZSAN HUN 6356
10 Eliška KLUCINOVA CZE 6313 SB
11 Geraldine RUCKSTUHL SUI 6230
12 Kendell WILLIAMS USA 6220

*4x100m
1 UNITED STATES USA 41.82 WL 0.146
(BROWN, FELIX, AKINOSUN, BOWIE)
2 GREAT BRITAIN & N.I. GBR 42.12 0.131
(PHILIP, HENRY, ASHER-SMITH, NEITA)
3 JAMAICA JAM 42.19 0.199
(LEVY, MORRISON, FACEY, FORBES)
4 GERMANY GER 42.36 0.184
(PINTO, MAYER, LUECKENKEMPER, HAASE)
5 SWITZERLAND SUI 42.51 0.148
(DEL PONTE, ATCHO, KAMBUNDJI, KORA)
6 TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO TTO 42.62 0.257
(HACKETT, AHYE, ST FORT, BAPTISTE)
7 BRAZIL BRA 42.63 0.160
(KRASUCKI, SILVA, ROSA, SANTOS)
8 NETHERLANDS NED 43.07 0.170
(VAN SCHAGEN, SCHIPPERS, SEDNEY, SAMUEL)

*4x400m
1 UNITED STATES USA 3:19.02 WL 0.234
(HAYES, FELIX, WIMBLEY, FRANCIS)
2 GREAT BRITAIN & N.I. GBR 3:25.00 0.189
(CLARK, NIELSEN, DOYLE, DIAMOND)
3 POLAND POL 3:25.41 0.181
(HOLUB, BAUMGART, GAWORSKA, SWIETY)
4 FRANCE FRA 3:26.56 0.154
(PERROSSIER, SANANES, RAHAROLAHY, DIARRA)
5 NIGERIA NGR 3:26.72 0.231
(GEORGE, EGBENIYI, NATHANIEL, AJAYI)
6 GERMANY GER 3:27.45 0.170
(SPELMEYER, MUELLER, GONSKA, MERGENTHALER)
7 BOTSWANA BOT 3:28.00 0.267
(BOTLOGETSWE, JELE, MOROKO, MONTSHO)
x JAMAICA JAM DNF 0.196
( GORDON, MCLAUGHLIN-WHILBY, JACKSON, WILLIAMS-MILLS)

M

*100m
1 Christian COLEMAN USA 9.76 /0.128 WL
2 Justin GATLIN USA 9.89 /0.148
3 Andre DE GRASSE CAN 9.90 /0.140
4 Akani SIMBINE RSA 9.93 /0.117
5 Yohan BLAKE JAM 9.97 /0.142
6 Zharnel HUGHES GBR 10.03 /0.119
7 Filippo TORTU ITA 10.07 /0.158
8 Aaron BROWN CAN 10.08 /0.155

*200m
1 Noah LYLES USA 19.83 /0.168
2 Andre DE GRASSE CAN 19.95 /0.168
3 Alex QUINONEZ ECU 19.98 /0.189
4 Adam GEMILI GBR 20.03 /0.158
5 Ramil GULIYEV TUR 20.07 /0.164
6 Aaron BROWN CAN 20.10 /0.163
7 Zhenye XIE CHN 20.14 /0.161
8 Kyle GREAUX TTO 20.39 /0.170

*400m
1 Steven GARDINER BAH 43.48 NR
2 Anthony Jose ZAMBRANO COL 44.15 AR
3 Fred KERLEY USA 44.17
4 Demish GAYE JAM 44.46
5 Kirani JAMES GRN 44.54
6 Emmanuel Kipkurui KORIR KEN 44.94
7 Machel CEDENIO TTO 45.30
8 Akeem BLOOMFIELD JAM 45.36

*800m
1 Donavan BRAZIER USA 1:42.34 CR
2 Amel TUKA BIH 1:43.47
3 Ferguson Cheruiyot ROTICH KEN 1:43.82
4 Bryce HOPPEL USA 1:44.25
5 Wesley VAZQUEZ PUR 1:44.48
6 Adrián BEN ESP 1:45.58
7 Marco AROP CAN 1:45.78
8 Clayton MURPHY USA 1:47.84

*1500m
1 Timothy CHERUIYOT KEN 3:29.26
2 Taoufik MAKHLOUFI ALG 3:31.38
3 Marcin LEWANDOWSKI POL 3:31.46
4 Jakob INGEBRIGTSEN NOR 3:31.70
5 Jake WIGHTMAN GBR 3:31.87
6 Josh KERR GBR 3:32.52
7 Ronald KWEMOI KEN 3:32.72
8 Matthew CENTROWITZ USA 3:32.81
9 Kalle BERGLUND SWE 3:33.70 NR
10 Craig ENGELS USA 3:34.24
11 Neil GOURLEY GBR 3:37.30
12 Youssouf HISS BACHIR DJI 3:37.96

*5000m
1 Muktar EDRIS ETH 12:58.85
2 Selemon BAREGA ETH 12:59.70
3 Mohammed AHMED CAN 13:01.11
4 Telahun Haile BEKELE ETH 13:02.29
5 Jakob INGEBRIGTSEN NOR 13:02.93
6 Jacob KROP KEN 13:03.08
7 Paul CHELIMO USA 13:04.60
8 Nicholas Kipkorir KIMELI KEN 13:05.27
9 Birhanu BALEW BRN 13:14.66
10 Justyn KNIGHT CAN 13:26.63
11 Hassan MEAD USA 13:27.05
12 Stewart MCSWEYN AUS 13:30.41
13 Henrik INGEBRIGTSEN NOR 13:36.25
14 Isaac KIMELI BEL 13:44.29
x Filip INGEBRIGTSEN NOR DNF

*10.000m
1 Joshua CHEPTEGEI UGA 12 26:48.36 WL
2 Yomif KEJELCHA ETH 26:49.34
3 Rhonex KIPRUTO KEN 26:50.32
4 Rodgers KWEMOI KEN 26:55.36
5 Andamlak BELIHU ETH 26:56.71
6 Mohammed AHMED CAN 26:59.35 NR
7 Lopez LOMONG USA 27:04.72
8 Yemaneberhan CRIPPA ITA 27:10.76 NR
9 Hagos GEBRHIWET ETH 27:11.37
10 Shadrack KIPCHIRCHIR USA 27:24.74
11 Alex KORIO KEN 27:28.74
12 Sondre Nordstad MOEN NOR 28:02.18
13 Leonard KORIR USA 28:05.73
14 Soufiane BOUCHIKHI BEL 28:15.43
15 Aron KIFLE ERI 28:16.74
16 Rodrigue KWIZERA BDI 28:21.92
17 Abdallah Kibet MANDE 28:31.49
18 Onesphore NZIKWINKUNDA BDI 29:11.50
x Hassan CHANI BRN DNF
x Thierry NDIKUMWENAYO BDI DNF
x Julien WANDERS SUI DNF

*Marathon
1 Lelisa DESISA ETH 2:10:40
2 Mosinet GEREMEW ETH 2:10:44
3 Amos KIPRUTO KEN 2:10:51
4 Callum HAWKINS GBR 2:10:57
5 Stephen MOKOKA RSA 2:11:09
6 Zersenay TADESE ERI 2:11:29
7 El Hassan EL ABBASSI BRN 2:11:44
8 Hamza SAHLI MAR 2:11:49
9 Tadesse ABRAHAM SUI 2:11:58
10 Daniel MATEO ESP 2:12:15
11 Laban Kipngetich KORIR KEN 2:12:38
12 Yassine RACHIK ITA 2:12:41
13 Fred MUSOBO UGA 2:13:42
14 Geoffrey KIRUI KEN 2:13:54
15 Eyob GHEBREHIWET FANIEL ITA 2:13:57
16 Alphonce Felix SIMBU TAN 2:13:57

*3000m st.
1 Conseslus KIPRUTO KEN 8:01.35 WL
2 Lamecha GIRMA ETH 8:01.36 NR
3 Soufiane EL BAKKALI MAR 8:03.76
4 Getnet WALE ETH 8:05.21
5 Djilali BEDRANI FRA 8:05.23
6 Benjamin KIGEN KEN 8:06.95
7 Abraham KIBIWOT KEN 8:08.52
8 Hillary BOR USA 8:09.33
9 Leonard Kipkemoi BETT 8:10.64
10 Stanley Kipkoech KEBENEI USA 8:11.15
11 Fernando CARRO ESP 8:12.31
12 Andrew BAYER USA 8:12.47
13 Avinash SABLE IND 8:21.37 NR
14 Matthew HUGHES CAN 8:24.78
15 Zak SEDDON GBR 8:40.23
x Chala BEYO ETH DNF

*110m h.
1 Grant HOLLOWAY USA 13.10 /0.158
2 Sergey SHUBENKOV ANA 13.15 /0.150
3 Pascal MARTINOT-LAGARDE FRA 13.18 /0.161
3 Orlando ORTEGA ESP 13.30 /0.130 (after appeal)
5 Wenjun XIE CHN 13.29 /0.140
6 Shane BRATHWAITE BAR 13.61 /0.149
7 Devon ALLEN USA 13.70 /0.124
8 Milan TRAJKOVIC CYP 13.87 /0.150
x Omar MCLEOD JAM DQ /0.128

*400m h.
1 Karsten WARHOLM NOR 47.42
2 Rai BENJAMIN USA 47.66
3 Abderrahman SAMBA QAT 48.03
4 Kyron MCMASTER IVB 48.10
5 TJ HOLMES USA 48.20
6 Yasmani COPELLO TUR 48.25
7 Alison DOS SANTOS BRA 48.28
8 Abdelmalik LAHOULOU ALG 49.46

*HJ
1 Mutaz Essa BARSHIM QAT 2.37
2 Mikhail AKIMENKO ANA 2.35
3 Ilya IVANYUK ANA 2.35
4 Maksim NEDASEKAU BLR 2.33
5 Luis Enrique ZAYAS CUB 2.30
6 Brandon STARC AUS 2.30
7 Michael MASON CAN 2.30
8 Gianmarco TAMBERI ITA 2.27
8 Hup Wei LEE MAS 2.27
10 Yu WANG CHN 2.24
11 Jeron ROBINSON USA 2.24
12 Luis CASTRO RIVERA PUR 2.19

*PV
1 Sam KENDRICKS USA 5.97
2 Armand DUPLANTIS SWE 5.97
3 Piotr LISEK POL 5.87
4 Bo Kanda LITA BAEHRE GER 5.70
5 Thiago BRAZ BRA 5.70
6 Raphael HOLZDEPPE GER 5.70
6 Valentin LAVILLENIE FRA 5.70
8 Claudio Michel STECCHI ITA 5.70
9 Bokai HUANG CHN 5.55
10 Augusto DUTRA BRA 5.55
10 Cole WALSH USA 5.55
12 Ben BROEDERS BEL 5.55

*LJ
1 Tajay GAYLE JAM 8.69 /+0.5 WL
2 Jeff HENDERSON USA 8.39 /-0.1
3 Juan Miguel ECHEVARRIA CUB 8.34 /+0.1
4 Luvo MANYONGA RSA 8.28 /-0.1
5 Ruswahl SAMAAI RSA 8.23 /-0.3
6 Jianan WANG CHN 8.20 /0.0
7 Eusebio CÁCERES ESP 8.01 /-0.4
8 Yuki HASHIOKA JPN 7.97 /-0.2
9 Thobias MONTLER SWE 7.96 /0.0
10 Miltiadis TENTOGLOU GRE 7.79 /-0.2
11 Shoutarou SHIROYAMA JPN 7.77 /+0.2
x Steffin MCCARTER USA NM

*TJ
1 Christian TAYLOR USA 17.92 /+0.9
2 Will CLAYE USA 17.74 /+0.2
3 Hugues Fabrice ZANGO BUR 17.66/+0.5 AR
4 Pedro Pablo PICHARDO POR 17.62 /+0.1
5 Cristian NÁPOLES CUB 17.38 /+0.8
6 Donald SCOTT USA 17.17 /+0.3
7 Alexis COPELLO AZE 17.10 /+0.6
8 Jordan Alejandro DIAZ FORTU CUB 17.06/+0.8
9 Ruiting WU CHN 16.97 /+0.3
10 Yaoqing FANG CHN 16.65 /+0,4
11 Necatí ER TUR 16.34 /+0.1
12 Almir DOS SANTOS BRA 15.01 /+0.7

*SP
1 Joe KOVACS USA 22.91 CR
2 Ryan CROUSER USA 22.90
3 Tomas WALSH NZL 22.90 AR
4 Darlan ROMANI BRA 22.53
5 Darrell HILL USA 21.65
6 Konrad BUKOWIECKI POL 21.46
7 Jacko GILL NZL 21.45
8 Chukwuebuka ENEKWECHI NGR 21.18
9 Tim NEDOW CAN 20.85
10 Tomas STANEK CZE 20.79
11 Filip MIHALJEVIC CRO 20.48
x Armin SINANCEVIC SRB NM

*DT
1 Daniel STAHL SWE 67.59
2 Fedrick DACRES JAM 66.94
3 Lukas WEISSHAIDINGER AUT 66.82
4 Alin Alexandru FIRFIRICA ROU 66.46
5 Apostolos PARELLIS CYP 66.32 NR
6 Matthew DENNY AUS 65.43
7 Ehsan HADADI IRI 65.16
8 Martin WIERIG GER 64.98
9 Simon PETTERSSON SWE 63.72
10 Ola STUNES ISENE NOR 63.67
11 Sam MATTIS USA 63.42
12 Andrius GUDZIUS LTU 61.55

*HT
1 Pawel FAJDEK POL 80.50
2 Quentin BIGOT FRA 78.19
3 Bence HALASZ HUN 78.18
3 Wojciech NOWICKI POL 77.69 (after appeal)
5 Mykhaylo KOKHAN UKR 77.39
6 Eivind HENRIKSEN NOR 77.38
7 Javier CIENFUEGOS ESP 76.57
8 Hleb DUDARAU BLR 76.00
9 Ashraf Amgad EL SEIFY QAT 75.41
10 Nick MILLER GBR 75.31
11 Rudy WINKLER USA 75.20
12 Yevgeniy KOROTOVSKIY ANA 75.14

*JT
1 Anderson PETERS GRN 86.89
2 Magnus KIRT EST 86.21
3 Johannes VETTER GER 85.37
4 Lassi ETELATALO FIN 82.49
5 Jakub VADLEJCH CZE 82.19
6 Julian WEBER GER 81.26
7 Marcin KRUKOWSKI POL 80.56
8 Kim AMB SWE 80.42
9 Norbert RIVASZ-TOTH HUN 79.73
10 Chao-Tsun CHENG TPE 77.99
11 Keshorn WALCOTT TTO 77.47
x Julius YEGO KEN 4 Jan 89 7 NM

*20km RW
1 Toshikazu YAMANISHI JPN 1:26:34
2 Vasiliy MIZINOV ANA 1:26:49
3 Perseus KARLSTRÖM SWE 1:27:00
4 Christopher LINKE GER 1:27:19
5 Salih KORKMAZ TUR 1:27:35
6 Koki IKEDA JPN 1:29:02
7 Tom BOSWORTH GBR 1:29:34
8 Kaihua WANG CHN 1:29:52
9 Jiaxing YIN CHN 1:29:53
10 Eiki TAKAHASHI 1:30:04
11 Marius ZIUKAS 1:30:22
12 Érick Bernabé BARRONDO GUA 1:30:40
13 Caio BONFIM BRA 1:31:32
14 Massimo STANO ITA 1:31:36
15 Dane BIRD-SMITH AUS 1:32:11
16 Kevin CAMPION FRA 1:32:16
17 Hagen POHLE GER 1:32:20
18 Andrés CHOCHO ECU 1:32:49
19 Georgiy SHEIKO KAZ 1:32:53

*50km RW
1 Yusuke SUZUKI JPN 4:04:20
2 Joao VIEIRA POR 4:04:59
3 Evan DUNFEE CAN 4:05:02
4 Wenbin NIU CHN 4:05:36
5 Yadong LUO CHN 4:06:49
6 Brendan BOYCE IRL 4:07:46
7 Carl DOHMANN GER 4:10:22
8 Jesus Ángel GARCIA ESP 4:11:28
9 Maryan ZAKALNYTSKYY UKR 4:12:28
10 Narcis Stefan MIHAILA ROU 4:13:56
11 Quentin REW NZL 4:15:54
12 Ato IBANEZ SWE 4:17:04
13 Rafal AUGUSTYN POL 4:20:25
14 Mathieu BILODEAU CAN 4:21:13
15 Artur MASTIANICA LTU 4:21:54
16 Michele ANTONELLI ITA 4:22:20
17 Alexandros PAPAMICHAIL GRE 4:22:39
18 Horació NAVA MEX 4:24:16
19 Marc TUR ESP 4:24:38
20 Jarkko KINNUNEN FIN 4:25:36

*Decathlon
1 Niklas KAUL GER 8691
2 Maicel UIBO EST 8604
3 Damian WARNER CAN 8529
4 Ilya SHKURENYOV ANA 8494
5 Pierce LEPAGE CAN 8445
6 Janek OIGLANE EST 8297
7 Pieter BRAUN NED 8222
8 Solomon SIMMONS USA 8151
9 Thomas VAN DER PLAETSEN BEL 8125
10 Tim NOWAK GER 8122
11 Cedric DUBLER AUS 8101
12 Pawel WIESIOŁEK POL 8064
13 Vitaliy ZHUK BLR 8058
14 Harrison WILLIAMS USA 7892
15 Fredrik SAMUELSSON SWE 7860
16 Keisuke USHIRO JPN 7545
17 Kai KAZMIREK GER 7414
18 Martin ROE NOR 6845
19 Georni JARAMILLO VEN 6645
x Devon WILLIAMS USA DNF
x Kevin MAYER FRA DNF
x Lindon VICTOR GRN DNF
x Basile ROLNIN FRA DNF
x Timothy DUCKWORTH GBR DNS

*4x100m
1 UNITED STATES USA 37.10 /0.149 AR
Christian COLEMAN
Justin GATLIN
Michael RODGERS
Noah LYLES (Cravon GILLESPIE)
2 GREAT BRITAIN & NI GBR 37.36 /0.156 AR
Adam GEMILI
Zharnel HUGHES
Richard KILTY
Nethaneel MITCHELL-BLAKE
3 JAPAN JPN 4 37.43 /0.132 AR
Shuhei TADA (Yuki KOIKE)
Kirara SHIRAISHI
Yoshihide KIRYU
Abdul Hakim SANI BROWN
4 BRAZIL BRA 37.72 /0.157
Rodrigo DO NASCIMENTO
Vitor Hugo DOS SANTOS
Derick SILVA
Paulo André CAMILO DE OLIVEIRA
5 SOUTH AFRICA RSA 37.73 /0.151
Thando DLODLO
Simon MAGAKWE
Clarence MUNYAI
Akani SIMBINE
6 PR OF CHINA CHN 38.07 /0.142
Bingtian SU
Zhouzheng XU
Zhiqiang WU
Ge BIE
x FRANCE FRA DNF
Amaury GOLITIN
Jimmy VICAUT
Méba-Mickaël ZEZE
Christophe LEMAITRE
x NETHERLANDS NED DQ
Joris VAN GOOL
Taymir BURNET
Hensley PAULINA
Churandy MARTINA

*4x400m
1 UNITED STATES USA 2:56.69
Fred KERLEY (Tyrell RICHARD)
Michael CHERRY (Vernon NORWOOD)
Wilbert LONDON
Rai BENJAMIN (Nathan STROTHER)
2 JAMAICA JAM 2:57.90
Akeem BLOOMFIELD
Nathon ALLEN
Terry THOMAS
Demish GAYE (Javon FRANCIS)
3 BELGIUM BEL 2:58.78
Jonathan SACOOR
Robin VANDERBEMDEN (Julien WATRIN)
Dylan BORLÉE
Kevin BORLÉE
4 COLOMBIA COL 2:59.50 NR
Jhon Alejandro PERLAZA
Diego PALOMEQUE
Jhon Alexander SOLIS
Anthony José ZAMBRANO
5 TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO TTO 3:00.74
Asa GUEVARA
Jereem RICHARDS
Deon LENDORE
Machel CEDENIO
6 ITALY ITA 3:02.78
Davide RE
Vladimir ACETI
Matteo GALVAN
Edoardo SCOTTI
7 FRANCE FRA 3:03.06
Ludvy VAILLANT
Christopher NALIALI
Thomas JORDIER
Mame-Ibra ANNE
x GREAT BRITAIN & NI GBR DNF
Cameron CHALMERS
Toby HARRIES
Rabah YOUSIF
Lee THOMPSON

W

*100m
1 Shelly-Ann FRASER-PRYCE JAM 10.71 /0.134 WL
2 Dina ASHER-SMITH GBR 10.83 /0.129 NR
3 Marie-Josée TA LOU CIV 10.90 /0.171
4 Elaine THOMPSON JAM 10.93 /0.143
5 Murielle AHOURÉ CIV 11.02 /0.142
6 Jonielle SMITH JAM 11.06 /0.117
7 Teahna DANIELS USA 11.19 0.156
x Dafne SCHIPPERS NED DNS

*200m
1 Dina ASHER-SMITH GBR 21.88 /0.138 NR
2 Brittany BROWN USA 22.22 /0.228
3 Mujinga KAMBUNDJI SUI 22.51 /0.150
4 Anglerne ANNELUS USA 22.59 /0.199
5 Dezerea BRYANT USA 22.63 /0.163
6 Gina BASS GAM 22.71 /0.162
7 Ivet LALOVA-COLLIO BUL 22.77 /0.160
8 Tynia GAITHER BAH 22.90 /0.152

*400m
1 Salwa Eid NASER BRN 48.14 WL
2 Shaunae MILLER-UIBO BAH 48.37 AR
3 Shericka JACKSON JAM 49.47
4 Wadeline JONATHAS USA 49.60
5 Phyllis FRANCIS USA 49.61
6 Stephenie Ann MCPHERSON JAM 50.89
7 Justyna SWIĘTY-ERSETIC POL 50.95
8 Iga BAUMGART-WITAN POL 51.29

*800m
1 Halimah NAKAAYI UGA 1:58.04 NR
2 Raevyn ROGERS USA 1:58.18
3 Ajee WILSON USA 1:58.84
4 Winnie NANYONDO UGA 1:59.18
5 Eunice Jepkoech SUM 1:59.71
6 Natoya GOULE JAM 2:00.11
7 Rababe ARAFI MAR 2:00.48
8 Ce’Aira BROWN USA 2:02.97

*1500m
1 Sifan HASSAN NED 3:51.95 CR
2 Faith KIPYEGON KEN 3:54.22 NR
3 Gudaf TSEGAY ETH 3:54.38
4 Shelby HOULIHAN USA 3:54.99 AR
5 Laura MUIR GBR 3:55.76
6 Gabriela DEBUES-STAFFORD CAN 3:56.12 NR
7 Winny CHEBET KEN 3:58.20
8 Jenny SIMPSON USA 3:58.42
9 Rababe ARAFI MAR 3:59.93
10 Ciara MAGEEAN IRL 4:00.15
11 Winnie NANYONDO UGA 4:00.63
12 Nikki HILTZ USA 4:06.68

*5000m
1 Hellen OBIRI KEN 13 Dec 89 15 14:26.72 CR
2 Margaret Chelimo KIPKEMBOI KEN 14:27.49
3 Konstanze KLOSTERHALFEN GER 14:28.43
4 Tsehay GEMECHU ETH 14:29.60
5 Lilian Kasait RENGERUK KEN 14:36.05
6 Fantu WORKU ETH 14:40.47
7 Laura WEIGHTMAN GBR 14:44.57
8 Hawi FEYSA ETH 14:44.92
9 Karissa SCHWEIZER USA 14:45.18
10 Eilish MCCOLGAN GBR 14:46.17
11 Elinor PURRIER USA 14:58.17
12 Camille BUSCOMB NZL 14:58.59
13 Andrea SECCAFIEN CAN 14:59.95
14 Nozomi TANAKA JPN 15:00.01
15 Dominique SCOTT 15:24.47

*10.000m
1 Sifan HASSAN NED 30:17.62 WL
2 Letesenbet GIDEY ETH 30:21.23
3 Agnes Jebet TIROP KEN 30:25.20
4 Rosemary Monica WANJIRU KEN 30:35.75
5 Hellen OBIRI KEN 30:35.82
6 Senbere TEFERI ETH 30:44.23
7 Susan KRUMINS NED 31:05.40
8 Marielle HALL USA 31:05.71
9 Molly HUDDLE USA 31:07.24
10 Emily SISSON USA 31:12.56
11 Hitomi NIIYA JPN 31:12.99
12 Camille BUSCOMB NZL 31:13.21
13 Ellie PASHLEY AUS 31:18.89
14 Sinead DIVER AUS 31:25.49
15 Stephanie TWELL GBR 31:44.79
16 Stella CHESANG UGA 32:15.20
17 Natasha WODAK CAN 32:31.19
18 Rachael Zena CHEBET UGA 32:41.93
19 Minami YAMANOUCHI JPN 32:53.46
20 Juliet CHEKWEL UGA 33:28.18
x Netsanet GUDETA ETH DNF
x Alina REH GER DNF

*Marathon
1 Ruth CHEPNGETICH KEN 2:32:43
2 Rose CHELIMO BRN 2:33:46
3 Helalia JOHANNES NAM 2:34:15
4 Edna Ngeringwony KIPLAGAT KEN 2:35:36
5 Volha MAZURONAK BLR 2:36:21
6 Roberta GRONER USA 2:38:44
7 Mizuki TANIMOTO JPN 2:39:09
8 Ji Hyang KIM PRK 2:41:24
9 Lyndsay TESSIER CAN 2:42:03
10 Y Un Ok JO PRK 2:42:23
11 Madoka NAKANO JPN 2:42:39
12 Y Desi Jisa MOKONIN BRN 2:43:19
13 Carrie DIMOFF USA 2:44:35
14 Kwang-Ok RI PRK 2:46:16
15 Visiline JEPKESHO KEN 2:46:38
16 Marta GALIMANY ESP 2:47:45
17 Nastassia IVANOVA BLR 2:48:41
18 Charlotta FOUGBERG SWE 2:49:17

*3000m st.
1 Beatrice CHEPKOECH KEN 8:57.84 CR
2 Emma COBURN USA 9:02.35
3 Gesa Felicitas KRAUSE GER 9:03.30 NR
4 Winfred Mutile YAVI BRN 9:05.68
5 Peruth CHEMUTAI UGA 9:11.08
6 Courtney FRERICHS USA 9:11.27
7 Anna Emilie MØLLER DEN 9:13.46 NR
8 Hyvin KIYENG KEN 9:13.53
9 Luiza GEGA ALB 9:19.93 NR
10 Genevieve GREGSON AUS 9:23.84
11 Mekides ABEBE ETH 9:25.66
12 Marusa MISMAS SLO 9:2580
13 Karoline Bjerkeli GROVDAL NOR 9:29.41
14 Genevieve LALONDE CAN 9:32.92
x Celliphine Chepteek CHESPOL KEN DNF

*100m h.
1 Nia ALI USA 12.34 /0.155
2 Kendra HARRISON USA 12.46 /0.140
3 Danielle WILLIAMS JAM 12.47 /0.127
4 Tobi AMUSAN NGR 12.49 /0.218
5 Andrea Carolina VARGAS CRC 12.64 /0.157 NR
6 Nadine VISSER NED 12.66 /0.147
7 Janeek BROWN JAM 12.88 /0.147
x Megan TAPPER JAM DNF

*400m h.
1 Dalilah MUHAMMAD USA 52.16 WR
2 Sydney MCLAUGHLIN USA 52.23
3 Rushell CLAYTON JAM 53.74
4 Lea SPRUNGER SUI 54.06 NR
5 Zuzana HEJNOVÁ CZE 54.23
6 Ashley SPENCER USA 54.45
7 Anna RYZHYKOVA UKR 54.45
8 Sage WATSON CAN 54.82

*HJ
1 Mariya LASITSKENE ANA 2.04
2 Yaroslava MAHUCHIKH UKR 2.04 WU20R
3 Vashti CUNNINGHAM USA 2.00
4 Yuliya LEVCHENKO UKR 2.00
5 Kamila LICWINKO POL 1.98
6 Karyna DEMIDIK BLR 1.96
7 Ana SIMIC CRO 1.93
8 Tynita BUTTS USA 1.93
9 Imke ONNEN GER 1.89
10 Mirela DEMIREVA BUL 1.89
11 Claire ORCEL BEL 1.89
12 Svetlana RADZIVIL UZB 1.89

*PV
1 Anzhelika SIDOROVA ANA 4.95
2 Sandi MORRIS USA 4.90
3 Katerina STEFANIDI GRE 4.85
4 Holly BRADSHAW GBR 4.80
5 Alysha NEWMAN CAN 4.80
6 Angelica BENGTSSON SWE 4.80 NR
7 Iryna ZHUK BLR 4.70 NR
7 Katie NAGEOTTE USA 4.70
7 Robeilys PEINADO VEN 4.70 NR
7 Jennifer SUHR USA 4.70
11 Yarisley SILVA CUB 4.70
12 Ninon GUILLON-ROMARIN FRA 4.70
13 Ling LI CHN 4.50
13 Nikoleta KIRIAKOPOULOU GRE 4.50
13 Angelica MOSER SUI 4.50
13 Tina SUTEJ SLO 4.50
17 Lisa RYZIH GER 4.50

*LJ
1 Malaika MIHAMBO GER 7.30 /-0,8 WL
2 Maryna BEKH-ROMANCHUK UKR 6.92 /+0.3
3 Ese BRUME NGR 6.91 /+0.2
4 Tori BOWIE USA 6.81 /-0.4
5 Nastassia MIRONCHYK-IVANOV BLR 6.76 /+0,5
6 Alina ROTARU ROU 6.71 /-0.4
7 Abigail IROZURU GBR 6.64 /+0.1
8 Chanice PORTER JAM 6.56 /0.0
9 Sha’keela SAUNDERS USA 6.54 /+0,2
10 Brooke STRATTON AUS 6.46 /+0.1
11 Shara PROCTOR GBR 6.43 /-0.1
12 Anasztazia NGUYEN HUN 6.26 /-0.1

*TJ
1 Yulimar ROJAS VEN 15.37 /-0.6
2 Shanieka RICKETTS JAM 14.92 /+0.2
3 Caterine IBARGUEN COL 14.73 /+0.5
4 Kimberly WILLIAMS JAM 14.64 /+0.1
5 Olha SALADUKHA UKR 14.52 /0.0
6 Ana PELETEIRO ESP 14.47 /0.0
7 Keturah ORJI USA 14.46 /+0.4
8 Patrícia MAMONA POR 14.40 /-0.1
9 Tori FRANKLIN USA 14.08 /-0.6
10 Rouguy DIALLO FRA 14.08 /-0.1
11 Andreea PANTUROIU ROU 14.07 /-0.4
12 Kristiina MÄKELA FIN 13.99 /0.0

*SP
1 Lijiao GONG CHN 19.55
2 Danniel THOMAS-DODD JAM 19.47
3 Christina SCHWANITZ GER 19.17
4 Maggie EWEN USA 18.93
5 Anita MÁRTON HUN 18.86
6 Aliona DUBITSKAYA BLR 18.86
7 Chase EALEY USA 18.82
8 Brittany CREW CAN 18.55
9 Michelle CARTER USA 18.41
10 Paulina GUBA POL 18.02
11 Sophie MCKINNA GBR 17.99
12 Dimitriana SURDU MDA 17.64

*DT
1 Yaime PEREZ CUB 69.17
2 Denia CABALLERO CUB 68.44
3 Sandra PERKOVIC CRO 66.72
4 Yang CHEN CHN 63.38
5 Bin FENG CHN 62.48
6 Fernanda MARTINS BRA 62.44
7 Valarie ALLMAN USA 61.82
8 Nadine MUELLER GER 61.55
9 Claudine VITA GER 60.77
10 Mélina ROBERT-MICHON FRA 59.99
11 Kristin PUDENZ GER 57.69
x Laulauga TAUSAGA USA NM

*HT
1 DeAnna PRICE USA 77.54
2 Joanna FIODOROW POL 76.35
3 Zheng WANG CHN 74.76
4 Zalina PETRIVSKAYA MDA 74.33
5 Iryna KLYMETS UKR 73.56
6 Alexandra TAVERNIER FRA 73.33
7 Hanna SKYDAN AZE 72.83
8 Na LUO CHN 72.04
9 Martina HRASNOVA SVK 71.28
10 Hanna MALYSHIK BLR 71.24
11 Alena SOBALEVA BLR 70.45
x Gwen BERRY USA NM

*JT
1 Kelsey-Lee BARBER AUS 66.56
2 Shiying LIU CHN 65.88
3 Huihui LYU CHN 65.49
4 Christin HUSSONG GER 65.21
5 Kara WINGER USA 63.23
6 Tatsiana KHALADOVICH BLR 62.54
7 Sara KOLAK CRO 62.28
8 Annu RANI IND 61.12
9 Barbora SPOTAKOVA CZE 59.87
10 Martina RATEJ SLO 58.98
11 Nikola OGRODNIKOVA CZE 57.24
12 Irena SEDIVA CZE 55.86

*20km RW
1 Hong LIU CHN 1:32:53
2 Shenjie QIEYANG CHN 1:33:10
3 Liujing YANG CHN 1:33:17
4 Erica ROCHA DE SENA BRA 1:33:36
5 Sandra Lorena ARENAS COL 1:34:16
6 Kumiko OKADA JPN 1:34:36
7 Nanako FUJII JPN 1:34:50
8 María PEREZ ESP 1:35:43
9 Ana CABECINHA POR 1:36:31
10 Jemima MONTAG AUS 1:36:54
11 Saskia FEIGE GER 1:37:14
12 Mirna ORTÍZ GUA 1:37:32
13 Antonella PALMISANO ITA 1:37:36
14 Darya PALUEKTAVA BLR 1:37:42
15 Raquel GONZALEZ ESP 1:38:02
16 Yehualeye BELETEW ETH 1:38:11
17 Valentina TRAPLETTI ITA 1:38:22
18 Karla JARAMILLO ECU 1:38:26
19 Anezka DRAHOTOVA CZE 1:38:29
20 Nadiya BOROVSKA UKR 1:38:35
21 Katarzyna ZDZIEBLO POL 1:38:44
22 Antigoni DRISBIOTI GRE 1:38:56
23 Zivilė VAICIUKEVICIUTE LTU 1:39:26
24 Meryem BEKMEZ TUR 1:39:36
25 Glenda MOREJÓN ECU 1:39:38
26 Grace Wanjiru NJUE KEN 1:39:58

*50km RW
1 Rui LIANG CHN 4:23:26
2 Maocuo LI CHN 4:26:40
3 Eleonora Anna GIORGI ITA 4:29:13
4 Olena SOBCHUK UKR 4:33:38
5 Faying MA CHN 4:34:56
6 Khrystyna YUDKINA UKR 4:36:00
7 Magaly BONILLA ECU 4:37:03
8 Julia TAKACS ESP 4:38:20
9 Paola PEREZ ECU 4:38:54
10 Maria JUAREZ ESP 4:39:28
11 Masumi FUCHISE JPN 4:41:02
12 Nastassia YATSEVICH BLR 4:44:01
13 Nadzeya DARAZHUK BLR 4:47:26
14 Angeliki MAKRI GRE 4:54:09
15 Mara RIBEIRO POR 4:58:44
16 Elianay PEREIRA BRA 5:11:26
17 Katie BURNETT USA 5:23:05
x Mariavittoria BECCHETTI ITA DNF
x Nicole COLOMBI ITA DNF
x Maria CZAKOVA SVK DNF
x Inês HENRIQUES POR DNF
x Valentyna MYRONCHUK UKR DNF
x Ivana RENIC CRO DNF

*Heptathlon
1 Katarina JOHNSON-THOMPSON GBR 6981 WL
2 Nafissatou THIAM BEL 6677
3 Verena PREINER AUT 6560
4 Erica BOUGARD USA 6470
5 Kendell WILLIAMS USA 6415
6 Nadine BROERSEN NED 6392
7 Emma OOSTERWEGEL NED 6250
8 Odile AHOUANWANOU BEN 6210 NR
9 Geraldine RUCKSTUHL SUI 6159
10 Ekaterina VORONINA UZB 6099
11 Hanne MAUDENS BEL 6088
12 Chari HAWKINS USA 6073
13 Annie KUNZ USA 6067
14 Solène NDAMA FRA 6034
15 Noor VIDTS BEL 5989
16 Katerina CACHOVA CZE 5987
x Anouk VETTER NED DNF
x Marthe KOALA BUR DNF
x Maria HUNTINGTON FIN DNF
x Ivona DADIC AUT DNF

*4x100m
1 JAMAICA JAM 41.44 /0.147
Natalliah WHYTE
Shelly-Ann FRASER-PRYCE
Jonielle SMITH
Shericka JACKSON (Natasha MORRISON)
2 GREAT BRITAIN & NI GBR 41.85 /0.127
Asha PHILIP
Dina ASHER-SMITH (Imani LANSIQUOT)
Ashleigh NELSON
Daryll NEITA
3 UNITED STATES USA 42.10 /0.161
Dezerea BRYANT
Teahna DANIELS
Morolake AKINOSUN
Kiara PARKER
4 SWITZERLAND SUI 42.18 /0.141 NR
Ajla DEL PONTE
Sarah ATCHO
Mujinga KAMBUNDJI
Salomé KORA
5 GERMANY GER 42.48 /0.171
Lisa Marie KWAYIE
Yasmin KWADWO
Jessica-Bianca WESSOLLY
Gina LUECKENKEMPER
6 TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO TTO 42.71 /0.173
Semoy HACKETT
Kelly-Ann BAPTISTE
Mauricia PRIETO
Kamaria DURANT
7 ITALY ITA 42.98 /0.154
Johanelis HERRERA ABREU
Gloria HOOPER
Anna BONGIORNI
Irene SIRAGUSA
x PR OF CHINA CHN DQ
Xiaojing LIANG
Yongli WEI
Lingwei KONG
Manqi GE

*4x400m
1 UNITED STATES USA 3:18.92
Phyllis FRANCIS (Jessica BEARD)
Sydney MCLAUGHLIN (Allyson FELIX)
Dalilah MUHAMMAD (Kendall ELLIS)
Wadeline JONATHAS (Courtney OKOLO)
2 POLAND POL 3:21.89 NR
Iga BAUMGART-WITAN (Anna KIELBASINSKA)
Patrycja WYCISZKIEWICZ
Malgorzata HOLUB-KOWALIK
Justyna SWIETY-ERSETIC
3 JAMAICA JAM 3:22.37
Anastasia LE-ROY
Tiffany JAMES
Stephenie Ann MCPHERSON
Shericka JACKSON (Roneisha MCGREGOR)
4 GREAT BRITAIN & NI GBR 3:23.02
Zoey CLARK
Jodie WILLIAMS
Emily DIAMOND
Laviai NIELSEN
5 BELGIUM BEL 3:27.15
Hanne CLAES
Imke VERVAET
Paulien COUCKUYT
Camille LAUS
6 UKRAINE UKR 3:27.48
Kateryna KLYMIUK
Olha LYAKHOVA
Tetyana MELNYK
Anna RYZHYKOVA
7 NETHERLANDS NED 3:27.89
Lieke KLAVER
Lisanne DE WITTE
Bianca BAAK
Femke BOL
x CANADA CAN DQ
Alicia BROWN
Aiyanna-Brigitte STIVERNE
Madeline PRICE
Sage WATSON

X

*4x400m
1 UNITED STATES USA 3:09.34 WR
Wilbert LONDON (M) (Tyrell RICHARD)
Allyson FELIX (W) (Jessica BEARD)
Courtney OKOLO (W) (Jasmine BLOCKER)
Michael CHERRY (M) (Obi IGBOKWE)
2 JAMAICA JAM 3:11.78 NR
Nathon ALLEN (M) 44.57 (1)
Roneisha MCGREGOR (W)
Tiffany JAMES (W) (Janieve RUSSELL)
Javon FRANCIS (M)
3 BAHRAIN BRN 3:11.82 AR
Musa ISAH (M)
Aminat JAMAL (W)
Salwa Eid NASER (W)
Abbas Abubakar ABBAS (M)
4 GREAT BRITAIN & N.I. GBR 3:12.27 AR
Rabah YOUSIF (M)
Zoey CLARK (W)
Emily DIAMOND (W)
Martyn ROONEY (M)
5 POLAND POL 3:12.33 NR
Wiktor SUWARA (M)
Rafał OMELKO (M) 1:31.07 (1)
Iga BAUMGART-WITAN (W) 51.15 (1) 2:22.22 (1)
Justyna SWIĘTY-ERSETIC (W) 50.11 (1)
6 BELGIUM BEL 3:14.22 NR
Dylan BORLÉE (M)
Hanne CLAES (W)
Camille LAUS (W)
Kevin BORLEE (M)
7 INDIA IND 3:15.77
Yahiya MUHAMMED ANAS (M)
Velluva Koroth VISMAYA (W)
Jisna MATHEW (W)
Noah Nirmal TOM (M)
8 BRAZIL BRA 3:16.22
Lucas CARVALHO (M)
Tiffani SILVA MARINHO (W)
Geisa Aparecida COUTINHO (W)
Alexander RUSSO (M)

 

Προηγούμενο άρθροΟι κορυφαίες επιδόσεις στο Λονδίνο – 1η η 4χ100μ. της Μ.Βρετανίας, ψηλά η Στεφανίδη
Επόμενο άρθροΑπό το Νο1 στο Ρίο στο Νο 1 στο Λονδίνο!